Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE [TURBO])

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

REPLACE ECM

CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM.

REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P1495 Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit

DTC P1496 Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit Low

DTC P1497 Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

Dtc P1495  Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor is built into the charge air cooler and senses the IAT. A built-in thermistor in the sensor changes its resistance value according to the intake air temperature. The lower the intake air temperature, the greater the thermistor resistance value. The higher the intake air temperature, the lower the thermistor resistance value (See Fig. 1).


The sensor is connected to the ECM. The 5 V power source voltage in the ECM is applied to the sensor from terminal THIA via resistor R. Resistor R and the sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the sensor changes in accordance with changes in the IAT, the potential at terminal THIA also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM corrects the fuel injection volume to improve driveability with a cold engine.

P1495
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 1 secondOpen or short in the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
Open or short in intake air temperature (IAT) sensor circuit
IAT sensor
ECM
P1496
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 1 secondShort in the IAT sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
Short in IAT sensor circuit
IAT sensor
ECM
P1497
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 1 secondOpen in the IAT sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
Open in IAT sensor circuit
IAT sensor
ECM
Related Data List
DTC No.Data List
P1495Intake Air Temp (Turbo)
P1496
P1497
  • HINT:
  • If DTC P1495, P1496 and/or P1497 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
Misfire
Combustion noise
Black smoke
White smoke
Lack of power

WIRING DIAGRAM

Dtc P1495  Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
  • After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration () and initialization ().
  • HINT:
If DTCs relating to different systems are stored, and they share terminal E2 as their ground, check this ground circuit first.
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE [TURBO])

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).

Read the value.

  • OK:
  • Same as air temperature near intake manifold.
Result
ResultProceed to
-40°C (-40°F)A
140°C (284°F) or higherB
OK (same as air temperature near intake manifold)C
  • HINT:
If there is an open circuit, the tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
If there is a short circuit, the tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.
B
Go to step 4
C
Go to step 11
A
2.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
Dtc P1495  Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor connector.

Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the IAT sensor wire harness side connector.

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).

Read the value.

  • OK:
  • 140°C (284°F) or higher
OK
Go to step 7
NG
Go to step 3
3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Dtc P1495  Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C79-2 - C45-74 (THIA)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C79-1 - C45-75 (E2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C79-2 - C46-74 (THIA)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C79-1 - C46-75 (E2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
OK
Go to step 9
NG
Go to step 8
4.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
Dtc P1495  Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).

Read the value.

  • OK:
  • -40°C (-40°F)
OK
Go to step 10
NG
Go to step 5
5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Dtc P1495  Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C79-2 or C45-74 (THIA) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C79-2 or C46-74 (THIA) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
NG
Go to step 8
OK
6.REPLACE ECM

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
Go to step 11
7.CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Replace the intake air temperature sensor ().

NEXT
Go to step 11
8.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NEXT
Go to step 11
9.CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM.

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
Go to step 11
10.REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Replace the intake air temperature sensor ().

NEXT
11.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the ignition switch off.

Turn the ignition switch to ON for 1 second.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

NEXT
END