Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

CHECK ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM

READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

CHECK PURGE VSV

READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - MASS AIR FLOW METER)

PERFORM DRIVE TEST

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR POWER SOURCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)

READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

INSPECT WATER INLET WITH THERMOSTAT SUB-ASSEMBLY

READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR EVAP CONTROL)

INSPECT PURGE VSV

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (PURGE VSV POWER SOURCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)

CLEAR DTC

READ VALUE USING GTS (EVAP (Purge) VSV)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ECM)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY)

INSPECT FUEL PUMP

CHECK FUEL SYSTEM

CHECK FUEL SYSTEM

CHECK FUEL SYSTEM

CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM

READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - MASS AIR FLOW METER)

PERFORM DRIVE TEST

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR POWER SOURCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)

READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

INSPECT WATER INLET WITH THERMOSTAT SUB-ASSEMBLY

READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM

READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)

READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

READ VALUE USING GTS

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)

CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - MASS AIR FLOW METER)

PERFORM DRIVE TEST

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)

CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY)

INSPECT FUEL PUMP

CHECK FUEL SYSTEM

CHECK FUEL SYSTEM

CHECK FUEL SYSTEM

CLEAR DTC

DTC P1603 Engine Stall History

DTC P1605 Rough Idling

DESCRIPTION

P1603

After starting the engine, this DTC is stored when the engine stops without the engine switch being operated.


Using the GTS, the conditions present when the DTC was stored can be confirmed by referring to the freeze frame data. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.


It is necessary to check if the vehicle has ran out of fuel before performing troubleshooting, as this DTC is also stored when the engine stalls due to running out of fuel.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P1603 After monitoring for startability problems (P1604) finishes and 5 seconds or more elapse after starting the engine, with the engine running, the engine stops (the engine speed drops to 200 rpm or less) without the engine switch being operated for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
Air leak in intake system
Purge VSV
Mass air flow meter
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Water inlet with thermostat sub-assembly
Power supply circuit (purge VSV, air fuel ratio sensor, fuel injector assembly, ignition coil assembly)
Fuel pump
Fuel pump control circuit
Fuel line
PCV valve and hose
Camshaft timing oil control valve
Knock sensor
Ignition system
Air conditioning system
Power steering system
Electrical load signal system
Charging system
A/T system
Park/neutral position switch assembly
ECM
Wire harness or connector
Immobiliser system
P1605

This DTC is stored if the engine speed drops below the set speed.


Using the GTS, the conditions present when the DTC was stored can be confirmed by referring to the freeze frame data. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.


It is necessary to check if the vehicle ran out of fuel before performing troubleshooting, as this DTC is also stored when idling is unstable due to running out of fuel.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P1605 After 5 seconds or more elapse after starting the engine, with the engine running, the engine speed drops to 400 rpm or less (1 trip detection logic).
Air leak in intake system
Purge VSV
Mass air flow meter
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Water inlet with thermostat sub-assembly
Power supply circuit (purge VSV, air fuel ratio sensor, fuel injector assembly, ignition coil assembly)
Fuel pump
Fuel pump control circuit
Fuel line
PCV valve and hose
Camshaft timing oil control valve
Knock sensor
Ignition system
Air conditioning system
Power steering system
Electrical load signal system
Charging system
A/T system
Park/neutral position switch assembly
ECM
Wire harness or connector
Immobiliser system

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • HINT:
In contrast to normal malfunction diagnosis for components, circuits and systems, DTCs P1603 and P1605 are used to determine the malfunctioning area from the problem symptoms and freeze frame data when the user mentions problems such as engine stall.
As these DTCs can be stored as a result of certain user actions, even if these DTCs are output, if the customer makes no mention of problems, clear these DTCs without performing any troubleshooting and return the vehicle to the customer.
If any other DTCs are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
Use any information from the customer problem analysis about the condition of the vehicle at the time when the problem occurred (how the engine stopped, conditions when the engine was restarted, etc.) as a reference.
SymptomSuspected Area
Engine vibration occurs and engine stopsAir-fuel ratio abnormal
Engine stops with no engine vibrationIgnition system, injection stoppage, high load from external parts
Engine can be started with accelerator pedal depressedInsufficient air volume
Rough idling after engine startedAir-fuel ratio abnormal, abnormal combustion
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
When confirming the freeze frame data, be sure to check all 5 sets of freeze frame data ().
When DTC P1603 (Engine Stall History) is stored, DTC P1605 (Rough Idling) is also stored. When confirming freeze frame data, check DTC P1605. The ECM stores DTC P1605 first. Therefore, 5 sets of freeze frame data can be confirmed through DTC P1605, enabling the technician to obtain more information.
When confirming freeze frame data, if there are multiple items related to the cause of the malfunction, perform troubleshooting for all related items.
Try to operate the vehicle under the conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the malfunction occurred. Confirm the data at this time and the data when the engine is idling (engine warmed up, no load, and shift lever in D or N) and compare these data with the freeze frame data.
Inspections take into account the fact that the malfunction may not have reoccurred and place emphasis on checking the vehicle conditions present at the time when the malfunction occurred.
When performing inspections, jiggle the relevant wire harnesses and connectors in an attempt to reproduce malfunctions that do not always occur.
  • Inspection flow:
  • Using freeze frame data, narrow down the parts to be inspected according to the vehicle conditions at the time when the malfunction occurred.
P1603:

Dtc P1603  Engine Stall History. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

1:
If the engine stalled when the intake air volume was low (during idling or deceleration), there may be a decrease in torque due to an incorrect air-fuel ratio, etc.
If the engine stalled when the intake air volume was high (during driving or acceleration), there may be a major malfunction such as continuous misfire due to ignition stoppage, fuel injection stoppage, etc. and the torque drops to zero.
2:
If the engine speed decreased slowly, there may have been a decrease in torque due to an air-fuel ratio that was incorrect (by approximately 20 to 30%), etc.
If the engine speed decreased rapidly, there may have been a malfunction such as when the engine misfires almost continuously due to ignition stoppage, fuel injection stoppage, etc., or when the external load increases due to an external part malfunctioning.
3:
If the air-fuel ratio is abnormal, there may have been an intake air leak, sensor malfunction, or fuel supply problem.
If the vehicle was normal, the air volume may have been insufficient or the ignition timing may have been incorrect.

P1603 inspection flow: Narrow down the parts to be inspected according to the vehicle conditions at the time when the malfunction occurred (freeze frame data).

Vehicle StateEngine SpeedSuspected AreaPrimary Parts to InspectProcedure
Idling or deceleratingSlowly decreases and engine stallsIgnition system abnormalIgniter abnormal
Power supply circuit
Ignition coil assemblies
Spark plug
38, 52
Air-fuel ratio abnormalAir suction
Intake system connections
Purge VSV system
5, 6
Sensor malfunction (value from sensor too lean)
Mass air flow meter
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Air fuel ratio sensor system
Water inlet with thermostat sub-assembly
7 to 19
Sensor malfunction (value from sensor too rich)35 to 47
Fuel supply problem
Fuel pump control circuit
Purge VSV system
Fuel line
ECM
20 to 33
Intake air volume insufficientProblem with air passage
Intake system connections
Mass air flow meter
PCV valve and hose
Purge VSV system
49 to 51
Excessive valve overlap
Camshaft timing oil control valve
52 to 55
Ignition timing incorrectDoes not operate as expected
Knock sensor
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Mass air flow meter
56 to 60
Rapidly decreases and engine stalls*Ignition and injection stops (electrical system malfunction)Power temporarily cut
Power supply circuit (fuel injector assembly, ignition coil assembly)
61, 62
External part malfunctioningIncrease in load
Air conditioning system
Electrical load signal system
Power steering system
A/T system
Park/neutral position switch assembly
63 to 65
Accelerating-Crankshaft position sensor or VVT sensor malfunctionPower temporarily cut
Check DTCs
1
Mass air flow meterForeign matter adhesion
Mass air flow meter
66 to 69
Ignition and injection stops (electrical system malfunction)Power temporarily cut
Power supply circuit (fuel injector assembly, ignition coil assembly)
70, 71
Fuel supply problemFuel leak, clog
Fuel pump control circuit
Fuel line
72 to 76

*: If the engine stalls immediately after the injection method is switched from port injection to direct injection, the injector driver may be malfunctioning.


P1605:

Dtc P1603  Engine Stall History. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

1:
If the engine speed decreased slowly, there may have been a decrease in torque due to an air-fuel ratio that was incorrect (by approximately 20 to 30%), etc.
If the engine speed decreased rapidly, there may have been a malfunction such as when the engine misfires almost continuously due to ignition stoppage, fuel injection stoppage, etc., or when the external load increases due to an external part malfunctioning.
2:
If the air-fuel ratio is abnormal, there may have been an intake air leak, sensor malfunction, or fuel supply problem.
If the vehicle was normal, the air volume may have been insufficient or the ignition timing may have been incorrect.

P1605 inspection flow: Narrow down the parts to be inspected according to the vehicle conditions at the time when the malfunction occurred (freeze frame data).

Engine SpeedSuspected AreaPrimary Parts to InspectProcedure
Slowly decreases and engine stallsIgnition system abnormalIgniter abnormal
Power supply circuit
Ignition coil assemblies
Spark plug
38, 52
Air-fuel ratio abnormalAir suction
Intake system connections
Purge VSV system
5, 6
Sensor malfunction (value from sensor too lean)
Mass air flow meter
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Air fuel ratio sensor system
Water inlet with thermostat sub-assembly
7 to 19
Sensor malfunction (value from sensor too rich)35 to 47
Fuel supply problem
Fuel pump control circuit
Purge VSV system
Fuel line
ECM
20 to 33
Intake air volume insufficientProblem with air passage
Intake system connections
Mass air flow meter
PCV valve and hose
Purge VSV system
49 to 51
Excessive valve overlap
Camshaft timing oil control valve
52 to 55
Ignition timing incorrectDoes not operate as expected
Knock sensor
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Mass air flow meter
56 to 60
Rapidly decreases and engine stalls*Ignition and injection stops (electrical system malfunction)Power temporarily cut
Power supply circuit (fuel injector assembly, ignition coil assembly)
61, 62
External part malfunctioningIncrease in load
Air conditioning system
Electrical load signal system
Power steering system
A/T system
Park/neutral position switch assembly
63 to 65

*: If the engine stalls immediately after the injection method is switched from port injection to direct injection, the injector driver may be malfunctioning.


  • NOTICE:
  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
1.CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Read the DTCs ().

Result
ResultProceed to
Only DTC P1603 and/or P1605 is outputA
DTCs other than P1603 and/or P1605 are outputB
  • HINT:
  • If any DTCs other than P1603 or P1605 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B
GO TO DTC CHART ()
A
2.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored ().

  • OK:
  • Immobiliser Fuel Cut is OFF.
Result
ResultProceed to
AbnormalA
NormalB
B
Go to step 4
A
3.CHECK ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Start the engine.

Idle the engine

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Immobiliser Communication and Immobiliser Fuel Cut.

Check the Data List indication.

Result
Data List ItemResult
Immobiliser CommunicationON
Immobiliser Fuel CutOFF
NG
CHECK ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM ()
OK
4.READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored ().

Result
Problem SymptomFreeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605Suspected AreaProceed to
Closed Throttle Position SWEngine SpeedTotal of Short FT and Long FT
When idling or decelerating, engine speed slowly decreases and engine stallsAll 5 sets of freeze frame data are ONDecreases slowly*1All 5 sets of freeze frame data are +15% or more*2
Air suction
Sensor malfunction (value from sensor too lean)
Fuel supply problem
A
At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is -15% or less*3Sensor malfunction (value from sensor too rich)B
All 5 sets of freeze frame data are from -15% to +15%
Intake air volume insufficient
Ignition timing incorrect
C
When idling or decelerating, engine speed rapidly decreases and engine stallsDecreases rapidly*1-
Injection stoppage, ignition stoppage
Load from external parts
D
When accelerating or driving at constant speed, engine stalls*4At least one is OFF--
Sensor malfunction
Injection stoppage, ignition stoppage
Fuel supply problem
E

Dtc P1603  Engine Stall History. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

  • HINT:
*1: A rapid decrease in engine speed may be caused by an electrical fault in the shared wiring of all or a number of cylinders, an increase in load from external parts, etc. The engine speed is considered to have decreased rapidly if either of the following conditions applies.
Otherwise, the engine speed is considered to have decreased slowly.
In the freeze frame data, the decrease in engine speed from #3 to #5 is 400 rpm or more.
In the freeze frame data, the engine speed at #5 is 120 rpm or less.
If the vehicle speed is 30 km/h or less and the difference between Engine Speed and SPD (NT) is 100 rpm or less, inspect the automatic transmission. (Depending on the rate of vehicle deceleration, the engine speed may have decreased due to the A/T lock-up release being late.)
*2: When a DTC is stored, feedback compensation increases because the air-fuel ratio is determined to be lean.
*3: When a DTC is stored, feedback compensation decreases because the air-fuel ratio is determined to be rich.
*4: This item should be checked when DTC P1603 is output and is not necessary to check when only P1605 is output.
B
Go to step 34
C
Go to step 48
D
Go to step 61
E
Go to step 66
A
5.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for air leakage in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.] ().

  • HINT:
If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake pipes increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
If Short FT and Long FT are largely different from the normal values when idling (the intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (the intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.
  • OK:
  • There is no air leakage.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK
6.CHECK PURGE VSV
Dtc P1603  Engine Stall History. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the purge hose (on the canister side) of the purge VSV.

Start the engine.

Idle the engine.

Disconnect the connector of the purge VSV.

Check if air flows through the purge VSV.

  • OK:
  • Air does not flow.

Connect the connector of the purge VSV.

Connect the purge hose of the purge VSV.

  • HINT:
  • When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs ().
NG
REPLACE PURGE VSV ()
OK
7.READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored ().

Result
Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605ResultSuspected AreaProceed to
Calculate LoadBelow 90% of the current value of the vehicle*1Mass air flow meterA
AFS Voltage B1S1
AFS Voltage B2S1
3.3 V or higher*2
Air fuel ratio sensor
Wire harness or connector
B
  • HINT:
*1: If the mass air flow meter is malfunctioning and incorrectly measures the pressure to be less than the actual intake manifold pressure, the freeze frame data will show a low engine load value.
*2: If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning and constantly outputs a value indicating the air-fuel ratio is lean, the actual air-fuel ratio will become rich and the engine may stall.
B
Go to step 11
A
8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER

Remove the mass air flow meter.

Check for foreign matter in the airflow passage of the mass airflow meter.

Result
ResultProceed to
Visible foreign matter is not presentA
Visible foreign matter is presentB
B
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ()
A
9.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - MASS AIR FLOW METER)

Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0102 inspection procedure ().

  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
10.PERFORM DRIVE TEST

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.

  • HINT:
  • The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

Idle the engine.

Using the GTS, read the value of Calculate Load in the Data List.

  • Standard:
  • Data ListSpecified Condition
    Calculate Load 90 to 110% of the current value of the vehicle
Result
ResultProceed to
AbnormalA
NormalB
B
Go to step 14
A
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ()
11.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
Dtc P1603  Engine Stall History. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Start the engine, turn off all accessory switches and warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.

Idle the engine.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.

Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.

  • Standard:
  • Tester DisplaySpecified Condition
    Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor (+12.5%)Air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is below 3.1 V
    Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor (-12.5%)Air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is higher than 3.4 V
Result
ResultProceed to
AbnormalA
NormalB
  • HINT:
  • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
B
Go to step 14
A
12.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR POWER SOURCE)

Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0031 inspection procedure ().

  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT ()
OK
13.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)

Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P2237 inspection procedure ().

  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
14.READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored ().

Result
Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605ResultProceed to
Initial Engine Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C, Initial Intake Air TempDifference in temperature between each item is less than 10°C*1A
Difference in temperature between each item is 10°C or more*2B
  • HINT:
*1: A long time had elapsed after stopping the engine.
*2: A long time had not elapsed after stopping the engine.
B
Go to step 17
A
15.READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored ().

Dtc P1603  Engine Stall History. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Result
Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605ResultSuspected AreaProceed to
Initial Engine Coolant Temp, Coolant Temp, Engine Run TimeRange A
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Water inlet with thermostat sub-assembly
A
Range BEngine coolant temperature sensorB
Range C-C
  • HINT:
  • This step is not directly related to engine stall.
B
Go to step 18
C
Go to step 20
A
16.INSPECT WATER INLET WITH THERMOSTAT SUB-ASSEMBLY
  • HINT:
  • For the water inlet with thermostat sub-assembly inspection, refer to the following procedures ().
Result
ResultProceed to
AbnormalA
NormalB
B
Go to step 18
A
REPLACE WATER INLET WITH THERMOSTAT SUB-ASSEMBLY ()
17.READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored ().

Result
Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605ResultSuspected AreaProceed to
Coolant Temp120°C or higherEngine coolant temperature sensorA
Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/CEngine coolant temperature is lower than outside temperature by 15°C or moreEngine coolant temperature sensor
Both freeze frame data items listed aboveValues are other than above-B
B
Go to step 20
A
18.INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
  • HINT:
  • For the engine coolant temperature sensor inspection, refer to the following procedures ().
Result
ResultProceed to
NormalA
AbnormalB
B
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR ()
A
19.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C18-2 - C45-76 (THW)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C18-1 - C45-97 (ETHW)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C18-2 or C45-76 (THW) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
20.READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored ().

Result
Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605ResultSuspected AreaProceed to
EVAP (Purge) VSVAt least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is not 0%Purge VSVA
All 5 sets of freeze frame data are 0%-B
  • HINT:
  • If the purge VSV is stuck closed, air-fuel ratio compensation by the purge VSV is incorrectly adjusted, and then the air-fuel ratio becomes lean and the engine may stall.
B
Go to step 29
A
21.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR EVAP CONTROL)
Dtc P1603  Engine Stall History. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the purge hose (on the canister side) of the purge VSV.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Start the engine.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Evap Control.

Operate the purge VSV and check the airflow.

  • OK:
  • Activate the VSV for Evap ControlSpecified Condition
    ONAir flows
    OFFAir does not flow
Result
ResultProceed to
NGA
OKB
  • HINT:
  • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
B
Go to step 29
A
22.INSPECT PURGE VSV

Inspect the purge VSV ().

NG
REPLACE PURGE VSV ()
OK
23.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (PURGE VSV POWER SOURCE)
Dtc P1603  Engine Stall History. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the purge VSV connector.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    C55-1 - Body groundEngine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR PURGE VSV POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT ()
OK
24.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)

Disconnect the purge VSV connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C55-2 - C45-63 (PRG)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C55-2 or C45-63 (PRG) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
25.CLEAR DTC

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Turn the GTS on.

Clear the DTCs ().

NEXT
26.READ VALUE USING GTS (EVAP (Purge) VSV)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.

  • HINT:
  • The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

Idle the engine for 15 minutes or more.

Using the GTS, read the value of EVAP (Purge) VSV in the Data List.

  • Standard:
  • Data ListSpecified Condition
    EVAP (Purge) VSV Value other than 0% is displayed
Result
ResultProceed to
AbnormalA
NormalB
B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ()
A
27.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS
Dtc P1603  Engine Stall History. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the purge hose (on the canister side) of the purge VSV.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Start the engine.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Evap Control.

Operate the purge VSV and check the airflow.

  • OK:
  • Activate the VSV for Evap ControlSpecified Condition
    ONAir flows
    OFFAir does not flow
Result
ResultProceed to
NGA
OKB
  • HINT:
  • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ()
A
28.CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ECM)

Check the ECM connector connection condition.

  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
RECONNECT CONNECTOR CORRECTLY
OK
REPLACE ECM ()
29.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty.

When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.

  • Standard:
  • Control the Fuel Pump DutySpecified Condition
    25 or 80%Operating sound heard
    OFFOperating sound not heard
Result
ResultProceed to
AbnormalA
NormalB
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
While performing the Active Test, make sure that there is no fuel leakage from the pipes, no signs that fuel has leaked, and no fuel smell.
If the fuel pump operating noise is abnormal, proceed to step 30.
B
Go to step 31
A
30.INSPECT FUEL PUMP

Inspect the fuel pump ().

NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP ()
OK
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT ()
31.CHECK FUEL SYSTEM

Check the fuel system.

Check the fuel pump operation.
Check the fuel leaks.
Check the fuel pressure.
  • HINT:
  • For the fuel system On-vehicle Inspection, refer to the following procedures ().
Result
ResultProceed to
AbnormalA
NormalB
B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ()
A
32.CHECK FUEL SYSTEM

Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.

Result
ResultProceed to
There is no foreign matter and no signs that fuel pump was stuckA
There is foreign matter or signs that fuel pump was stuckB
  • HINT:
  • If there is foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump, fuel filter or fuel tank, remove the foreign matter.
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
A
33.CHECK FUEL SYSTEM

Check the fuel system.

Check the fuel pump operation.
Check the fuel leaks.
Check the fuel pressure.
  • HINT:
  • For the fuel system On-vehicle Inspection, refer to the following procedures ().
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
OK
END
34.CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM

Perform ignition system On-vehicle Inspection ().

NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
OK
35.READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored ().

Result
Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605ResultSuspected AreaProceed to
Calculate Load110% or more of the current value of the vehicle*1Mass air flow meterA
AFS Voltage B1S1
AFS Voltage B2S1
Below 3.3 V*2
Air fuel ratio sensor
Harness and connector
B
Both freeze frame data items listed aboveValues are other than above-C
  • HINT:
*1: If the mass air flow meter is malfunctioning and incorrectly measures the intake air volume to be higher than the actual volume of air flowing through the intake manifold, the freeze frame data will show a high engine load value.
*2: As the air fuel ratio sensor output is low before the sensor warms up, the value at that time cannot be used for diagnosis. If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning and constantly outputs a value indicating the air-fuel ratio is rich, the actual air-fuel ratio will become lean and the engine may stall.
B
Go to step 39
C
Go to step 42
A
36.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER

Remove the mass airflow meter.

Check for foreign matter in the airflow passage of the mass air flow meter.

Result
ResultProceed to
Visible foreign matter is not presentA
Visible foreign matter is presentB
B
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ()
A
37.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - MASS AIR FLOW METER)

Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0102 inspection procedure ().

  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
38.PERFORM DRIVE TEST

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.

  • HINT:
  • The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

Idle the engine.

Using the GTS, read the value of Calculate Load in the Data List.

  • Standard:
  • Data ListSpecified Condition
    Calculate Load 90 to 110% of the current value of the vehicle
NG
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ()
OK
39.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
Dtc P1603  Engine Stall History. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Start the engine, turn off all accessory switches and warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.

Idle the engine.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.

Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.

  • Standard:
  • Tester DisplaySpecified Condition
    Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor (+12.5%)Air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is below 3.1 V
    Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor (-12.5%)Air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is higher than 3.4 V
Result
ResultProceed to
AbnormalA
NormalB
  • HINT:
  • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
B
Go to step 42
A
40.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR POWER SOURCE)

Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0031 inspection procedure ().

  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT ()
OK
41.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)

Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P2237 inspection procedure ().

  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
42.READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored ().

Result
Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605ResultProceed to
Initial Engine Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C, Initial Intake Air TempDifference in temperature between each item is less than 10°C*1A
Difference in temperature between each item is 10°C or more*2B
  • HINT:
*1: A long time had elapsed after stopping the engine.
*2: A long time had not elapsed after stopping the engine.
B
Go to step 45
A
43.READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored ().

Dtc P1603  Engine Stall History. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Result
Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605ResultSuspected AreaProceed to
Initial Engine Coolant Temp, Coolant Temp, Engine Run TimeRange A
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Water inlet with thermostat sub-assembly
A
Range BEngine coolant temperatureB
Range C-C
  • HINT:
  • This step is not directly related to engine stall.
B
Go to step 46
C
Go to step 74
A
44.INSPECT WATER INLET WITH THERMOSTAT SUB-ASSEMBLY
  • HINT:
  • For the water inlet with thermostat sub-assembly inspection, refer to the following procedures ().
Result
ResultProceed to
AbnormalA
NormalB
  • HINT:
  • This step is not directly related to engine stall.
B
Go to step 46
A
REPLACE WATER INLET WITH THERMOSTAT SUB-ASSEMBLY ()
45.READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored ().

Result
Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605ResultSuspected AreaProceed to
Coolant Temp120°C or higherEngine coolant temperature sensorA
Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/CEngine coolant temperature is lower than outside temperature by 15°C or moreEngine coolant temperature sensor
Both freeze frame data items listed aboveValues are other than above-B
B
Go to step 77
A
46.INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
  • HINT:
  • For the engine coolant temperature sensor inspection, refer to the following procedures ().
Result
ResultProceed to
NormalA
AbnormalB
B
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR ()
A
47.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C18-2 - C45-76 (THW)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C18-1 - C45-97 (ETHW)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C18-2 or C45-76 (THW) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ()
48.CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM

Perform ignition system On-vehicle Inspection ().

NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
OK
49.READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored ().

Result
Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605ResultSuspected AreaProceed to
Total of ISC Learning Value and ISC Feedback ValueBelow 80% of the current value of the vehicleIntake air volume insufficientA
80% or more of the current value of the vehicleB
B
Go to step 52
A
50.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for air leakage in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.] ().

  • HINT:
If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake pipes increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
If Short FT and Long FT are largely different from the normal values when idling (the intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (the intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.
  • OK:
  • There is no air leakage.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK
51.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the intake system.

Inspect the mass air flow meter.
Check the PCV hose.
Inspect the PCV valve.
Inspect the purge VSV.
Result
ResultProceed to
AbnormalA
NormalB
B
Go to step 56
A
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
52.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the tester on.

Warm up the engine.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Linear (Bank1) or Control the VVT Linear (Bank2).

  • HINT:
  • When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift lever is in P or N.

Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve using the GTS.

  • OK:
  • Tester OperationSpecified Condition
    0%Normal engine speed
    100%Engine idles roughly or stalls
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
If the camshaft timing oil control valve is stuck on, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause rough idle or cause the engine to stall.
NG
REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY ()
OK
53.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)

Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0010 inspection procedure ().

  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
54.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the tester on.

Warm up the engine.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank1) or Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank2).

  • HINT:
  • When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift lever is in P or N.

Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve using the GTS.

  • OK:
  • Tester OperationSpecified Condition
    0%Normal engine speed
    100%Engine idles roughly or stalls
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
If the camshaft timing oil control valve is stuck on, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause rough idle or cause the engine to stall.
NG
REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY ()
OK
55.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)

Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0013 inspection procedure ().

  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
56.READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored ().

Result
Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605Suspected AreaProceed to
IGN AdvanceKnock Correct Learn Value
Differs from the current value of the vehicle by 10° or moreLess than 3°
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Mass air flow meter
Knock sensor
A
3° or more-B
Differs from the current value of the vehicle by less than 10°--
B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ()
A
57.INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
  • HINT:
  • For the engine coolant temperature sensor inspection, refer to the following procedures ().
NG
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR ()
OK
58.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C18-2 - C45-76 (THW)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C18-1 - C45-97 (ETHW)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C18-2 or C45-76 (THW) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
59.INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

Inspect the mass air flow meter ().

  • HINT:
  • If the intake air temperature sent to the ECM is higher than the standard due to the mass air flow meter (intake air temperature sensor) malfunctioning, the ignition timing may become delayed.
NG
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ()
OK
60.READ VALUE USING GTS

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.

  • HINT:
  • The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

Idle the engine.

Using the GTS, read the value of IGN Advance and Knock Correct Learn Value in the Data List.

Result
Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605Proceed to
IGN AdvanceKnock Correct Learn Value
Differs from the current value of the vehicle by 10° or moreLess than 3°A
3° or moreB
Differs from the current value of the vehicle by less than 10°-
  • HINT:
  • If the results of the checks performed in steps 56 to 64 were all normal and the sum of ISC Feedback Value and ISC Learning Value in the Data List is 120% of the normal value or more, check for carbon deposits in the throttle body assembly. If there are carbon deposits, clean them off to finish the troubleshooting procedure.
B
END
A
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT ()
61.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)
Dtc P1603  Engine Stall History. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • CylinderTester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    No. 1a5-2 - Body groundEngine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 2a1-2 - Body groundEngine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 3a6-2 - Body groundEngine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 4a2-2 - Body groundEngine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 5a7-2 - Body groundEngine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 6a3-2 - Body groundEngine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 7a8-2 - Body groundEngine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 8a4-2 - Body groundEngine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
A rapid decrease in engine speed may have been caused by a malfunction in all or multiple cylinders. (There may be an electrical malfunction in the wiring shared by all the cylinders.)
NG
REPAIR FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT ()
OK
62.CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM

Perform ignition system On-vehicle Inspection ().

NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
OK
63.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored ().

Result
Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605Suspected AreaProceed to
A/C SignalAir Conditioner FB ValPower Steering Signal
A/C Signal display does not change from OFFValue displayed for Air Conditioner FB Val does not increaseChanges from OFF to ONPower steering systemA
Does not change from OFF-
A/C Signal display changes from OFF to ON*1Value displayed for Air Conditioner FB Val increasesChanges from OFF to ONPower steering system
Does not change from OFFA/C systemB
  • HINT:
*1: Check not only the on/off state of the air conditioner but also the change in air conditioner load.
The normal value for the ISC learned value is engine displacement (liters) x 0.9.
Even if the results are normal, the power steering system and/or A/C system may have been malfunctioning. If there are no problems with other parts, inspect the power steering system and/or A/C system.
B
CHECK AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM ()
A
64.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored ().

Result
Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605Suspected AreaProceed to
Electrical Load Signal or Electric Load Feedback ValElectric Load Feedback ValDifference between Engine Speed and SPD (NT)Vehicle Speed
Electrical Load Signal display changes from OFF to ON*1, or value displayed for Electric Load Feedback Val increases*1Value displayed for Electric Load Val changes--Electrical load signal circuitC
Value displayed for Electric Load Val does not changeAt least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is less than 100 rpmLess than 30 km/hA/T systemB
30 km/h or more-A
All 5 sets of freeze frame data are 100 rpm or more--A
Electrical Load Signal display does not change from OFF, or value displayed for Electric Load Feedback Val does not increase-At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is less than 100 rpmLess than 30 km/hA/T systemB
30 km/h or more-A
All 5 sets of freeze frame data are 100 rpm or more--A
  • HINT:
*1: If the Electrical Load Signal display changes from OFF to ON, or the "Electric Load Feedback Val" increases, it probably is a malfunction due to a change in electrical load. Check the generator and the continuity and connections between the generator and ECM.
The normal value for the ISC learned value is engine displacement (liters) x 0.9.
Even if the results are normal, the electrical load signal system and/or A/T system may have been malfunctioning. If there are no problems with other parts, inspect the electrical load system and/or A/T system.
B
CHECK AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM ()
C
CHECK GENERATOR CIRCUIT ()
A
65.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored ().

Result
Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605Suspected AreaProceed to
Shift SW Status (P Range)
Shift SW Status (N Range)
Neutral Position SW Signal
P and N position are both OFF in at least one data setIn D or R, NSW is ONPark/neutral position switch assemblyA
In D or R, NSW is OFFA/T systemB
All 5 sets of freeze frame data are ON--C
  • HINT:
  • Even if the results are normal, the park/neutral position switch assembly and/or A/T system may have been malfunctioning. If there are no problems with other parts, inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly and/or A/T system.
B
CHECK AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM ()
C
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ()
A
INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ()
66.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored ().

Result
Freeze Frame Data ItemResultSuspected AreaProceed to
Throttle Sensor Position, Calculate LoadCalculate Load decreases while Throttle Sensor Position increasesMass air flow meterA
Calculate Load does not decrease while Throttle Sensor Position increases-B
B
Go to step 70
A
67.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER

Remove the mass air flow meter.

Check for foreign matter in the airflow passage of the mass airflow meter.

Result
ResultProceed to
Visible foreign matter is not presentA
Visible foreign matter is presentB
B
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ()
A
68.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - MASS AIR FLOW METER)

Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0102 inspection procedure ().

  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
69.PERFORM DRIVE TEST

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.

  • HINT:
  • The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

Idle the engine.

Using the GTS, read the value of Calculate Load in the Data List.

  • Standard:
  • Data ListSpecified Condition
    Calculate Load 90 to 110% of the current value of the vehicle
NG
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ()
OK
70.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)
Dtc P1603  Engine Stall History. 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • CylinderTester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    No. 1a5-2 - Body groundEngine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 2a1-2 - Body groundEngine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 3a6-2 - Body groundEngine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 4a2-2 - Body groundEngine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 5a7-2 - Body groundEngine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 6a3-2 - Body groundEngine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 7a8-2 - Body groundEngine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    No. 8a4-2 - Body groundEngine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
A rapid decrease in engine speed may have been caused by a malfunction in all or multiple cylinders. (There may be an electrical malfunction in the wiring shared by all the cylinders.)
NG
REPAIR FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT ()
OK
71.CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM

Perform ignition system On-vehicle Inspection ().

NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
OK
72.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty.

When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.

  • Standard:
  • Control the Fuel Pump DutySpecified Condition
    25 or 80%Operating sound heard
    OFFOperating sound not heard
Result
ResultProceed to
AbnormalA
NormalB
  • HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
While performing the Active Test, make sure that there is no fuel leakage from the pipes, no signs that fuel has leaked, and no fuel smell.
If the fuel pump operating noise is abnormal, proceed to step 77.
B
Go to step 74
A
73.INSPECT FUEL PUMP

Inspect the fuel pump ().

NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP ()
OK
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT ()
74.CHECK FUEL SYSTEM

Check the fuel system.

Check the fuel pump operation.
Check the fuel leaks.
Check the fuel pressure.
  • HINT:
  • For the fuel system On-vehicle Inspection, refer to the following procedures ().
Result
ResultProceed to
AbnormalA
NormalB
B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ()
A
75.CHECK FUEL SYSTEM

Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.

Result
ResultProceed to
There is no foreign matter and no signs that fuel pump was stuckA
There is foreign matter or signs that fuel pump was stuckB
  • HINT:
  • If there is foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump, fuel filter or fuel tank, remove the foreign matter.
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
A
76.CHECK FUEL SYSTEM

Check the fuel system.

Check the fuel pump operation.
Check the fuel leaks.
Check the fuel pressure.
  • HINT:
  • For the fuel system On-vehicle Inspection, refer to the following procedures ().
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
OK
END
77.CLEAR DTC

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Turn the GTS on.

Clear the DTCs ().

NEXT
END