Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

READ VALUE USING GTS (STARTER SIGNAL)

INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)

REPLACE ECM

REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

DTC P0617 Starter Relay Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

While the engine is being cranked, positive battery voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM.


If the ECM detects the starter control (STA) signal while the vehicle is being driven, it determines that there is a malfunction in the STA circuit. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.


This monitor runs when the vehicle has been driven at 20 km/h (12.5 mph) or more for more than 20 seconds.

P0617
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Drive the vehicle for 25 seconds or more at a speed of 20 km/h (12.5 mph) or more and an engine speed of 1000 rpm or moreConditions (a), (b) and (c) are met for 20 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
(a) Vehicle speed is more than 20 km/h (12.5 mph).
(b) Engine speed is more than 1000 rpm.
(c) STA signal is on.
Starter relay (ST) circuit
Park/neutral position switch assembly
ECM
Related Data List
DTC No.Data List
P0617Starter Signal

WIRING DIAGRAM

Dtc P0617  Starter Relay Circuit High. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration () and initialization ().
After replacing the fuel supply pump assembly, the ECM needs initialization ().
After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration ().
  • HINT:
The following troubleshooting process is based on the premise that the engine can crank normally. If the engine does not crank, proceed to Problem Symptoms Table ().
If this DTC is output, inspect the starter.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.READ VALUE USING GTS (STARTER SIGNAL)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.

Read the value displayed on the GTS when the engine switch is turned on (IG) and when the engine is started.

  • OK:
  • ConditionStarter Signal
    Engine switch turned on (IG)Close
    Engine startedOpen
OK
Go to step 7
NG
2.INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly ().

NG
Go to step 5
OK
3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)

Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C45-49 (NSW) - A38-48 (STA)Always10 kΩ or higher
    C45-49 (NSW) or A38-48 (STA) - Body ground and other terminalsAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • Standard Resistance:
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C46-49 (NSW) - A52-48 (STA)Always10 kΩ or higher
    C46-49 (NSW) or A52-48 (STA) - Body ground and other terminalsAlways10 kΩ or higher

Reconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG
Go to step 6
OK
4.REPLACE ECM

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
Go to step 7
5.REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

Replace the park/neutral position switch assembly ().

NEXT
Go to step 7
6.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

Repair or replace the harness or connector.

NEXT
7.CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the engine switch off.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Drive the vehicle for 25 seconds or more at a speed of 20 km/h (12.5 mph) or more and an engine speed of 1000 rpm or more.

Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

NEXT
END