DESCRIPTION
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS
CHECK COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE OPERATION)
INSPECT COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE RESISTANCE)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE - INJECTOR DRIVER)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - INJECTOR DRIVER)
INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER
CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1271 AND/OR P1272)
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
GO TO INJECTOR CIRCUIT
REPLACE ECM
REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY
BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
DTC P1271 Fuel Regulator Circuit Malfunction (EDU Drive) |
DTC P1272 Fuel Pressure Regulator Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
The ECM controls the internal fuel pressure of the common rail by opening and closing the pressure discharge valve. When sudden deceleration occurs, the internal fuel pressure will temporarily become higher than usual and combustion noise may result. Therefore the ECM will open the valve temporarily to discharge the excess pressure inside the common rail. Also, the pressure discharge valve opens when the ignition switch is turned off to allow prompt discharge of the common rail internal pressure and so that the engine stops smoothly.- HINT:
- For more information on the pressure discharge valve and common rail system, refer to System Description (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000XSN02EX.html).
- For more information on the injector driver, refer to System Description (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000XSN02EX.html).
- If P1271 and/or P1272 is present, refer to the DTC chart for the fuel system (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000XSN02EX.html).
P1271DTC Detection Drive Pattern
| DTC Detection Condition
| Trouble Area
|
Ignition switch ON to off and Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in third gear, and then decelerate by releasing the accelerator pedal
| Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic):
- Open or short in pressure discharge valve circuit.
- There is no valve opening confirmation (IJf) signal from the injector driver to the ECM for a specific number of times consecutively despite the ECM sending valve opening command (PRD) signals after the engine is started.
| - Open or short in pressure discharge valve circuit
- Pressure discharge valve
- Injector driver
|
P1272DTC Detection Drive Pattern
| DTC Detection Condition
| Trouble Area
|
Ignition switch ON to off
| Pressure discharge valve does not open. Actual pressure decreasing rate deviates from the simulated pressure decreasing rate after the ignition switch is turned off (2 trip detection logic).
| - Open or short in pressure discharge valve circuit (P1271 is stored simultaneously)
- Pressure discharge valve
- Injector driver
- ECM
|
Related Data ListDTC No.
| Data List
|
P1271
| - Fuel Press
- Target Common Rail Pressure
- Pressure discharge valve
|
P1272
|
- HINT:
- After confirming DTC P1271 and/or P1272, check the fuel pressure inside the common rail by entering the following menus:
Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Press.
- P1271:
After clearing the DTC, drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in third gear, and then decelerate by releasing the accelerator pedal. Check that P1271 is not output.
- P1272:
After clearing the DTC, start and stop the engine twice (wait 30 seconds or more after turning the ignition switch off before starting the engine the second time), and then confirm that P1272 is not stored.
ReferenceEngine Speed
| Fuel Pressure (kPa)
|
Idling
| Fuel press is within 5000 kPa of Target Common Rail Pressure
|
2500 rpm (No engine load)
|
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
- P1271 (Open or short in pressure discharge valve circuit):
This DTC will be stored if there is no valve opening confirmation (IJf) signal sent from the injector driver to the ECM despite the ECM commanding the injector driver to open the pressure discharge valve. This DTC refers to an open or short circuit malfunction of the pressure discharge valve circuit, not a malfunction in which a valve is stuck open or closed.
The injector driver monitors the current supplied to the pressure discharge valve to verify that the current flows into the valve. If the current exceeds the specified level, the injector driver interprets this as the IJf signal being low. If this DTC is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits engine power. The ECM continues operating in fail-safe mode until the ignition switch is turned off.
- P1272 (Pressure discharge valve stuck closed):
The pressure discharge valve will open and discharge the internal fuel pressure from the common rail to the fuel tank when the ignition switch is turned off. In this event, the ECM compares the actual drop rate of the internal fuel pressure and the target drop rate. If the ECM judges that the actual drop rate is smaller than the target, the ECM then determines that the valve is stuck closed and stores this DTC. This DTC will be stored if the internal fuel pressure does not drop to the target after the ignition switch has been turned off.
If this DTC is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits engine power. The ECM continues operating in fail-safe mode until the ignition switch is turned off.
MONITOR STRATEGY
P1271Required sensors
| Injector driver
|
Frequency of operation
| Continuous
|
Duration
| 3 seconds
|
MIL operation
| 1 driving cycle
|
P1272Required sensors
| Fuel pressure sensor
|
Frequency of operation
| Once per driving cycle
|
Duration
| 1 second
|
MIL operation
| 2 driving cycles
|
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
P1271Specification
|
The vehicle is driven at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerated by complete release of the accelerator pedal 3 times.
|
P1272Item
| Specification
|
Minimum
| Maximum
|
Fuel pressure
| 27000 kPa (275 kgf/cm2, 3915 psi)
| -
|
Fuel temperature
| 0°C (32°F)
| -
|
Battery voltage
| 11 V
| -
|
The monitor will not run if the fuel pressure sensor, pressure discharge valve circuit or fuel temperature sensor is malfunctioning.
|
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P1271Specification
|
There are no confirmation signals from the injector driver for a specific number of times consecutively, despite the ECM sending command signals regularly during deceleration.
|
P1272Specification
|
The internal pressure stays beyond the specified level after the ignition switch is turned off.
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- NOTICE:
- After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000012XK05CX.html) and initialization (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000TIN04EX.html).
- HINT:
- After completing repairs, confirm that P1271 and/or P1272 does not recur.
- If P0200 and P1271 are present simultaneously, there is an open in the INJF wire harness between the injector driver and ECM, or there is an open in the wire harness for both an injector assembly and the pressure discharge valve.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK0XCX.html).
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal. Perform this 3 times.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read the pending DTCs.
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
P1272
| A
|
P1271
| B
|
P1271 and P1272
| B
|
Other DTCs output
| C
|
2.CHECK COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE OPERATION) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain /Engine / Utility / Pressure Discharge Valve Check (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000012X1060X.html).
Select "Close to Open Check".
Read the value of "Open and Engine OFF".
- OK:
- 0.5 MPa or less
- HINT:
- When the system is normal, the value of "Open and Engine OFF" should be at or close to 0 MPa.
- When the fuel pressure value of "Open and Engine OFF" does not become equal to or less than 0.5 MPa, the pressure discharge valve may be stuck closed.
- When the fuel pressure values of "Close and Engine OFF" and "Open and Engine OFF" are both 0 MPa, the pressure discharge valve may be stuck open or there may be a fuel leak.
- Perform "Always Closed Check" if the value is not 0 MPa when the pressure discharge valve is open during "Close to Open Check". If the results are the same as during "Close to Open Check", there is a pressure discharge valve operation malfunction.
3.INSPECT COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE RESISTANCE) |
Inspect the common rail assembly (HILUX_TGN26 RM000002SY301RX.html).
4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE - INJECTOR DRIVER) |
Disconnect the injector driver connector.
Disconnect the pressure discharge valve connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
C49-2 - C43-4 (RLF+)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
C49-1 - C44-1 (RLF-)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
C49-2 or C43-4 (RLF+) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
C49-1 or C44-1 (RLF-) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
Reconnect the injector driver connector.
Reconnect the pressure discharge valve connector.
5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - INJECTOR DRIVER) |
Disconnect the injector driver connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
C45-2 (PRD) - C22-32 (PRD)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
C45-5 (INJF) - C22-25 (INJF)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
C45-2 (PRD) or C22-32 (PRD) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
C45-5 (INJF) or C22-25 (INJF) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
Reconnect the injector driver connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
6.INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) |
Disconnect the injector driver connectors.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
| Switch Condition
| Specified Condition
|
C43-2 (+B) - C43-3 (GND)
| Ignition switch ON
| 11 to 14 V
|
Text in Illustration*a
| Front view of wire harness connector (to Injector Driver)
|
Reconnect the injector driver connector.
7.REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER |
Replace the injector driver (HILUX_TGN26 RM000004QZ2007X.html).
8.CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1271 AND/OR P1272) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK0XCX.html).
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal. Perform this 3 times.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read the pending DTCs.
- HINT:
- If no pending DTCs are output, proceed to the next step to check "All Readiness".
- Perform the following procedure using the tester to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input DTC P1271 and P1272.
Check the DTC judgment result.
ResultTester Display
| Result
| Proceed to
|
Pending DTC
| P1271 and/or P1272 is output
| B
|
All Readiness
| NORMAL
| A
|
ABNORMAL
| B
|
- HINT:
- If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the following procedure 3 times: drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal.
9.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
10.GO TO INJECTOR CIRCUIT |
Go to injector circuit (HILUX_TGN26 RM000002V5Q03SX.html).
Replace the ECM (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000013Z001IX.html).
12.REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY |
Replace the common rail assembly (HILUX_TGN26 RM000002SY5022X.html).
13.BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM |
Bleed the air from the fuel system (HILUX_TGN26 RM000002SY8025X_01_0002.html).
14.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK0XCX.html).
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal. Perform this 3 times.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Confirm that the pending DTC is not output again.
- HINT:
- Perform the following procedure using the tester to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input DTC P1271 and P1272.
Check the DTC judgment result.
- HINT:
- If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the following procedure 3 times: drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal.