Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

INSPECT FUEL SUPPLY PUMP (SUCTION CONTROL VALVE)

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (TARGET PUMP SCV CURRENT)

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL PRESS)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SUCTION CONTROL VALVE CONNECTOR - ECM)

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

REPLACE FUEL SUPPLY PUMP

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL PRESS)

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

REPLACE ECM

REPLACE COMMON RAIL (for Bank 1) (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P1229 Fuel Pump System

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the System Description ().

P1229
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Idling for 60 secondsThe actual fuel pressure exceeds the target fuel pressure by 40 MPa or more for 10 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
Short in fuel supply pump (suction control valve) circuit
Fuel supply pump (suction control valve)
Fuel pressure sensor (common rail (for Bank 1))
ECM
Related Data List
DTC No.Data List
P1229
Fuel Press
Target Common Rail Pressure
Injection Pressure Correction
Target Pump SCV Current
  • HINT:
For more information on the fuel supply pump (suction control valve) and common rail system, refer to the System Description ().
When DTC P1229 is stored, check the internal fuel pressure of the common rail by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press, Target Common Rail Pressure.
Under a stable condition such as idling or running the engine at 2500 rpm without load, Fuel Press is within +/-5 MPa of Target Common Rail Pressure.
When there is an operating problem with the fuel supply pump (when Fuel Press is more than Target Common Rail Pressure due to a problem with the closing of the suction valve), the values of Injection Pressure Correction and Target Pump SCV Current decrease.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

P1229 (Fuel over-feed):

The ECM stores this DTC if the actual fuel pressure inside the common rail remains higher than the target fuel pressure, despite the ECM closing the suction control valve. This DTC indicates that the suction control valve may be stuck open, or there may be a short in its circuit.


If this DTC is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits the engine power. The fail-safe mode continues until the ignition switch is turned off.


WIRING DIAGRAM

Dtc P1229  Fuel Pump System. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration () and initialization ().
After replacing the fuel supply pump, the ECM needs initialization ().
  • HINT:
  • Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.INSPECT FUEL SUPPLY PUMP (SUCTION CONTROL VALVE)

Disconnect the suction control valve connector and then check if the engine starts.

  • OK:
  • Engine does not start.
NG
Go to step 6
OK
2.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (TARGET PUMP SCV CURRENT)

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Start the engine.

Turn the tester on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Target Pump SCV Current.

Read the value.

  • OK:
  • Engine SpeedTarget Pump SCV Current
    Idling923 to 1123 mA
    2500 rpm (No engine load)1013 to 1212 mA
NG
Go to step 4
OK
3.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL PRESS)

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Start the engine and turn the tester on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.

Check that the internal fuel pressure of the common rail is within the specification below.

  • OK:
  • Fuel Press is within +/-5 MPa of Target Common Rail Pressure when engine is idling and running at 2500 rpm without load.
OK
Go to step 5
NG
Go to step 4
4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SUCTION CONTROL VALVE CONNECTOR - ECM)
Dtc P1229  Fuel Pump System. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the suction control valve connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance (Check for open):
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    z64-2 (PCV) - C45-105 (PCV-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    z64-1 (+B) - C45-106 (PCV+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    z64-2 (PCV) - C46-105 (PCV-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    z64-1 (+B) - C46-106 (PCV+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • Standard Resistance (Check for short):
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    z64-2 (PCV) or C45-105 (PCV-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    z64-1 (+B) or C45-106 (PCV+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    z64-2 (PCV) or C46-105 (PCV-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    z64-1 (+B) or C46-106 (PCV+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
NG
Go to step 11
OK
5.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

Clear DTCs ().

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

Start the engine.

Idle the engine for 60 seconds.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

Read the DTCs.

Result
ResultProceed to
P1229 is outputA
No DTC is outputB
B
END
A
6.REPLACE FUEL SUPPLY PUMP

Replace the fuel supply pump ().

NEXT
7.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL PRESS)

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Start the engine and turn the tester on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.

Check that the internal fuel pressure of the common rail is within the specification below.

  • OK:
  • Fuel Press is within +/-5 MPa of Target Common Rail Pressure when engine is idling and running at 2500 rpm without load.
NG
Go to step 10
OK
8.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

Clear the DTCs ().

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

Start the engine.

Idle the engine for 60 seconds.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

Read the DTCs.

Result
ResultProceed to
P1229 is outputA
No DTC is outputB
B
END
A
9.REPLACE ECM

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
Go to step 12
10.REPLACE COMMON RAIL (for Bank 1) (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)

Replace common rail (for Bank 1) ().

NEXT
Go to step 12
11.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NEXT
12.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the ignition switch off.

Start the engine.

Idle the engine for 60 seconds.

Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

  • HINT:
  • Perform the following procedure using the tester to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

Input DTC P1229.

Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, increase idling time.

NEXT
END