Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P1251)

INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (for Bank 1 and/or Bank 2)

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1251)

INSPECT TURBO MOTOR DRIVER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TURBO MOTOR DRIVER - ECM)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DC MOTOR - TURBO MOTOR DRIVER)

REPLACE TURBO MOTOR DRIVER (for Bank 1 and/or Bank 2)

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1251)

REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (for Bank 1 and/or Bank 2) (DC MOTOR)

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

REPLACE ECM

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P1251 Turbocharger / Supercharger Overboost Condition (Too High)

DESCRIPTION

  • HINT:
  • Refer to DTC P0046 ().
  • Refer to DTC P00AF ().
P1251
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Vehicle being drivenThe turbo motor driver detects an overcurrent caused by the DC motor being stuck (1 trip detection logic).
Turbocharger sub-assembly
Turbo motor driver
Turbo motor driver power source
VN turbo link stuck malfunction
Extremely low battery voltage (P0560 stored simultaneously)
ECM
Related Data List
DTC No.Data List
P1251
MAP
Target Booster Pressure

If DTC P1251 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:


VN turbo vane stuck closed malfunction
Vehicle surge when driving with full load
Sudden lack of power due to power being limited

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0046 ().


Refer to DTC P00AF ().


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • HINT:
  • Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
  • NOTICE:
  • After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration () and initialization ( ).
1.CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P1251)

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

Read the DTCs.

  • Result:
  • Display (DTC Output)Proceed to
    P1251A
    P1251 and other DTCsB
B
GO TO DTC CHART ()
A
2.INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (for Bank 1 and/or Bank 2)
Dtc P1251  Turbocharger / Supercharger Overboost Condition (Too High). 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Check the motor movement when turning the ignition switch to ON, when starting the engine and then when turning the ignition switch off.

  • OK:
  • Motor moves as shown in the illustration.
NG
Go to step 4
OK
3.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1251)

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

Enter the following: Powertrain / Engine / DTC / Clear.

Clear DTCs ().

Turn the ignition switch off.

Start the engine and warm it up.

Drive the vehicle.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

Read the DTCs.

  • Result:
  • Display (DTC Output)Proceed to
    P1251A
    No outputB
A
Go to step 11
B
END
4.INSPECT TURBO MOTOR DRIVER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
Dtc P1251  Turbocharger / Supercharger Overboost Condition (Too High). 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the turbo motor driver connector.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    A48-1 (+B) - A48-2 (GND)Engine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    A48-16 (+B2) - A48-17 (GND2)Engine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    A48-2 (GND) - Body groundAlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A48-17 (GND2) - Body groundAlwaysBelow 1 Ω
NG
Go to step 10
OK
5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TURBO MOTOR DRIVER - ECM)

Disconnect the turbo motor driver connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Dtc P1251  Turbocharger / Supercharger Overboost Condition (Too High). 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C45-49 (VNTO) - A48-5 (VNTO)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C45-50 (VNTI) - A48-4 (VNTI)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C45-47 (VNO2) - A48-20 (VNO2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C45-48 (VNI2) - A48-11 (VNI2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C46-49 (VNTO) - A48-5 (VNTO)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C46-50 (VNTI) - A48-4 (VNTI)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C46-47 (VNO2) - A48-20 (VNO2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C46-48 (VNI2) - A48-11 (VNI2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C45-49 (VNTO) or A48-5 (VNTO) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C45-50 (VNTI) or A48-4 (VNTI) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C45-47 (VNO2) or A48-20 (VNO2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C45-48 (VNI2) or A48-11 (VNI2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C46-49 (VNTO) or A48-5 (VNTO) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C46-50 (VNTI) or A48-4 (VNTI) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C46-47 (VNO2) or A48-20 (VNO2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C46-48 (VNI2) or A48-11 (VNI2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
NG
Go to step 10
OK
6.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DC MOTOR - TURBO MOTOR DRIVER)

Disconnect the DC motor (for Bank 1) connector.

Disconnect the DC motor (for Bank 2) connector.

Disconnect the turbo motor driver connector.

Dtc P1251  Turbocharger / Supercharger Overboost Condition (Too High). 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
  • for Bank 1
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C90-1 (M-) - A48-10 (M-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C90-2 (M+) - A48-3 (M+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • for Bank 2
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    z67-1 (M2-) - A48-19 (M2-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    z67-2 (M2+) - A48-18 (M2+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
  • for Bank 1
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C90-1 (M-) or A48-10 (M-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C90-2 (M+) or A48-3 (M+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for Bank 2
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    z67-1 (M2-) or A48-19 (M2-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    z67-2 (M2+) or A48-18 (M2+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
NG
Go to step 10
OK
7.REPLACE TURBO MOTOR DRIVER (for Bank 1 and/or Bank 2)

Replace the turbo motor driver (for Bank 1 and/or Bank 2) ().

NEXT
8.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1251)

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC / Clear.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the ignition switch off.

Start the engine and warm it up.

Drive the vehicle.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

Read the DTCs.

Result
Display (DTC Output)Proceed to
P1251A
No outputB
B
END
A
9.REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (for Bank 1 and/or Bank 2) (DC MOTOR)

Replace the turbocharger sub-assembly (for Bank 1 or Bank 2) ().

NEXT
Go to step 12
10.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NEXT
Go to step 12
11.REPLACE ECM

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
12.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the ignition switch off.

Start the engine and warm it up.

Run the engine with a heavy load at a mid to high engine speed.

Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

  • HINT:
  • Perform the following procedure using the tester to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

Input DTC P1251.

Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, increase the time spent running the engine with a heavy load at a mid to high engine speed.

NEXT
END