Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2444 OR P2445)

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE AIR PUMP HEATER)

INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY (HEATER RESISTANCE)

INSPECT AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR)

CHECK AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR) (POWER SOURCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PUMP - AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR), BODY GROUND)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM OPERATION)

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444 OR P2445)

INSPECT AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (PRESSURE SENSOR)

CHECK SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM PIPE CONNECTIONS

INSPECT AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)

CHECK AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY

REPLACE AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444 OR P2445)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS

REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444 OR P2445)

DTC P2444 Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1

DTC P2445 Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck Off Bank1

DESCRIPTION

Refer to P0412 ().

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P2444Secondary air pressure is higher than 2.5 kPa (19 mmHg) despite the ECM commanding the air pump to turn off (2 trip detection logic).
Short in air pump circuit
Open or short in pressure sensor circuit
Pressure sensor
Air injection control driver
ECM
P2445Secondary air pressure is below 1 kPa (8 mmHg) despite the ECM commanding the air pump to turn on (2 trip detection logic).
Air pump assembly
Open in air pump circuit
Air injection system piping
Pressure sensor
Open or short in pressure sensor circuit
Air injection control driver
EGR valve assembly
ECM
Open or short in air pump heater circuit
air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR)

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM monitors the pressure in the secondary air passage using the pressure sensor located on the air switching valve of the secondary air injection system. The sensor measures the pressure in the secondary air passage and transmits a signal to the ECM.


If either of the following conditions occurs, the ECM interprets it as a malfunction of the secondary air injection system, and illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC:


The pressure indicated by the pressure sensor does not reach threshold levels despite the ECM turning on the air pump.
The pressure indicated by the pressure sensor exceeds threshold levels despite the ECM turning off the air pump.

Example:


DTC P2444 mainly indicates a malfunction in which the air pump is stuck on.
DTC P2445 mainly indicate a malfunction in which the air pump is stuck off.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  • NOTICE:
This Secondary Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the secondary air injection system for a maximum of 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks. While secondary air injection system operation using the GTS is prohibited, the GTS display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR is displayed on the GTS during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the engine switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation) ().
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.
Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.
Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).
Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press ENTER (Exit).
Check for pending DTCs.
  • OK:
  • No pending DTC is output.
After "Secondary Air Injection Check" is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P2444 or P2445.
Check the DTC judgment result.
GTS DisplayDescription
NORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System normal
ABNORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System abnormal
INCOMPLETE
DTC judgment not completed
Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
N/A
Unable to perform DTC judgment
Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
  • HINT:
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
Turn the engine switch off.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0412 ().


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • HINT:
By using the GTS to perform the Secondary Air Injection Check operation in the System Check, the air-fuel ratio and the pressure in the secondary air injection system passage can be checked while the secondary air injection system is operating. This helps technicians to troubleshoot the system when it malfunctions. Furthermore, pending codes also can be checked by performing Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode after the repair.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
  • HINT:
Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.
1.CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2444 OR P2445)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

Read DTCs.

Result
ResultProceed to
P2444 and/or P2445 is output (w/ Air Pump Heater)A
P2444 and/or P2445 is output (w/o Air Pump Heater)B
P2444 and/or P2445 and P0418 are outputC
P2444 and/or P2445 and other DTCs (except P0418) are outputD
  • HINT:
  • If any DTCs other than P0418, P2444 and/or P2445 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B
Go to step 8
C
GO TO AIR PUMP INSPECTION PROCEDURE ()
D
GO TO DTC CHART ()
A
2.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

Read the values of Air Pump Freeze, Air Switching Valve Freeze and Air Switching Valve2 Freeze from the freeze frame data recorded previously.

Referring to the following table, proceed to the appropriate step according to the result of the data reading.

Result
ResultProceed to
Air Pump FreezeAir Switching Valve FreezeAir Switching Valve2 Freeze
OFFOFFOFFA
Except aboveB
B
Go to step 8
A
3.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE AIR PUMP HEATER)
Dtc P2444  Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1. 1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the air pump connector.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT/ Active Test / Activate the Air Pump Heater.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C139-1 (APH+) - Body groundActivate the Air Pump Heater is ON11 to 14 V
Text in Illustration
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Air Pump Assembly)

Reconnect the air pump connector.

NG
Go to step 5
OK
4.INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY (HEATER RESISTANCE)

Inspect the air pump assembly ().

NG
REPLACE AIR PUMP ()
OK
5.INSPECT AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR)

Inspect the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR) ().

NG
REPLACE AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR)
OK
6.CHECK AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR) (POWER SOURCE)

Remove the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR).

Dtc P2444  Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1. 1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    Air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR) terminal 5 - Body groundAlways11 to 14 V
Text in Illustration
*1Engine Room Relay Block
*2Air Pump Heater Relay (AI-PMP HTR)

Reinstall the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR).

NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PUMP - AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR), BODY GROUND)

Remove the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR).

Disconnect the air pump connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    Air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR) terminal 3 - C139-1 (APH+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C139-3 (APHG) - Body groundAlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    Air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR) terminal 3 or C139-1 (APH+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher

Reinstall the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR).

Reconnect the air pump connector.

NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
8.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM OPERATION)

Start the engine and warm it up.

Turn the engine switch off.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV1: OPEN, ASV2: OPEN and AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV1: CLOSE, ASV2: CLOSE.

  • HINT:
  • When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.

Start the engine.

Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.

Check that the air pump (AIR PUMP), air switching valve (ASV) and pressure in the secondary air injection system passage (PRESSURE) displayed on the GTS indicate the conditions shown in the table below.

  • Standard:
  • GTS OperationAir PumpAir Switching ValvePRESSURE*
    AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPENONON1 kPa or higher [A]
    AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSEOFFOFFBelow 2.5 kPa [B]

*: Average pumping pressure. The pressure should be 1 kPa or higher when the secondary air injection system operates.


  • Standard:
  • The pressures for [A] and [B] should differ by 1 kPa or more.

Turn the engine switch off.

  • NOTICE:
This Secondary Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the secondary air injection system for a maximum of 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks. While secondary air injection system operation using the GTS is prohibited, the GTS display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR is displayed on the GTS during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
NG
Go to step 10
OK
9.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444 OR P2445)

Start the engine and warm it up.

Turn the engine switch off.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Turn the GTS on.

Clear DTCs (if stored) ().

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.

Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.

Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).

Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.

Check pending DTCs.

Turn the engine switch off.

  • NOTICE:
When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
Result
ResultProceed to
P2444 or P2445 is outputA
No pending DTC is outputB
B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ()
A
10.INSPECT AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (PRESSURE SENSOR)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Air pump pressure (Absolute) and Air Pump2 Pressure (Absolute).

Check the pressure displayed on the GTS.

  • Standard pressure:
  • 45 to 135 kPa
  • HINT:
  • The GTS displays the air pump pressure as absolute pressure.
Result
ResultProceed to
OKA
NG (for Bank 1)B
NG (for Bank 2)C
B
REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY ()
C
REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY ()
A
11.CHECK SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM PIPE CONNECTIONS

Dtc P2444  Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1. 1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Check that all the pipes and hoses between the air pump and air switching valve are securely connected.

Inspect the pipes and hoses for blockages and damage.

  • OK:
  • Secondary air injection system piping has no blockages or damage.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INJECTION SYSTEM PIPING
OK
12.INSPECT AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
Dtc P2444  Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1. 1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the air injection control driver connectors.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C61-1 (E) - Body groundAlwaysBelow 1 Ω

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C60-1 (BATT) - Body groundAlways11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)
    C61-5 (+B) - Body groundEngine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)
Text in Illustration
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Air Injection Control Driver)
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK
13.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Disconnect the air injection control driver connectors.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C46-54 (AIRP) - C61-4 (SIP)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C46-54 (AIRP) or C61-4(SIP) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C45-54 (AIRP) - C61-4 (SIP)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C45-54 (AIRP) or C61-4(SIP) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
14.CHECK AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY

Inspect the air pump assembly ().

OK
Go to step 17
NG
Go to step 9
15.REPLACE AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY

Replace the air pump assembly ().

NEXT
16.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444 OR P2445)

Start the engine and warm it up.

Turn the engine switch off.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Turn the GTS on.

Clear DTCs (if stored) ().

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.

Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.

Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).

Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.

Check pending DTCs.

  • OK:
  • No pending DTC is output.

Turn the engine switch off.

  • NOTICE:
When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
NG
Go to step 17
OK
END
17.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS
Dtc P2444  Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1. 1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the air injection control driver connector.

Connect terminals DI and SIV of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.

Text in Illustration
*1Air Injection Control Driver
*2ECM
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Air Injection Control Driver)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV 1: OPEN, ASV 2: OPEN.

  • HINT:
  • When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.

Start the engine.

Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.

Measure the voltage between the SIV and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is ON and OFF.

Turn the engine switch off.

  • NOTICE:
Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C61-3 (SIV) - C61-1 (E)AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN0.5 to 2 V
    C61-3 (SIV) - C61-1 (E)AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE11 to 14 V
Dtc P2444  Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1. 1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Connect terminals DI and SIP of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.

Text in Illustration
*1Air Injection Control Driver
*2ECM
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Air Injection Control Driver)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV 1: OPEN, ASV 2: OPEN.

  • HINT:
  • When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.

Start the engine.

Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.

Measure the voltage between the SIP and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is ON and OFF.

Turn the engine switch off.

  • NOTICE:
Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C61-4 (SIP) - C61-1 (E)AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN0.5 to 2 V
    C61-4 (SIP) - C61-1 (E)AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE11 to 14 V

Reconnect the air injection control driver connector.

NG
REPLACE ECM ()
OK
18.REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER

Replace the air injection control driver ().

NEXT
19.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444 OR P2445)

Start the engine and warm it up.

Turn the engine switch off.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Turn the GTS on.

Clear DTCs (if stored) ().

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.

Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.

Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).

Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.

Check pending DTCs.

  • OK:
  • No pending DTC is output.

Turn the engine switch off.

  • NOTICE:
When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
NG
REPLACE ECM ()
OK
END