Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CLEAR DTC

CHECK FOR DTC

INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO)

INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI)

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU AND BODY GROUND)

REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

REGISTER KEY

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

REPLACE ECM

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

DTC B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when one of the following occurs: 1) the ECM detects errors in its own communications with the transponder key ECU assembly; 2) the ECM detects errors in the communication lines; or 3) the ECU - ECM communication ID between the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM is different and an engine start is attempted. Before troubleshooting for this DTC, make sure no engine immobiliser DTCs are output. If output, troubleshoot the engine immobiliser DTCs first.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble AreaDTC Output Confirmation Operation
B2799Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic*3):
A malfunction occurs in the communication or communication lines between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.
A communication code cannot be verified during communication between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.
Harness or connector
Transponder key ECU assembly
ECM
Either condition is met:
Within 10 seconds of an engine start operation being performed an engine start operation refers to turning the ignition switch to ON with the shift lever in P and the brake pedal depressed*1, or the shift lever in N and the brake pedal and clutch pedal depressed*2. If there is a malfunction, the engine stops (communication begins within 3 seconds of the engine start operation being performed, and DTCs are stored after 6 seconds).
10 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to ON after reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal (communication begins within 3 seconds of the ignition switch being turned to ON, and DTCs are stored after 6 seconds).
*1: for Automatic Transmission
*2: for Manual Transmission
*3: Only output while a malfunction is present.
Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction DetectedFail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Engine cannot be started-
Related Data List and Active Test
DTC CodeData List and Active Test
B2799-

WIRING DIAGRAM

Dtc B2799  Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction. THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
When replacing the transponder key ECU assembly, refer to the Service Bulletin.
When replacing the ECM, refer to Initialization ().
After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.
1.CLEAR DTC

Clear the DTCs ().

NEXT
2.CHECK FOR DTC

Start the engine.

Wait 10 seconds or more.

Check for DTCs ().

  • HINT:
  • Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
  • OK:
  • DTC B2799 is not output.
Result
ResultProceed to
OKA
NG (DTC B2799 is output)B
NG (Other DTCs are output)C
B
Go to step 3
C
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ()
A
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK ()
3.INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO)

Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

Dtc B2799  Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction. THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Text in Illustration
*Afor LHD*Bfor RHD
*aComponent with harness connected
(ECM)
*bWaveform
Measurement Condition
ItemContent
Tester ConnectionA38-10 (IMO) - Body ground*1
A52-10 (IMO) - Body ground*2
Tool Setting2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
ConditionWithin 3 seconds after starter operates and initial combustion occurs, or within 3 seconds after ignition switch first turned to ON after battery disconnected and reconnected
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
  • HINT:
  • The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
  • OK:
  • Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
Result
ResultProceed to
Normal waveformA
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)B
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveformC
B
Go to step 7
C
Go to step 13
A
4.INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI)

Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

Dtc B2799  Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction. THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Text in Illustration
*Afor LHD*Bfor RHD
*aComponent with harness connected
(ECM)
*bWaveform
Measurement Condition
ItemContent
Tester ConnectionA38-11 (IMI) - Body ground*1
A52-11 (IMI) - Body ground*2
Tool Setting2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
ConditionWithin 3 seconds after starter operates and initial combustion occurs, or within 3 seconds after ignition switch first turned to ON after battery disconnected and reconnected
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
  • HINT:
  • The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
  • OK:
  • Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
Result
ResultProceed to
Normal waveformA
Not output waveform or abnormal waveformB
B
Go to step 9
A
5.REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

Reregister the ECU communication ID (refer to the Service Bulletin).

NEXT
6.CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

Check that the engine starts with an already registered vehicle key.

  • OK:
  • Engine starts normally.
NG
Go to step 13
OK
END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)
7.INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Dtc B2799  Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction. THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the A38*1 or A52*2 ECM connector.

*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Text in Illustration
*Afor LHD
*Bfor RHD
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
Result
ResultProceed to
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)A
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V)B
B
Go to step 13
A
8.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU AND BODY GROUND)

Disconnect the E96 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

Disconnect the A38*1 or A52*2 ECM connector.

*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    E96-12 (EFII) - A38-10 (IMO)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    F96-12 (EFII) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    E96-12 (EFII) - A52-10 (IMO)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    E96-12 (EFII) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
9.REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

Replace the transponder key ECU assembly (refer to the Service Bulletin).

NEXT
10.REGISTER KEY

Reregister the key (refer to the Service Bulletin).

NEXT
11.REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

Reregister the ECU communication ID (refer to the Service Bulletin).

NEXT
12.CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

Check that the engine starts with an already registered vehicle key.

  • OK:
  • Engine starts normally.
Result
ResultProceed to
OKA
NG (for 1GR-FE)B
NG (for 1VD-FTV)C
B
REPLACE ECM ()
C
REPLACE ECM ()
A
END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU WAS DEFECTIVE)
13.REPLACE ECM

Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.

  • HINT:
for 1GR-FE ().
for 1VD-FTV ().
NEXT
14.REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

Reregister the ECU communication ID (refer to the Service Bulletin).

NEXT
15.CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

Check that the engine starts with the key.

  • OK:
  • Engine starts normally.
NG
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
OK
END (ECM WAS DEFECTIVE)