Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (INJECTION VOLUME)

PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)

CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

REPLACE ECM

PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

INSPECT FUEL PUMP

DTC P2A00 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

DTC P2A03 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 1)

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P2195 ().

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P2A00Calculated value of the air fuel ratio sensor response rate deterioration level is less than the threshold (2 trip detection logic).
Air fuel ratio sensor (for Bank 1)
ECM
P2A03Calculated value of the air fuel ratio sensor response rate deterioration level is less than the threshold (2 trip detection logic).
Air fuel ratio sensor (for Bank 2)
ECM

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

After the engine is warmed up, the ECM performs air-fuel ratio feedback control to maintain the air-fuel ratio at the stoichiometric level. In addition, active A/F control is performed for approximately 10 seconds after the preconditions are met in order to measure the air fuel ratio sensor response rate. During active A/F control, the ECM forcibly increases and decreases the injection volume a certain amount based on the stoichiometric air-fuel ratio learned during normal air-fuel ratio control, and measures the air fuel ratio sensor response rate. The ECM receives a signal from the air fuel ratio sensor while performing active A/F control and uses it to calculate the air fuel ratio sensor response rate deterioration level.


If the air fuel ratio sensor response rate deterioration level is less than the threshold, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction and stores the DTC.


Dtc P2A00  A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1). 1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  • HINT:
  • Performing this confirmation driving pattern will activate the A/F sensor response monitor.

Dtc P2A00  A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1). 1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].
Drive the vehicle at approximately 60 km/h (38 mph) for 10 minutes or more in a city area [B].
  • CAUTION:
  • When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [C].
Read the pending DTCs.
  • HINT:
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P2A00 or P2A03.
Check the DTC judgment result.
GTS DisplayDescription
NORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System normal
ABNORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System abnormal
INCOMPLETE
DTC judgment not completed
Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
N/A
Unable to perform DTC judgment
Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
  • HINT:
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform the following procedure.
Drive the vehicle at a speed between 75 and 100 km/h (47 and 63 mph) for 10 minutes [D].
  • CAUTION:
  • When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Check the DTC judgment result [E].

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P2195 ().


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • HINT:
Sensor 1 refers to the sensor mounted in front of the Three-way Catalytic Converter (TWC) and located near the engine assembly.
DTC P2A00 indicates malfunctions related to the bank 1 air fuel ratio sensor.
DTC P2A03 indicates malfunctions related to the bank 2 air fuel ratio sensor.
DTC P2A00 or P2A03 may be stored when the air-fuel ratio is stuck at a rich or lean value.
A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.
Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
1.CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

Read DTCs.

Result
ResultProceed to
P2A00 and/or P2A03 is outputA
P2A00 and/or P2A03 and other DTCs are outputB
  • HINT:
  • If any DTCs relating to the air fuel ratio sensor (DTCs for the air fuel ratio sensor heater or air fuel ratio sensor admittance) are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B
GO TO DTC CHART ()
A
2.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (INJECTION VOLUME)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Start the engine.

Turn the GTS on.

Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.

Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine idling.

Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the GTS.

  • HINT:
Change the fuel injection volume within the range of - 12.5% to +12.5%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations.
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
If the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor may be malfunctioning.
GTS Display (Sensor)Injection VolumeStatusVoltage
AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
(Air fuel ratio)
+12.5%RichBelow 3.1 V
AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
(Air fuel ratio)
-12.5%LeanHigher than 3.4 V
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(Heated oxygen)
+12.5%RichHigher than 0.55 V
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(Heated oxygen)
-12.5%LeanBelow 0.4 V
  • Result:
  • Status of AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1Status of O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor ConditionProceed to
    Lean/RichLean/RichNormalA
    LeanLeanActual air fuel ratio leanB
    RichRichActual air fuel ratio richB
    LeanLean/RichAir fuel ratio sensor malfunctionC
    RichLean/RichAir fuel ratio sensor malfunctionC

Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently below 0.4 V.


Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the AFS Voltage is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently higher than 0.55 V.


Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.


Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1, AFS Voltage B2S1, O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2] ().

B
Go to step 4
C
Go to step 8
A
3.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Turn the GTS on.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the engine switch off.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

Start the engine and warm it up.

Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

Input the DTC: P2A00 or P2A03.

Check the DTC judgment result.

Result
ResultProceed to
NORMAL (DTC is not output)A
ABNORMAL (DTC P2A00 or P2A03 is output)B
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ()
B
Go to step 8
4.INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)

Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor ().

NG
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR ()
OK
5.CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM

Check the air induction system ().

NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK
6.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Check the fuel pressure ().

NG
Go to step 12
OK
7.INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

Inspect the fuel injector assembly ().

NG
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY ()
OK
8.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

Replace the air fuel ratio sensor ().

NEXT
9.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Turn the GTS on.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the engine switch off.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

Start the engine and warm it up.

Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

Input the DTC: P2A00 or P2A03.

Check the DTC judgment result.

Result
ResultProceed to
ABNORMAL (DTC P2A00 or P2A03 is output)A
NORMAL (DTC is not output)B
B
END
A
10.REPLACE ECM

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
11.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Turn the GTS on.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the engine switch off.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

Start the engine and warm it up.

Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

Input the DTC: P2A00 or P2A03.

Check that the DTC judgment result is NORMAL.

NEXT
END
12.INSPECT FUEL PUMP

Inspect the fuel pump ().

NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP ()
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE