Dtc P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction

Engine. Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
2Gr-Fe Engine Control System. Camry. Acv40 Gsv40

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK DTC OUTPUT

READ VALUE USING INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (INTAKE AIR)

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN SENSOR)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN SENSOR)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER- ECM)

DTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction

DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input

DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input


DESCRIPTION

Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0110  Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction
  1. The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor, mounted on the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter, monitors the IAT. The IAT sensor has a built-in thermistor with a resistance that varies according to the temperature of the intake air. When the IAT drops, the resistance of the thermistor increases. When the temperature rises, the resistance drops. These variations in resistance are transmitted to the ECM as voltage changes (See Fig. 1).
  2. The IAT sensor is powered by a 5 V supply from the THA terminal of the ECM, via resistor R.
  3. Resistor R and the IAT sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the IAT sensor changes, according to changes in the IAT, the voltage at terminal THA also varies. Based on this signal, the ECM increases the fuel injection volume when the engine is cold to improve driveability.
    HINT:
    When any of DTCs P0110, P0112 and P0113 are set, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the IAT is estimated to be 20°C (68°F) by the ECM. Fail-safe mode continues until a pass condition is detected.

DTC No.
Proceed to
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0110
Step 1
Open or short in Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds
(1 trip detection logic)
  1. Open or short in IAT sensor circuit
  2. IAT sensor (built into MAF meter)
  3. ECM
P0112
Step 4
Short in Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic)
  1. Short in IAT sensor circuit
  1. IAT sensor (built into MAF meter)
  1. ECM
P0113
Step 2
Open in Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic)
  1. Open in IAT sensor circuit
  1. IAT sensor (built into MAF meter)
  1. ECM

HINT:
When any of these DTCs are set, check the IAT by entering the following menus on the intelligent tester: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.

Temperature Displayed
Malfunction
-40°C (-40°F)
Open circuit
140°C (284°F) or higher
Short circuit

WIRING DIAGRAM


Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0110  Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000PDS01FX.html).
1.CHECK DTC OUTPUT
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

  1. Turn the intelligent tester on.

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result:
    Display (DTC output)
    Proceed to
    P0110
    A
    P0112
    B
    P0113
    C


B
Go to step 6

C
Go to step 4
A


2.READ VALUE USING INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (INTAKE AIR)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.

  1. Read the value displayed on the tester.

Standard:
Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).

Result:

Temperature Displayed
Proceed to
-40°C (-40°F)
A
140°C (284°F) or higher
B
Same as actual IAT
C
HINT:
  1. If there is an open circuit, the intelligent tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
  2. If there is a short circuit, the intelligent tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.


B
Go to step 5

C
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A


3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN SENSOR)


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0110  Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction
  1. Confirm good connection of the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter.

  1. Disconnect the C2 MAF meter connector.

  1. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.

  1. Read the value displayed on the tester.

    Standard:
    140°C (284°F) or higher
  1. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.



OK
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (CAMRY_ACV40 RM0000027UV001X.html)
NG


4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0110  Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction
  1. Disconnect the C2 MAF meter connector.

  1. Disconnect the C58 (RHD) or C55 (LHD) ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

    Standard resistance (Check for open):
    RHD:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    THA (C58-71) - THA (C2-1)
    Below 1 Ω
    ETHA (C58-74) - E2 (C2-2)
    Below 1 Ω
    LHD:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    THA (C55-71) - THA (C2-1)
    Below 1 Ω
    ETHA (C55-74) - E2 (C2-2)
    Below 1 Ω

    Standard resistance (Check for short):
    RHD:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    THA (C58-71) or THA (C2-1) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher
    ETHA (C58-74) or E2 (C2-2) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher
    LHD:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    THA (C55-71) or THA (C2-1) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher
    ETHA (C55-74) or E2 (C2-2) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

REPLACE ECM (CAMRY_ACV40 RM0000022NT002X.html)

5.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN SENSOR)


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0110  Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction
  1. Disconnect the C2 MAF meter connector.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.

  1. Read the value displayed on the tester.

    Standard:
    -40°C (-40°F) or higher
  1. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.



OK
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (CAMRY_ACV40 RM0000027UV001X.html)
NG


6.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER- ECM)


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0110  Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction
  1. Disconnect the C2 MAF meter connector.

  1. Disconnect the C58 (RHD) or C55 (LHD) ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

    Standard resistance:
    RHD:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    THA (C58-71) or THA (C2-1) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher
    LHD:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    THA (C55-71) or THA (C2-1) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

REPLACE ECM (CAMRY_ACV40 RM0000022NT002X.html)