Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2444, P2445 AND/OR P2447)

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (AIR PUMP FREEZE, AIR SWITCHING VALVE FREEZE AND AIR SWITCHING VALVE2 FREEZE)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE AIR PUMP HEATER)

INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY (HEATER RESISTANCE)

INSPECT AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR)

CHECK AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR) (POWER SOURCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PUMP - AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR), BODY GROUND)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM OPERATION)

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444, P2445 AND/OR P2247)

INSPECT EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET (PRESSURE SENSOR)

CHECK AIR INJECTION SYSTEM PIPE CONNECTIONS

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)

CHECK AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY

REPLACE AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444, P2445 AND/OR P2447)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS

REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444, P2445 AND/OR P2447)

DTC P2444 Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1

DTC P2445 Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck Off Bank1

DTC P2447 Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck Off Bank 2

DESCRIPTION

Refer to P0412 ().

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P2444Secondary air pressure is higher than 3 kPa (23 mmHg) despite the ECM commanding the air pump to turn off (2 trip detection logic).
Short in air pump circuit
Open or short in pressure sensor circuit
Pressure sensor
Air injection control driver
ECM
P2445Secondary air pressure is below 1 kPa (8 mmHg) despite the ECM commanding the air pump to turn on (2 trip detection logic).
Air pump assembly
Open in air pump circuit
Air injection system piping
Pressure sensor
Open or short in pressure sensor circuit
Air injection control driver
ECM
Open or short in air pump heater circuit
Air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR)
When secondary air injection is turned from off to on, the change in the secondary air injection pressure is less than 5 kPa (2 trip detection logic).
When secondary air injection is on, the amount of air from the air pump is below the threshold (2 trip detection logic).
P2447When secondary air injection is on, the amount of air from the air pump is below the threshold (2 trip detection logic).

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM monitors the pressure in the secondary air passage using the pressure sensor located on the emission control valve set of the secondary air injection system. The sensor measures the pressure in the secondary air passage and transmits a signal to the ECM.


If a malfunction is detected, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.


Example:


DTC P2444 mainly indicates a malfunction in which the air pump is stuck on.
DTC P2445 and P2447 mainly indicate a malfunction in which the air pump is stuck off.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0412 ().


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • HINT:
By using the GTS to perform the Secondary Air Injection Check operation in the System Check, the air-fuel ratio and the pressure in the secondary air injection system passage can be checked while the secondary air injection system is operating. This helps technicians to troubleshoot the system when it malfunctions. Furthermore, pending codes also can be checked by performing Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode after the repair.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2444, P2445 AND/OR P2447)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

Read the DTCs.

Result
ResultProceed to
P2444, P2445 and/or P2447 is outputA
P2444, P2445 and/or P2447 and P0418 are outputB
P2444, P2445 and/or P2447 and other DTCs (except P0418) are outputC
  • HINT:
  • If any DTCs other than P0418, P2444, P2445 and P2447 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B
GO TO AIR PUMP INSPECTION PROCEDURE ()
C
GO TO DTC CHART ()
A
2.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (AIR PUMP FREEZE, AIR SWITCHING VALVE FREEZE AND AIR SWITCHING VALVE2 FREEZE)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

Read the values of Air Pump Freeze, Air Switching Valve Freeze and Air Switching Valve2 Freeze from the freeze frame data recorded previously.

Referring to the following table, proceed to the appropriate step according to the result of the data reading.

Result
ResultProceed to
Air Pump FreezeAir Switching Valve FreezeAir Switching Valve2 Freeze
OFFOFFOFFB
Except aboveA
B
Go to step 8
A
3.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE AIR PUMP HEATER)
Dtc P2444  Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the air pump connector.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT/ Active Test / Activate the Air Pump Heater.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C139-1 - Body groundActivate the Air Pump Heater is ON11 to 14 V
Text in Illustration
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Air Pump Assembly)

Reconnect the air pump connector.

NG
Go to step 5
OK
4.INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY (HEATER RESISTANCE)

Inspect the air pump assembly ().

NG
REPLACE AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY ()
OK
5.INSPECT AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR)

Inspect the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR) ().

NG
REPLACE AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR)
OK
6.CHECK AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR) (POWER SOURCE)

Remove the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR).

Dtc P2444  Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    Air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR) terminal 5 - Body groundAlways11 to 14 V
Text in Illustration
*1Engine Room Relay Block
*2Air Pump Heater Relay (AI-PMP HTR)

Reinstall the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR).

NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PUMP - AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR), BODY GROUND)

Remove the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR).

Disconnect the air pump connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    Air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR) terminal 3 - C139-1AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C139-3 - Body groundAlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    Air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR) terminal 3 or C139-1 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher

Reinstall the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR).

Reconnect the air pump connector.

NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
8.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM OPERATION)

Start the engine and warm it up.

Turn the ignition switch off.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV1: OPEN, ASV2: OPEN and AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV1: CLOSE, ASV2: CLOSE.

  • HINT:
  • When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.

Start the engine.

Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.

Check that the Data List values for the air pump (AIR PUMP), emission control valve (ASV) and pressure in the secondary air injection system passage (PRESSURE) displayed on the GTS are as shown in the table below.

  • Standard:
  • GTS OperationAir PumpEmission Control ValvePRESSURE*
    AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPENONON1 kPa or higher [A]
    AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSEOFFOFFBelow 3 kPa [B]

*: Average pumping pressure. The pressure should be 1 kPa or higher when the secondary air injection system operates.


  • Standard:
  • The pressures for [A] and [B] should differ by 1 kPa or more.

Turn the ignition switch off.

  • NOTICE:
This Secondary Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the secondary air injection system for a maximum of 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks. While secondary air injection system operation using the GTS is prohibited, the GTS display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR is displayed on the GTS during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
NG
Go to step 10
OK
9.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444, P2445 AND/OR P2247)

Start the engine and warm it up.

Turn the ignition switch off.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Turn the GTS on.

Clear the DTCs (if stored) ().

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.

Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.

Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).

Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.

Check for pending DTCs.

Turn the ignition switch off.

  • NOTICE:
When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
Result
ResultProceed to
P2444, P2445 and/or P2447 is outputA
No pending DTC is outputB
B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ()
A
10.INSPECT EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET (PRESSURE SENSOR)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Air Pump Pressure (Absolute) and Air Pump2 Pressure (Absolute).

Check the pressure displayed on the GTS.

  • Standard pressure:
  • 45 to 135 kPa
  • HINT:
  • The GTS displays the air pump pressure as absolute pressure.
Result
ResultProceed to
OKA
NG (for Bank 1)B
NG (for Bank 2)C
B
REPLACE NO. 1 EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET ()
C
REPLACE NO. 2 EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET ()
A
11.CHECK AIR INJECTION SYSTEM PIPE CONNECTIONS

Dtc P2444  Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Check that all the pipes and hoses between the air pump and emission control valve are securely connected.

Inspect the pipes and hoses for blockages and damage.

  • OK:
  • Secondary air injection system piping has no blockages or damage.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INJECTION SYSTEM PIPING
OK
12.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
Dtc P2444  Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the air injection control driver connectors.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C61-1 (E) - Body groundAlwaysBelow 1 Ω

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C60-1 (BATT) - Body groundAlways11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)
    C61-5 (+B) - Body groundIgnition switch ON11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)
Text in Illustration
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Air Injection Control Driver)

Reconnect the air injection control driver connectors.

NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK
13.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Disconnect the air injection control driver connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C45-54 (AIRP) - C61-4 (SIP)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C61-4 (SIP) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher

Reconnect the ECM connector.

Reconnect the air injection control driver connector.

NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
14.CHECK AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY

Inspect the air pump assembly ().

OK
Go to step 17
NG
Go to step 15
15.REPLACE AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY

Replace the air pump assembly ().

NEXT
16.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444, P2445 AND/OR P2447)

Start the engine and warm it up.

Turn the ignition switch off.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Turn the GTS on.

Clear the DTCs (if stored) ().

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.

Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.

Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).

Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.

Check for pending DTCs.

  • OK:
  • No pending DTC is output.

Turn the ignition switch off.

  • NOTICE:
When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
NG
Go to step 17
OK
END
17.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS
Dtc P2444  Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200
Dtc P2444  Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the air injection control driver connector.

Connect terminals DI and SIV of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.

Text in Illustration
*1Air Injection Control Driver
*2ECM
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Air Injection Control Driver)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV 1: OPEN, ASV 2: OPEN.

  • HINT:
  • When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.

Start the engine.

Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.

Measure the voltage between the SIV and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is ON and OFF.

Turn the ignition switch off.

  • NOTICE:
Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch ON or the engine running.
Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C61-3 (SIV) - C61-1 (E)AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN0.5 to 2 V
    C61-3 (SIV) - C61-1 (E)AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE11 to 14 V

Connect terminals DI and SIP of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.

Text in Illustration
*1Air Injection Control Driver
*2ECM
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Air Injection Control Driver)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV 1: OPEN, ASV 2: OPEN.

  • HINT:
  • When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.

Start the engine.

Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.

Measure the voltage between the SIP and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is ON and OFF.

Turn the ignition switch off.

  • NOTICE:
Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch ON or the engine running.
Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C61-4 (SIP) - C61-1 (E)AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN0.5 to 2 V
    C61-4 (SIP) - C61-1 (E)AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE11 to 14 V

Reconnect the air injection control driver connector.

NG
REPLACE ECM ()
OK
18.REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER

Replace the air injection control driver ().

NEXT
19.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444, P2445 AND/OR P2447)

Start the engine and warm it up.

Turn the ignition switch off.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Turn the GTS on.

Clear the DTCs (if stored) ().

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.

Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.

Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).

Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.

Check for pending DTCs.

  • OK:
  • No pending DTC is output.

Turn the ignition switch off.

  • NOTICE:
When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch ON or the engine running.
Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
NG
REPLACE ECM ()
OK
END