Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL
CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)
CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
READ VALUE USING GTS (TEST VALUE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
READ VALUE USING GTS (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTC P2195 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
DTC P2196 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
DTC P2197 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
DTC P2198 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
DESCRIPTION
The air fuel ratio sensor generates a voltage* that corresponds to the actual air-fuel ratio. This sensor voltage is used to provide the ECM with feedback so that it can control the air-fuel ratio. The ECM determines the deviation from the stoichiometric air-fuel ratio and regulates the fuel injection time. If the air fuel ratio sensor malfunctions, the ECM is unable to control the air-fuel ratio accurately.
The air fuel ratio sensor is of the planar type and is integrated with a heater, which heats the solid electrolyte (zirconia element). This heater is controlled by the ECM. When the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low), a current flows through the heater to heat the sensor in order to facilitate accurate air-fuel ratio detection. In addition, the sensor and heater portions are the narrow type. The heat generated by the heater is conducted to the solid electrolyte through the alumina, thereby accelerating the sensor activation.
In order to obtain a high purification rate of the carbon monoxide (CO), hydrocarbon (HC) and nitrogen oxide (NOx) components in the exhaust gas, a Three-way Catalytic Converter (TWC) is used. For the most efficient use of the Three-way Catalytic Converter (TWC), the air-fuel ratio must be precisely controlled so that it is always close to the stoichiometric level.
*: The value changes inside the ECM. Since the air fuel ratio sensor is a current output element, the current is converted into a voltage inside the ECM. Any measurements taken at the air fuel ratio sensor or ECM connectors will show a constant voltage.
DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
P2195 P2197 | Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic): (a) Air fuel ratio sensor voltage is higher than 3.8 V. (b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage is 0.21 V or higher. | Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (Sensor 1) circuit Air fuel ratio sensor (Sensor 1) Air fuel ratio sensor heater (Sensor 1) Integration relay Air fuel ratio sensor heater and integration relay circuits Intake system Fuel pressure Fuel injector assembly ECM |
While the fuel-cut operation is performed (during vehicle deceleration), the air fuel ratio sensor current is 2.2 mA or higher for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic). | Air fuel ratio sensor ECM | |
P2196 P2198 | Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic): (a) Air fuel ratio sensor voltage is below 2.8 V. (b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage is below 0.66 V. | Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (Sensor 1) circuit Air fuel ratio sensor (Sensor 1) Air fuel ratio sensor heater (Sensor 1) Integration relay Air fuel ratio sensor heater and integration relay circuits Intake system Fuel pressure Fuel injector assembly ECM |
While the fuel-cut operation is performed (during vehicle deceleration), the air fuel ratio sensor current is below 0.7 mA for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic). | Air fuel ratio sensor ECM |
- HINT:
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
Under air-fuel ratio feedback control, If the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is below 2.8 V (a very rich condition) for 5 seconds despite the rear heated oxygen sensor output voltage being below 0.66 V, the ECM stores DTC P2196 or P2198. Alternatively, if the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is higher than 3.8 V (a very lean condition) for 5 seconds despite the rear heated oxygen sensor output voltage being 0.21 V or higher, DTC P2195 or P2197 is stored.
A rich air-fuel mixture causes a low air fuel ratio sensor current, and a lean air-fuel mixture causes a high air fuel ratio sensor current. Therefore, the sensor output becomes low during acceleration, and it becomes high during deceleration with the throttle valve fully closed. The ECM monitors the air fuel ratio sensor current during fuel-cut and detects any abnormal current values.
If the air fuel ratio sensor output is 2.2 mA or higher for more than 3 seconds of cumulative time, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the air fuel ratio sensor and stores DTC P2195 or P2197 (stuck on high side). If the air fuel ratio sensor output is below 0.7 mA for more than 3 seconds of cumulative time, the ECM stores DTC P2196 or P2198 (stuck on low side).
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
This confirmation driving pattern is used in the "Perform Confirmation Driving Pattern" procedure of the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.
- CAUTION:
- When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- CAUTION:
- When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- HINT:
- Fuel-cut is performed when the following conditions are met:
- HINT:
GTS Display | Description |
NORMAL | DTC judgment completed System normal |
ABNORMAL | DTC judgment completed System abnormal |
INCOMPLETE | DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions |
N/A | Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit |
- HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- HINT:
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
1.CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Result | Proceed to |
P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 is output | A |
"P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198" and "P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158" are output | A |
P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 and other DTCs are output | B |
- HINT:
- If any DTCs relating to the air fuel ratio sensor (DTCs for the air fuel ratio sensor heater or air fuel ratio sensor admittance) are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
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A | |
2.CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST |
Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?
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YES | |
3.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs ().
Turn the ignition switch off.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198.
Check the DTC judgment result.
Result | Proceed to |
NORMAL (No DTC is output) | A |
ABNORMAL (P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 is output) | B |
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A | ||
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4.READ VALUE USING GTS (TEST VALUE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs ().
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / AFS Current B1S1 and AFS Current B2S1.
Check the test value of the air fuel ratio sensor output current during fuel-cut.
Result | Proceed to |
Within normal range (0.7 mA or higher, and below 2.2 mA) | A |
Outside normal range (below 0.7 mA, or 2.2 mA or higher) | B |
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A | |
5.READ VALUE USING GTS (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Warm up the air fuel ratio sensor at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling.
Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the GTS.
- HINT:
GTS Display (Sensor) | Injection Volume | Status | Voltage |
AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) | +12.5% | Rich | Below 3.1 V |
AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) | -12.5% | Lean | Higher than 3.4 V |
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (Heated oxygen) | +12.5% | Rich | Higher than 0.55 V |
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (Heated oxygen) | -12.5% | Lean | Below 0.4 V |
Status of AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 | Status of O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 | Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition | Proceed to |
Lean | Lean | Actual air fuel ratio lean | A |
Rich | Rich | Actual air fuel ratio rich | A |
Lean | Lean/Rich | Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction | B |
Rich | Lean/Rich | Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction | B |
Lean/Rich | Lean/Rich | Normal | B |
Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently below 0.4 V.
Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, AFS Voltage is consistently below 3.1 V, and O2S is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
- HINT:
- Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1, AFS Voltage B2S1, O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2] ().
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A | |
6.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM |
Check the intake system for vacuum leaks ().
- OK:
- No leaks in intake system.
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OK | |
7.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK |
Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- OK:
- No gas leaks.
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OK | |
8.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE |
Check the fuel pressure ().
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OK | |
9.INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY |
Check the fuel injector assembly (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injector pattern is poor) ().
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OK | |
10.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR |
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor ().
NEXT | |
11.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs ().
Turn the ignition switch off.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198.
Check the DTC judgment result.
Result | Proceed to |
ABNORMAL (P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 is output) | A |
NORMAL (No DTC is output) | B |
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A | |
12.REPLACE ECM |
Replace the ECM ().
NEXT | |
13.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTC ().
Turn the ignition switch off.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198.
Check the DTC judgment result.
GTS Display | Description |
NORMAL | DTC judgment completed System normal |
ABNORMAL | DTC judgment completed System abnormal |
INCOMPLETE | DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions |
N/A | Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit |
NEXT | ||
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14.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR |
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor ().
NEXT | |
15.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs ().
Turn the ignition switch off.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198.
Check the DTC judgment result.
Result | Proceed to |
NORMAL (No DTC is output) | A |
ABNORMAL (P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 is output) | B |
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A | ||
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16.CHECK FUEL LINE |
Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.
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OK | ||
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