DESCRIPTION
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CLEAR DTC
CHECK FOR DTC
INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO)
INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI)
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
REGISTER KEY
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
REPLACE ECM
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
DTC B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when one of the following occurs: 1) the ECM detects errors in its own communications with the transponder key ECU assembly; 2) the ECM detects errors in the communication lines; or 3) the ECU - ECM communication ID between the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM is different and an engine start is attempted. Before troubleshooting for this DTC, make sure no engine immobiliser DTCs are output. If output, troubleshoot the engine immobiliser DTCs first.
DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | DTC Output Confirmation Operation |
B2799 | Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic*3):
A malfunction occurs in the communication or communication lines between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.
A communication code cannot be verified during communication between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.
| Harness or connector
Transponder key ECU assembly
ECM
| Either condition is met:
Within 10 seconds of an engine start operation being performed an engine start operation refers to turning the ignition switch to ON with the shift lever in P and the brake pedal depressed*1, or the shift lever in N and the brake pedal and clutch pedal depressed*2. If there is a malfunction, the engine stops (communication begins within 3 seconds of the engine start operation being performed, and DTCs are stored after 6 seconds).
10 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to ON after reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal (communication begins within 3 seconds of the ignition switch being turned to ON, and DTCs are stored after 6 seconds).
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*1: for Automatic Transmission
*2: for Manual Transmission
*3: Only output while a malfunction is present.
Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction DetectedVehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected | Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected |
Engine cannot be started | - |
Related Data List and Active TestDTC Code | Data List and Active Test |
B2799 | - |
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
When replacing the transponder key ECU assembly, refer to the Service Bulletin.
When replacing the ECM, refer to Initialization ().
After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.
Check for DTCs ().
- Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
- OK:
- DTC B2799 is not output.
ResultResult | Proceed to |
OK | A |
NG (DTC B2799 is output) | B |
NG (Other DTCs are output) | C |
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| GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ()
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A | |
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USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK ()
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3.INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO) |
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
Text in Illustration*A | for LHD | *B | for RHD |
*a | Component with harness connected (ECM) | *b | Waveform |
Measurement ConditionItem | Content |
Tester Connection | A38-10 (IMO) - Body ground*1 A52-10 (IMO) - Body ground*2 |
Tool Setting | 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
Condition | Within 3 seconds after starter operates and initial combustion occurs, or within 3 seconds after ignition switch first turned to ON after battery disconnected and reconnected |
- The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
- OK:
- Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
ResultResult | Proceed to |
Normal waveform | A |
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) | B |
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform | C |
4.INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI) |
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
Text in Illustration*A | for LHD | *B | for RHD |
*a | Component with harness connected (ECM) | *b | Waveform |
Measurement ConditionItem | Content |
Tester Connection | A38-11 (IMI) - Body ground*1 A52-11 (IMI) - Body ground*2 |
Tool Setting | 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
Condition | Within 3 seconds after starter operates and initial combustion occurs, or within 3 seconds after ignition switch first turned to ON after battery disconnected and reconnected |
- The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
- OK:
- Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
ResultResult | Proceed to |
Normal waveform | A |
Not output waveform or abnormal waveform | B |
5.REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID |
Reregister the ECU communication ID (refer to the Service Bulletin).
6.CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
Check that the engine starts with an already registered vehicle key.
- OK:
- Engine starts normally.
OK | |
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END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE) |
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7.INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE) |
Disconnect the A38*1 or A52*2 ECM connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Text in Illustration*A | for LHD |
*B | for RHD |
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
ResultResult | Proceed to |
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) | A |
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) | B |
8.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU AND BODY GROUND) |
Disconnect the E96 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
Disconnect the A38*1 or A52*2 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
for LHDTester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
E96-12 (EFII) - A38-10 (IMO) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
F96-12 (EFII) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
for RHDTester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
E96-12 (EFII) - A52-10 (IMO) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
E96-12 (EFII) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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9.REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY |
Replace the transponder key ECU assembly (refer to the Service Bulletin).
Reregister the key (refer to the Service Bulletin).
11.REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID |
Reregister the ECU communication ID (refer to the Service Bulletin).
12.CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
Check that the engine starts with an already registered vehicle key.
- OK:
- Engine starts normally.
ResultResult | Proceed to |
OK | A |
NG (for 1GR-FE) | B |
NG (for 1VD-FTV) | C |
A | |
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END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU WAS DEFECTIVE) |
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Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.
for 1GR-FE ().
for 1VD-FTV ().
14.REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID |
Reregister the ECU communication ID (refer to the Service Bulletin).
15.CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
Check that the engine starts with the key.
- OK:
- Engine starts normally.
| REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY |
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