Dtc P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input

Engine Hybrid System. Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25
1Kd-Ftv Engine Control. Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)

READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

REPLACE ECM

CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER.

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM.

REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input

DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input


DESCRIPTION

The intake air temperature sensor is built into the mass air flow meter and detects the intake air temperature.
A thermistor built into the sensor changes its resistance value according to the intake air temperature.
The lower the intake air temperature, the higher the thermistor resistance value. The higher the intake air temperature, the lower the thermistor resistance value (See Fig. 1).
The intake air temperature sensor is connected to the ECM.
The 5 V power source voltage from the ECM is applied to the intake air temperature sensor from terminal THA via resistor R.
Resistor R and the intake air temperature sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the intake air temperature sensor changes in accordance with the intake air temperature, the voltage at terminal THA also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM increases the fuel injection volume to improve driveability with a cold engine.
Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.1Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P0112  Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input

P0112
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 0.5 seconds
Short in the intake air temperature sensor for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Short in intake air temperature sensor circuit
  2. Intake air temperature sensor (built into mass air flow meter)
  3. ECM

P0113
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 0.5 seconds
Open in the intake air temperature sensor for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Open in intake air temperature sensor circuit
  2. Intake air temperature sensor (built into mass air flow meter)
  3. ECM

Related Data List
DTC No.
Data List
P0112
Intake Air
P0113
HINT:
  1. If DTC P0112 and/or P0113 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
    1. Misfire
    2. Combustion noise
    3. Black smoke
    4. White smoke
    5. Lack of power
  2. When DTC P0112 or P0113 is stored, check the intake air temperature by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.

    Reference
    Temperature Displayed
    Malfunction
    -40°C (-40°F)
    Open circuit
    140°C (284°F) or higher
    Short circuit

WIRING DIAGRAM


Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.1Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P0112  Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000012XK05AX.html) and initialization (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000TIN058X.html).
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.

  1. Read the value.

    OK:
    Same as actual intake air temperature

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    -40°C (-40°F)
    A
    140°C (284°F) or higher
    B
    OK (same as actual intake air temperature)
    C
    HINT:
    1. If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).
    2. If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.


B
Go to step 4

C
Go to step 11
A


2.READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)


    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.1Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P0112  Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input
  1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

  1. Connect terminals 1 (THA) and 2 (E2) of the mass air flow meter wire harness side connector.

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.

  1. Read the value.

    OK:
    140°C (284°F) or higher
    Text in Illustration
    *1
    Mass air flow meter
    *2
    ECM
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Mass Air Flow Meter)
  1. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.



OK
Go to step 7
NG


3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C115-1 (THA) - C167-7 (THA)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C115-2 (E2) - C167-1 (ETHA)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
  1. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



OK
Go to step 9

NG
Go to step 8

4.READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)


    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.1Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P0112  Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input
  1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.

  1. Read the value.

    OK:
    -40°C (-40°F)
    Text in Illustration
    *1
    Mass Air Flow Meter
    *2
    ECM
  1. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.



OK
Go to step 10
NG


5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C115-1 (THA) or C167-7 (THA) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
Go to step 8
OK


6.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000013Z001IX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 11

7.CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER.
  1. Replace the mass air flow meter (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VHD04EX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 11

8.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
  1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.



NEXT
Go to step 11

9.CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM.
  1. Replace the ECM (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000013Z001IX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 11

10.REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
  1. Replace the mass air flow meter (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VHD04EX.html).


NEXT


11.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK12TX.html).

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON for 1 second.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


NEXT

END