Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK FOR DTC

CONFIRM ENGINE MODEL

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMI)

CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMO)

CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMI)

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/o Entry and Start System) - Engine does not Start but Initial Combustion Occurs

DESCRIPTION

The key ID code of the transponder chip inside the IG key is compared against the key ID code registered in the transponder key ECU assembly. While checking the code, the transponder key ECU assembly supplies electrical power to the transponder chip in the key by means of the transponder key amplifier. If the codes match, the immobiliser is then UNSET (released), and after the engine start permission signal is sent to the ECM, if communication is functioning properly, engine start can be performed.


WIRING DIAGRAM

Engine Immobiliser System (W/O Entry And Start System) - Engine Does Not Start But Initial Combustion Occurs. THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
  • When replacing the key and transponder key ECU assembly, refer to the Service Bulletin.
1.CHECK FOR DTC

Check for DTCs ().

  • HINT:
  • Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
Result
ResultProceed to
No DTC outputA
DTC outputB
B
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ()
A
2.CONFIRM ENGINE MODEL

Check the vehicle specifications.

Result
ResultProceed to
1GR-FEA
1VD-FTVB
B
Go to step 4
A
3.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER

Turn the ignition switch off.

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Turn the intelligent tester on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.

Engine and ECT
Tester DisplayMeasurement Item/RangeNormal ConditionStored as Freeze Frame Data
Immobiliser Fuel CutStatus of immobiliser fuel cut/
ON or OFF
-Yes
  • OK:
  • The item in the Data List indicates "OFF".
NG
Go to step 4
OK
GO TO SFI SYSTEM ()
4.CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

Turn the ignition switch to ON, wait for 5 seconds, and then attempt to start the engine.

Result
ResultProceed to
Engine cannot be startedA
Engine can be startedB
B
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK ()
A
5.CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMI)

Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

Engine Immobiliser System (W/O Entry And Start System) - Engine Does Not Start But Initial Combustion Occurs. THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Text in Illustration
*Afor LHD*Bfor RHD
*aComponent with harness connected
(ECM)
*bComponent with harness connected
(Transponder Key ECU Assembly)
*cWaveform 1*dWaveform 2
*eWaveform A--
Measurement Condition
ItemContent
Tester ConnectionA38-11 (IMI) - E96-13 (EFIO)*1
A52-11 (IMI) - E96-13 (EFIO)*2
Tool Setting2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
ConditionWithin 3 seconds after starter operates and initial combustion occurs, or within 3 seconds after ignition switch first turned to ON after battery disconnected and reconnected
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
  • HINT:
  • The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
  • OK:
  • Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
Result
ResultProceed to
Normal waveformA
Waveform 1 or 2 (Waveform A) not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shapeB
B
Go to step 10
A
6.CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMO)

Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

Engine Immobiliser System (W/O Entry And Start System) - Engine Does Not Start But Initial Combustion Occurs. THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Text in Illustration
*Afor LHD*Bfor RHD
*aComponent with harness connected
(ECM)
*bComponent with harness connected
(Transponder Key ECU Assembly)
*cWaveform 1*dWaveform 2
*eWaveform B*f160 ms
*g510 ms*h270 ms
Measurement Condition
ItemContent
Tester ConnectionA38-10 (IMO) - E96-12 (EFII)*1
A52-10 (IMO) - E96-12 (EFII)*2
Tool Setting2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
ConditionWithin 3 seconds after starter operates and initial combustion occurs, or within 3 seconds after ignition switch first turned to ON after battery disconnected and reconnected
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
  • HINT:
  • The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
  • OK:
  • Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
Result
ResultProceed to
Normal waveformA
Waveform 1 or 2 (Waveform B) not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape (for 1GR-FE)B
Waveform 1 or 2 (Waveform B) not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape (for 1VD-FTV)C
B
REPLACE ECM ()
C
REPLACE ECM ()
A
7.CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMI)

Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

Engine Immobiliser System (W/O Entry And Start System) - Engine Does Not Start But Initial Combustion Occurs. THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Text in Illustration
*Afor LHD*Bfor RHD
*aComponent with harness connected
(ECM)
*bComponent with harness connected
(Transponder Key ECU Assembly)
*cWaveform 1*dWaveform 2
*eWaveform C*f160 ms
*g510 ms*h270 ms
Measurement Condition
ItemContent
Tester ConnectionA38-11 (IMI) - E96-13 (EFIO)*1
A52-11 (IMI) - E96-13 (EFIO)*2
Tool Setting2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
ConditionWithin 3 seconds after starter operates and initial combustion occurs, or within 3 seconds after ignition switch first turned to ON after battery disconnected and reconnected
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
  • HINT:
  • The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
  • OK:
  • Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
Result
ResultProceed to
Normal waveformA
Waveform 1 or 2 (Waveform C) not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shapeB
B
Go to step 11
A
8.REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

Register the ECU communication ID (refer to the Service Bulletin).

NEXT
9.CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

Check that the engine starts with the key.

  • OK:
  • Engine starts normally.
NG
Go to step 11
OK
END
10.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

for LHD:


Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.

Disconnect the E96 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    A38-11 (IMI) - E96-13 (EFIO)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    E96-13 (EFIO) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher

for RHD:


Disconnect the A52 ECM connector.

Disconnect the E96 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    A52-11 (IMI) - E96-13 (EFIO)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    E96-13 (EFIO) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
11.REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

Replace the transponder key ECU assembly.

Check that the engine starts with the key.

  • OK:
  • Engine starts normally.
Result
ResultProceed to
OKA
NG (for 1GR-FE)B
NG (for 1VD-FTV)C
B
GO TO SFI SYSTEM ()
C
GO TO ECD SYSTEM ()
A
END