Dtc P2195 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

Engine Hybrid System. Corolla. Zre142 Aze141
2Az-Fe Engine Control. Corolla. Zre142 Aze141

DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

MONITOR STRATEGY

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

MONITOR RESULT

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P2195 OR P2196)

CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TEST VALUE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)

REPLACE ECM

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)

CHECK FUEL LINE

DTC P2195 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

DTC P2196 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1)


DESCRIPTION

HINT:
Although the DTC titles say oxygen sensor, these DTCs relate to the air-fuel ratio sensor.
The air fuel ratio sensor generates a voltage* that corresponds to the actual air-fuel ratio. This sensor voltage is used to provide the ECM with feedback so that it can control the air-fuel ratio. The ECM determines the deviation from the stoichiometric air-fuel ratio level, and regulates the fuel injection duration. If the air fuel ratio sensor malfunctions, the ECM is unable to control the air-fuel ratio accurately.
The air fuel ratio sensor is a planar type with an integrated heater, which heats the solid electrolyte (zirconia element). This heater is controlled by the ECM. When the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low), current flows to the heater to heat the sensor, in order to facilitate accurate oxygen concentration detection. In addition, the sensor and heater portions are the narrow type. The heat generated by the heater is conducted to the solid electrolyte through the alumina, therefore the sensor activation is accelerated.
In order to obtain a high purification rate of the carbon monoxide (CO), hydrocarbon (HC) and nitrogen oxide (NOx) components in the exhaust gas, a three-way catalytic converter is used. For the most efficient use of the three-way catalytic converter, the air-fuel ratio must be precisely controlled so that it is always close to the stoichiometric level.
*: Value changes inside the ECM. Since the air fuel ratio sensor uses a current output element, the current is converted into a voltage inside the ECM. Any measurements taken at the air fuel ratio sensor or ECM connectors will show a constant voltage.

Corolla. Zre142 Aze141.2Az-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P2195  Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1)


DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P2195
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 10 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic)
  1. (a) Air fuel ratio sensor voltage more than 3.8 V
  2. (b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage 0.15 V or more
  1. Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) circuit
  2. Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)
  3. Intake system
  4. Fuel pressure
  5. Fuel injector
  6. ECM
While fuel-cut operation performed (during vehicle deceleration), Air fuel ratio sensor current 3.6 mA or more for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic)
  1. Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)
  2. ECM
P2196
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 10 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic)
  1. (a) Air fuel ratio sensor voltage less than 2.8 V
  2. (b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage less than 0.6 V
  1. Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) circuit
  2. Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)
  3. Intake system
  4. Fuel pressure
  5. Fuel injector
  6. ECM
While fuel-cut operation performed (during vehicle deceleration), Air fuel ratio sensor current less than 1.0 mA for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic)
  1. Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)
  2. ECM
HINT:
  1. When any of these DTCs are set, check the air fuel ratio sensor voltage output by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Gas AF Control / AFS Voltage B1S1.
  2. Short-term fuel trim values can also be read using the Techstream.
  3. The ECM regulates the voltages at the A1A+ and A1A- terminals of the ECM to a constant level. Therefore, the air fuel ratio sensor voltage output cannot be confirmed without using the Techstream.
  4. If a air fuel ratio sensor malfunction is detected, the ECM stores a DTC.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

  1. Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor
    Under air fuel ratio feedback control, If the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is below 2.8 V (very rich condition) for 10 seconds despite the heated oxygen sensor output voltage being below 0.6 V, the ECM stores DTC P2196. Alternatively, if the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is higher than 3.8 V (very lean condition) for 10 seconds despite the heated oxygen sensor output voltage being 0.15 V or higher, DTC P2195 is stored.
  1. Sensor Current Detection Monitor
    A rich air fuel mixture causes a low air fuel ratio sensor current, and a lean air fuel mixture causes a high air fuel ratio sensor current. Therefore, the sensor output becomes low during acceleration, and it becomes high during deceleration with the throttle valve fully closed. The ECM monitors the air fuel ratio sensor current during fuel-cut and detects any abnormal current values.
    If the air fuel ratio sensor output is 3.6 mA or higher for more than 3 seconds of cumulative time, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the air fuel ratio sensor and stores DTC P2195 (stuck on high side). If the air fuel ratio sensor output is below 1.0 mA for more than 3 seconds of cumulative time, the ECM stores DTC P2196 (stuck on low side).

Corolla. Zre142 Aze141.2Az-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P2195  Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1)


MONITOR STRATEGY


Related DTCs
P2195: Air fuel ratio sensor (Bank 1) signal stuck lean
P2196: Air fuel ratio sensor (Bank 1) signal stuck rich
Required Sensors/Components (Main)
Air fuel ratio sensor
Required Sensors/Components (Related)
Heated oxygen sensor
Frequency of Operation
Continuous
Duration
10 seconds: Sensor voltage detection monitor
3 seconds: Sensor current detection monitor
MIL Operation
2 driving cycles
Sequence of Operation
None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS


All
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present
P0016 (VVT System - Misalignment)
P0031, P0032 (Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Heater - Sensor 1)
P0102, P0103 (Mass Air Flow Meter)
P0112, P0113 (Intake Air Temperature Sensor)
P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)
P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle Position Sensor)
P0125 (Insufficient Engine Coolant Temperature for Closed Loop Fuel Control)
P0128 (Thermostat)
P0171, P0172 (Fuel System)
P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 (Misfire)
P0335 (Crankshaft Position Sensor)
P0340 (Camshaft Position Sensor)
P0451, P0452, P0453 (EVAP System)
P0500 (Vehicle Speed Sensor)
P0505 (IAC Valve)

Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor (Lean Side Malfunction P2195)
Time while all of following conditions met
2 seconds or more
Heated oxygen sensor voltage
0.15 V or more
Time after engine start
30 seconds or more
Air fuel ratio sensor status
Activated
Fuel system status
Closed-loop
Engine
Running

Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor (Rich Side Malfunction P2196)
Time while all of following conditions met
2 seconds or more
Heated oxygen sensor voltage
Less than 0.6 V
Time after engine start
30 seconds or more
Air fuel ratio sensor status
Activated
Fuel system status
Closed-loop
Engine
Running

Sensor Current Detection Monitor (P2195, P2196)
Battery voltage
11 V or more
Engine coolant temperature
75°C (167°F) or more
Atmospheric pressure
76 kPa (570 mmHg) or higher
Air-fuel ratio sensor status
Activated
Continuous time of fuel cut
3 to 10 seconds

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS


Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor (Lean Side Malfunction P2195)
Air-fuel ratio sensor voltage
More than 3.8 V

Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor (Rich Side Malfunction P2196)
Air-fuel ratio sensor voltage
Less than 2.8 V

Sensor Current Detection Monitor (High Side Malfunction P2195)
Air-fuel ratio sensor current during fuel cut
3.6 mA or more

Sensor Current Detection Monitor (Low Side Malfunction P2196)
Air-fuel ratio sensor current during fuel cut
Less than 1.0 mA

MONITOR RESULT

Refer to Checking Monitor Status (Link).

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


Corolla. Zre142 Aze141.2Az-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P2195  Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1)


Corolla. Zre142 Aze141.2Az-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P2195  Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Turn the Techstream on.
  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
  7. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].
  8. On the Techstream, enter the following menus to check the fuel-cut status: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Idle Fuel Cut.
  9. Drive the vehicle at a speed between 60 and 120 km/h (37 and 75 mph) for at least 10 minutes [B].
    CAUTION:
    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
  10. With the shift lever in 2nd position [C], accelerate the vehicle to 64 km/h (40 mph) or more by depressing the accelerator pedal for at least 10 seconds [D].
    CAUTION:
    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
  11. Soon after performing step [D] above, release the accelerator pedal for at least 4 seconds without depressing the brake pedal in order to execute fuel-cut control [E].
    HINT:
    Fuel-cut is performed when the following conditions are met:
    1. Accelerator pedal is fully released.
    2. Engine speed is 2500 rpm or higher (fuel injection returns at 1400 rpm).
  12. Allow the vehicle to decelerate until the vehicle speed decreases to less than 10 km/h (6 mph).
  13. Repeat steps [C] through [E] above at least 3 times in one driving cycle.
  14. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [F].
  15. Read the pending DTCs.
    HINT:
    1. If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    2. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
  16. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
  17. Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
  18. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Techstream Display
    Description
    NORMAL
    1. DTC judgment completed
    2. System normal
    ABNORMAL
    1. DTC judgment completed
    2. System abnormal
    INCOMPLETE
    1. DTC judgment not completed
    2. Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
    N/A
    1. Unable to perform DTC judgment
    2. Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
    HINT:
    1. If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    2. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    3. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [F] again.
  19. If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs (COROLLA_ZRE142 RM000000PDK0ZBX.html).
    HINT:
    1. If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    2. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

WIRING DIAGRAM


Corolla. Zre142 Aze141.2Az-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P2195  Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1)


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
HINT:
  1. Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
  2. A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
  3. A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
  4. Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
  5. Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
1.CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P2195 OR P2196)
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the Techstream on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  1. Read DTCs.

    Result:

    Result
    Proceed to
    P2195 or P2196
    A
    "P2195 or P2196" and "P0136, P0137 or P0138"
    P2195 or P2196 and other DTCs
    B
    HINT:
    If any DTCs relating to the air fuel ratio sensor (DTCs for the air fuel ratio sensor heater or air fuel ratio sensor admittance) are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.


B
GO TO DTC CHART (COROLLA_ZRE142 RM000000PDF0G9X.html)
A


2.CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
  1. Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?



NO
Go to step 4
YES


3.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the Techstream on.

  1. Clear the DTCs (COROLLA_ZRE142 RM000000PDK0ZBX.html).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the Techstream on.

  1. Start the engine and warm it up.

  1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  1. Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.

  1. Check the DTC judgment.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    NORMAL (DTC is not output)
    A
    ABNORMAL (DTC P2195 or P2196 is output)
    B


B
Go to step 4
A

DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL

4.READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TEST VALUE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the Techstream on.

  1. Clear the DTCs (COROLLA_ZRE142 RM000000PDK0ZBX.html).

  1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Current.

  1. Check that the status of O2 Sensor is Complete.
    If the status is still Incomplete, drive the vehicle according to the driving pattern again.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Details / RANGE B1S1.

  1. Check the test value of the air fuel ratio sensor output current during fuel-cut.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Within normal range (1.0 mA or higher, and lower than 3.6 mA)
    A
    Outside normal range (lower than 1.0 mA, or 3.6 mA or higher)
    B


B
Go to step 14
A


5.READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Turn the Techstream on.

  1. Warm up the air fuel ratio sensor at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / Gas AF Control / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.

  1. Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine idling.

  1. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.

    HINT:
    1. Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations.
    2. The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
    3. If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

    Techstream Display (Sensor)
    Injection Volume
    Status
    Voltage
    AFS Voltage B1S1
    (Air fuel ratio)
    +12%
    Rich
    Below 3.1 V
    AFS Voltage B1S1
    (Air fuel ratio)
    -12%
    Lean
    Higher than 3.4 V
    O2S B1S2
    (Heated oxygen)
    +12%
    Rich
    Higher than 0.55 V
    O2S B1S2
    (Heated oxygen)
    -12%
    Lean
    Below 0.4 V

    Result
    Status of AFS Voltage B1S1
    Status of O2S B1S2
    Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition
    Proceed to
    Lean
    Lean
    Actual air fuel ratio lean
    A
    Rich
    Rich
    Actual air fuel ratio rich
    A
    Lean
    Lean/Rich
    Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
    B
    Rich
    Lean/Rich
    Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
    B
    Lean/Rich
    Lean/Rich
    Normal
    B
    1. Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
    2. Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the AFS Voltage B1S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
    3. Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
    HINT:
    Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2] (COROLLA_ZRE142 RM000000PDN0MIX.html).


B
Go to step 14
A


6.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
  1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (COROLLA_ZRE142 RM00000341100ZX_01_0001.html).

    OK:
    No leaks in intake system.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK


7.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
  1. Check the exhaust gas leaks.

    OK:
    No gas leaks.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK


8.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
  1. Check the fuel pressure (COROLLA_ZRE142 RM000001IQZ09TX_01_0002.html).



NG
Go to step 16
OK


9.INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR
  1. Check the injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor) (COROLLA_ZRE142 RM000000VZW035X.html).



NG
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR (COROLLA_ZRE142 RM0000017R7027X.html)
OK


10.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
  1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (COROLLA_ZRE142 RM0000033D700IX.html).


NEXT


11.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the Techstream on.

  1. Clear the DTCs (COROLLA_ZRE142 RM000000PDK0ZBX.html).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the Techstream on.

  1. Start the engine and warm it up.

  1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  1. Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.

  1. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    ABNORMAL (DTC P2195 or P2196 is output)
    A
    NORMAL (DTC is not output)
    B


B
END
A


12.REPLACE ECM

NEXT


13.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the Techstream on.

  1. Clear the DTCs (COROLLA_ZRE142 RM000000PDK0ZBX.html).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the Techstream on.

  1. Start the engine and warm it up.

  1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  1. Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.

  1. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Result
    Techstream Display
    Description
    NORMAL
    1. DTC judgment completed
    2. System normal
    ABNORMAL
    1. DTC judgment completed
    2. System abnormal
    INCOMPLETE
    1. DTC judgment not completed
    2. Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
    N/A
    1. Unable to perform DTC judgment
    2. Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

NEXT

END

14.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
  1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (COROLLA_ZRE142 RM0000033D700IX.html).


NEXT


15.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the Techstream on.

  1. Clear the DTCs (COROLLA_ZRE142 RM000000PDK0ZBX.html).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the Techstream on.

  1. Start the engine and warm it up.

  1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  1. Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.

  1. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    NORMAL (DTC is not output)
    A
    ABNORMAL (DTC P2195 or P2196 is output)
    B


B
REPLACE ECM (COROLLA_ZRE142 RM000002WT402ZX.html)
A

END

16.CHECK FUEL LINE
  1. Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
OK

REPLACE FUEL PUMP (COROLLA_ZRE142 RM0000022XW01VX.html)