Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

MONITOR STRATEGY

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE CHECK)

INSPECT COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (FOR BANK 2) (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE RESISTANCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE - NO. 1 INJECTOR DRIVER)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INJECTOR DRIVER - ECM)

INSPECT NO. 1 INJECTOR DRIVER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

REPLACE NO. 1 INJECTOR DRIVER

CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1271 OR P1272)

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

GO TO INJECTOR CIRCUIT

REPLACE ECM

REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (FOR BANK 2) (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE)

BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P1271 Fuel Regulator Circuit Malfunction (EDU Drive)

DTC P1272 Fuel Pressure Regulator Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The ECM controls the internal fuel pressure of the common rail assembly by opening and closing the pressure discharge valve. When sudden deceleration occurs, the internal fuel pressure will temporarily become higher than usual and combustion noise may result. Therefore the ECM will open the valve temporarily to discharge the excess pressure inside the common rail assembly. Also, the pressure discharge valve opens when the engine switch is turned off to allow prompt discharge of the common rail internal pressure and so that the engine stops smoothly.


  • HINT:
For more information on the pressure discharge valve and common rail system, refer to System Description ().
For more information on the injector driver, refer to System Description ().
If P1271 and/or P1272 is present, refer to the DTC chart for the fuel system ().

Dtc P1271  Fuel Regulator Circuit Malfunction (Edu Drive). 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Dtc P1271  Fuel Regulator Circuit Malfunction (Edu Drive). 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

P1271
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Engine switch on (IG) to OFF
and
Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in third gear, and then decelerate by releasing the accelerator pedal
When either condition below is met a certain number of times (0.5 seconds) (1 trip detection logic):
Open or short in pressure discharge valve circuit.
There is no valve opening confirmation (IJf) signal from the injector driver to the ECM for a specific number of times consecutively despite the ECM sending valve opening command (PRD) signals after the engine is started.
Open or short in pressure discharge valve circuit
Pressure discharge valve (common rail assembly (for bank 2))
No. 1 injector driver
P1272
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Engine switch on (IG) to OFFPressure discharge valve does not open.
Actual pressure decreasing rate deviates from the simulated pressure decreasing rate after the ignition switch is turned off (2 trip detection logic).
Open or short in pressure discharge valve circuit (P1271 is stored simultaneously)
Pressure discharge valve (common rail assembly (for bank 2))
No. 1 injector driver
ECM
Related Data List
DTC No.Data List
P1271
P1272
Common Rail Pressure
Target Common Rail Pressure
Pressure Discharge Valve
  • HINT:
After confirming DTC P1271 and/or P1272, check the fuel pressure inside the common rail by entering the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Common Rail Pressure.
P1271:
After clearing the DTC, drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in third gear, and then decelerate by releasing the accelerator pedal. Check that P1271 is not output.
P1272:
After clearing the DTC, start and stop the engine twice (wait 30 seconds or more after turning the ignition switch off before starting the engine the second time), and then confirm that P1272 is not stored.
Reference
Engine SpeedCommon Rail Pressure (kPa)
IdlingCommon Rail Pressure is within 5000 kPa of Target Common Rail Pressure
2500 rpm (No engine load)
Results of Real-vehicle Check
ConditionCommon Rail Pressure (Idling)Common Rail Pressure (1 Second after Engine Stopped)
Pressure discharge valve normal35000 kPa500 kPa
Open in pressure discharge valve circuit35000 kPa30000 kPa

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

P1271 (Open or short in pressure discharge valve circuit):

This DTC will be stored if there is no valve opening confirmation (IJf) signal sent from the injector driver to the ECM despite the ECM commanding the injector driver to open the pressure discharge valve. This DTC refers to an open or short circuit malfunction of the pressure discharge valve circuit, not a malfunction in which a valve is stuck open or closed.


The injector driver monitors the current supplied to the pressure discharge valve to verify that the current flows into the valve. If the current exceeds the specified level, the injector driver interprets this as the IJf signal being low. If this DTC is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits engine power. The ECM continues operating in fail-safe mode until the engine switch is turned off.


Dtc P1271  Fuel Regulator Circuit Malfunction (Edu Drive). 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

P1272 (Pressure discharge valve stuck closed):

The pressure discharge valve will open and discharge the internal fuel pressure from the common rail to the fuel tank when the engine switch is turned off. In this event, the ECM compares the actual drop rate of the internal fuel pressure and the target drop rate. If the ECM judges that the actual drop rate is smaller than the target, the ECM then determines that the valve is stuck closed and stores this DTC. This DTC will be stored if the internal fuel pressure does not drop to the target after the engine switch has been turned off.


If this DTC is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits engine power. The ECM continues operating in fail-safe mode until the engine switch is turned off.


MONITOR STRATEGY

P1271
Required sensorsInjector driver
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration3 seconds
MIL operation1 driving cycle
P1272
Required sensorsFuel pressure sensor
Frequency of operationOnce per driving cycle
Duration1 second
MIL operation2 driving cycles

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

P1271
Specification
The vehicle is driven at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerated by complete release of the accelerator pedal 3 times.
P1272
ItemSpecification
MinimumMaximum
Common Rail Pressure30000 kPa (306 kgf/cm2, 4350 psi)-
Fuel temperature0°C (32°F)-
Battery voltage11 V-
The monitor will not run if the fuel pressure sensor, pressure discharge valve circuit or fuel temperature sensor is malfunctioning.

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

P1271
Specification
There are no confirmation signals from the injector driver for a specific number of times consecutively, despite the ECM sending command signals regularly during deceleration.
P1272
Specification
The internal pressure stays beyond the specified level after the engine switch is turned off.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Dtc P1271  Fuel Regulator Circuit Malfunction (Edu Drive). 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Refer to DTC P0201 ().

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration () and initialization ().
After replacing the fuel supply pump assembly, the ECM needs initialization ().
After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration ().
  • HINT:
After completing repairs, confirm that P1271 and/or P1272 does not recur.
If P062D (No. 1 injector driver) and P1271 are present simultaneously, there is an open in the INJF wire harness between the injector driver and ECM, or there is an open in the wire harness for both an injector assembly and the pressure discharge valve.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the engine switch off for 30 seconds or more.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal. Perform this 3 times.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

Read the pending DTCs.

Result
ResultProceed to
P1272 is outputA
P1271 is outputB
P1271 and P1272 are outputB
Other DTCs are outputC
B
Go to step 3
C
GO TO DTC CHART ()
A
2.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE CHECK)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Utility / Pressure Discharge Valve Check.

Select the check type for "Valve Check for Graph".

Press "Start" and perform "Pressure Discharge Valve Check".

  • HINT:
  • For more information about "Pressure Discharge Valve Check / Valve Check for Graph", refer to System Check ().

Check the engine speed and fuel pressure when the pressure discharge valve is turned from off to on.

  • OK:
  • Pressure Discharge ValveOFFON
    Engine SpeedIdling: 550 to 650 rpmChanges to 0 rpm
    Fuel PressureIdling: 27000 to 49000 kPaChanges to 0 kPa
  • HINT:
  • When the system is normal, the following changes will be displayed on the GTS.
  • Dtc P1271  Fuel Regulator Circuit Malfunction (Edu Drive). 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

OK
Go to step 14
NG
Go to step 12
3.INSPECT COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (FOR BANK 2) (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE RESISTANCE)

Inspect the common rail assembly (for bank 2) ().

NG
Go to step 12
OK
4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE - NO. 1 INJECTOR DRIVER)

Disconnect the No. 1 injector driver connector.

Disconnect the pressure discharge valve connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    z68-2 (COM3) - C153-2 (RLF+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    z68-1 (RLV) - C153-1 (RLF-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    z68-2 (COM3) or C153-2 (RLF+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    z68-1 (RLV) or C153-1 (RLF-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher

Reconnect the No.1 injector driver connector.

Reconnect the pressure discharge valve connector.

NG
Go to step 9
OK
5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INJECTOR DRIVER - ECM)

Disconnect the No. 1 injector driver connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C152-4 (PRD) - C45-54 (PRD)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C152-1 (INJF) - C45-61 (INJ1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C152-4 (PRD) or C45-54 (PRD) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C152-1 (INJF) or C45-61 (INJ1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C152-4 (PRD) - C46-54 (PRD)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C152-1 (INJF) - C46-61 (INJ1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C152-4 (PRD) or C46-54 (PRD) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C152-1 (INJF) or C46-61 (INJ1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher

Reconnect the No. 1 injector driver connector.

Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG
Go to step 9
OK
6.INSPECT NO. 1 INJECTOR DRIVER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
Dtc P1271  Fuel Regulator Circuit Malfunction (Edu Drive). 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the No. 1 injector driver connector.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    C150-3 (+B) - C150-1 (GND)Engine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
Text in Illustration
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 injector Driver)

Reconnect the No. 1 injector driver connector.

NG
Go to step 10
OK
7.REPLACE NO. 1 INJECTOR DRIVER

Replace the No. 1 injector driver ().

NEXT
8.CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1271 OR P1272)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the engine switch off for 30 seconds or more.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal. Perform this 3 times.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

Read the pending DTCs.

  • HINT:
If no pending DTCs are output, proceed to the next step to check "All Readiness".
Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

Input DTC P1271 and P1272.

Check the DTC judgment result.

Result
GTS DisplayResultProceed to
Pending DTCP1271 or P1272 is outputB
All ReadinessNORMALA
ABNORMALB
  • HINT:
  • If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the following procedure 3 times: drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal.
B
Go to step 11
A
END
9.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

Repair or replace the harness or connector.

NEXT
Go to step 14
10.GO TO INJECTOR CIRCUIT

Go to injector circuit ().

NEXT
Go to step 14
11.REPLACE ECM

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
Go to step 14
12.REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (FOR BANK 2) (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE)

Replace the common rail assembly (for bank 2) ().

NEXT
13.BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

Bleed the air from the fuel system ().

Perform PM forced regeneration ().

  • HINT:
  • When fuel lines are disconnected, air may enter the fuel lines, leading to engine starting trouble. Therefore, perform forced regeneration and bleed the air from the fuel lines.
NEXT
14.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the engine switch off for 30 seconds or more.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal. Perform this 3 times.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

Confirm that the pending DTC is not output again.

  • HINT:
  • Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

Input DTC P1271 and P1272.

Check the DTC judgment result.

  • HINT:
  • If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the following procedure 3 times: drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal.
NEXT
END