Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT AND RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA

CHECK ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM

CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (SENSOR INSTALLATION)

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

CHECK FUEL SYSTEM

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

CHECK FUEL SYSTEM

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

CHECK THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOM

PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

INSPECT BATTERY

CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY

CHECK STARTER ASSEMBLY

INSPECT BATTERY

INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY

PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

INSPECT BATTERY

CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

CHECK SPARK PLUG AND SPARK

CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

CHECK SPARK PLUG

READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE SPEED)

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IGNITION COIL POWER SOURCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY - ECM)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY - ECM)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE SPEED)

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

CHECK THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

CHECK THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

READ VALUE USING GTS

PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

CHECK SPARK PLUG

CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

CHECK VVT SENSOR

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

CHECK VVT SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR - ECM)

CHECK AND REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

CHECK VVT SENSOR

READ VALUE USING GTS (ISC LEARNING VALUE)

CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE

INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

READ VALUE USING GTS (LONG FT)

PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

INSPECT FUEL PUMP

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

READ VALUE USING GTS (LONG FT)

PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

INSPECT FUEL PUMP

CHECK PURGE VSV

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

CHECK INTAKE VALVE

READ VALUE USING GTS (ISC LEARNING VALUE)

CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE

INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

CHECK VVT SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR - ECM)

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

CHECK VVT SENSOR

DTC P1604 Startability Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when the engine does not start even though the STA signal is input, when the engine takes a long time to start, and when the engine speed is low or the engine stalls just after the engine starts.


Using the GTS, the conditions present when the DTC was stored can be confirmed by referring to the freeze frame data. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.


It is necessary to check if the vehicle ran out of fuel before performing troubleshooting, as this DTC is also stored when there is engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P1604Either condition is met:
The engine speed is less than 500 rpm with the STA signal on for a certain amount of time (refer to the illustration below) (1 trip detection logic).
After the engine starts (the engine speed is 500 rpm or more), the engine speed drops to 200 rpm or less within approximately 2 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
Engine immobiliser system (w/ engine immobiliser system)
Engine assembly (excess friction, compression loss)
Starter assembly
Crankshaft position sensor
VVT sensor
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Fuel pump
Fuel pump control circuit
Fuel pipes
Fuel injector assembly
Throttle body with motor assembly
Fuel pressure regulator assembly
Battery
Drive plate and ring gear sub-assembly (for automatic transmission)
Flywheel sub-assembly (for manual transmission)
Spark plug
Ignition coil circuit
Intake system
Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly
Mass air flow meter
Air fuel ratio sensor
Valve timing
Fuel
Purge VSV
Intake valve
Exhaust valve
ECM

Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • HINT:
In contrast to normal malfunction diagnosis for components, circuits and systems, DTC P1604 is used to determine the malfunctioning area from the problem symptoms and freeze frame data when the user mentions problems such as starting difficulty.
As this DTC can be stored as a result of certain user actions, even if this DTC is output, if the customer makes no mention of problems, clear this DTC without performing any troubleshooting and return the vehicle to the customer.
If any other DTCs are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
When the Data List item "Immobiliser Fuel Cut" is ON, the engine cannot be started.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
When confirming the freeze frame data, be sure to check all 5 sets of freeze frame data ().
When confirming freeze frame data, if there are multiple items related to the cause of the malfunction, perform troubleshooting for all related items.
Try to start the vehicle under the conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the malfunction occurred. Confirm the data at this time and compare it with the freeze frame data.
If the malfunction does not reoccur, carefully check the vehicle conditions from when the malfunction occurred using freeze frame data.
When performing inspections, jiggle the relevant wire harnesses and connectors in an attempt to reproduce malfunctions that do not always occur.
If the same inspection or replacement procedure appears 2 times when performing an inspection procedure, it is not necessary to repeat the procedure the second time.
Malfunction Recurrence and Inspection Areas

Freeze frame data exists, but the malfunction (starting difficulty) has not reoccurred and the malfunction conditions are unknown.

The engine speed recorded in the freeze frame data is 0 rpm (the engine does not crank).

  • HINT:
  • One of the following problems may be present: battery depletion, excess engine friction, a starter malfunction or a crankshaft position sensor malfunction.
If the battery voltage is less than 6 V during cranking, there is a high probability that engine friction is abnormal.
If the battery voltage drops to 5 V or less when starting the engine, the battery may be malfunctioning.
If the battery voltage fluctuates while cranking the engine, it can be concluded that cranking is being performed. When the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor and/or ECM may be malfunctioning.

Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

All engine speeds recorded in the freeze frame data are between 100 and 250 rpm (the engine cranks but there is no combustion).

  • HINT:
  • If the engine speed is between 100 and 250 rpm (no initial combustion), there may be a wiring problem or a complete failure of an ignition or fuel system part.
Due to an engine coolant temperature sensor malfunction, the fuel injection volume is extremely high or low and the engine may not be able to be started.

Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

The engine speed recorded in the freeze frame data is 250 rpm or higher (the initial combustion and starter turnoff timing is too late).

  • HINT:
  • If the engine speed is 250 rpm or higher (combustion occurs but the initial combustion and starter turnoff timing is too late), the fuel injection volume is often incorrect (too low or too high) and determining the cause of the malfunction is often difficult.
Due to an engine coolant temperature sensor malfunction, the fuel injection volume is extremely high or low and engine starting trouble may occur.
If Long FT is incorrect, there may be a fuel supply problem due to the injectors or fuel pump being clogged, etc.
If the engine cranking speed is too high, compression loss may have occurred due to carbon interfering with the valve operation.

Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

When the malfunction (starting difficulty) can be reproduced, or malfunction conditions are known, confirm the following details of the problem symptom and inspect the systems listed below.

Problem Symptoms

The engine does not crank.
  • HINT:
  • The starter is normal if a noise that indicates the starter pinion gear is extending is heard. The battery may be fully depleted or there may be excess engine friction.
The engine cranking speed is abnormal.
  • HINT:
  • If the engine cranking speed is too high (for example, 300 rpm or higher with no combustion), compression loss may have occurred because carbon interfered with valve operation, etc.
There is no initial combustion.
  • HINT:
  • If there is no initial combustion, there is probably a wiring problem or an ignition or fuel system part malfunction.
The engine stalls after starter turnoff.
  • HINT:
  • If the engine stalls after starter turnoff, the air-fuel ratio may be incorrect or the VVT may have a problem returning.
The initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late.
  • HINT:
  • If the initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late, the fuel injection volume is probably incorrect (too low or too high).
  • HINT:
  • Causes of fuel system malfunctions according to conditions present at the time of the malfunction.
When 2 to 3 minutes have elapsed after stopping the engine: Fuel pressure loss due to the fuel pressure regulator failing to maintain the fuel pressure.
When 15 to 120 minutes have elapsed after stopping the engine: Problem with injector fuel seal.
When a long time has elapsed after stopping the engine: Fuel pressure regulator is stuck open.

Systems to Inspect

Intake system
Ignition system
Fuel system
INSPECTION FLOW

Freeze frame data exists, but the malfunction (starting difficulty) has not reoccurred and the malfunction conditions are unknown.

Freeze Frame Data ItemResultSuspected AreaProcedure
Engine Speed0 rpm (no engine cranking at all)
Battery fully depleted
Engine assembly (excess friction)
Starter assembly
Crankshaft position sensor
ECM
4 to 9
100 to 250 rpm (engine cranks but no initial combustion*1)
Engine immobiliser system
Fuel pump control circuit
Ignition system
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Fuel injection system
10 to 14
250 rpm or higher (combustion occurs but initial combustion and starter turnoff*2 occur late)
Engine immobiliser system
Engine assembly (compression loss)
Fuel injection system
Fuel pump control circuit
15 to 23
  • HINT:
*1: First combustion after cranking begins.
*2: Condition when engine speed increases and starter can be turned off.

When the malfunction (starting difficulty) can be reproduced, or when malfunction conditions are known.

Problem Symptoms

Problem SymptomSuspected AreaSuspected ComponentProcedure
The engine does not crankBattery malfunction
Battery fully depleted
26 to 31
Starting system
Starter assembly (includes pinion gear wear or tooth damage)
Starting system
Engine assembly
Engine assembly (excess friction)
Drive plate wear or tooth damage (for automatic transmission)
Ring gear wear or tooth damage (for manual transmission)
Cranking speed too lowBattery malfunction
Battery fully depleted
32 to 34
Starting system
Starter assembly
Engine assembly
Engine assembly (excess friction)
Cranking speed too highEngine assembly
Engine assembly (compression loss)
There is no initial combustionFuel supply problem
Cannot maintain pressure due to fuel pressure regulator malfunction
Fuel injector leak
Fuel leak from fuel line
Fuel pump control circuit
Fuel pump
35 to 50
Engine immobiliser system
Engine immobiliser system (w/ immobiliser system)
Ignition system malfunction
Spark plug
Crankshaft position sensor
Ignition coil assembly
Engine stalls after starter turnoffAir suction
Intake system connections
51 to 57
Deposits in throttle body
Throttle body with motor assembly
VVT valve does not return properly
Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly
Mass air flow meter malfunction
Mass air flow meter
Initial combustion and starter turnoff occur lateEngine coolant temperature sensor malfunction
Engine coolant temperature sensor
58 to 71
Mass air flow meter malfunction
Mass air flow meter
Abnormal A/F learned value
Air fuel ratio sensor
Deviation from fuel injection characteristics
Fuel injector assembly
Wet-fouled or dry-fouled spark plug
Spark plug
Lack of fuel pressure
Fuel pressure regulator assembly
Fuel pump
Fuel pump control circuit

Systems to Inspect

Troubleshooting by SystemSuspected AreaSuspected ComponentProcedure
Fuel system troubleshooting AAbnormal A/F learned value
Fuel injector assembly
87 to 94
95 to 102
Rough idling
Crankshaft position sensor
Abnormal fuel pressure
Fuel
Fuel leak from fuel line
Fuel pump
Fuel pressure regulator assembly
Fuel system troubleshooting BAbnormal concentration of HC in surge tank
Purge VSV system
Fuel injector assembly
103 to 105
Fuel system troubleshooting CInjection signal system malfunction
Fuel injector assembly
Crankshaft position sensor
VVT sensor
ECM
73 to 77
Intake system troubleshootingDifference between ISC target value and opening angle when idling
Engine assembly (compression loss)
Valve timing
Engine coolant temperature sensor
ECM
84 to 86
106 to 108
Ignition system troubleshootingCamshaft and/or crankshaft position sensor signal malfunction
Crankshaft position sensor system (including sensor installation)
VVT sensor system (including sensor installation)
ECM
78 to 83
109 to 114
1.CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT AND RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Read the DTCs and record the freeze frame data.

  • HINT:
This freeze frame data shows the actual engine conditions when engine starting trouble occurred.
When confirming the freeze frame data, be sure to check all 5 data sets of freeze frame data.
The fourth set of freeze frame data is the data recorded when the DTC is stored.
Result
ResultProceed to
Only DTC P1604 is outputA
DTCs other than P1604 are outputB
B
GO TO DTC CHART ()
A
2.CHECK ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
  • HINT:
  • If the vehicle is not equipped with an engine immobiliser system, proceed to the next step (OK).

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Immobiliser Fuel Cut.

Read the value displayed on the GTS.

  • OK:
  • Immobiliser Fuel Cut is OFF.
  • HINT:
If the engine is started immediately after reconnecting the battery terminal, the engine may stall immediately after it starts due to the intercommunication process between each ECU. For this reason, when starting the engine after reconnecting the battery terminal, first turn the ignition switch to ON and then wait several seconds for the communication process to complete before starting the engine.
When this operation causes DTC P1604 to be stored, this is due to normal operation of the immobiliser system and does not indicate a malfunction, so clear the DTC and return the vehicle to the customer.
NG
REPAIR ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
OK
3.CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

Confirm the problem symptoms.

Result
ResultProceed to
Freeze frame data exists, but the starting difficulty cannot be reproduced and it is unknown what kind of starting difficulty occurredA
The problem symptoms can be reproduced, or the malfunction conditions are knownB
B
Go to step 25
A
4.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored ().

Result
Freeze Frame Data ItemSuspected AreaProceed to
Engine SpeedBattery Voltage
All 5 sets of freeze frame data are 0 rpm (no engine cranking at all)Minimum voltage is below 5 VBattery fully depletedA
Minimum voltage is 5 V or higher
Starter malfunction
Crankshaft position sensor system
Excess engine friction
ECM
B
60 to 250 rpm (engine cranks but no initial combustion)-
Engine immobiliser system
Fuel pump control circuit
Ignition system
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Fuel injection system
C
250 rpm or higher (combustion occurs but initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late)-
Engine immobiliser system
Engine assembly
Fuel injection system
Fuel pump control circuit
D
  • HINT:
  • When DTC P1604 is stored, either "Engine Start Hesitation"*1 or "Low Rev for Eng Start"*2 in the freeze frame data will be ON. If "Low Rev for Eng Start" is ON, proceed to E.
  • *1: This value turns ON when the engine speed does not reach a certain value for a certain period of time when starting the engine.
  • *2: This value turns ON when the engine stalls immediately after starting the engine. If "Low Rev for Eng Start" is ON, as there is a possibility that the low engine speed or engine stall was caused by the user, confirm the following freeze frame data items.
Immobiliser Fuel Cut
Engine Speed (starter off)
Shift SW Status (R, D)
B
Go to step 5
C
Go to step 10
D
Go to step 15
E
Go to step 51
A
CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
5.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored ().

Result
Freeze Frame Data ItemResultSuspected AreaProceed to
Battery VoltageMinimum voltage is 6 V or higher and voltage does not fluctuate*1Starter systemA
Minimum voltage is 6 V or higher and voltage fluctuates*2, *3
Crankshaft position sensor system
ECM
B
Minimum voltage is 5 to 6 V*4
Excess engine friction
Battery fully depleted
C
  • HINT:
Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200
*1: The 5 sets of freeze frame data show approximately the same battery voltage.
*2: The 5 sets of freeze frame data show different battery voltages.
*3: If the voltage fluctuates, it can be determined that cranking is being performed. When the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor system and/or the ECM may be malfunctioning.
*4: There may be excess engine friction. Make sure that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when turning it by hand. Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
B
Go to step 6
C
CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE OR BATTERY
A
CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT ()
6.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (SENSOR INSTALLATION)

Check the tightening torque and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.

Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.

Result
ResultProceed to
NormalA
AbnormalB
B
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR ()
A
7.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

Check for oil on the connector terminals.

  • OK:
  • No oil on the terminals.
NG
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR ()
OK
8.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C1-1 - C45-110 (NE+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C1-2 - C45-111 (NE-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C1-1 or C45-110 (NE+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C1-2 or C45-111 (NE-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C1-1 - C46-110 (NE+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C1-2 - C46-111 (NE-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C1-1 or C46-110 (NE+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C1-2 or C46-111 (NE-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
9.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Replace the crankshaft position sensor ().

Check the engine start operation.

  • OK:
  • Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG
REPLACE ECM ()
OK
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
10.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored ().

Result
Freeze Frame Data ItemSuspected AreaProceed to
Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C, Intake AirCoolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/CFuel Pump Duty
Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C and Intake Air is 10°C or more*1Coolant Temp is 125°C or higher, or below Ambient Temp for A/C by 15°C or more-Engine coolant temperature sensorA
Other than aboveNo sets of freeze frame data are 0%-B
At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is 0%Fuel pump control circuitC
Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C and Intake Air is less than 10°C*2-At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is 0%Fuel pump control circuitC
No sets of freeze frame data are 0%-B
  • HINT:
*1: A long time had not elapsed after stopping the engine.
*2: A long time had elapsed after stopping the engine.
B
Go to step 11
C
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT ()
A
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR ()
11.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.

When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.

  • OK:
  • Control the Fuel Pump / SpeedSpecified Condition
    ONOperating sound heard
    OFFOperating sound not heard
  • HINT:
  • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
NG
REPAIR FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT ()
OK
12.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)
Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • CylinderTester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    No. 1C5-1 - Body groundIgnition switch ON11 to 14 V
    No. 2C16-1 - Body groundIgnition switch ON11 to 14 V
    No. 3C7-1 - Body groundIgnition switch ON11 to 14 V
    No. 4C14-1 - Body groundIgnition switch ON11 to 14 V
    No. 5C9-1 - Body groundIgnition switch ON11 to 14 V
    No. 6C12-1 - Body groundIgnition switch ON11 to 14 V
Text in Illustration
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Injector Assembly)
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT ()
OK
13.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.

When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

Result
ResultProceed to
Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are presentA
No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakageB
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
B
Go to step 14
A
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
14.CHECK FUEL SYSTEM

Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter, and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.

Result
ResultProceed to
There is foreign matter or signs that fuel pump was stuckA
There is no foreign matter and no signs that fuel pump was stuckB
B
Go to step 24
A
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
15.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored ().

Result
Freeze Frame Data ItemSuspected AreaProceed to
Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C, Intake AirCoolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/CLong FTEngine Speed
Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C and Intake Air is 10°C or moreCoolant Temp is 125°C or higher, or below Ambient Temp for A/C by 15°C or more--Engine coolant temperature sensorA
Other than above-15% or less, or +15% or more-
Fuel pump control circuit
Fuel injector assembly
B
-15 to +15%Minimum speed is 300 rpm or more*Engine assemblyC
Minimum speed is less than 300 rpm
Fuel system
Intake air system
D
Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C and Intake Air is less than 10°C--15% or less, or +15% or more-
Fuel pump control circuit
Fuel injector assembly
B
-15 to +15%Minimum speed is 300 rpm or more*Engine assemblyC
Minimum speed is less than 300 rpm
Fuel system
Intake air system
D
  • HINT:
  • *: Compression loss may have occurred in the engine assembly.
B
Go to step 16
C
CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY
D
Go to step 18
A
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR ()
16.INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

Check that no carbon is stuck to the fuel injector assembly.

  • OK:
  • No carbon present.
NG
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY ()
OK
17.CHECK FUEL SYSTEM

Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter, and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.

Result
ResultProceed to
There is foreign matter or signs that fuel pump was stuckA
There is no foreign matter and no signs that fuel pump was stuckB
B
Go to step 24
A
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
18.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored ().

Result
Freeze Frame Data ItemResultSuspected AreaProceed to
Coolant TempEngine coolant temperature is 40°C or less*1Fuel pressure regulator assemblyA
Engine coolant temperature is 40 to 90°C*2Fuel injector assemblyB
Engine coolant temperature is 90°C or higher*3Fuel pressure regulator assemblyA
  • HINT:
  • *1: If the engine coolant temperature is 40°C or less (after stopping the engine and the vehicle has not been driven for a long period of time), the fuel pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability of the system to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
  • *2: If the engine coolant temperature is 40 to 90°C (15 to 120 minutes have passed after stopping the engine), there may be fuel leaking from a fuel injector.
  • *3: If the engine coolant temperature is 90°C or more (2 to 5 minutes have passed after stopping the engine), there may be a problem with the fuel pressure regulator failing to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability of the fuel pressure regulator to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
B
Go to step 20
A
19.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
  • HINT:
  • For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures ().

Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

  • Standard:
  • 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine)
  • HINT:
  • If the engine cannot be started, read the values after cranking the engine.
Result
ResultProceed to
NormalA
AbnormalB
A
Go to step 24
B
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR ASSEMBLY ()
20.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.

After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.

Result
ResultProceed to
4000 ppm or moreA
Less than 4000 ppmB
  • HINT:
  • If the concentration is 4000 ppm or more, a fuel injector assembly may have a sealing problem.
B
Go to step 22
A
21.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

Inspect the fuel injector assemblies ().

Result
ResultProceed to
AbnormalA
NormalB
B
Go to step 22
A
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY ()
22.CHECK THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

Check if carbon is in the airflow passage.

Result
ResultProceed to
Carbon in passageA
No carbon presentB
B
Go to step 23
A
CLEAN OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY ()
23.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the intake system for vacuum leaks ().

  • OK:
  • No leaks in intake system.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK
24.PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

Check if the engine can be started.

Result
ResultProceed to
Engine can be startedA
Engine cannot be startedB
B
Go to step 25
A
END
25.CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOM

Confirm the problem symptoms.

  • HINT:
  • The problem symptoms below can be determined by reading the freeze frame data.
Result
Problem SymptomSuspected AreaProceed to
The engine does not crank
Battery fully depleted
Starter assembly (includes pinion gear wear or tooth damage)
Starter system
Engine assembly (excess friction)
Drive plate wear or tooth damage (for automatic transmission)
Ring gear wear or tooth damage (for manual transmission)
A
Abnormal cranking speed
Battery fully depleted
Starter assembly
Engine assembly (excess friction, compression loss)
B
There is no initial combustion (combustion does not occur even once)*1
Failure of fuel pressure regulator to maintain pressure
Fuel injector leak
Fuel leak from fuel line
Fuel pump control circuit
Fuel pump
Spark plug
Crankshaft position sensor system
Ignition coil system
C
The engine stalls after starter turnoff (engine stalls immediately after the first time the engine speed increases)*2
Intake system connections
Throttle body with motor assembly
Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly
Mass air flow meter system
D
The initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late*3
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Mass air flow meter
Air fuel ratio sensor
Heated oxygen sensor
Fuel injector assembly
Spark plug
Fuel pressure regulator assembly
Fuel pump
Fuel pump control circuit
E
  • HINT:
If there is hesitation (cranking speed is slow and combustion occurs before passing TDC) during the initial cranking period, the battery charge may be insufficient or the starter may be malfunctioning.
*1: If there is no initial combustion, a wire harness may be malfunctioning, or the ignition or fuel system may be malfunctioning.
*2: If the engine stalls after starter turnoff, the air-fuel ratio may be incorrect or the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly may have a problem returning.
*3: If the initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late, the fuel injection volume may be incorrect (too low or too high).
B
Go to step 32
C
Go to step 35
D
Go to step 51
E
Go to step 58
A
26.PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

When cranking the engine, check for a noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending, and check that the starter pinion gear is not spinning freely.

Result
Problem SymptomSuspected AreaProceed to
A noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending is heard and the starter pinion gear is not spinning freely*
Battery
Excess engine friction
Starter assembly
A
A noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending is heard but the starter pinion gear is spinning freely
Drive plate (for automatic transmission)
Ring gear (for manual transmission)
Starter assembly
B
A noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending is not heard
Battery
Starter assembly
Starter system
C
  • HINT:
  • *: The battery may be fully depleted or there may be excess engine friction.
B
Go to step 29
C
Go to step 30
A
27.INSPECT BATTERY
Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Check the electrolyte quantity.

  • OK:
  • Electrolyte quantity is within the specified range.

Inspect the specific gravity.


Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.

  • Standard specific gravity:
  • 1.25 to 1.29 (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))
  • HINT:
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
It is not necessary to inspect a maintenance-free battery.

Inspect the battery voltage.


Turn the ignition switch off and turn on the headlights for 20 to 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the battery.

Measure the battery voltage.

  • Standard voltage:
  • 12.5 to 12.9 V (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))
  • HINT:
  • If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.

Measure the battery voltage when cranking the engine.

  • Standard:
  • Approximately 6 V or higher (0°C (32°F) or higher)
  • HINT:
  • When the battery is depleted, the horn becomes quieter.
NG
CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK
28.CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY

Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.

  • OK:
  • Crankshaft rotates smoothly.
  • HINT:
  • Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY
OK
INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY ()
29.CHECK STARTER ASSEMBLY

Remove the starter assembly ().

Check for starter pinion gear wear and damage.

  • OK:
  • There is no wear or damage.
NG
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY ()
OK
REPLACE DRIVE PLATE AND RING GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY OR FLYWHEEL RING GEAR ()
30.INSPECT BATTERY
Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Check the electrolyte quantity.

  • OK:
  • Electrolyte quantity is within the specified range.

Inspect the specific gravity.


Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.

  • Standard specific gravity:
  • 1.25 to 1.29 (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))
  • HINT:
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
It is not necessary to inspect a maintenance-free battery.

Inspect the battery voltage.


Turn the ignition switch off and turn on the headlights for 20 to 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the battery.

Measure the battery voltage.

  • Standard voltage:
  • 12.5 to 12.9 V (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))
  • HINT:
  • If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.

Measure the battery voltage when cranking the engine.

  • Standard:
  • Approximately 6 V or higher (0°C (32°F) or higher)
  • HINT:
  • When the battery is depleted, the horn becomes quieter.
NG
CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK
31.INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY

Inspect the starter assembly ().

NG
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY ()
OK
CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT ()
32.PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

Check the cranking speed.

Result
Problem SymptomSuspected AreaProceed to
Cranking speed is slow (100 rpm or less)
Battery
Starter assembly
Excess engine friction
A
Cranking speed is fast (300 rpm or more)*Engine compression lossB
  • HINT:
  • *: If the cranking speed is fast, there may be compression loss.
B
CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY
A
33.INSPECT BATTERY
Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Check the electrolyte quantity.

  • OK:
  • Electrolyte quantity is within the specified range.

Inspect the specific gravity.


Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.

  • Standard specific gravity:
  • 1.25 to 1.29 (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))
  • HINT:
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
It is not necessary to inspect a maintenance-free battery.

Inspect the battery voltage.


Turn the ignition switch off and turn on the headlights for 20 to 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the battery.

Measure the battery voltage.

  • Standard voltage:
  • 12.5 to 12.9 V (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))
  • HINT:
  • If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.

Measure the battery voltage when cranking the engine.

  • Standard:
  • Approximately 6 V or higher (0°C (32°F) or higher)
  • HINT:
  • When the battery is depleted, the horn becomes quieter.
NG
CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK
34.CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY

Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.

  • OK:
  • Crankshaft rotates smoothly.
  • HINT:
  • Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY
OK
INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY ()
35.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

Using a sound scope or screwdriver, check for fuel injector operating noise while cranking the engine.

  • OK:
  • Fuel injector operating noise is heard.
NG
Go to step 48
OK
36.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Inspect the fuel pressure ().

NG
Go to step 46
OK
37.CHECK SPARK PLUG AND SPARK

Check for sparks ().

NG
Go to step 41
OK
38.CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION

Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.

Result
Problem SymptomSuspected AreaProceed to
When the engine is stopped and a long time has passed, engine starting trouble occurs*1Fuel pressure regulator is stuck openA
When the engine is stopped and approximately 15 to 120 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*2 Fuel injector leakB
When the engine is stopped and approximately 2 to 3 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*3Failure of fuel pressure regulator to maintain fuel pressureA
Condition other than above, or there is an inconsistency in the conditions present when engine starting trouble occurs-C*4
  • HINT:
  • *1: The fuel pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability of the system to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
  • *2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector assembly.
  • *3: The fuel pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability of the fuel pressure regulator to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
  • *4: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 77).
B
Go to step 40
C
Go to step 72
A
39.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
  • HINT:
  • For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures ().

Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

Result
ResultProceed to
147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine)A*
Below 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) (5 minutes after stopping the engine)B
  • HINT:
If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
*: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 77).
A
Go to step 72
B
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR ASSEMBLY ()
40.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.

Result
ResultProceed to
4000 ppm or moreA
Less than 4000 ppmB*
  • HINT:
If the concentration is 4000 ppm or more, a fuel injector assembly may have a sealing problem.
*: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 77).
B
Go to step 72
A
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY ()
41.CHECK SPARK PLUG

Inspect the spark plugs ().

  • HINT:
  • Even if the spark plug of only one cylinder is malfunctioning, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders.
NG
REPLACE SPARK PLUG ()
OK
42.READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE SPEED)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.

Start the engine.

While running the engine, read the value of Engine Speed.

  • OK:
  • A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.
  • HINT:
Check the engine speed using a line graph.
If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
NG
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT ()
OK
43.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IGNITION COIL POWER SOURCE)
Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the ignition coil assembly connectors.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    C4-1 (+B) - C4-4 (GND)Ignition switch ON11 to 14 V
    C15-1 (+B) - C15-4 (GND)Ignition switch ON11 to 14 V
    C130-1 (+B) - C130-4 (GND)Ignition switch ON11 to 14 V
    C140-1 (+B) - C140-4 (GND)Ignition switch ON11 to 14 V
    C8-1 (+B) - C8-4 (GND)Ignition switch ON11 to 14 V
    C11-1 (+B) - C11-4 (GND)Ignition switch ON11 to 14 V
Text in Illustration
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Ignition Coil Assembly)
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT ()
OK
44.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY - ECM)

Disconnect the ignition coil assembly connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C4-2 (IGF) - C45-104 (IGF1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C15-2 (IGF) - C45-104 (IGF1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C130-2 (IGF) - C45-104 (IGF1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C140-2 (IGF) - C45-104 (IGF1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C8-2 (IGF) - C45-104 (IGF1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C11-2 (IGF) - C45-104 (IGF1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C4-2 (IGF) or C45-104 (IGF1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C15-2 (IGF) or C45-104 (IGF1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C130-2 (IGF) or C45-104 (IGF1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C140-2 (IGF) or C45-104 (IGF1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C8-2 (IGF) or C45-104 (IGF1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C11-2 (IGF) or C45-104 (IGF1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C4-2 (IGF) - C46-104 (IGF1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C15-2 (IGF) - C46-104 (IGF1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C130-2 (IGF) - C46-104 (IGF1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C140-2 (IGF) - C46-104 (IGF1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C8-2 (IGF) - C46-104 (IGF1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C11-2 (IGF) - C46-104 (IGF1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C4-2 (IGF) or C46-104 (IGF1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C15-2 (IGF) or C46-104 (IGF1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C130-2 (IGF) or C46-104 (IGF1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C140-2 (IGF) or C46-104 (IGF1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C8-2 (IGF) or C46-104 (IGF1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C11-2 (IGF) or C46-104 (IGF1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
45.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY - ECM)

Disconnect the ignition coil assembly connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C4-3 (IGT1) - C45-40 (IGT1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C15-3 (IGT2) - C45-39 (IGT2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C130-3 (IGT3) - C45-38 (IGT3)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C140-3 (IGT4) - C45-37 (IGT4)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C8-3 (IGT5) - C45-36 (IGT5)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C11-3 (IGT6) - C45-35 (IGT6)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C4-3 (IGT1) or C45-40 (IGT1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C15-3 (IGT2) or C45-39 (IGT2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C130-3 (IGT3) or C45-38 (IGT3) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C140-3 (IGT4) or C45-37 (IGT4) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C8-3 (IGT5) or C45-36 (IGT5) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C11-3 (IGT6) or C45-35 (IGT6) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C4-3 (IGT1) - C46-40 (IGT1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C15-3 (IGT2) - C46-39 (IGT2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C130-3 (IGT3) - C46-38 (IGT3)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C140-3 (IGT4) - C46-37 (IGT4)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C8-3 (IGT5) - C46-36 (IGT5)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C11-3 (IGT6) - C46-35 (IGT6)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C4-3 (IGT1) or C46-40 (IGT1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C15-3 (IGT2) or C46-39 (IGT2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C130-3 (IGT3) or C46-38 (IGT3) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C140-3 (IGT4) or C46-37 (IGT4) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C8-3 (IGT5) or C46-36 (IGT5) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C11-3 (IGT6) or C46-35 (IGT6) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the ignition coil assembly, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 71 and perform troubleshooting for the ignition system (steps 77 to 82).
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY ()
46.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.

When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.

  • OK:
  • Control the Fuel Pump / SpeedSpecified Condition
    ONOperating sound heard
    OFFOperating sound not heard
  • HINT:
  • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
NG
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT ()
OK
47.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.

When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

Result
ResultProceed to
Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are presentA
No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakageB
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control circuit, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting (steps 73 to 77).
B
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT ()
A
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
48.READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE SPEED)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.

Start the engine.

While running the engine, read the value of Engine Speed.

  • OK:
  • A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.
  • HINT:
Check the engine speed using a line graph.
If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
NG
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR ()
OK
49.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)
Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • CylinderTester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    No. 1C5-1 - Body groundIgnition switch ON11 to 14 V
    No. 2C16-1 - Body groundIgnition switch ON11 to 14 V
    No. 3C7-1 - Body groundIgnition switch ON11 to 14 V
    No. 4C14-1 - Body groundIgnition switch ON11 to 14 V
    No. 5C9-1 - Body groundIgnition switch ON11 to 14 V
    No. 6C12-1 - Body groundIgnition switch ON11 to 14 V
Text in Illustration
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Injector Assembly)
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT ()
OK
50.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)

Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    CylinderTester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    No. 1C5-2 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C5-2 - C45-86 (#10)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 2C16-2- Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C16-2 - C45-109 (#20)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 3C7-2 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C7-2 - C45-85 (#30)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 4C14-2 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C14-2 - C45-108 (#40)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 5C9-2 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C9-2 - C45-84 (#50)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 6C12-2 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C12-2 - C45-107 (#60)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • for RHD
    CylinderTester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    No. 1C5-2 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C5-2 - C46-86 (#10)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 2C16-2- Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C16-2 - C46-109 (#20)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 3C7-2 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C7-2 - C46-85 (#30)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 4C14-2 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C14-2 - C46-108 (#40)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 5C9-2 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C9-2 - C46-84 (#50)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 6C12-2 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C12-2 - C46-107 (#60)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE ECM ()
51.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

  • HINT:
  • The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the shift lever should be in N or P.

Turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.

Check MAF in the Data List during idling.

  • Standard:
  • 2.5 to 4.7 gm/s
NG
Go to step 57
OK
52.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for air leakage in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.] ().

  • HINT:
If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake manifold increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
If Short FT and Long FT are largely different from the normal values (differ by more than 15%) when idling (intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (for example, when maintaining a speed of 3000 rpm) (intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.
  • OK:
  • There is no air leakage.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK
53.CHECK THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.

  • HINT:
  • When the connector is disconnected, the vehicle enters fail-safe mode and the throttle valve opening angle is 4 to 7°.

Crank the engine and check that it starts.

Result
ResultProceed to
Engine startsA
Engine does not startB

Connect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.

  • HINT:
  • When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs ().
B
Go to step 55
A
54.CHECK THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

Check if carbon is in the airflow passage.

  • OK:
  • No carbon present.
NG
REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
OK
55.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the GTS on.

Warm up the engine.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Linear (Bank1) or Control the VVT Linear (Bank2).

  • HINT:
  • When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift lever is in P or N.

Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve using the GTS.

  • OK*:
  • GTS OperationSpecified Condition
    0%Normal engine speed
    100%Engine idles roughly or stalls
Result
ResultProceed to
NGA
OKB
  • HINT:
*: From step 72, perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 84 to 86). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 to 94).
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
If the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly is stuck on, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause the engine to stall.
B
Go to step 56
A
REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE SIDE) ()
56.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the GTS on.

Warm up the engine.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank1) or Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank2).

  • HINT:
  • When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift lever is in P or N.

Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve using the GTS.

  • OK*:
  • GTS OperationSpecified Condition
    0%Normal engine speed
    100%Engine idles roughly or stalls
  • HINT:
*: From step 72, perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 84 to 86). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 to 94).
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
If the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly is stuck on, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause the engine to stall.
OK
Go to step 72
NG
REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EXHAUST SIDE) ()
57.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-5 (VG) - C45-74 (VG)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C50-4 (E2G) - C45-75 (E2G)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C50-5 (VG) or C45-74 (VG) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-5 (VG) - C46-74 (VG)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C50-4 (E2G) - C46-75 (E2G)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C50-5 (VG) or C46-74 (VG) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 72 and perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 84 to 86). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 to 94).
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ()
58.INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor ().

  • HINT:
  • If the engine coolant temperature sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
NG
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR ()
OK
59.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C18-2 - C45-76 (THW)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C18-1 - C45-97 (ETHW)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C18-2 or C45-76 (THW) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C18-1 or C45-97 (ETHW) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C18-2 - C46-76 (THW)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C18-1 - C46-97 (ETHW)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C18-2 or C46-76 (THW) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C18-1 or C46-97 (ETHW) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
60.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

  • HINT:
  • The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the shift lever should be in N or P.

Turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.

Check MAF in the Data List during idling.

  • Standard:
  • 2.5 to 4.7 gm/s
  • HINT:
  • If the mass air flow meter is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
NG
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ()
OK
61.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-5 (VG) - C45-74 (VG)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C50-4 (E2G) - C45-75 (E2G)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C50-5 (VG) or C45-74 (VG) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-5 (VG) - C46-74 (VG)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C50-4 (E2G) - C46-75 (E2G)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C50-5 (VG) or C46-74 (VG) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
62.READ VALUE USING GTS

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Atmospheric Pressure and Long FT.

Result
Data List ItemResultSuspected AreaProceed to
Long FT+25% or more or less than -25%
Air fuel ratio sensor
Heated oxygen sensor
Mass air flow meter
Fuel injector assembly
ECM
A
Atmosphere Pressure80 kPa or less (when elevation is 0 m)
Both Data List items listed aboveValues are other than above-B
B
Go to step 66
A
63.PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

Remove the EFI MAIN and ETCS fuses from the engine room relay block.

After 60 seconds or more elapse, install the EFI MAIN and ETCS fuses.

Check if the engine can be started.

Result
ResultProceed to
Engine can be startedA
Engine cannot be startedB
B
Go to step 66
A
64.INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Start the engine.

Turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel System Status #1 and Fuel System Status #2.

Confirm that Fuel System Status #1 and Fuel System Status #2 are both CL.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / AF Lambda B1S1 and AF Lambda B2S1.

Confirm that AF Lambda B1S1 and AF Lambda B2S1 are both within the range of 0.95 to 1.05 when idling.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.

Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.

  • Standard:
  • GTS DisplayInjection VolumeSpecified Condition
    AFS Voltage B1S1
    AFS Voltage B2S1
    +12.5%Air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is below 3.1 V
    -12.5%Air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is higher than 3.4 V
Result
ResultProceed to
NormalA
AbnormalB
  • HINT:
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
B
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR ()
A
65.PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

Check if the idling speed is stable after starting the engine.

  • OK:
  • Speed is stable.
  • HINT:
  • After replacing the fuel injector assembly or mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
NG
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY ()
OK
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ()
66.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Inspect the fuel pressure ().

NG
Go to step 71
OK
67.CHECK SPARK PLUG

Inspect the spark plugs ().

Result
ResultProceed to
All cylinders are normalA
One cylinder is abnormal*1B
All cylinders are abnormal*2, *3C
  • HINT:
*1: If one cylinder is abnormal, replace the spark plug of that cylinder and inspect the ignition and fuel system for that cylinder. After performing repairs, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
*2: If all cylinders are abnormal, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders and check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
*3: Engine starting trouble may occur if the vehicle is driven extremely short distances repeatedly.
B
REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ABNORMAL CYLINDER) ()
C
REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ALL) ()
A
68.CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION

Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.

Result
Problem SymptomSuspected AreaProceed to
When the engine is stopped and a long time has passed, engine starting trouble occurs*1Fuel pressure regulator is stuck openA
When the engine is stopped and approximately 15 to 120 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*2 Fuel injector leakB
When the engine is stopped and approximately 2 to 3 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*3Failure of fuel pressure regulator to maintain fuel pressureA
Condition other than above, or there is an inconsistency in the conditions present when engine starting trouble occurs-C*4
  • HINT:
  • *1: The fuel pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability of the system to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
  • *2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector assembly.
  • *3: The fuel pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability of the fuel pressure regulator to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
  • *4: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
B
Go to step 70
C
Go to step 72
A
69.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
  • HINT:
  • For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures ().

Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

Result
ResultProceed to
147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine)A*
Below 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) (5 minutes after stopping the engine)B
  • HINT:
If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
*: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
A
Go to step 72
B
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR ASSEMBLY ()
70.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.

After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.

Result
ResultProceed to
4000 ppm or moreA
Less than 4000 ppmB*
  • HINT:
If the concentration is 4000 ppm or more, a fuel injector assembly may have a sealing problem.
*: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
B
Go to step 72
A
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY ()
71.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.

When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

Result
ResultProceed to
Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are presentA
No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakageB
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control circuit, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
B
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT ()
A
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
72.CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspections in steps 38, 39, 40 and 47, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 77).

Result
Step PerformedTroubleshooting by SystemProcedureProceed to
Steps 38, 39, 40 and 47Fuel system troubleshooting C73 to 77A

If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in step 45, perform ignition system troubleshooting (steps 78 to 83).

Result
Step PerformedTroubleshooting by SystemProcedureProceed to
Step 45Ignition system troubleshooting78 to 83B

If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspections in steps 55, 56 and 57, perform intake air system troubleshooting (steps 84 to 86). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 to 94).

Result
Step PerformedTroubleshooting by SystemProcedureProceed to
Step 55, 56 and 57Intake air system troubleshooting84 to 86C
Fuel system troubleshooting A87 to 94

If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspections in steps 58, 59, 60, 61, 64, 65, 67, 68, 69, 70 and 71, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake air system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.

Result
Step PerformedTroubleshooting by SystemProcedureProceed to
Steps 58, 59, 60, 61, 64, 65, 67, 68, 69, 70 and 71Fuel system troubleshooting A95 to 102D
Fuel system troubleshooting B103 to 105
Intake air system troubleshooting106 to 108
Ignition system troubleshooting109 to 114
B
Go to step 78
C
Go to step 84
D
Go to step 95
A
73.INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

Inspect the fuel injector assemblies ().

NG
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY ()
OK
74.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)
Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • CylinderTester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    No. 1C5-1 - Body groundIgnition switch ON11 to 14 V
    No. 2C16-1 - Body groundIgnition switch ON11 to 14 V
    No. 3C7-1 - Body groundIgnition switch ON11 to 14 V
    No. 4C14-1 - Body groundIgnition switch ON11 to 14 V
    No. 5C9-1 - Body groundIgnition switch ON11 to 14 V
    No. 6C12-1 - Body groundIgnition switch ON11 to 14 V
Text in Illustration
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Injector Assembly)
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT ()
OK
75.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)

Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    CylinderTester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    No. 1C5-2 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C5-2 - C45-86 (#10)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 2C16-2- Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C16-2 - C45-109 (#20)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 3C7-2 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C7-2 - C45-85 (#30)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 4C14-2 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C14-2 - C45-108 (#40)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 5C9-2 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C9-2 - C45-84 (#50)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 6C12-2 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C12-2 - C45-107 (#60)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • for RHD
    CylinderTester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    No. 1C5-2 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C5-2 - C46-86 (#10)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 2C16-2- Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C16-2 - C46-109 (#20)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 3C7-2 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C7-2 - C46-85 (#30)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 4C14-2 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C14-2 - C46-108 (#40)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 5C9-2 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C9-2 - C46-84 (#50)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    No. 6C12-2 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C12-2 - C46-107 (#60)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
76.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Replace the crankshaft position sensor ().

Check the engine start operation.

  • OK:
  • Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG
Go to step 77
OK
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
77.CHECK VVT SENSOR

Replace the VVT sensor ().

Check the engine start operation.

  • OK:
  • Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG
REPLACE ECM ()
OK
END (VVT SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
78.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Check the tightening torque and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.

Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.

  • OK:
  • Sensor is installed correctly.
NG
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR ()
OK
79.CHECK VVT SENSOR

Check the tightening torque and installation condition of the VVT sensor bolt.

Check the connection of the VVT sensor connector.

  • OK:
  • Sensor is installed correctly.
NG
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR ()
OK
80.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C1-1 - C45-110 (NE+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C1-2 - C45-111 (NE-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C1-1 or C45-110 (NE+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C1-2 or C45-111 (NE-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C1-1 - C46-110 (NE+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C1-2 - C46-111 (NE-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C1-1 or C46-110 (NE+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C1-2 or C46-111 (NE-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
81.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR - ECM)

Disconnect the VVT sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C26-1 (VVR+) - C45-90 (VV1+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C26-2 (VVR-) - C45-89 (VV1-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C26-3 (VC) - C45-67 (VCV1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C26-1 (VVR+) or C45-90 (VV1+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C26-2 (VVR-) or C45-89 (VV1-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C26-3 (VC) or C45-67 (VCV1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C26-1 (VVR+) - C46-90 (VV1+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C26-2 (VVR-) - C46-89 (VV1-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C26-3 (VC) - C46-67 (VCV1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C26-1 (VVR+) or C46-90 (VV1+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C26-2 (VVR-) or C46-89 (VV1-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C26-3 (VC) or C46-67 (VCV1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
82.CHECK AND REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Replace the crankshaft position sensor ().

Check the engine start operation.

  • OK:
  • Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG
Go to step 83
OK
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
83.CHECK VVT SENSOR

Replace the VVT sensor ().

Check the engine start operation.

  • OK:
  • Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG
REPLACE ECM ()
OK
END (VVT SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
84.READ VALUE USING GTS (ISC LEARNING VALUE)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes with the A/C switch and all the accessory switches off.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / ISC Learning Value.

Result
Data List ItemResultSuspected AreaProceed to
ISC Learning Value(Engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) or more
Valve timing
Compression
A
Less than (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9)-B
B
Go to step 86
A
85.CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Inspect the compression ().

NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY
OK
CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM
86.INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor ().

NG
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR ()
OK
87.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
  • HINT:
  • For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures ().

Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure when cranking the engine and after stopping the engine.

Result
Vehicle StateSpecified Condition
Cranking engine281 to 287 kPa (2.87 to 2.93 kgf/cm2)
5 minutes after stopping engine147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) or higher
NG
Go to step 93
OK
88.READ VALUE USING GTS (LONG FT)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Long FT.

Result
Data List ItemResultSuspected AreaProceed to
Long FT-15 to +15%
Wire harness or connector
Fuel
A
+15% or more, or less than -15%Fuel injector assemblyB
B
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY ()
A
89.PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

Check if the idling speed is stable after starting the engine and if an unstable idling speed has ever occurred in the past.

Result
Problem SymptomSuspected AreaProceed to
Current idling speed unstable or history of unstable idling speedCrankshaft position sensor systemA
All current and past idling speeds are stableFuelB
  • HINT:
  • Through the customer problem analysis, confirm the fuel being used and the location at which the fuel was added to check if the malfunction is caused by the fuel in the vehicle.
B
REPLACE FUEL
A
90.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Check the tightening torque and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.

Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.

  • OK:
  • Sensor is installed correctly.
NG
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR ()
OK
91.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C1-1 - C45-110 (NE+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C1-2 - C45-111 (NE-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C1-1 or C45-110 (NE+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C1-2 or C45-111 (NE-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C1-1 - C46-110 (NE+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C1-2 - C46-111 (NE-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C1-1 or C46-110 (NE+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C1-2 or C46-111 (NE-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
92.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Replace the crankshaft position sensor ().

Check the engine start operation.

  • OK:
  • Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG
REPLACE ECM ()
OK
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
93.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.

When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

Result
ResultProceed to
Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are presentA
No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakageB
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
B
Go to step 94
A
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
94.INSPECT FUEL PUMP

Inspect the fuel pump ().

  • HINT:
Make sure there is no foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump and no signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
Make sure the internal connector is securely connected.
Make sure the fuel pump filter is not clogged.
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP ()
OK
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR ASSEMBLY ()
95.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
  • HINT:
  • For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures ().

Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

Result
ResultProceed to
147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine)A
Below 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) (5 minutes after stopping the engine)B
B
Go to step 101
A
96.READ VALUE USING GTS (LONG FT)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Long FT.

Result
Data List ItemResultSuspected AreaProceed to
Long FT-15 to +15%
Wire harness or connector
Fuel
A
+15% or more, or less than -15%Fuel injector assemblyB
B
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY ()
A
97.PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

Check if the idling speed is stable after starting the engine and if an unstable idling speed has ever occurred in the past.

Result
Problem SymptomSuspected AreaProceed to
Current idling speed unstable or history of unstable idling speedCrankshaft position sensor systemA
All current and past idling speeds are stableFuelB
  • HINT:
  • Through the customer problem analysis, confirm the fuel being used and the location at which the fuel was added to check if the malfunction is caused by the fuel in the vehicle.
B
REPLACE FUEL
A
98.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Check the tightening torque and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.

Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.

  • OK:
  • Sensor is installed correctly.
NG
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR ()
OK
99.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C1-1 - C45-110 (NE+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C1-2 - C45-111 (NE-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C1-1 or C45-110 (NE+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C1-2 or C45-111 (NE-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C1-1 - C46-110 (NE+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C1-2 - C46-111 (NE-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C1-1 or C46-110 (NE+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C1-2 or C46-111 (NE-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
100.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Replace the crankshaft position sensor ().

Check the engine start operation.

  • OK:
  • Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG
REPLACE ECM ()
OK
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
101.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.

When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

Result
ResultProceed to
Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are presentA
No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakageB
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
B
Go to step 102
A
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
102.INSPECT FUEL PUMP

Inspect the fuel pump ().

  • HINT:
Make sure there is no foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump and no signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
Make sure the internal connector is securely connected.
Make sure the fuel pump filter is not clogged.
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP ()
OK
103.CHECK PURGE VSV
Dtc P1604  Startability Malfunction. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the vacuum hose (on the canister side) of the purge VSV.

Start the engine.

Idle the engine.

Disconnect the connector of the purge VSV.

Check if air flows through the purge VSV.

  • OK:
  • Air does not flow

Connect the connector of the purge VSV.

Connect the vacuum hose of the purge VSV.

  • HINT:
  • When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs ().
NG
INSPECT PURGE VSV ()
OK
104.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.

After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.

Result
ResultProceed to
4000 ppm or moreA
Less than 4000 ppmB
  • HINT:
  • If the concentration is 4000 ppm or more, a fuel injector assembly may have a sealing problem.
B
Go to step 105
A
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY ()
105.CHECK INTAKE VALVE

Check if carbon is on the intake valves.

Result
ResultProceed to
Carbon presentA
No carbon presentB
B
Go to step 106
A
CLEAN INTAKE VALVE
106.READ VALUE USING GTS (ISC LEARNING VALUE)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Start the engine, turn off all accessory switches and warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / ISC Learning Value.

Result
Data List ItemResultSuspected AreaProceed to
ISC Learning Value(Engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) or more
Valve timing
Compression
A
Less than (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9)-B
B
Go to step 108
A
107.CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Inspect the compression ().

NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY
OK
CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM ()
108.INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor ().

NG
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR ()
OK
109.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Check the tightening torque and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.

Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.

  • OK:
  • Sensor is installed correctly.
NG
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR ()
OK
110.CHECK VVT SENSOR

Check the tightening torque and installation condition of the VVT sensor bolt.

Check the connection of the VVT sensor connector.

  • OK:
  • Sensor is installed correctly.
NG
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR ()
OK
111.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C1-1 - C45-110 (NE+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C1-2 - C45-111 (NE-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C1-1 or C45-110 (NE+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C1-2 or C45-111 (NE-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C1-1 - C46-110 (NE+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C1-2 - C46-111 (NE-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C1-1 or C46-110 (NE+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C1-2 or C46-111 (NE-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
112.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR - ECM)

Disconnect the VVT sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C26-1 (VVR+) - C45-90 (VV1+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C26-2 (VVR-) - C45-89 (VV1-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C26-3 (VC) - C45-67 (VCV1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C26-1 (VVR+) or C45-90 (VV1+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C26-2 (VVR-) or C45-89 (VV1-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C26-3 (VC) or C45-67 (VCV1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C26-1 (VVR+) - C46-90 (VV1+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C26-2 (VVR-) - C46-89 (VV1-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C26-3 (VC) - C46-67 (VCV1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C26-1 (VVR+) or C46-90 (VV1+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C26-2 (VVR-) or C46-89 (VV1-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C26-3 (VC) or C46-67 (VCV1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
113.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Replace the crankshaft position sensor ().

Check the engine start operation.

  • OK:
  • Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG
Go to step 114
OK
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
114.CHECK VVT SENSOR

Replace the VVT sensor ().

Check the engine start operation.

  • OK:
  • Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG
REPLACE ECM ()
OK
END (VVT SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)