Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - HEATING / AIR CONDITIONING

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE SENSOR - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR

CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER)

CHECK FOR AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM LEAK

CHARGE REFRIGERANT

CHECK FOR DTC

CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR

REPLACE AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR

CHECK FOR DTC

REPAIR AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM LEAK

CHARGE REFRIGERANT

CHECK FOR DTC

REPLACE COOLER EXPANSION VALVE

CHARGE REFRIGERANT

CHECK FOR DTC

DTC B1423 Pressure Sensor Circuit

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when refrigerant pressure is extremely low (0.176 MPa [1.8 kgf/cm2, 25.5 psi] or less) or extremely high (3.025 MPa [30.9 kgf/cm2, 438.6 psi] or higher). The air conditioner pressure sensor, which is installed on the pipe of the high pressure side to detect refrigerant pressure, outputs the refrigerant pressure signal to the air conditioning amplifier assembly. The air conditioning amplifier assembly converts the signal to a pressure value according to the sensor characteristics to control the compressor.


  • HINT:
  • Be sure to check the refrigerant volume first when this DTC is output because this DTC may also be stored if there is no refrigerant in the cycle.
DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B1423Either condition is met:
An open or short in the air conditioner pressure sensor circuit.
Refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side is extremely low or extremely high.
Air conditioner pressure sensor
Harness or connector
Cooler expansion valve
Cooler condenser assembly
Cooler dryer
Refrigerant pipe line
Air conditioning amplifier assembly

WIRING DIAGRAM

Dtc B1423  Pressure Sensor Circuit. HEATING / AIR CONDITIONING. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE SENSOR - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
Dtc B1423  Pressure Sensor Circuit. HEATING / AIR CONDITIONING. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the A13 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    A13-3 (+) - Body groundIgnition switch ON4.75 to 5.25 V

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    A13-1 (-) - Body groundAlwaysBelow 1 Ω
Text in Illustration
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Air Conditioning Pressure Sensor)
NG
Go to step 4
OK
2.CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR
Dtc B1423  Pressure Sensor Circuit. HEATING / AIR CONDITIONING. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Remove the air conditioning amplifier assembly with its connectors still connected ().

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    E81-9 (PRE) - E81-13 (SG-2)Engine idling
    Blower switch LO level
    A/C switch off
    0.63 to 4.72 V
  • HINT:
  • If the measured voltage is not within the normal range, there may be a malfunction in the air conditioning amplifier assembly, air conditioner pressure sensor or wire harness. It is also possible that the amount of refrigerant may not be appropriate.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    E81-13 (SG-2) - Body groundAlwaysBelow 1 Ω
Text in Illustration
*aComponent with harness connected
(Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)
NG
Go to step 5
OK
3.CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR
Dtc B1423  Pressure Sensor Circuit. HEATING / AIR CONDITIONING. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Remove the air conditioning amplifier assembly with its connectors still connected ().

Measure the voltage when the following conditions are met.

Measurement Condition
ItemCondition
Engine Speed2000 rpm
Vehicle DoorsFully open
Temperature SettingMAX. COOL
Blower SpeedHi
A/C SwitchOn
R/F SwitchRecirculation
Interior Temperature25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
  • NOTICE:
If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes extremely high during the inspection (the voltage exceeds 4.8 V), the fail-safe function stops compressor operation. Therefore, measure the voltage before the fail-safe operation.
It is necessary to measure the voltage for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the problem symptom may recur after a while.
  • HINT:
  • When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C [29.3°F]), the compressor stops due to operation of the ambient temperature sensor and evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    E81-9 (PRE) - E81-13 (SG-2)Conditions in "Measurement Condition" chart above are met0.63 to 4.72 V
Text in Illustration
*aComponent with harness connected
(Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)
Result
ResultProceed to
OK (When troubleshooting according to problem symptoms table)A
OK (When troubleshooting according to the DTC)B
NGC
B
REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY ()
C
Go to step 13
A
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ()
4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER)

Disconnect the A13 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.

Disconnect the E81 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    A13-1 (-) - E81-13 (SG-2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A13-3 (+) - E81-30 (S5-1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    E81-13 (SG-2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    E81-30 (S5-1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY ()
5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER)

Disconnect the A13 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.

Disconnect the E81 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    A13-2 (PR) - E81-9 (PRE)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    E81-9 (PRE) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
6.CHECK FOR AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM LEAK

Install a manifold gauge set.

Recover the refrigerant from the air conditioning system using a refrigerant recovery unit ().

Evacuate the air conditioning system and check that vacuum can be maintained in it.

  • OK:
  • Vacuum can be maintained in the air conditioning system.
  • HINT:
  • If vacuum cannot be maintained in the air conditioning system, refrigerant may be leaking from it. In this case, it is necessary to repair or replace the leaking part of the air conditioning system.
NG
Go to step 12
OK
7.CHARGE REFRIGERANT

Use a refrigerant recovery unit to recover refrigerant.

Evacuate the air conditioning system.

Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant ().

  • HINT:
  • If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and then check for the DTC.
NEXT
8.CHECK FOR DTC

Check for DTCs when the following conditions are met ().

Measurement Condition
ItemCondition
Engine Speed2000 rpm
Vehicle DoorsFully open
Temperature SettingMAX. COOL
Blower SpeedHi
A/C SwitchOn
R/F SwitchRecirculation
Interior Temperature25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
  • NOTICE:
  • If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, a DTC will be stored. Therefore, it is necessary to check for DTCs after a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) has passed because the DTC may be stored after the air conditioning system operates for a while.
  • HINT:
  • When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C [29.3°F]), the compressor stops due to operation of the ambient temperature sensor and evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
Result
ResultProceed to
DTC B1423 is not outputA
DTC B1423 is outputB
  • NOTICE:
  • If the DTC was stored due to an insufficient or excessive amount of refrigerant, the problem may have been solved after performing the previous step. However, the root cause of insufficient refrigerant may be refrigerant leakage. Therefore, identify and repair the area where refrigerant leaks as necessary. The root cause of excessive refrigerant may be adding too much refrigerant.
B
Go to step 9
A
END (AMOUNT OF REFRIGERANT IS FAULTY)
9.CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR
Dtc B1423  Pressure Sensor Circuit. HEATING / AIR CONDITIONING. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Remove the air conditioning amplifier assembly with its connectors still connected ().

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    E81-9 (PRE) - E81-13 (SG-2)Engine idling
    Blower switch LO level
    A/C switch on
    0.63 to 4.72 V
Text in Illustration
*aComponent with harness connected
(Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)
NG
Go to step 10
OK
REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY ()
10.REPLACE AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR

Temporarily replace the air conditioner pressure sensor with a new or normally functioning one ().

NEXT
11.CHECK FOR DTC

Check for DTCs when the following conditions are met ().

Measurement Condition
ItemCondition
Engine Speed2000 rpm
Vehicle DoorsFully open
Temperature SettingMAX. COOL
Blower SpeedHi
A/C SwitchOn
R/F SwitchRecirculation
Interior Temperature25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
  • NOTICE:
  • If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, a DTC will be stored. Therefore, it is necessary to check for DTCs after a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) has passed because the DTC may be stored after the air conditioning system operates for a while.
  • HINT:
When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C [29.3°F]), the compressor stops due to operation of the ambient temperature sensor and evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
If refrigerant pressure is not normal after replacing the expansion valve with a new or normally functioning one, the cooler condenser assembly or pipes may be clogged due to dirt, dust or other contaminants. In this case, clean or replace the cooler condenser assembly or pipes.
Result
ResultProceed to
DTC B1423 is not outputA
DTC B1423 is outputB
B
REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY ()
A
END (AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR IS FAULTY)
12.REPAIR AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM LEAK

Identify the area where refrigerant leaks ().

Repair the identified area of the air conditioning system.

Evacuate the air conditioning system.

NEXT
CHARGE REFRIGERANT ()
13.CHARGE REFRIGERANT

Use a refrigerant recovery unit to recover refrigerant.

Evacuate the air conditioning system.

Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant ().

  • HINT:
  • If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and then check for the DTC.
NEXT
14.CHECK FOR DTC

Check for DTCs when the following conditions are met ().

Measurement Condition
ItemCondition
Engine Speed2000 rpm
Vehicle DoorsFully open
Temperature SettingMAX. COOL
Blower SpeedHi
A/C SwitchOn
R/F SwitchRecirculation
Interior Temperature25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
  • NOTICE:
  • If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, a DTC will be stored. Therefore, it is necessary to check for DTCs after a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) has passed because the DTC may be stored after the air conditioning system operates for a while.
  • HINT:
When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C [29.3°F]), the compressor stops due to operation of the ambient temperature sensor and evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant and check for the DTC. If the DTC is not output after this procedure, it indicates that the cooler dryer in the cooler condenser assembly is not able to absorb moisture in the refrigerant cycle. In this case, to complete the repair, it is necessary to replace the cooler dryer.
Result
ResultProceed to
DTC B1423 is not outputA
DTC B1423 is outputB
B
Go to step 15
A
REPLACE COOLER DRYER ()
15.REPLACE COOLER EXPANSION VALVE

Temporarily replace the cooler expansion valve with a new or normally functioning one.

for LHD: .
for RHD: .
  • HINT:
  • Replace the cooler expansion valve with a new or normally functioning one because the cooler expansion valve is either stuck or clogged.
NEXT
16.CHARGE REFRIGERANT

Use a refrigerant recovery unit to recover refrigerant.

Evacuate the air conditioning system.

Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant ().

  • HINT:
  • If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and then check for the DTC.
NEXT
17.CHECK FOR DTC

Check for DTCs when the following conditions are met ().

Measurement Condition
ItemCondition
Engine Speed2000 rpm
Vehicle DoorsFully open
Temperature SettingMAX. COOL
Blower SpeedHi
A/C SwitchOn
R/F SwitchRecirculation
Interior Temperature25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
  • NOTICE:
  • If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, a DTC will be stored. Therefore, it is necessary to check for DTCs after a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) has passed because the DTC may be stored after the air conditioning system operates for a while.
  • HINT:
When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C [29.3°F]), the compressor stops due to operation of the ambient temperature sensor and evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
If refrigerant pressure is not normal after replacing the expansion valve with a new or normally functioning one, the cooler condenser assembly or pipes may be clogged due to dirt, dust or other contaminants. In this case, clean or replace the cooler condenser assembly or pipes.
Result
ResultProceed to
DTC B1423 is not outputA
DTC B1423 is outputB
B
CLEAN OR REPLACE COOLER CONDENSER ASSEMBLY OR PIPES ()
A
END (COOLER EXPANSION VALVE IS FAULTY)