Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED

CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)

CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED

CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)

SFI SYSTEM - MIL Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp) is used to indicate vehicle malfunction detections by the ECM. When the engine switch is turned on (IG), power is supplied to the MIL circuit, and the ECM provides the circuit ground which illuminates the MIL.


The MIL operation can be checked visually: When the engine switch is first turned on (IG), the MIL should be illuminated and should then turn off when the engine is started. If the MIL remains illuminated or is not illuminated, conduct the following troubleshooting procedure using the intelligent tester.


WIRING DIAGRAM

Sfi System - Mil Circuit. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED

Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the table below.

Result
ResultProceed to
MIL remains ONA
MIL does not illuminateB
B
Go to step 5
A
2.CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

Check if any DTCs are output. Note down any DTCs.

Clear DTCs ().

Check if the MIL goes off.

  • Standard:
  • MIL goes off
NG
Go to step 3
OK
REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS ()
3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
Sfi System - Mil Circuit. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Check that the MIL is not illuminated.

  • OK:
  • MIL is not illuminated.
NG
Go to step 4
OK
REPLACE ECM ()
4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)

Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.

Disconnect the E8 combination meter connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    A38-24 (W) or E8-12 (CHK) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY ()
5.CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED

Check if the MIL is illuminated when the engine switch is turned on (IG).

  • OK:
  • MIL is illuminated.
NG
Go to step 6
OK
SYSTEM OK
6.CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Start the engine.

Result
ResultProceed to
Engine startsA
Engine does not start*B
  • HINT:
  • *: The intelligent tester cannot communicate with the ECM.
B
GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT ()
A
7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)

Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.

Disconnect the E8 combination meter connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    A38-24 (W) - E8-12 (CHK)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY ()