Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER - TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ANTENNA)

CHECK TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ANTENNA RECEPTION (for Rear Side)

REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ANTENNA (for Rear Side)

CHECK TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ANTENNA RECEPTION (for Front Side)

REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ANTENNA (for Front side)

CHECK TEST MODE DTC (C2195/95)

DTC C2195/95 Multi-receiver Antenna Circuit (Test Mode DTC)

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is used for detecting open circuits and radio wave frequency mismatches in the tire pressure warning antenna.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C2195/95Test mode procedure is performed.
Tire pressure warning antenna (for Rear side)
Tire pressure warning antenna (for Front side)
Harness or connector
Tire pressure warning ECU and receiver

WIRING DIAGRAM

Dtc C2195/95  Multi-Receiver Antenna Circuit (Test Mode Dtc). TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
When replacing the tire pressure warning ECU and receiver, read the transmitter IDs stored in the old ECU using the GTS and write them down before removal.
It is necessary to perform initialization () after registration () of the transmitter IDs into the tire pressure warning ECU and receiver if the ECU has been replaced.
1.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER - TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ANTENNA)

Disconnect the tire pressure warning ECU and receiver L60 connector.

Disconnect the tire pressure warning antenna (for Rear Side) L59 connector.

Disconnect the tire pressure warning antenna (for Front Side) A64 connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • HINT:
  • Because the coaxial cable that is used for the tire pressure warning antenna consists of a center conductor and an outer shielding layer (-), this measurement should be performed to ensure that there is no malfunction in the coaxial cable.
  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    L60-9 (EC3) - L59-1 (RR1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    L60-8 (EC2) - A64-1 (FR1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    L60-9 (shielded wire) - L59-1 (shielded wire)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    L60-8 (shielded wire) - A64-1 (shielded wire)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    L60-9 (EC3) - L59-1 (shielded wire)Always10 kΩ or higher
    L60-8 (EC2) - A64-1 (shielded wire)Always10 kΩ or higher
    L60-9 (shielded wire) - L59-1 (RR1)Always10 kΩ or higher
    L60-8 (shielded wire) - A64-1 (FR1)Always10 kΩ or higher
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
2.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ANTENNA RECEPTION (for Rear Side)

Set the tire pressure to the specified value ().

Turn the engine switch off.

Disconnect the tire pressure warning antenna (for Front Side) A64 connector.

  • NOTICE:
  • Be sure to disconnect the connector on the tire pressure warning antenna.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.

Check the values by referring to the table below.

Tire Pressure Monitor
Tester DisplayMeasurement Item/RangeNormal ConditionDiagnostic Note
ID 1 Tire Inflation PressureID1 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure (abs)/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2, 0 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2, 0 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure (abs)/ 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2, 70 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/ 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2, 55 psi)
Actual tire inflation pressureIf N/A is displayed, data has not been received.*
ID 2 Tire Inflation PressureID2 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure (abs)/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2, 0 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2, 0 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure (abs)/ 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2, 70 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/ 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2, 55 psi)
Actual tire inflation pressureIf N/A is displayed, data has not been received.*
ID 3 Tire Inflation PressureID3 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure (abs)/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2, 0 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2, 0 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure (abs)/ 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2, 70 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/ 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2, 55 psi)
Actual tire inflation pressureIf N/A is displayed, data has not been received.*
ID 4 Tire Inflation PressureID4 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure (abs)/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2, 0 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2, 0 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure (abs)/ 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2, 70 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/ 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2, 55 psi)
Actual tire inflation pressureIf N/A is displayed, data has not been received.*
ID 5 Tire Inflation PressureID5 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure (abs)/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2, 0 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2, 0 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure (abs)/ 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2, 70 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/ 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2, 55 psi)
Actual tire inflation pressureIf N/A is displayed, data has not been received.*
  • HINT:
*: It may take a few minutes until the values are displayed.
The wheel position cannot be determined from ID1 through ID5 on the Data List.

Rapidly reduce the tire pressure for each wheel at least 40 kPa (0.4 kgf/cm2, 5.8 psi) within 30 seconds.


Check that each tire pressure data displayed on the GTS has changed.

  • Result:
  • ResultProceed to
    Tire pressure data does not changeA
    Tire pressure of at least 1 wheel changesB
B
Go to step 4
A
3.REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ANTENNA (for Rear Side)

Replace the tire pressure warning antenna (for Rear Side) ().

NEXT
4.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ANTENNA RECEPTION (for Front Side)

Set the tire pressure to the specified value ().

Turn the engine switch off.

Connect the tire pressure warning antenna (for Front Side) A64 connector.

Disconnect the tire pressure warning antenna (for Rear Side) L59 connector.

  • NOTICE:
  • Be sure to disconnect the connector on the tire pressure warning antenna.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.

Check the values by referring to the table below.

Tire Pressure Monitor
Tester DisplayMeasurement Item/RangeNormal ConditionDiagnostic Note
ID 1 Tire Inflation PressureID1 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure (abs)/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2, 0 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2, 0 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure (abs)/ 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2, 70 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/ 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2, 55 psi)
Actual tire inflation pressureIf N/A is displayed, data has not been received.*
ID 2 Tire Inflation PressureID2 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure (abs)/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2, 0 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2, 0 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure (abs)/ 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2, 70 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/ 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2, 55 psi)
Actual tire inflation pressureIf N/A is displayed, data has not been received.*
ID 3 Tire Inflation PressureID3 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure (abs)/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2, 0 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2, 0 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure (abs)/ 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2, 70 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/ 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2, 55 psi)
Actual tire inflation pressureIf N/A is displayed, data has not been received.*
ID 4 Tire Inflation PressureID4 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure (abs)/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2, 0 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2, 0 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure (abs)/ 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2, 70 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/ 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2, 55 psi)
Actual tire inflation pressureIf N/A is displayed, data has not been received.*
ID 5 Tire Inflation PressureID5 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure (abs)/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2, 0 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2, 0 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure (abs)/ 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2, 70 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/ 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2, 55 psi)
Actual tire inflation pressureIf N/A is displayed, data has not been received.*
  • HINT:
*: It may take a few minutes until the values are displayed.
The wheel position cannot be determined from ID1 through ID5 on the Data List.

Rapidly reduce the tire pressure for each wheel at least 40 kPa (0.4 kgf/cm2, 5.8 psi) within 30 seconds.


Check that each tire pressure data displayed on the GTS has changed.

  • Result:
  • ResultProceed to
    Tire pressure data does not changeA
    Tire pressure of at least 1 wheel changesB
B
Go to step 6
A
5.REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ANTENNA (for Front side)

Replace the tire pressure warning antenna (for Front Side) ().

NEXT
6.CHECK TEST MODE DTC (C2195/95)

Turn the engine switch off.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Utility / Signal Check.

Perform the test mode inspection ().

  • Result:
  • ResultProceed to
    DTC C2195/95 is not clearedA
    DTC 2195/95 is cleared (When performing the test mode inspection after replacing the tire pressure warning antenna (for Rear Side) or tire pressure warning antenna (for Front Side))B
    DTC 2195/95 is cleared (When performing the test mode inspection after the tire pressures have changed as a result of the tire pressure warning antenna reception (for Front Side and Rear Side) check)C
B
END
C
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ()
A
REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER ()