Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

READ VALUE USING GTS (EXHAUST TEMPERATURE)

READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)

REPLACE EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

REPLACE ECM

READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)

REPLACE EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

REPLACE ECM

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P0548 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit Low (Bank 2 Sensor 1)

DTC P0549 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit High (Bank 2 Sensor 1)

DTC P2035 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit Low (Bank 2 Sensor 2)

DTC P2036 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit High (Bank 2 Sensor 2)

DTC P2468 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit Low (Bank 2 Sensor 3)

DTC P2469 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit High (Bank 2 Sensor 3)

DESCRIPTION

Dtc P0548  Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit Low (Bank 2 Sensor 1). 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

The exhaust gas temperature sensors are installed before and after the DPF catalytic converter and before the CCo catalytic converter to sense the exhaust gas temperature.


A thermistor built into the sensor changes its resistance value according to the exhaust gas temperature. The lower the exhaust gas temperature, the higher the thermistor resistance value. The higher the exhaust gas temperature, the lower the thermistor resistance value.


The exhaust gas temperature sensor is connected to the ECM. The 5 V power source voltage in the ECM is applied to the exhaust gas temperature sensor from terminal TCF2 (B2S1), TCI2 (B2S2) and TCO2 (B2S3) via resistor R.


Resistor R and the exhaust gas temperature sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the exhaust gas temperature sensor changes in accordance with the exhaust gas temperature, the voltage at terminals TCF2 (B2S1), TCI2 (B2S2) and TCO2 (B2S3) also changes. The exhaust gas temperature sensor monitors the temperature upstream of the CCo catalyst converter. The No. 3exhaust gas temperature sensor monitors the temperature upstream of the DPF catalyst converter. The No. 4 exhaust gas temperature sensor monitors the rise in temperature of the DPF catalyst converter. When PM forced regeneration is needed, the ECM operates the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly to obtain target upstream temperature of the DPF catalytic converter as monitored through sensor 2. In addition, the ECM monitors the temperature increase of the DPF catalytic converter using sensor 3.

P0548
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Idle the engine for 3 seconds after warming up the engine (the engine coolant temperature is 60°C (140°F) or higher) and allowing 11 minutes to elapse after starting the engine.Exhaust gas temperature sensor (B2S1) output voltage is below 0.2 V for 3 seconds or more when all conditions are met. (1 trip detection logic):
After starting the engine, 11 minutes or more elapses
Engine is running
Coolant temperature is 60°C (140°F) or more
Open or short in exhaust gas temperature sensor (B2S1) circuit
Exhaust gas temperature sensor (B2S1)
ECM
P0549
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Idle the engine for 3 seconds after warming up the engine (the engine coolant temperature is 60°C (140°F) or higher) and allowing 11 minutes to elapse after starting the engine.Exhaust gas temperature sensor (B2S1) output voltage is higher than 4.95 V for 3 seconds or more when all conditions are met. (1 trip detection logic):
After starting the engine, 11 minutes or more elapses
Engine is running
Coolant temperature is 60°C (140°F) or more
Open or short in exhaust gas temperature sensor (B2S1) circuit
Exhaust gas temperature sensor (B2S1)
ECM
P2035
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Idle the engine for 3 seconds after warming up the engine (the engine coolant temperature is 60°C (140°F) or higher) and allowing 11 minutes to elapse after starting the engine.No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor (B2S2) output voltage is below 0.2 V for 3 seconds or more when all conditions are met. (1 trip detection logic):
After starting the engine, 11 minutes or more elapses
Engine is running
Coolant temperature is 60°C (140°F) or more
Open or short in No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor (B2S2) circuit
No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor (B2S2)
ECM
P2036
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Idle the engine for 3 seconds after warming up the engine (the engine coolant temperature is 60°C (140°F) or higher) and allowing 11 minutes to elapse after starting the engine.No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor (B2S2) output voltage is higher than 4.95 V for 3 seconds or more when all conditions are met. (1 trip detection logic):
After starting the engine, 11 minutes or more elapses
Engine is running
Coolant temperature is 60°C (140°F) or more
Open or short in No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor (B2S2) circuit
No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor (B2S2)
ECM
P2468
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Idle the engine for 3 seconds after warming up the engine (the engine coolant temperature is 60°C (140°F) or higher) and allowing 11 minutes to elapse after starting the engine.No. 4 exhaust gas temperature sensor (B2S3) output voltage is below 0.2 V for 3 seconds or more when all conditions are met. (1 trip detection logic):
After starting the engine, 11 minutes or more elapses
Engine is running
Coolant temperature is 60°C (140°F) or more
Open or short in No. 4 exhaust gas temperature sensor (B2S3) circuit
No. 4 exhaust gas temperature sensor (B2S3)
ECM
P2469
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Idle the engine for 3 seconds after warming up the engine (the engine coolant temperature is 60°C (140°F) or higher) and allowing 11 minutes to elapse after starting the engine.No. 4 exhaust gas temperature sensor (B2S3) output voltage is higher than 4.95 V for 3 seconds or more when all conditions are met. (1 trip detection logic):
After starting the engine, 11 minutes or more elapses
Engine is running
Coolant temperature is 60°C (140°F) or more
Open or short in No. 4 exhaust gas temperature sensor (B2S3) circuit
No. 4 exhaust gas temperature sensor (B2S3)
Abnormal rise in temperature due to melting of DPF catalytic converter
ECM
Related Data List
DTC No.Data List
P0548
P0549
Exhaust Temperature B2S1
P2035
P2036
Exhaust Temperature B2S2
P2468
P2469
Exhaust Temperature B2S3
  • HINT:
DTC P20D5 (Exhaust fuel addition injector assembly (for bank 2) malfunction) may be stored if there is an open malfunction in an exhaust gas temperature sensor circuit.
Sensor 1 represents the sensor located upstream of the CCo catalytic converter.
Sensor 2 represents the sensor located upstream of the DPF catalytic converter.
Sensor 3 represents the sensor located downstream of the DPF catalytic converter.
When DTC P0548, P0549, P2035, P2036, P2468 and/or P2469 is output, check the upstream and downstream exhaust gas temperature indicated by "Engine and ECT / Exhaust Temperature B2S1, Exhaust Temperature B2S2 and Exhaust Temperature B2S3" using the GTS.
Reference:
ConditionExhaust Gas TemperatureExhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Condition
Idling after warm-upConstant at between 50 and 700°C (122 and 1292°F)Normal
-40°C (-40°F)Open circuit
1000°C (1832°F) or higherShort circuit

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM constantly monitors the output voltages from the exhaust gas temperature sensors in order to detect problems with the sensors. When the sensor output voltage deviates from the normal operating range (between 0.2 V and 4.95 V) for more than 3 seconds after the engine is warmed up, the ECM interprets this as malfunction of the sensor circuit and illuminates the MIL.


WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0545 ().


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration () and initialization ().
After replacing the fuel supply pump assembly, the ECM needs initialization ().
After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration ().
  • HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
If DTC P2469 is stored and the exhaust gas temperature sensor (B2S3) circuit is not malfunctioning, check if the DPF catalytic converter has melted as DTC P2469 may be stored when the DPF catalytic converter melts and the exhaust gas temperature sensor (B2S3) is exposed to high temperatures.
1.READ VALUE USING GTS (EXHAUST TEMPERATURE)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Exhaust Temperature B2S1, Exhaust Temperature B2S2 and Exhaust Temperature B2S3.

Read the value.

  • Standard:
  • Same as the actual exhaust gas temperature (50 to 700°C [122 to 1292°F] during idling after warm-up), and varies after an engine speed of 3000 rpm is maintained for 1 minute.
Result
Temperature DisplayedProceed to
-40°C (-40°F) (After warming up the engine)A
1000°C (1832°F) or higherB
OK: Same as the actual exhaust gas temperature (50 to 700°C [122 to 1292°F]) during idling after warm-up, and varies after maintaining an engine speed of 3000 rpm for 1 minute after accelerating the engine from idling to 3000 rpmC
  • HINT:
If there is a short circuit, the GTS will indicate -40°C (-40°F).
If there is an open circuit, the GTS will indicate 1000°C (1832°F) or higher.
B
Go to step 6
C
Go to step 11
A
2.READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
Dtc P0548  Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit Low (Bank 2 Sensor 1). 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the C164, C165 or C167 exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.

Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the exhaust gas temperature sensor wire harness side connector.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Exhaust Temperature B2S1, Exhaust Temperature B2S2 and Exhaust Temperature B2S3.

Read the value.

  • Standard:
  • 1000°C (1832°F) or higher
Text in Illustration
*1Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor
*2ECM
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor (B2S1))
*bFront view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor (B2S2))
*cFront view of wire harness connector
(to No. 4 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor (B2S3))

Reconnect the exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.

NG
Go to step 4
OK
3.REPLACE EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Replace the exhaust gas temperature sensor (B2S1) ().

Replace the No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor (B2S2) ().

Replace the No. 4 exhaust gas temperature sensor (B2S3) ().

NEXT
Go to step 11
4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

Disconnect the exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C164-2 (TCF2) - C45-68 (TCF2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C164-1 (E2) - C45-99 (ETCF)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C165-2 (TCI2) - C45-98 (TCI2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C165-1 (E2) - C45-99 (ETCF)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C167-2 (TCO2) - C45-124 (TCO2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C167-1 (E2) - C45-99 (ETCF)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C164-2 (TCF2) - C46-68 (TCF2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C164-1 (E2) - C46-99 (ETCF)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C165-2 (TCI2) - C46-98 (TCI2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C165-1 (E2) - C46-99 (ETCF)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C167-2 (TCO2) - C46-124 (TCO2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C167-1 (E2) - C46-99 (ETCF)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω

Reconnect the exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.

Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG
Go to step 10
OK
5.REPLACE ECM

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
Go to step 11
6.READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
Dtc P0548  Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit Low (Bank 2 Sensor 1). 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the C164, C165 or C167 exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Exhaust Temperature B2S1, Exhaust Temperature B2S2 and Exhaust Temperature B2S3.

Read the value.

  • Standard:
  • 0°C (32°F)

Reconnect the exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.

Text in Illustration
*1Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor
*2ECM

Reconnect the exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.

NG
Go to step 8
OK
7.REPLACE EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Replace the exhaust gas temperature sensor (B2S1) ().

Replace the No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor (B2S2) ().

Replace the No. 4 exhaust gas temperature sensor (B2S3) ().

NEXT
Go to step 11
8.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

Disconnect the exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C164-2 (TCF2) or C45-68 (TCF2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C165-2 (TCI2) or C45-98 (TCI2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C167-2 (TCO2) or C45-124 (TCO2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C164-2 (TCF2) or C46-68 (TCF2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C165-2 (TCI2) or C46-98 (TCI2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C167-2 (TCO2) or C46-124 (TCO2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher

Reconnect the exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.

Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG
Go to step 10
OK
9.REPLACE ECM

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
Go to step 11
10.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

Repair or replace the harness or connector.

NEXT
11.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Start the engine.

Idle the engine for 3 seconds or more after warming up the engine (the engine coolant temperature is 60°C (140°F) or higher) and allowing 11 minutes to elapse after starting the engine.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

NEXT
END