Dtc C0200/31 Front Speed Sensor Rh Circuit
Brake. Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
DESCRIPTION
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
RECONFIRM DTC
CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR TIP
INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
CHECK SPEED SENSOR AND SPEED SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS
RECONFIRM DTC
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
RECONFIRM DTC
DTC C0200/31 Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit |
DTC C0205/32 Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit |
DTC C1271/71 Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC) |
DTC C1272/72 Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC) |
DESCRIPTION
The speed sensors detect wheel speed and transmit the signals to the ECU. These signals are used for control of the ABS control system. Each of the front and rear rotors have 48 serrations.When the rotors rotate, the magnetic field generated by the permanent magnet in the speed sensor induces an AC voltage.Since the frequency of this AC voltage changes in direct proportion to the speed of the rotor, the frequency is used by the ECU to detect the speed of each wheel.DTCs C1271/71 and C1272/72 can be deleted when the speed sensor sends a wheel speed signal or the Test Mode ends. DTCs C1271/71 and C1272/72 are output only in the Test Mode.
DTC No.
| DTC Detection Condition
| Trouble Area
|
C0200/31 C0205/32
| When any of the following is detected:
- At a vehicle speed of 6 mph (10 km/h) or more, an open or short in the sensor signal circuit continues for 1 second or more.
- Momentary interruption of the sensor signal from the abnormal wheel occurs 7 times or more.
- An open in the speed sensor signal circuit continues for 0.5 seconds or more.
| - Front speed sensor RH/LH
- Speed sensor circuit
- Speed sensor rotor
- Sensor installation
- Brake actuator assembly (Skid control ECU)
|
- HINT:
- DTC C0200/31 is for the front speed sensor RH.
- DTC C0205/32 is for the front speed sensor LH.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- NOTICE:
- When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000XHR05BX.html).
1.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) |
Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000XHS05HX.html).
ABS / VSC / TRC:Item (Display)
| Measurement Item / Range (Display)
| Normal Condition
|
FR Speed Open
| FR speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL
| ERROR: Momentary interruption NORMAL: Normal
|
FL Speed Open
| FL speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL
| ERROR: Momentary interruption NORMAL: Normal
|
- Result:
Condition
| Proceed to
|
There are no momentary interruptions
| A
|
There are momentary interruptions
| B
|
There is a constant open circuit
| C
|
- HINT:
- Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
2.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FRONT SPEED SENSOR) |
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Select the Data List mode on the intelligent tester.
ABS / VSC / TRC:Item (Display)
| Measurement Item / Range (Display)
| Normal Condition
|
FR Wheel Speed
| FR wheel speed sensor reading / min.: 0 mph (0 km/h), max.: 202 mph (326 km/h)
| Actual wheel speed
|
FL Wheel Speed
| FL wheel speed sensor reading /min.: 0 mph (0 km/h), max.: 202 mph (326 km/h)
| Actual wheel speed
|
Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
- OK:
- The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester is the same as the actual vehicle speed.
3.PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK) |
Perform sensor check in the Test Mode procedure (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000XHT06DX.html).
- OK:
- All Test Mode DTCs are erased.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Clear the DTC (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000XHV08UX.html).
Start the engine.
Drive the vehicle at the speed of 20 mph (32 km/h) or more for at least 60 seconds.
Check if the same DTC is recorded (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000XHV08UX.html).
- Result:
Condition
| Proceed to
|
DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are not output
| A
|
DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are output
| B
|
- HINT:
- If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000XHN08DX.html).
A |
|
|
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
|
5.CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION |
Turn the ignition switch off.
Check the speed sensor installation.
- OK:
- There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle.
- The installation bolt is tightened properly.
- Torque:
- 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
| INSTALL FRONT SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY |
|
|
6.CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR TIP |
Remove the front speed sensor (CAMRY_ACV40 RM0000011P5015X.html).
Check the speed sensor tip.
- OK:
- No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
- NOTICE:
- Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000XHT06DX.html).
| CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR |
|
|
7.INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR |
Turn the ignition switch off.
Install the front speed sensor.
Disconnect the front speed sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard resistance:
- RH:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
1 (FR+) - 2 (FR-)
| Always
| 1.4 to 1.8 kΩ at 20°C (68 °F)
|
1 (FR+) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
2 (FR-) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
- LH:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
1 (FL+) - 2 (FL-)
| Always
| 1.4 to 1.8 kΩ at 20°C (68 °F)
|
1 (FL+) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
2 (FL-) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
- NOTICE:
- Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000XHT06DX.html).
| REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR |
|
|
8.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR) |
Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard resistance:
- RH:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
A26-3 (FR+) - A35-1 (FR+)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
A26-3 (FR+) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
A26-17 (FR-) - A35-2 (FR-)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
A26-17 (FR-) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
- LH:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
A26-18 (FL+) - A14-1 (FL+)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
A26-18 (FL+) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
A26-4 (FL-) - A14-2 (FL-)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
A26-4 (FL-) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
9.CHECK SPEED SENSOR AND SPEED SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS |
Reconnect the front speed sensor connector.
Connect the oscilloscope to the front speed sensor terminal of the skid control ECU.
Check that a waveform is output when the tires are rotated.
- OK:
- The same waveform is output from all the 4 wheels and there is no noise or interference in the waveform.
- HINT:
- As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the output voltage becomes greater.
- When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, the erratic signals are generated due to speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to it.
| REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
|
|
Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
Clear the DTC (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000XHV08UX.html).
Start the engine.
Drive the vehicle at the speed of 20 mph (32 km/h) or more for at least 60 seconds.
Check if the same DTC is recorded (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000XHV08UX.html).
- Result:
Condition
| Proceed to
|
DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are output
| A
|
DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are not output
| B
|
- HINT:
- If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000XHN08DX.html).
| USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
|
|
A |
|
|
|
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
|
11.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR) |
Turn the ignition switch off.
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and front speed sensor (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000XHS05HX.html).
Check that there is no momentary interruption.
Clear the DTC (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000XHV08UX.html).
Start the engine.
Drive the vehicle at the speed of 20 mph (32 km/h) or more for at least 60 seconds.
Check if the same DTC is recorded (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000XHV08UX.html).
- Result:
Condition
| Proceed to
|
DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are not output
| A
|
DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are output
| B
|
- HINT:
- If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000XHN08DX.html).