Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

READ VALUE USING GTS (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

INSPECT ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE (VCPA AND VCP2 TERMINALS)

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY

REPLACE ECM

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P2120 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit

DTC P2122 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Low Input

DTC P2123 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit High Input

DTC P2125 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit

DTC P2127 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit Low Input

DTC P2128 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit High Input

DTC P2138 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" / "E" Voltage Correlation

DESCRIPTION

  • HINT:
This is the repair procedure for the accelerator pedal position sensor.
This electrical throttle system does not use a throttle cable.
This accelerator pedal position sensor is a non-contact type.

The accelerator pedal position sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal and detects the opening angle of the accelerator pedal. Since this sensor is electronically controlled with Hall-effect elements, accurate control and reliability can be obtained. It has 2 sensors to detect the accelerator position and a malfunction of the accelerator pedal position sensor.


In the accelerator pedal position sensor, the voltage applied to terminals VPA and VPA2 of the ECM changes between 0 V and 5 V in proportion to the opening angle of the accelerator pedal. The VPA is a signal to indicate the actual accelerator pedal opening angle which is used for engine control, and the VPA2 is a signal to indicate information about the opening angle which is used for detecting malfunctions. The ECM determines the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal using signals from terminals VPA and VPA2, and the ECM controls the throttle motor based on these signals.


Dtc P2120  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch D Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

P2120
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Engine switch on (IG)
Accelerator pedal fully released for 3 seconds
Accelerator pedal depressed partway for 3 seconds
Accelerator pedal fully depressed for 3 seconds
Condition (a) continues for 0.5 seconds:
(1 trip detection logic)
(a) VPA is below 0.4 V and VPA2 is more than 2.7 deg, or VPA is higher than 4.8 V.
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Accelerator pedal assembly
Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed
ECM
P2122
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Engine switch on (IG)
Accelerator pedal fully released for 3 seconds
Accelerator pedal depressed partway for 3 seconds
Accelerator pedal fully depressed for 3 seconds
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 0.5 seconds:
(1 trip detection logic)
(a) VPA is below 0.4 V.
(b) VPA2 is more than 2.7 deg.
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Open in VCPA circuit
VPA circuit open or shorted to ground
Accelerator pedal assembly
Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed
ECM
P2123
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Engine switch on (IG)
Accelerator pedal fully released for 3 seconds
Accelerator pedal depressed partway for 3 seconds
Accelerator pedal fully depressed for 3 seconds
Condition (a) continues for 2.0 seconds:
(1 trip detection logic)
(a) VPA is higher than 4.8 V.
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Open in EPA circuit
Accelerator pedal assembly
Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed
ECM
P2125
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Engine switch on (IG)
Accelerator pedal fully released for 3 seconds
Accelerator pedal depressed partway for 3 seconds
Accelerator pedal fully depressed for 3 seconds
Condition (a) continues for 0.5 seconds:
(1 trip detection logic)
(a) VPA2 is below 1.2 V and VPA is more than 2.7 deg, or VPA2 is higher than 4.8 V and VPA is higher than 0.4 V but below 3.45 V.
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Accelerator pedal assembly
Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed
ECM
P2127
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Engine switch on (IG)
Accelerator pedal fully released for 3 seconds
Accelerator pedal depressed partway for 3 seconds
Accelerator pedal fully depressed for 3 seconds
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 0.5 seconds:
(1 trip detection logic)
(a) VPA2 is below 1.2 V.
(b) VPA1 is more than 2.7 deg.
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Open in VCP2 circuit
VPA2 circuit open or shorted to ground
Accelerator pedal assembly
Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed
ECM
P2128
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Engine switch on (IG)
Accelerator pedal fully released for 3 seconds
Accelerator pedal depressed partway for 3 seconds
Accelerator pedal fully depressed for 3 seconds
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 2.0 seconds:
(1 trip detection logic)
(a) VPA2 is higher than 4.8 V.
(b) VPA is higher than 0.4 V but below 3.45 V.
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Open in EPA2 circuit
Accelerator pedal assembly
Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed
ECM
P2138
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Engine switch on (IG)
Accelerator pedal fully released for 3 seconds
Accelerator pedal depressed partway for 3 seconds
Accelerator pedal fully depressed for 3 seconds
Conditions (a) or (b) continue for 2.0 seconds:
(1 trip detection logic)
(a) The difference between VPA and VPA2 is less than 0.02 V.
(b) VPA is below 0.4 V and VPA2 is below 1.2 V.
VPA and VPA2 circuits are short-circuited
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Accelerator pedal assembly
Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed
ECM
Related Data List
DTC No.Data List
P2120
P2122
P2123
P2125
P2127
P2128
P2138
Accel Position
Accel Sens. No.1 Volt %
Accel Sens. No.2 Volt %

WIRING DIAGRAM

Dtc P2120  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch D Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration () and initialization ().
After replacing the fuel supply pump assembly, the ECM needs initialization ().
After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration ().
  • HINT:
  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.READ VALUE USING GTS (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION)
Dtc P2120  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch D Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Accel Sens. No.1 Volt % and Accel Sens. No.2 Volt %.

Read the values.

  • Standard:
  • Accelerator PedalAccel Sens. No.1 Volt %Accel Sens. No.2 Volt %
    Released10 to 22%24 to 40%
    Depressed52 to 90%68 to 99%
Text in Illustration
*1Accelerator Pedal Assembly
*aDepressed
*bReleased
Result
ResultProceed to
NGA
OKB
B
Go to step 7
A
2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    A31-1 (VCP2) - A38-56 (VCP2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A31-2 (EPA2) - A38-58 (EPA2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A31-3 (VPA2) - A38-54 (VPA2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A31-4 (VCPA) - A38-55 (VCPA)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A31-5 (EPA) - A38-57 (EPA)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A31-6 (VPA) - A38-53 (VPA)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A31-1 (VCP2) or A38-56 (VCP2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    A31-2 (EPA2) or A38-58 (EPA2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    A31-3 (VPA2) or A38-54 (VPA2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    A31-4 (VCPA) or A38-55 (VCPA) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    A31-5 (EPA) or A38-57 (EPA) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    A31-6 (VPA) or A38-53 (VPA) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • Standard Resistance:
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    A31-1 (VCP2) - A52-56 (VCP2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A31-2 (EPA2) - A52-58 (EPA2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A31-3 (VPA2) - A52-54 (VPA2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A31-4 (VCPA) - A52-55 (VCPA)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A31-5 (EPA) - A52-57 (EPA)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A31-6 (VPA) - A52-53 (VPA)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A31-1 (VCP2) or A52-56 (VCP2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    A31-2 (EPA2) or A52-58 (EPA2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    A31-3 (VPA2) or A52-54 (VPA2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    A31-4 (VCPA) or A52-55 (VCPA) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    A31-5 (EPA) or A52-57 (EPA) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    A31-6 (VPA) or A52-53 (VPA) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher

Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG
Go to step 6
OK
3.INSPECT ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE (VCPA AND VCP2 TERMINALS)
Dtc P2120  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch D Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    A31-4 (VCPA) - A31-5 (EPA)Engine switch on (IG)4.5 to 5.5 V
    A31-1 (VCP2) - A31-2 (EPA2)Engine switch on (IG)4.5 to 5.5 V
Text in Illustration
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)

Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

NG
Go to step 5
OK
4.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY

Replace the accelerator pedal rod assembly ().

NEXT
Go to step 7
5.REPLACE ECM

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
Go to step 7
6.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

Repair or replace the harness or connector.

NEXT
7.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the engine switch off and leave the vehicle for 30 seconds.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Fully release the accelerator pedal for 3 seconds or more, then depress it partway for 3 seconds or more, and then fully depress it for 3 seconds or more.

Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

NEXT
END