Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM DTCS)

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (AIR PUMP FREEZE, AIR SWITCHING VALVE FREEZE AND AIR SWITCHING VALVE2 FREEZE)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE AIR PUMP HEATER)

INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY (HEATER RESISTANCE)

INSPECT AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR)

CHECK AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR) (POWER SOURCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PUMP - AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR), BODY GROUND)

INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM OPERATION)

INSPECT EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET (PRESSURE SENSOR)

INSPECT AIR TUBE (BLOCKAGE AND LEAKAGE)

INSPECT EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET

INSPECT AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV)

CHECK AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV) (POWER SOURCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV) - ECM)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET - AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV))

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS

REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2440, P2441, P2442 AND/OR P2443)

DTC P2440 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1

DTC P2441 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Close Bank1

DTC P2442 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank 2

DTC P2443 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Closed Bank 2

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0412 ().

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P2440The pressure sensor detects a pulsation in the exhaust gas despite the ECM commanding the emission control valve (ASV) to close while the engine is running (1 trip detection logic).
No. 1 emission control valve set
Open or short in No. 1 emission control valve circuit
Air injection system piping
Pressure sensor
Pressure sensor circuit
Air injection control driver
ECM
When secondary air injection is off, the cumulative pressure pulsation exceeds the threshold (1 trip detection logic).
P2441The pressure sensor detects no pulsation in the exhaust gas despite the ECM commanding the emission control valve (ASV) to open while the engine is running (2 trip detection logic).
No. 1 emission control valve set
Open or short in No. 1 emission control valve circuit
Air injection system piping
Pressure sensor
Pressure sensor circuit
Air injection control driver
ECM
Open or short in air pump heater circuit
Air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR)
Air pump assembly
When secondary air injection is turned on (when only the emission control valve for bank 2 is closed), there is no exhaust gas pulsation (2 trip detection logic).
P2442The pressure sensor detects a pulsation in the exhaust gas despite the ECM commanding the emission control valve (ASV) to close while the engine is running (1 trip detection logic).
No. 2 emission control valve set
Open or short in No. 2 emission control valve circuit
Air injection system piping
Pressure sensor
Pressure sensor circuit
Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV)
ECM
When secondary air injection is turned on (when only the emission control valve for bank 2 is open), there is no change in the secondary air injection pressure (1 trip detection logic).
When secondary air injection is off, the cumulative pressure pulsation exceeds the threshold (1 trip detection logic).
P2443The pressure sensor detects no pulsation in the exhaust gas despite the ECM commanding the emission control valve (ASV) to open while the engine is running (2 trip detection logic).
No. 2 emission control valve set
Open or short in No. 2 emission control valve circuit
Air injection system piping
Pressure sensor
Pressure sensor circuit
Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV)
ECM
Open or short in air pump heater circuit
Air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR)
Air pump assembly
When secondary air injection is turned on (when only the emission control valve for bank 2 is open), there is no change in the secondary air injection pressure (2 trip detection logic).
  • HINT:
  • Emission control valve normal operation:
  • When the emission control valve is open, exhaust gas pulsation occurs in the secondary air passage.
  • When the emission control valve is closed, exhaust gas pulsation does not occur in the secondary air passage.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

DTCs P2440 and P2442 indicate that the emission control valve is stuck open. DTCs P2441 and P2443 indicate that the emission control valve is stuck closed. The ECM performs diagnosis of the secondary air injection system based on the changes in pressure and the pressure pulsation. If a malfunction is detected, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.


WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0412 ().


Refer to DTC P0416, P0417 ().


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • HINT:
By using the GTS to perform the Secondary Air Injection Check operation in the System Check, the air-fuel ratio and the pressure in the secondary air injection system passage can be checked while the secondary air injection system is operating. This helps technicians to troubleshoot the system when it malfunctions. Furthermore, pending codes also can be checked by performing Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode after the repair.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM DTCS)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

Read the DTCs and freeze frame data.

Result
ResultProceed to
P2440, P2441, P2442 and/or P2443 is outputA
P2440 and/or P2441 and P0412 are outputB
P2442 and/or P2443 and P0416 and/or P0417 are outputC
P2440, P2441, P2442 and/or P2443 and other DTCs (except P0412, P0416 and P0417) are outputD
  • HINT:
  • If any DTCs other than P0412, P0416, P0417, P2440, P2441, P2442 and P2443 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B
GO TO EMISSION CONTROL VALVE INSPECTION PROCEDURE (P0412) ()
C
GO TO EMISSION CONTROL VALVE INSPECTION PROCEDURE (P0416 AND P0417) ()
D
GO TO DTC CHART ()
A
2.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (AIR PUMP FREEZE, AIR SWITCHING VALVE FREEZE AND AIR SWITCHING VALVE2 FREEZE)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

Read the values of Air Pump Freeze, Air Switching Valve Freeze and Air Switching Valve2 Freeze from the freeze frame data recorded previously.

Referring to the following table, proceed to the appropriate step according to the result of the data reading.

Result
ResultProceed to
Air Pump FreezeAir Switching Valve FreezeAir Switching Valve2 Freeze
OFFOFFOFFB
Except aboveA
B
Go to step 8
A
3.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE AIR PUMP HEATER)
Dtc P2440  Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the air pump connector.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT/ Active Test / Activate the Air Pump Heater.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C139-1 - Body groundActivate the Air Pump Heater is ON11 to 14 V
Text in Illustration
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Air Pump Assembly)

Reconnect the air pump connector.

NG
Go to step 5
OK
4.INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY (HEATER RESISTANCE)

Inspect the air pump assembly ().

NG
REPLACE AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY ()
OK
5.INSPECT AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR)

Inspect the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR) ().

NG
REPLACE AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR)
OK
6.CHECK AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR) (POWER SOURCE)

Remove the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR).

Dtc P2440  Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    Air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR) terminal 5 - Body groundAlways11 to 14 V
Text in Illustration
*1Engine Room Relay Block
*2Air Pump Heater Relay (AI-PMP HTR)

Reinstall the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR).

NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PUMP - AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR), BODY GROUND)

Remove the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR).

Disconnect the air pump connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    Air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR) terminal 3 - C139-1AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C139-3 - Body groundAlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    Air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR) terminal 3 or C139-1 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher

Reinstall the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR).

Reconnect the air pump connector.

NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
8.INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY

Inspect the air pump assembly ().

NG
REPLACE AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY ()
OK
9.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM OPERATION)
Dtc P2440  Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Perform a visual check:


Start the engine and warm it up.

Turn the ignition switch off.

Disconnect the air hoses.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV1: OPEN, ASV2: OPEN.

  • HINT:
  • When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.

Start the engine.

Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.

Place your hand near the emission control valve port and check that the exhaust gas pressure pulsates when the emission control valve is turned on.

  • CAUTION:
  • To avoid the danger of being burned by the exhaust gas, bring your hand close to the valve port slowly.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV1: OPEN, ASV2: OPEN and AIR PUMP: ON, ASV1: CLOSE, ASV2: CLOSE.

Check that the exhaust gas does not pulsate when the emission control valve is turned off.

Turn the ignition switch off.

  • NOTICE:
This Secondary Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the secondary air injection system for a maximum of 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks. While secondary air injection system operation using the GTS is prohibited, the GTS display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR is displayed on the GTS during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
  • OK:
  • Air Pump OperationEmission Control Valve OperationExhaust Gas Pulsation
    ONOFFNot detected
    ONONDetected
Text in Illustration
*Afor Bank 1
*Bfor Bank 2
NG
Go to step 11
OK
10.INSPECT EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET (PRESSURE SENSOR)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Air Pump Pressure (Absolute) and Air Pump2 Pressure (Absolute).

Check the pressure displayed on the GTS.

  • Standard pressure:
  • 45 to 135 kPa
  • HINT:
  • The GTS displays the air pump pressure as absolute pressure.
Result
ResultProceed to
OKA
NG (for Bank 1)B
NG (for Bank 2)C
B
REPLACE NO. 1 EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET ()
C
REPLACE NO. 2 EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET ()
A
END
11.INSPECT AIR TUBE (BLOCKAGE AND LEAKAGE)

Dtc P2440  Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Text in Illustration
*Afor Bank 1
*Bfor Bank 2

Check that the air tubes are securely connected to both the exhaust manifold and the emission control valve.

Inspect the air tube for blockages and damage.

  • OK:
  • No blockages in or damage to air tubes.
NG
REPLACE AIR TUBE
OK
12.INSPECT EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET

Inspect the No. 1 emission control valve set ().

Inspect the No. 2 emission control valve set ().

Result
ResultProceed to
OKA
NG (for Bank 1)B
NG (for Bank 2)C
B
REPLACE NO. 1 EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET ()
C
REPLACE NO. 2 EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET ()
A
13.INSPECT AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV)

Inspect the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) ().

NG
REPLACE AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV)
OK
14.CHECK AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV) (POWER SOURCE)
Dtc P2440  Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Remove the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV).

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) terminal 1 - Body groundIgnition switch ON11 to 14 V
    Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) terminal 5 - Body groundAlways11 to 14 V
Text in Illustration
*1Engine Room Relay Block
*2Air Injection VSV Relay (AI-VSV)

Reinstall the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV).

NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
15.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV) - ECM)

Remove the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV).

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) terminal 2 - C45-60 (AIR1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) terminal 2 or C45-60 (AIR1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher

Reinstall the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV).

Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
16.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET - AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV))

Disconnect the No. 2 emission control valve set connector.

Remove the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV).

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C138-5 (+BL) - Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) terminal 3AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C138-1 (GNDL) - Body groundAlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C138-5 (+BL) or Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) terminal 3 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher

Reconnect the No. 2 emission control valve set connector.

Reinstall the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV).

NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
17.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)
Dtc P2440  Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the air injection control driver connectors.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C61-1 (E) - Body groundAlwaysBelow 1 Ω

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C60-1 (BATT) - Body groundAlways11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)
    C61-5 (+B) - Body groundIgnition switch ON11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)
Text in Illustration
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Air Injection Control Driver)

Reconnect the air injection control driver connectors.

NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
18.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)

Disconnect the ECM connectors.

Disconnect the air injection control driver connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C45-28 (AIRV) - C61-3 (SIV)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C61-3 (SIV) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher

Reconnect the ECM connectors.

Reconnect the air injection control driver connector.

NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
19.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS
Dtc P2440  Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the air injection control driver connector.

Connect terminals DI and SIV of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.

Text in Illustration
*1Air Injection Control Driver
*2ECM
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Air Injection Control Driver)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV 1: OPEN, ASV 2: OPEN.

  • HINT:
  • When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.

Start the engine.

Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.

Measure the voltage between the SIV and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is ON and OFF.

Turn the ignition switch off.

  • NOTICE:
Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C61-3 (SIV) - C61-1 (E)AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN0.5 to 2 V
    C61-3 (SIV) - C61-1 (E)AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE11 to 14 V
Dtc P2440  Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Connect terminals DI and SIP of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.

Text in Illustration
*1Air Injection Control Driver
*2ECM
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Air Injection Control Driver)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV 1: OPEN, ASV 2: OPEN.

  • HINT:
  • When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.

Start the engine.

Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.

Measure the voltage between the SIP and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is ON and OFF.

Turn the ignition switch off.

  • NOTICE:
Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C61-4 (SIP) - C61-1 (E)AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN0.5 to 2 V
    C61-4 (SIP) - C61-1 (E)AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE11 to 14 V

Reconnect the air injection control driver connector.

NG
REPLACE ECM ()
OK
20.REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER

Replace the air injection control driver ().

NEXT
21.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2440, P2441, P2442 AND/OR P2443)

Start the engine and warm it up.

Turn the ignition switch off.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Turn the GTS on.

Clear the DTCs (if stored) ().

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.

Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.

Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).

Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.

Check for pending DTCs.

  • OK:
  • No pending DTC is output.

Turn the ignition switch off.

  • NOTICE:
When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
NG
REPLACE ECM ()
OK
END