Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (VEHICLE SPEED)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)

CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (+S VOLTAGE)

CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL OUTPUT WAVEFORM)

CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL INPUT WAVEFORM)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - BRAKE ACTUATOR)

DTC P0500 Vehicle Speed Sensor "A"

DESCRIPTION

Vehicles which are equipped with a manual transmission detect the vehicle speed using the speed sensor. The speed sensor transmits a 4-pulse signal for every revolution of the rotor shaft, which is rotated by the transmission output shaft via the driven gear. The 4-pulse signal is converted into a more precise rectangular waveform by the waveform shaping circuit inside the combination meter. The signal is then transmitted to the ECM. The ECM determines the vehicle speed based on the frequency of the pulse signal.


Dtc P0500  Vehicle Speed Sensor A. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

P0500
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Vehicle being drivenConditions (a), (b), (c) and (d) are met for 8 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic):
(a) Engine coolant temperature is more than 70°C (158°F).
(b) Engine speed is between 1500 and 4000 rpm.
(c) Vehicle is running.
(d) No speed signal is input to the ECM.
Open or short in speedometer circuit
Speedometer assembly
ECM
Drive vehicle during fuel-cut operationConditions (a), (b) and (c) are met for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic):
(a) Vehicle is running.
(b) During the fuel-cut operation.
(c) No speed signal is input to the ECM.
Related Data List
DTC No.Data List
P0500Vehicle Speed

WIRING DIAGRAM

Dtc P0500  Vehicle Speed Sensor A. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
  • After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration () and initialization ().
  • HINT:
  • Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER

Drive the vehicle and check whether the operation of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.

  • HINT:
  • The vehicle speed sensor is operating normally if the speedometer reading is normal.
  • If the speedometer does not operate, check it by following the procedure described in Speedometer Malfunction.
NG
GO TO SPEEDOMETER MALFUNCTION ()
OK
2.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (VEHICLE SPEED)

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and start the engine.

Turn the tester on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Vehicle Speed.

Drive the vehicle.

Read the value displayed on the tester.

  • OK:
  • Vehicle speeds displayed on tester and speedometer display are equal.
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ()
NG
Go to step 3
3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)

Disconnect the combination meter connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    E7-4 (+S) - A38-8 (SPD)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    E7-4 (+S) - A52-8 (SPD)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    E7-4 (+S) or A38-8 (SPD) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    E7-4 (+S) or A52-8 (SPD) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (OTHER SYSTEMS RELATED TO SPEED SIGNAL)
OK
4.CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (+S VOLTAGE)
Dtc P0500  Vehicle Speed Sensor A. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the combination meter connector.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    E7-4 (+S) - Body groundIgnition switch ON4.5 to 5.5 V

Reconnect the combination meter connector.

NG
REPLACE ECM ()
OK
5.CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL OUTPUT WAVEFORM)
Dtc P0500  Vehicle Speed Sensor A. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Remove the combination meter.

Connect the combination meter connector.

Move the shift lever to N.

Jack up the vehicle.

Check the voltage between the terminal of the combination meter and the body ground while a wheel is turned slowly.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    E7-4 (+S) - Body groundIgnition switch ONVoltage generated intermittently
  • HINT:
  • The output voltage should fluctuate up and down, similarly to the diagram, when the wheel is turned slowly.

Reinstall the combination meter.

OK
REPLACE ECM ()
NG
Go to step 6
6.CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL INPUT WAVEFORM)
Dtc P0500  Vehicle Speed Sensor A. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Remove the combination meter.

Connect the combination meter connector.

Move the shift lever to N.

Jack up the vehicle.

Check the voltage between the terminal of the combination meter and the body ground while a wheel is turned slowly.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    E7-3 (SI) - Body groundIgnition switch ONVoltage generated intermittently
  • HINT:
  • The output voltage should fluctuate up and down, similarly to the diagram, when the wheel is turned slowly.

Reinstall the combination meter.

Result
Test resultProceed to
OK (w/ Multi-information Display)A
OK (w/o Multi-information Display)B
NGC
A
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (w/ Multi-information Display) ()
B
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (w/o Multi-information Display) ()
C
Go to step 7
7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - BRAKE ACTUATOR)

Disconnect the combination meter connector.

Disconnect the brake actuator connector.

Measure the resistance according the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    E7-3 (SI) - A24-12 (SP1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    E7-3 (SI) or A24-12 (SP1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher

Reconnect the combination meter connector.

Reconnect the brake actuator connector.

NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR