Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT AND RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA

CHECK ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM

CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

CHECK FUEL SYSTEM

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR

CHECK FUEL SYSTEM

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

CHECK THROTTLE BODY

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOM

PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

INSPECT BATTERY

CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY

CHECK STARTER

INSPECT BATTERY

INSPECT STARTER

PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

INSPECT BATTERY

CHECK ENGINE

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

CHECK SPARK PLUG AND SPARK

CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

CHECK SPARK PLUG

READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE SPEED)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL POWER SOURCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL - ECM)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL - ECM)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE SPEED)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

CHECK THROTTLE BODY

CHECK THROTTLE BODY

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

READ VALUE USING GTS

PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

CHECK SPARK PLUG

CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

READ VALUE USING GTS (ISC LEARNING VALUE)

CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE

INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

READ VALUE USING GTS (LONG FT)

PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

INSPECT FUEL PUMP

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

READ VALUE USING GTS (LONG FT)

PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

INSPECT FUEL PUMP

CHECK PURGE VSV

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

CHECK INTAKE VALVE

READ VALUE USING GTS (ISC LEARNING VALUE)

CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE

INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

DTC P1604 Startability Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when the engine does not start even though the STA signal is input or when the engine takes a long time to start, and when the engine speed is low or the engine stalls just after the engine starts.


Using the GTS, the conditions present when the DTC was stored can be confirmed by referring to the freeze frame data. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.


It is necessary to check if the vehicle ran out of fuel before performing troubleshooting, as this DTC is also stored when there is engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P1604Either condition is met:
The engine speed is below 500 rpm with the STA signal on for a certain amount of time (refer to the illustration below) (1 trip detection logic).
After the engine starts (engine speed is 500 rpm or more), the engine speed drops to 200 rpm or less within approximately 2 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
Immobiliser system
Engine assembly (excess friction, compression loss)
Starter
Crankshaft position sensor
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Fuel pump
Fuel pump control system
Fuel pipes
Fuel injector
Throttle body
Pressure regulator
Battery
Drive plate
Spark plug
Ignition coil circuit
Intake system
Camshaft timing oil control valve
Mass air flow meter
Air fuel ratio sensor
Valve timing
Fuel
Purge VSV
Intake valve
Exhaust valve
ECM

Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • HINT:
In contrast to normal malfunction diagnosis for components, circuits and systems, DTC P1604 is used to determine the malfunctioning area from the problem symptoms and freeze frame data when the user mentions problems such as starting difficulty.
As these DTCs can be stored as a result of certain user actions, even if these DTCs are output, if the customer makes no mention of problems, clear these DTCs without performing any troubleshooting and return the vehicle to the customer.
If any other DTCs are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
When the Data List item "Immobiliser Fuel Cut" is ON, the engine cannot be started.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
When confirming the freeze frame data, be sure to check all 5 sets of freeze frame data ().
When confirming freeze frame data, if there are multiple items related to the cause of the malfunction, perform troubleshooting for all related items.
Try to start the vehicle under the conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the malfunction occurred. Confirm the data at this time and compare it with the freeze frame data.
If the malfunction does not reoccur, carefully check the vehicle conditions from when the malfunction occurred using freeze frame data.
When performing inspections, jiggle the relevant wire harnesses and connectors in an attempt to reproduce malfunctions that do not always occur.
If the same inspection or replacement procedure appears 2 times when performing an inspection procedure, it is not necessary to repeat the procedure the second time.
Malfunction Recurrence and Inspection Areas

Freeze frame data exists, but the malfunction (starting difficulty) has not reoccurred and the malfunction conditions are unknown.

The engine speed recorded in the freeze frame data is 0 rpm (the engine does not crank).

  • HINT:
  • One of the following problems may be present: battery depletion, excess engine friction, a starter malfunction or a crankshaft position sensor malfunction.
If the battery voltage is less than 6 V during cranking, there is a high probability that engine friction is abnormal.
If the battery voltage drops to 5 V or less when starting the engine, the battery may be malfunctioning.
If the battery voltage fluctuates while cranking the engine, it can be concluded that cranking is being performed. When the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor and/or an ECM may be malfunctioning.

Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

All engine speeds recorded in the freeze frame data are between 100 and 250 rpm (the engine cranks but there is no combustion).

  • HINT:
  • If the engine speed is between 100 and 250 rpm (no initial combustion), there may be a wiring problem or a complete failure of an ignition or fuel system part.
Due to an engine coolant temperature sensor malfunction, the fuel injection volume is extremely high or low and the engine may not be able to be started.

Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

The engine speed recorded in the freeze frame data is 250 rpm or higher (the initial combustion and starter turnoff timing is too late).

  • HINT:
  • If the engine speed is 250 rpm or higher (combustion occurs but the initial combustion and starter turnoff timing is too late), the fuel injection volume is often incorrect (too low or too high) and determining the cause of the malfunction is often difficult.
Due to an engine coolant temperature sensor malfunction, the fuel injection volume is extremely high or low and engine starting trouble may occur.
If Long FT is incorrect, there may be a fuel supply problem due to the injectors or fuel pump being clogged, etc.
If the engine cranking speed is too high, compression loss may have occurred due to carbon interfering with the valve operation.

Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

When the malfunction (starting difficulty) can be reproduced, or malfunction conditions are known, perform the following inspections ("Problem symptoms" and "Systems to inspect")

Problem symptoms

The engine does not crank.
  • HINT:
  • The starter is normal if a noise that indicates the starter pinion gear is extending is heard. The battery may be fully depleted or there may be excess engine friction.
The engine cranking speed is abnormal.
  • HINT:
  • If the engine cranking speed is too high (for example, 300 rpm or higher with no combustion), compression loss may have occurred because carbon interfered with valve operation, etc.
There is no initial combustion.
  • HINT:
  • If there is no initial combustion, there is probably a wiring problem or an ignition or fuel system part malfunction.
The engine stalls after starter turnoff.
  • HINT:
  • If the engine stalls after starter turnoff, the air-fuel ratio may be incorrect or the VVT may have a problem returning.
The initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late.
  • HINT:
  • If the initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late, the fuel injection volume is probably incorrect (too low or too high).
  • HINT:
  • Causes of fuel system malfunctions according to conditions present at the time of the malfunction.
When 2 to 3 minutes have elapsed after stopping the engine: Fuel pressure loss due to the pressure regulator failing to maintain the fuel pressure.
When 15 to 120 minutes have elapsed after stopping the engine: Problem with injector fuel seal.
When a long time has elapsed after stopping the engine: Pressure regulator is stuck open.

Systems to inspect.

Intake system
Ignition system
Fuel system
INSPECTION FLOW

Freeze frame data exists, but the malfunction (starting difficulty) has not reoccurred and the malfunction conditions are unknown.

Freeze Frame Data ItemResultSuspected AreaProcedure
Engine Speed0 rpm (no engine cranking at all)
Battery fully depleted
Engine assembly (excess friction)
Starter
Crankshaft position sensor
ECM
4 to 9
100 to 250 rpm (engine cranks but no initial combustion*1)
Fuel pump control system
Ignition system
Immobiliser system
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Fuel injection system
10 to 14
250 rpm or higher (combustion occurs but initial combustion and starter turnoff*2 occur late)
Engine assembly (compression loss)
Fuel injection system
Fuel pump control system
15 to 23
  • HINT:
*1: First combustion after cranking begins.
*2: Condition when engine speed increases and starter can be turned off.

When the malfunction (starting difficulty) can be reproduced, or when malfunction conditions are known.

Problem symptoms

Problem SymptomSuspected AreaSuspected ComponentProcedure
The engine does not crankBattery malfunction
Battery fully depleted
26 to 31
Starting system
Starter (includes pinion gear wear or tooth damage)
Starting system
Immobiliser system
Immobiliser system
Engine assembly
Engine assembly (excess friction)
Drive plate wear or tooth damage
Cranking speed too lowBattery malfunction
Battery fully depleted
32 to 34
Starting system
Starter
Engine assembly
Engine assembly (excess friction)
Cranking speed too highEngine assembly
Engine assembly (compression loss)
There is no initial combustionFuel supply problem
Cannot maintain pressure due to pressure regulator malfunction
Fuel injector leak
Fuel leak from fuel line
Fuel pump control system
Fuel pump
35 to 50
Ignition system malfunction
Spark plug
Crankshaft position sensor
Ignition coil
Engine stalls after starter turnoffAir suction
Intake system connections
51 to 57
Deposits in throttle body
Throttle body
VVT valve does not return properly
Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly
Mass air flow meter malfunction
Mass air flow meter
The initial combustion and starter turnoff occur lateEngine coolant temperature sensor malfunction
Engine coolant temperature sensor
58 to 71
Mass air flow meter malfunction
Mass air flow meter
Abnormal A/F learning value
Air fuel ratio sensor
Deviation from fuel injection characteristics
Fuel injector
Wet-fouled or dry-fouled spark plug
Spark plug
Lack of fuel pressure
Pressure regulator
Fuel pump
Fuel pump control system

Systems to inspect.

Troubleshooting by SystemSuspected AreaSuspected ComponentProcedure
Fuel system troubleshooting AAbnormal A/F learning value
Fuel injector
87 to 94
95 to 102
Rough idling
Crankshaft position sensor
Abnormal fuel pressure
Fuel
Fuel leak from fuel line
Fuel pump
Pressure regulator
Fuel system troubleshooting BAbnormal concentration of HC in surge tank
Purge VSV system
Fuel injector
103 to 105
Fuel system troubleshooting CInjection signal system malfunction
Fuel injector
Crankshaft position sensor
Camshaft position sensor
ECM
73 to 77
Intake system troubleshootingDifference between ISC target value and opening angle when idling
Engine assembly (compression loss)
Valve timing
Engine coolant temperature sensor
ECM
84 to 86
106 to 108
Ignition system troubleshootingCamshaft and/or crankshaft position sensor signal malfunction
Crankshaft position sensor system (including sensor installation)
Camshaft position sensor system (including sensor installation)
ECM
78 to 82
109 to 114
1.CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT AND RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Read the DTCs and record the Freeze Frame Data.

  • HINT:
This freeze frame data shows the actual engine conditions when engine starting trouble occurred.
When confirming the freeze frame data, be sure to check all 5 data sets of freeze frame data.
The fourth set of freeze frame data is the data recorded when the DTC is stored.
Result
ResultProceed to
Only DTC P1604 is outputA
DTCs other than P1604 are outputB
B
GO TO DTC CHART ()
A
2.CHECK ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Immobiliser Fuel Cut.

Read the value displayed on the GTS.

  • OK:
  • Immobiliser Fuel Cut is OFF
  • HINT:
  • After reconnecting the battery cable, if the engine is started immediately (without waiting 1.8 seconds after turning the engine switch on (IG)), the engine will stop (due to the key verification process). The engine can be started after that.
NG
REPAIR ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM ()
OK
3.CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

Confirm the problem symptoms.

Result
ResultProceed to
Freeze frame data exists, but the starting difficulty cannot be reproduced and it is unknown what kind of starting difficulty occurredA
The problem symptoms can be reproduced, or the malfunction conditions are knownB
B
Go to step 25
A
4.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored ().

  • Result:
  • Freeze Frame Data ItemSuspected AreaProceed to
    Engine SpeedBattery Voltage
    All 5 sets of freeze frame data are 0 rpm (no engine cranking at all)Minimum voltage is less than 5 VBattery fully depletedA
    Minimum voltage is 5 V or higher
    Starter malfunction
    Crankshaft position sensor system
    Excess engine friction
    Immobiliser system
    ECM
    B
    60 to 250 rpm (engine cranks but no initial combustion)-
    Fuel pump control system
    Ignition system
    Engine coolant temperature sensor
    Immobiliser system
    Fuel injection system
    C
    250 rpm or higher (combustion occurs but initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late)-
    Engine assembly
    Fuel injection system
    Fuel pump control system
    D
  • HINT:
  • When DTC P1604 is stored, either "Engine Start Hesitation"*1 or "Low Rev for Eng Start"*2 in the Freeze Frame Data will be ON. If "Low Rev for Eng Start" is ON, proceed to E.
  • *1: This value turns ON when the engine speed does not reach a certain value for a certain period of time when starting the engine.
  • *2: This value turns ON when the engine stalls immediately after starting the engine. If "Low Rev for Eng Start" is ON, as there is a possibility that the low engine speed or engine stall was caused by the user, confirm the following freeze frame data items.
Immobiliser Fuel Cut
Engine Speed (Starter Off)
Shift SW Status (R, D Range)
B
Go to step 5
C
Go to step 10
D
Go to step 15
E
Go to step 51
A
CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
5.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored ().

  • Result:
  • Freeze Frame Data ItemResultSuspected AreaProceed to
    Battery VoltageMinimum voltage is 6 V or higher and voltage does not fluctuate*1Starter systemA
    Minimum voltage is 6 V or higher and voltage fluctuates*2, *3
    Crankshaft position sensor system
    ECM
    B
    Minimum voltage is 5 to 6 V*4
    Excess engine friction
    Battery fully depleted
    C
  • HINT:
Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200
*1: The 5 sets of freeze frame data show approximately the same battery voltage.
*2: The 5 sets of freeze frame data show different battery voltages.
*3: If the voltage fluctuates, it can be determined that cranking is being performed. When the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor system and/or the ECM may be malfunctioning.
*4: There may be excess engine friction. Make sure that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when turning it by hand. Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
B
Go to step 6
C
CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE OR BATTERY
A
CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT ()
6.CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION

Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.

Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.

Result
ResultProceed to
NormalA
AbnormalB
B
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR ()
A
7.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

Check for oil on the connector terminals.

  • OK:
  • No oil on the terminals.
NG
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR ()
OK
8.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C114-1 (NE+) - C45-110 (NE+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C114-2 (NE-) - C45-111 (NE-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C114-3 (VC) - C45-66 (VCV2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C114-1 (NE+) or C45-110 (NE+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C114-2 (NE-) or C45-111 (NE-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C114-3 (VC) or C45-66 (VCV2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
9.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Replace the crankshaft position sensor ().

Check the engine start operation.

  • OK:
  • Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG
REPLACE ECM ()
OK
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
10.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored ().

  • Result:
  • Freeze Frame Data ItemSuspected AreaProceed to
    Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature, Intake AirCoolant Temp, Ambient TemperatureFuel Pump Duty
    Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature and Intake Air is 10°C or more*1Coolant Temp is 125°C or more, or lower than Ambient Temperature by 15°C or more-Engine coolant temperature sensorA
    Other than aboveAll 5 sets of freeze frame data are except 0%-B
    At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is 0%Fuel pump control systemC
    Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature and Intake Air is less than 10°C*2-At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is 0%Fuel pump control systemC
    All 5 sets of freeze frame data are except 0%-B
  • HINT:
*1: A long time had not elapsed after stopping the engine.
*2: A long time had elapsed after stopping the engine.
B
Go to step 11
C
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM ()
A
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR ()
11.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, select the [Control the Fuel Pump / Speed] Active Test.

When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.

  • Standard:
  • Control the Fuel Pump / SpeedSpecified Condition
    ONOperating sound heard
    OFFOperating sound not heard
  • HINT:
  • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
NG
REPAIR FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM ()
OK
12.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)
Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the injector connector.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • CylinderTester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    No. 1a5-2 - Body groundengine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 2a1-2 - Body groundengine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 3a6-2 - Body groundengine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 4a2-2 - Body groundengine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 5a7-2 - Body groundengine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 6a3-2 - Body groundengine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 7a8-2 - Body groundengine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 8a4-2 - Body groundengine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK
13.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, select the [Control the Fuel Pump / Speed] Active Test.

When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

Result
ResultProceed to
Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are presentA
No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakageB
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
B
Go to step 14
A
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
14.CHECK FUEL SYSTEM

Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter, and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.

Result
ResultProceed to
There is foreign matter or signs that fuel pump was stuckA
There is no foreign matter and no signs that fuel pump was stuckB
B
Go to step 24
A
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
15.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored ().

  • Result:
  • Freeze Frame Data ItemSuspected AreaProceed to
    Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature, Intake AirCoolant Temp, Ambient TemperatureLong FTEngine Speed
    Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature and Intake Air is 10°C or moreCoolant Temp is 125°C or more, or lower than Ambient Temperature by 15°C or more--Engine coolant temperature sensorA
    Other than above-15% or less, or +15% or more-
    Fuel pump control system
    Fuel injector
    B
    -15 to +15%Minimum speed is 300 rpm or more*1Engine assemblyC
    Minimum speed is below 300 rpm
    Fuel system
    Intake air system
    D
    Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature and Intake Air is less than 10°C--15% or less, or +15% or more-
    Fuel pump control system
    Fuel injector
    B
    -15 to +15%Minimum speed is 300 rpm or more*1Engine assemblyC
    Minimum speed is below 300 rpm
    Fuel system
    Intake air system
    D
  • HINT:
  • *1: Compression loss may have occurred in the engine assembly.
B
Go to step 16
C
CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE
D
Go to step 18
A
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR ()
16.INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR

Check that no carbon is stuck to the fuel injector.

  • OK:
  • No carbon present.
NG
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ()
OK
17.CHECK FUEL SYSTEM

Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter, and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.

Result
ResultProceed to
There is foreign matter or signs that fuel pump was stuckA
There is no foreign matter and no signs that fuel pump was stuckB
B
Go to step 24
A
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
18.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored ().

  • Result:
  • Freeze Frame Data ItemResultSuspected AreaProceed to
    Coolant TempEngine coolant temperature is 40°C or less*1Pressure regulatorA
    Engine coolant temperature is 40 to 90°C*2Fuel injectorB
    Engine coolant temperature is 90°C or more*3Pressure regulatorA
  • HINT:
  • *1: If the engine coolant temperature is 40°C or less (after stopping the engine and the vehicle is not driven for a long period of time), the pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
  • *2: If the engine coolant temperature is 40 to 90°C (15 to 120 minutes have passed after stopping the engine), there may be fuel leaking from a fuel injector.
  • *3: If the engine coolant temperature is 90°C or more (2 to 5 minutes have passed after stopping the engine), there may be a problem with the pressure regulator failing to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
B
Go to step 20
A
19.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
  • HINT:
  • For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures ().

Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

  • Standard:
  • 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine)
  • HINT:
  • If the engine cannot be started, read the values after cranking the engine.
Result
ResultProceed to
NormalA
AbnormalB
A
Go to step 24
B
REPLACE PRESSURE REGULATOR ()
20.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.

After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.

  • Result:
  • ResultProceed to
    4000 ppm or higherA
    Less than 4000 ppmB
  • HINT:
  • If the concentration is 4000 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
B
Go to step 22
A
21.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

Inspect the fuel injectors ().

  • Result:
  • ResultProceed to
    AbnormalA
    NormalB
B
Go to step 22
A
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ()
22.CHECK THROTTLE BODY

Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.

  • Result:
  • ResultProceed to
    Carbon in passageA
    No carbon presentB
B
Go to step 23
A
CLEAN OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ()
23.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the intake system for vacuum leak ().

  • OK:
  • No leak in intake system.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK
24.PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

Check if the engine can be started.

  • Result:
  • ResultProceed to
    Engine can be startedA
    Engine cannot be startedB
B
Go to step 25
A
END
25.CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOM

Confirm the problem symptoms.

  • HINT:
  • The problem symptoms below can be determined by reading the freeze frame data.
  • Result:
  • Problem SymptomSuspected AreaProceed to
    The engine does not crank
    Battery fully depleted
    Starter (includes pinion gear wear or teeth damage)
    Starter system
    Engine assembly (excess friction)
    Drive plate wear or teeth damage
    A
    Abnormal cranking speed
    Battery fully depleted
    Starter
    Engine assembly (excess friction, compression loss)
    B
    There is no initial combustion (combustion does not occur even once)*1
    Pressure regulator fuel pressure maintenance
    Fuel injector leak
    Fuel leak from fuel line
    Fuel pump control system
    Fuel pump
    Spark plug
    Crankshaft position sensor system
    Ignition coil system
    C
    The engine stalls after starter turnoff (engine stalls immediately after the first time the engine speed increases)*2
    Intake system connections
    Throttle body
    Camshaft timing oil control valve
    Mass air flow meter system
    D
    The initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late*3
    Engine coolant temperature sensor
    Mass air flow meter
    Air fuel ratio sensor
    Heated oxygen sensor
    Fuel injector
    Spark plug
    Pressure regulator
    Fuel pump
    Fuel pump control system
    E
  • HINT:
If there is hesitation (cranking speed is slow and combustion occurs before passing TDC) during the initial cranking period, the battery charge may be insufficient or the starter may be malfunctioning.
*1: If there is no initial combustion, a wire harness may be malfunctioning, or the ignition or fuel system may be malfunctioning.
*2: If the engine stalls after starter turnoff, the air-fuel ratio may be incorrect or the camshaft timing oil control valve may have a problem returning.
*3: If the initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late, the fuel injection volume may be incorrect (too low or too high).
B
Go to step 32
C
Go to step 35
D
Go to step 59
E
Go to step 58
A
26.PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

When cranking the engine, check for a noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending, and check that the starter pinion gear is not spinning freely.

  • Result:
  • Problem SymptomSuspected AreaProceed to
    A noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending is heard and the starter pinion gear is not spinning freely.*1
    Battery
    Excess engine friction
    Starter
    A
    A noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending is heard but the starter pinion gear is spinning freely.
    Drive plate
    Starter
    B
    A noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending is not heard
    Battery
    Starter
    Starter system
    C
  • HINT:
  • *1: The battery may be fully depleted or there may be excess engine friction.
B
Go to step 29
C
Go to step 30
A
27.INSPECT BATTERY
Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Check the electrolyte quantity.

  • Standard:
  • Electrolyte quantity is within the specified range.

Inspect the specific gravity.


Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.

  • Standard specific gravity:
  • 1.25 to 1.29 (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))
  • HINT:
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
It is not necessary to inspect a maintenance-free battery.

Inspect the battery voltage.


Turn the engine switch off and turn on the headlights for 20 to 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the battery.

Measure the battery voltage.

  • Standard voltage:
  • 12.5 to 12.9 V (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))
  • HINT:
  • If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.

Measure the battery voltage when cranking the engine.

  • Standard:
  • Approximately 6 V or higher (0°C (32°F) or higher)
  • HINT:
  • When the battery is depleted, the horn becomes quieter.
NG
CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK
28.CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY

Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.

  • OK:
  • Crankshaft rotates smoothly.
  • HINT:
  • Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY
OK
INSPECT STARTER
29.CHECK STARTER

Remove the starter ().

Check for starter pinion gear wear and damage.

  • Standard:
  • There is no wear or damage.
NG
REPLACE STARTER
OK
REPLACE DRIVE PLATE AND RING GEAR ()
30.INSPECT BATTERY
Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Check the electrolyte quantity.

  • Standard:
  • Electrolyte quantity is within the specified range.

Inspect the specific gravity.


Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.

  • Standard specific gravity:
  • 1.25 to 1.29 (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))
  • HINT:
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
It is not necessary to inspect a maintenance-free battery.

Inspect the battery voltage.


Turn the engine switch off and turn on the headlights for 20 to 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the battery.

Measure the battery voltage.

  • Standard voltage:
  • 12.5 to 12.9 V (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))
  • HINT:
  • If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.

Measure the battery voltage when cranking the engine.

  • Standard:
  • Approximately 6 V or higher (0°C (32°F) or higher)
  • HINT:
  • When the battery is depleted, the horn becomes quieter.
NG
CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK
31.INSPECT STARTER

Inspect the starter ().

NG
REPLACE STARTER
OK
CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT ()
32.PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

Check the cranking speed.

  • Result:
  • Problem SymptomSuspected AreaProceed to
    Cranking speed is slow (100 rpm or less)
    Battery
    Starter
    Excess engine friction
    A
    Cranking speed is fast (300 rpm or more)*1Engine compression lossB
  • HINT:
  • *1: If the cranking speed is fast, there may be compression loss.
B
CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE
A
33.INSPECT BATTERY
Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Check the electrolyte quantity.

  • Standard:
  • Electrolyte quantity is within the specified range.

Inspect the specific gravity.


Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.

  • Standard specific gravity:
  • 1.25 to 1.29 (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))
  • HINT:
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
It is not necessary to inspect a maintenance-free battery.

Inspect the battery voltage.


Turn the engine switch off and turn on the headlights for 20 to 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the battery.

Measure the battery voltage.

  • Standard voltage:
  • 12.5 to 12.9 V (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))
  • HINT:
  • If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.

Measure the battery voltage when cranking the engine.

  • Standard:
  • Approximately 6 V or higher (0°C (32°F) or higher)
  • HINT:
  • When the battery is depleted, the horn becomes quieter.
NG
CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK
34.CHECK ENGINE

Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.

  • OK:
  • Crankshaft rotates smoothly.
  • HINT:
  • Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE
OK
INSPECT STARTER
35.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

Using a sound scope or screwdriver, check for an injector operating noise while cranking the engine.

  • OK:
  • Fuel injector operating noise is heard.
NG
Go to step 48
OK
36.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Inspect the fuel pressure ().

NG
Go to step 46
OK
37.CHECK SPARK PLUG AND SPARK

Check for sparks ().

NG
Go to step 41
OK
38.CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION

Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.

  • Result:
  • Problem SymptomSuspected AreaProceed to
    When the engine is stopped and a long time has passed, engine starting trouble occurs*1Pressure regulator is stuck openA
    When the engine is stopped and approximately 15 to 120 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*2 Fuel injector leakB
    When the engine is stopped and approximately 2 to 3 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*3Failure to maintain fuel pressure by pressure regulatorA
    Condition other than above, or there is an inconsistency in the conditions present when engine starting trouble occurs-C*4
  • HINT:
  • *1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
  • *2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector.
  • *3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
  • *4: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 77).
B
Go to step 40
C
Go to step 72
A
39.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
  • HINT:
  • For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures ().

Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

  • Result:
  • ResultProceed to
    147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine)A*1
    Less than 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) (5 minutes after stopping the engine)B
  • HINT:
If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
*1: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 77).
A
Go to step 72
B
REPLACE PRESSURE REGULATOR ()
40.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.

  • Result:
  • ResultProceed to
    4000 ppm or higherA
    Less than 4000 ppmB*1
  • HINT:
If the concentration is 4000 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
*1: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 77).
B
Go to step 72
A
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ()
41.CHECK SPARK PLUG

Inspect the spark plugs ().

  • HINT:
  • Even if the spark plug of only one cylinder is malfunctioning, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders.
NG
REPLACE SPARK PLUG ()
OK
42.READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE SPEED)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, select [Engine Speed] of the Data List.

Start the engine.

While running the engine, read the [Engine Speed] value.

  • Standard:
  • A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.
  • HINT:
Check the engine speed using a line graph.
If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
NG
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT ()
OK
43.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL POWER SOURCE)
Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the ignition coil with igniter connector.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    C4-1 (+B) - C4-4 (GND)engine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    C15-1 (+B) - C15-4 (GND)engine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    C6-1 (+B) - C6-4 (GND)engine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    C13-1 (+B) - C13-4 (GND)engine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    C8-1 (+B) - C8-4 (GND)engine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    C11-1 (+B) - C11-4 (GND)engine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    C51-1 (+B) - C51-4 (GND)engine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    C53-1 (+B) - C53-4 (GND)engine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT ()
OK
44.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL - ECM)

Disconnect the ignition coil with igniter connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C4-2 (IGF1) - C45-104 (IGF1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C15-2 (IGF2) - C45-105 (IGF2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C6-2 (IGF2) - C45-105 (IGF2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C13-2 (IGF1) - C45-104 (IGF1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C8-2 (IGF2) - C45-105 (IGF2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C11-2 (IGF1) - C45-104 (IGF1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C51-2 (IGF1) - C45-104 (IGF1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C53-2 (IGF2) - C45-105 (IGF2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C4-2 (IGF1) or C45-104 (IGF1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C15-2 (IGF2) or C45-105 (IGF2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C6-2 (IGF2) or C45-105 (IGF2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C13-2 (IGF1) or C45-104 (IGF1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C8-2 (IGF2) or C45-105 (IGF2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C11-2 (IGF1) or C45-104 (IGF1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C51-2 (IGF1) or C45-104 (IGF1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C53-2 (IGF2) or C45-105 (IGF2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
45.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL - ECM)

Disconnect the ignition coil with igniter connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C4-3 (IGT1) - C45-40 (IGT1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C15-3 (IGT2) - C45-33 (IGT2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C6-3 (IGT3) - C45-37 (IGT3)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C13-3 (IGT4) - C45-34 (IGT4)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C8-3 (IGT5) - C45-35 (IGT5)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C11-3 (IGT6) - C45-36 (IGT6)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C51-3 (IGT7) - C45-38 (IGT7)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C53-3 (IGT8) - C45-39 (IGT8)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C4-3 (IGT1) or C45-40 (IGT1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C15-3 (IGT2) or C45-33 (IGT2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C6-3 (IGT3) or C45-37 (IGT3) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C13-3 (IGT4) or C45-34 (IGT4) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C8-3 (IGT5) or C45-35 (IGT5) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C11-3 (IGT6) or C45-36 (IGT6) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C51-3 (IGT7) or C45-38 (IGT7) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C53-3 (IGT8) or C45-39 (IGT8) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the ignition coil, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 72 and perform troubleshooting for the ignition system (steps 78 to 83).
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE IGNITION COIL ()
46.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, select the [Control the Fuel Pump / Speed] Active Test.

When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.

  • Standard:
  • Control the Fuel Pump / SpeedSpecified Condition
    ONOperating sound heard
    OFFOperating sound not heard
  • HINT:
  • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
NG
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM ()
OK
47.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, select the [Control the Fuel Pump / Speed] Active Test.

When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

Result
ResultProceed to
Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are presentA
No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakageB
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting (steps 73 to 77).
B
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM ()
A
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
48.READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE SPEED)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, select [Engine Speed] of the Data List.

Start the engine.

While running the engine, read the [Engine Speed] value.

  • Standard:
  • A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.
  • HINT:
Check the engine speed using a line graph.
If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
NG
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR ()
OK
49.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)
Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the injector connector.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • CylinderTester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    No. 1a5-2 - Body groundengine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 2a1-2 - Body groundengine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 3a6-2 - Body groundengine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 4a2-2 - Body groundengine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 5a7-2 - Body groundengine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 6a3-2 - Body groundengine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 7a8-2 - Body groundengine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 8a4-2 - Body groundengine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT ()
OK
50.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)

Disconnect the injector connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • CylinderTester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    No. 1a5-1 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    a5-1 - C45-86 (#10)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 2a1-1 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    a1-1 - C45-109 (#20)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 3a6-1 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    a6-1 - C45-85 (#30)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 4a2-1 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    a2-1 - C45-108 (#40)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 5a7-1 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    a7-1 - C45-84 (#50)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 6a3-1 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    a3-1 - C45-107 (#60)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 7a8-1 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    a8-1 - C45-83 (#70)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 8a4-1 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    a4-1 - C45-106 (#80)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE ECM ()
51.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

  • HINT:
  • The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the shift lever should be in N or P.

Turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.

Check MAF in the Data List during idling.

  • Standard:
  • 3.4 to 6.2 gm/s.
NG
Go to step 57
OK
52.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for air leakage in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.] ().

  • HINT:
If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake manifold increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
If Short FT and Long FT are largely different from the normal values (differ by more than 15%) when idling (intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (for example, when maintaining a speed of 3000 rpm) (intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.
  • Standard:
  • There is no air leakage.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK
53.CHECK THROTTLE BODY

Disconnect the throttle body connector.

  • HINT:
  • When the connector is disconnected, the vehicle enters fail-safe mode and the throttle valve opening angle is 4 to 7°.

Crank the engine and check that it starts.

  • Result:
  • ResultProceed to
    Engine startsA
    Engine does not startB

Connect the throttle body connector.

  • HINT:
  • When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs ().
B
Go to step 55
A
54.CHECK THROTTLE BODY

Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.

  • Standard:
  • No carbon present.
NG
REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN THROTTLE BODY
OK
55.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM)
Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the GTS on.

Warm up the engine.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2).

  • HINT:
  • When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift lever is in P or N.

Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the GTS.

  • OK:
  • Tester OperationSpecified Condition
    OFFNormal engine speed
    ONSoon after OCV switched from OFF to ON, engine idles roughly or stalls
Result
ResultProceed to
NGA
OKB
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
B
Go to step 56
A
REPLACE CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE (for Intake Side) ()
56.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the GTS on.

Warm up the engine.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank1) or Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank2).

  • HINT:
  • When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift lever is in P or N.

Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the GTS.

  • OK*1:
  • Tester OperationSpecified Condition
    0%Normal engine speed
    100%Engine idles roughly or stalls
  • HINT:
*1: From step 72, perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 84 to 86). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 to 94).
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
OK
Go to step 72
NG
REPLACE CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE (for Exhaust Side) ()
57.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

Disconnect the MAF meter connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-3 (VG) - C45-74 (VG)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C50-2 (E2G) - C45-75 (E2G)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C50-3 (VG) or C45-74 (VG) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 72 and perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 84 to 86). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 to 94).
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ()
58.INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor ().

  • HINT:
  • If the engine coolant temperature sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
NG
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR ()
OK
59.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C18-2 - C45-76 (THW)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C18-1 - C45-97 (ETHW)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C18-2 or C45-76 (THW) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C18-1 or C45-97 (ETHW) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
60.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

  • HINT:
  • The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the shift lever should be in N or P.

Turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.

Check MAF in the Data List during idling.

  • Standard:
  • 3.4 to 6.2 gm/s.
  • HINT:
  • If the mass air flow meter is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
NG
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ()
OK
61.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

Disconnect the MAF meter connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-3 (VG) - C45-74 (VG)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C50-2 (E2G) - C45-75 (E2G)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C50-3 (VG) or C45-74 (VG) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
62.READ VALUE USING GTS

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, select and read [Long FT] and [Atmosphere Pressure] in the Data List.

  • Result:
  • Data List ItemResultSuspected AreaProceed to
    Long FT+15% or more or less than -15%
    Air fuel ratio sensor
    Heated oxygen sensor
    Mass air flow meter
    Fuel injector
    ECM
    A
    Atmosphere Pressure80 kPa or less (when altitude is 0 m)
    Both Data List items listed aboveValues are other than above-B
B
Go to step 66
A
63.PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

Remove the EFI NO. 1 and ETCS fuses from the engine room relay block.

After 60 seconds or more elapse, install the EFI NO. 1 and ETCS fuses.

Check if the engine can be started.

Result
ResultProceed to
Engine can be startedA
Engine cannot be startedB
B
Go to step 66
A
64.INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Start the engine.

Turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel System Status #1 and Fuel System Status #2.

Confirm that Fuel System Status #1 and Fuel System Status #2 are both CL.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / AF Lambda B1S1 and AF Lambda B2S1.

Confirm that AF Lambda B1S1 and AF Lambda B2S1 are both within the range of 0.95 to 1.05 when idling.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.

Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.

  • Standard:
  • Tester DisplayInjection VolumeSpecified Condition
    AFS Voltage B1S1
    AFS Voltage B2S1
    +12.5%Air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is below 3.1 V
    -12.5%Air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is higher than 3.4 V
Result
ResultProceed to
NormalA
AbnormalB
  • HINT:
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
B
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR ()
A
65.PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

Check if the idling speed is stable after starting the engine.

  • OK:
  • Speed is stable.
  • HINT:
  • After replacing the fuel injector or mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
NG
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ()
OK
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ()
66.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Inspect the fuel pressure ().

NG
Go to step 71
OK
67.CHECK SPARK PLUG

Inspect the spark plugs ().

Result
ResultProceed to
All cylinders are normalA
One cylinder is abnormal*1B
All cylinders are abnormal*2, *3C
  • HINT:
*1: If one cylinder is abnormal, replace the spark plug of that cylinder and inspect the ignition and fuel system for that cylinder. After performing repairs, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
*2: If all cylinders are abnormal, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders and check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
*3: Engine starting trouble may occur if the vehicle is driven extremely short distances repeatedly.
B
REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ABNORMAL CYLINDER) ()
C
REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ALL CYLINDER) ()
A
68.CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION

Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.

  • Result:
  • Problem SymptomSuspected AreaProceed to
    When the engine is stopped and a long time has passed, engine starting trouble occurs*1Pressure regulator is stuck openA
    When the engine is stopped and approximately 15 to 120 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*2 Fuel injector leakB
    When the engine is stopped and approximately 2 to 3 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*3Failure to maintain fuel pressure by pressure regulatorA
    Condition other than above, or there is an inconsistency in the conditions present when engine starting trouble occurs-C*4
  • HINT:
  • *1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
  • *2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector.
  • *3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
  • *4: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
B
Go to step 70
C
Go to step 72
A
69.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
  • HINT:
  • For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures ().

Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

  • Result:
  • ResultProceed to
    147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine)A*1
    Less than 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) (5 minutes after stopping the engine)B
  • HINT:
If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
*1: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
A
Go to step 72
B
REPLACE PRESSURE REGULATOR ()
70.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.

After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.

  • Result:
  • ResultProceed to
    4000 ppm or higherA
    Less than 4000 ppmB*1
  • HINT:
If the concentration is 4000 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
*1: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
B
Go to step 72
A
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ()
71.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, select the [Control the Fuel Pump / Speed] Active Test.

When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

Result
ResultProceed to
Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are presentA
No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakageB
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
B
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM ()
A
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
72.CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 38, 39, 40 and 47, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 77).

  • Result:
  • Performed StepTroubleshooting by SystemProcedureProceed to
    Steps 38, 39, 40 and 47Fuel system troubleshooting C73 to 77A

If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in step 45, perform ignition system troubleshooting (steps 78 to 83).

  • Result:
  • Performed StepTroubleshooting by SystemProcedureProceed to
    Step 45Ignition system troubleshooting78 to 83B

If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 53, 54, 55, 56 and 57 perform intake air system troubleshooting (steps 84 to 86). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 to 94).

  • Result:
  • Performed StepTroubleshooting by SystemProcedureProceed to
    Step 53, 54, 55, 56 and 57Intake air system troubleshooting84 to 86C
    Fuel system troubleshooting A87 to 94

If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 66, 67, 69, 70, and 71 perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake air system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.

  • Result:
  • Performed StepTroubleshooting by SystemProcedureProceed to
    Steps 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 66, 67, 69, 70 and 71Fuel system troubleshooting A95 to 102D
    Fuel system troubleshooting B103 to 105
    Intake air system troubleshooting106 to 108
    Ignition system troubleshooting109 to 114
B
Go to step 78
C
Go to step 84
D
Go to step 95
A
73.INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR

Inspect the fuel injectors ().

NG
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ()
OK
74.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)
Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the injector connector.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • CylinderTester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    No. 1a5-2 - Body groundengine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 2a1-2 - Body groundengine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 3a6-2 - Body groundengine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 4a2-2 - Body groundengine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 5a7-2 - Body groundengine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 6a3-2 - Body groundengine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 7a8-2 - Body groundengine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 8a4-2 - Body groundengine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT ()
OK
75.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)

Disconnect the injector connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • CylinderTester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    No. 1a5-1 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    a5-1 - C45-86 (#10)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 2a1-1 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    a1-1 - C45-109 (#20)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 3a6-1 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    a6-1 - C45-85 (#30)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 4a2-1 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    a2-1 - C45-108 (#40)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 5a7-1 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    a7-1 - C45-84 (#50)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 6a3-1 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    a3-1 - C45-107 (#60)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 7a8-1 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    a8-1 - C45-83 (#70)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 8a4-1 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    a4-1 - C45-106 (#80)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
76.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Replace the crankshaft position sensor ().

Check the engine start operation.

  • OK:
  • Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG
Go to step 77
OK
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
77.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Replace the camshaft position sensor ().

Check the engine start operation.

  • OK:
  • Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG
REPLACE ECM ()
OK
END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
78.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.

Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.

  • OK:
  • Sensor is installed correctly.
NG
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR ()
OK
79.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Check the tightening and installation condition of the camshaft position sensor bolt.

Check the connection of the camshaft position sensor connector.

  • OK:
  • Sensor is installed correctly.
NG
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR ()
OK
80.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C114-1 (NE+) - C45-110 (NE+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C114-2 (NE-) - C45-111 (NE-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C114-3 (VC) - C45-66 (VCV2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C114-1 (NE+) or C45-110 (NE+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C114-2 (NE-) or C45-111 (NE-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C114-3 (VC) or C45-66 (VCV2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
81.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C99-1 (G2) - C45-90 (G2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C99-2 (G-) - C45-89 (G2-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C99-3 (VC) - C45-66 (VCV2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C99-1 (G2) or C45-90 (G2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C99-2 (G-) or C45-89 (G2-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C99-3 (VC) or C45-66 (VCV2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
82.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Replace the crankshaft position sensor ().

Check the engine start operation.

  • OK:
  • Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG
Go to step 83
OK
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
83.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Replace the camshaft position sensor ().

Check the engine start operation.

  • OK:
  • Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG
REPLACE ECM ()
OK
END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
84.READ VALUE USING GTS (ISC LEARNING VALUE)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes with the A/C switch and all the accessory switches should be off

Using the GTS, select and read [ISC Learning Value] in the Data List.

  • Result:
  • Data List ItemResultSuspected AreaProceed to
    ISC Learning Value(engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) or more
    Valve timing
    Compression
    A
    Less than (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9)-B
B
Go to step 86
A
85.CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Inspect the compression ().

NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY
OK
CHECK VALVE TIMING
86.INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor ().

NG
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR ()
OK
87.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
  • HINT:
  • For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures ().

Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure when cranking the engine and after stopping the engine.

  • Result:
  • Vehicle StateSpecified Condition
    Cranking engine304 to 343 kPa (3.1 to 3.5 kgf/cm2)
    5 minutes after stopping engine147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) or more
NG
Go to step 93
OK
88.READ VALUE USING GTS (LONG FT)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, select and read [Long FT] in the Data List.

  • Result:
  • Data List ItemResultSuspected AreaProceed to
    Long FT-15 to +15%
    Wire harness or connector
    Fuel
    A
    +15% or more, or less than -15%Fuel injectorB
B
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ()
A
89.PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

Check if the idling speed after starting the engine is currently stable and has always been stable in the past.

  • Result:
  • Problem SymptomSuspected AreaProceed to
    Current unstable idling speed or history of unstable idling speedCrankshaft position sensor systemA
    All current and past idling speeds are stableFuelB
  • HINT:
  • Through the customer problem analysis, confirm the fuel being used and the location at which the fuel was added to check if the malfunction is caused by the fuel in the vehicle.
B
REPLACE FUEL
A
90.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.

Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.

  • OK:
  • Sensor is installed correctly.
NG
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR ()
OK
91.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C114-1 (NE+) - C45-110 (NE+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C114-2 (NE-) - C45-111 (NE-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C114-3 (VC) - C45-66 (VCV2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C114-1 (NE+) or C45-110 (NE+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C114-2 (NE-) or C45-111 (NE-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C114-3 (VC) or C45-66 (VCV2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
92.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Replace the crankshaft position sensor ().

Check the engine start operation.

  • OK:
  • Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG
REPLACE ECM ()
OK
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
93.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, select the [Control the Fuel Pump / Speed] Active Test.

When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

Result
ResultProceed to
Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are presentA
No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakageB
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
B
Go to step 94
A
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
94.INSPECT FUEL PUMP

Remove the fuel suction tube.

Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    4 - 520°C0.2 to 3.0 Ω
  • HINT:
Make sure there is no foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump and no signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
Make sure the internal connector is securely connected.
Make sure the fuel pump filter is not clogged.
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP ()
OK
REPLACE PRESSURE REGULATOR ()
95.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
  • HINT:
  • For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures ().

Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

  • Result:
  • ResultProceed to
    147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine)A
    Less than 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) (5 minutes after stopping the engine)B
B
Go to step 101
A
96.READ VALUE USING GTS (LONG FT)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, select and read [Long FT] in the Data List.

  • Result:
  • Data List ItemResultSuspected AreaProceed to
    Long FT-15 to +15%
    Wire harness or connector
    Fuel
    A
    +15% or more, or less than -15%Fuel injectorB
B
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ()
A
97.PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

Check if the idling speed after starting the engine is currently stable and has always been stable in the past.

Result
Problem SymptomSuspected AreaProceed to
Current unstable idling speed or history of unstable idling speedCrankshaft position sensor systemA
All current and past idling speeds are stableFuelB
  • HINT:
  • Through the customer problem analysis, confirm the fuel being used and the location at which the fuel was added to check if the malfunction is caused by the fuel in the vehicle.
B
REPLACE FUEL
A
98.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.

Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.

  • OK:
  • Sensor is installed correctly.
NG
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR ()
OK
99.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C114-1 (NE+) - C45-110 (NE+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C114-2 (NE-) - C45-111 (NE-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C114-3 (VC) - C45-66 (VCV2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C114-1 (NE+) or C45-110 (NE+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C114-2 (NE-) or C45-111 (NE-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C114-3 (VC) or C45-66 (VCV2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
100.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Replace the crankshaft position sensor ().

Check the engine start operation.

  • OK:
  • Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG
REPLACE ECM ()
OK
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
101.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, select the [Control the Fuel Pump / Speed] Active Test.

When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

Result
ResultProceed to
Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are presentA
No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakageB
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
B
Go to step 102
A
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
102.INSPECT FUEL PUMP

Remove the fuel suction tube.

Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    4 - 520°C0.2 to 3.0 Ω
  • HINT:
Make sure there is no foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump and no signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
Make sure the internal connector is securely connected.
Make sure the fuel pump filter is not clogged.
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP ()
OK
103.CHECK PURGE VSV
Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the vacuum hose (on the canister side) of the purge VSV.

Start the engine.

Idle the engine.

Disconnect the connector of the purge VSV.

Check if air flows through the purge VSV.

  • Standard:
  • Air does not flow

Connect the connector of the purge VSV.

Connect the vacuum hose of the purge VSV.

  • HINT:
  • When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs ().
NG
INSPECT PURGE VSV ()
OK
104.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.

After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.

  • Result:
  • ResultProceed to
    4000 ppm or higherA
    Less than 4000 ppmB
  • HINT:
  • If the concentration is 4000 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
B
Go to step 105
A
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ()
105.CHECK INTAKE VALVE

Check if carbon is on the intake valves.

  • Result:
  • ResultProceed to
    Carbon presentA
    No carbon presentB
B
Go to step 106
A
CLEAN INTAKE VALVE
106.READ VALUE USING GTS (ISC LEARNING VALUE)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Start the engine, turn off all accessory switches and warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.

Using the GTS, select and read [ISC Learning Value] in the Data List.

  • Result:
  • Data List ItemResultSuspected AreaProceed to
    ISC Learning Value(engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) or more
    Valve timing
    Compression
    A
    Less than (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9)-B
B
Go to step 108
A
107.CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Inspect the compression ().

NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY
OK
ADJUST VALVE TIMING ()
108.INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor ().

NG
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR ()
OK
109.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.

Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.

  • OK:
  • Sensor is installed correctly.
NG
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR ()
OK
110.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Check the tightening and installation condition of the camshaft position sensor bolt.

Check the connection of the camshaft position sensor connector.

  • OK:
  • Sensor is installed correctly.
NG
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR ()
OK
111.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C114-1 (NE+) - C45-110 (NE+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C114-2 (NE-) - C45-111 (NE-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C114-3 (VC) - C45-66 (VCV2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C114-1 (NE+) or C45-110 (NE+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C114-2 (NE-) or C45-111 (NE-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C114-3 (VC) or C45-66 (VCV2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
112.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C99-1 (G2) - C45-90 (G2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C99-2 (G-) - C45-89 (G2-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C99-3 (VC) - C45-66 (VCV2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C99-1 (G2) or C45-90 (G2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C99-2 (G-) or C45-89 (G2-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C99-3 (VC) or C45-66 (VCV2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
113.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Replace the crankshaft position sensor ().

Check the engine start operation.

  • OK:
  • Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG
Go to step 114
OK
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
114.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Replace the camshaft position sensor ().

Check the engine start operation.

  • OK:
  • Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG
REPLACE ECM ()
OK
END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)