Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

INSPECT ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE (VCPA AND VCP2 TERMINALS)

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY

CHECK IF OUTPUT DTC RECURS

REPLACE ECM

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P2120 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit

DTC P2122 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Low Input

DTC P2123 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit High Input

DTC P2125 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit

DTC P2127 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit Low Input

DTC P2128 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit High Input

DTC P2138 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" / "E" Voltage Correlation

DESCRIPTION

  • HINT:
This is the repair procedure for the accelerator pedal position sensor.
This electrical throttle system does not use a throttle cable.
This accelerator pedal position sensor is a non-contact type.

The accelerator pedal position sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal and detects the opening angle of the accelerator pedal. Since this sensor is electronically controlled with Hall-effect elements, accurate control and reliability can be obtained. It has 2 sensors to detect the accelerator position and a malfunction of the accelerator pedal position sensor.


In the accelerator pedal position sensor, the voltage applied to pedal terminals VPA and VPA2 of the ECM changes between 0 V and 5 V in proportion to the opening angle of the accelerator pedal. The VPA is a signal to indicate the actual accelerator pedal opening angle which is used for the engine control, and the VPA2 is a signal to indicate information about the opening angle which is used for detecting malfunctions. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal using signals from terminals VPA and VPA2, and the ECM controls the throttle motor based on these signals.


Dtc P2120  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch D Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

P2120
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Ignition switch ON
Accelerator pedal fully closed for 3 seconds
Accelerator pedal open partway for 3 seconds
Accelerator pedal fully open for 3 seconds
Condition (a) continues for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
(a) VPA is less than 0.4 V and VPA2 is more than 0.97 deg, or VPA is more than 4.8 V.
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Accelerator pedal
Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed
ECM
P2122
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Ignition switch ON
Accelerator pedal fully closed for 3 seconds
Accelerator pedal open partway for 3 seconds
Accelerator pedal fully open for 3 seconds
Condition (a) and (b) continue for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
(a) VPA is less than 0.4 V.
(b) VPA2 is more than 0.97 deg.
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Open in VCPA circuit
VPA circuit open or ground short
Accelerator pedal
Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed
ECM
P2123
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Ignition switch ON
Accelerator pedal fully closed for 3 seconds
Accelerator pedal open partway for 3 seconds
Accelerator pedal fully open for 3 seconds
Condition (a) continues for 2.0 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
(a) VPA is more than 4.8 V.
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Open in EPA circuit
Accelerator pedal
Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed
ECM
P2125
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Ignition switch ON
Accelerator pedal fully closed for 3 seconds
Accelerator pedal open partway for 3 seconds
Accelerator pedal fully open for 3 seconds
Condition (a) continues for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
(a) VPA2 is less than 1.2 V and VPA is more than 2.7 deg, or VPA2 is more than 4.8 V and VPA is more than 0.4 V but less than 3.45 V.
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Accelerator pedal
Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed
ECM
P2127
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Ignition switch ON
Accelerator pedal fully closed for 3 seconds
Accelerator pedal open partway for 3 seconds
Accelerator pedal fully open for 3 seconds
Condition (a) and (b) continue for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
(a) VPA2 is less than 1.2 V.
(b) VPA2 is more than 2.7 deg.
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Open in VCP2 circuit
VPA2 circuit open or ground short
Accelerator pedal
Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed
ECM
P2128
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Ignition switch ON
Accelerator pedal fully closed for 3 seconds
Accelerator pedal open partway for 3 seconds
Accelerator pedal fully open for 3 seconds
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 2.0 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
(a) VPA2 is more than 4.8 V.
(b) VPA is more than 0.4 V but less than 3.45 V.
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Open in EPA2 circuit
Accelerator pedal
Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed
ECM
P2138
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Ignition switch ON
Accelerator pedal fully closed for 3 seconds
Accelerator pedal open partway for 3 seconds
Accelerator pedal fully open for 3 seconds
Condition (a) or (b) continues for 2.0 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
(a) The difference between VPA and VPA2 is less than 0.02 V.
(b) VPA is less than 0.4 V and VPA2 is less than 1.2 V.
VPA and VPA2 circuits are short-circuited
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Accelerator pedal
Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed
ECM
Related Data List
DTC No.Data List
P2120
Accel Sens. No.1 Volt %
Accel Sens. No.2 Volt %
Accel Sensor Out No.1
Accel Sensor Out No.2
P2122
P2123
P2125
P2127
P2128
P2138
  • HINT:
  • When DTC P2120, P2122, P2123, P2125, P2127, P2128 and/or P2138 is stored, check the output voltage of the accelerator pedal position sensor by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Accel Sensor Out No.1 and Accel Sensor Out No.2.
Trouble AreaAccelerator Pedal Position Expressed as Voltage Output
Accelerator Pedal ReleasedAccelerator Pedal Depressed
Accel Sensor Out No.1Accel Sensor Out No.2Accel Sensor Out No.1Accel Sensor Out No.2
VC circuit open0 to 0.2 V0 to 0.2 V0 to 0.2 V0 to 0.2 V
VPA circuit open or ground short0 to 0.2 V1.2 to 2.0 V0 to 0.2 V3.4 to 5.0 V
VPA2 circuit open or ground short0.5 to 1.1 V0 to 0.2 V2.9 to 3.6 V0 to 0.2 V
EPA circuit open4.5 to 5.0 V4.5 to 5.0 V4.5 to 5.0 V4.5 to 5.0 V

WIRING DIAGRAM

Dtc P2120  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch D Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
  • After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration () and initialization ().
  • HINT:
  • Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION)
Dtc P2120  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch D Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Accel Sens. No.1 Volt % and Accel Sens. No.2 Volt %.

Read the values.

  • Standard:
  • Accelerator PedalAccel Sens. No.1 Volt %Accel Sens. No.2 Volt %
    Released10 to 22%24 to 40%
    Depressed52 to 90%68 to 99%
Result
ResultProceed to
NGA
OKB
B
Go to step 8
A
2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Dtc P2120  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch D Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    A31-1 (VCP2) - A38-56 (VCP2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A31-2 (EPA2) - A38-58 (EPA2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A31-3 (VPA2) - A38-54 (VPA2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A31-4 (VCPA) - A38-55 (VCPA)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A31-5 (EPA) - A38-57 (EPA)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A31-6 (VPA) - A38-53 (VPA)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    A31-1 (VCP2) - A52-56 (VCP2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A31-2 (EPA2) - A52-58 (EPA2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A31-3 (VPA2) - A52-54 (VPA2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A31-4 (VCPA) - A52-55 (VCPA)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A31-5 (EPA) - A52-57 (EPA)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A31-6 (VPA) - A52-53 (VPA)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    A31-1 (VCP2) or A38-56 (VCP2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    A31-2 (EPA2) or A38-58 (EPA2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    A31-3 (VPA2) or A38-54 (VPA2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    A31-4 (VCPA) or A38-55 (VCPA) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    A31-5 (EPA) or A38-57 (EPA) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    A31-6 (VPA) or A38-53 (VPA) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    A31-1 (VCP2) or A52-56 (VCP2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    A31-2 (EPA2) or A52-58 (EPA2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    A31-3 (VPA2) or A52-54 (VPA2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    A31-4 (VCPA) or A52-55 (VCPA) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    A31-5 (EPA) or A52-57 (EPA) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    A31-6 (VPA) or A52-53 (VPA) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
NG
Go to step 7
OK
3.INSPECT ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE (VCPA AND VCP2 TERMINALS)
Dtc P2120  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch D Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    A31-4 (VCPA) - A31-5 (EPA)Ignition switch ON4.5 to 5.5 V
    A31-1 (VCP2) - A31-2 (EPA2)Ignition switch ON4.5 to 5.5 V
NG
Go to step 6
OK
4.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY

Replace the accelerator pedal rod assembly ().

NEXT
5.CHECK IF OUTPUT DTC RECURS

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Clear the DTC ().

Turn the ignition switch off.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Fully close the accelerator pedal for 3 seconds, then hold it partway open for 3 seconds, then fully open it for 3 seconds.

Read the DTCs.

Result
ResultProceed to
P2120, P2122, P2123, P2125, P2127, P2128 and/or P2138 are output againA
No outputB
B
END
A
6.REPLACE ECM

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
Go to step 8
7.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NEXT
8.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the ignition switch off.

Turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 15 seconds.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Fully close the accelerator pedal for 3 seconds, then hold it partway open for 3 seconds, then fully open it for 3 seconds.

Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

  • HINT:
  • Perform the following procedure using the tester to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

Input DTC P2120, P2122, P2123, P2125, P2127, P2128 and/or P2138.

Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, idle the engine.

NEXT
END