Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER

READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE SPEED)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL WAVEFORM)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)

REPLACE ECM

CHECK SPEEDOMETER CIRCUIT

REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P0500 Vehicle Speed Sensor "A"

DESCRIPTION

Vehicles which are equipped with a manual transaxle detect the vehicle speed using the speed sensor. The speed sensor transmits 4 pulses for every revolution of the rotor shaft, which is rotated by the transaxle output shaft via the driven gear. The pulse signal is converted into a more precise rectangular waveform by the waveform shaping circuit inside the combination meter. The signal is then transmitted to the ECM. The ECM determines the vehicle speed based on the frequency of the pulse signal.


Dtc P0500  Vehicle Speed Sensor A. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

P0500
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Drive the vehicle at 10 km/h (6.3 mph) or moreConditions (a), (b) and (c) are met for 8 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic):
(a) Engine coolant temperature is higher than 70°C (158°F).
(b) Injection volume is 19 mm3/st or more.
(c) No speed signal is input to the ECM.
Open or short in speedometer circuit
Speedometer assembly
ECM
Drive the vehicle at 10 km/h (6.3 mph) or moreConditions (a) and (b) are met for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic):
(a) The fuel-cut operation is being performed.
(b) No speed signal is input to the ECM.
Related Data List
DTC No.Data List
P0500Vehicle Speed

WIRING DIAGRAM

Dtc P0500  Vehicle Speed Sensor A. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration () and initialization ().
After replacing the fuel supply pump assembly, the ECM needs initialization ().
After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration ().
  • HINT:
  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER

Drive the vehicle and check whether the operation of the speedometer in the combination meter assembly is normal.

  • HINT:
  • The vehicle speed sensor is operating normally if the speedometer reading is normal.
  • OK:
  • The vehicle speed sensor is operating normally.
NG
Go to step 7
OK
2.READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE SPEED)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and start the engine.

Turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Vehicle Speed.

Drive the vehicle.

Read the value displayed on the GTS.

  • OK:
  • Vehicle speed displayed on GTS and speedometer display are equal.
OK
Go to step 10
NG
Go to step 3
3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Dtc P0500  Vehicle Speed Sensor A. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    E7-4 (+S) - Body groundEngine switch on (IG)4.5 to 5.5 V
Text in Illustration
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Combination Meter Assembly)

Reconnect the combination meter assembly connector.

NG
Go to step 5
OK
4.CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL WAVEFORM)
Dtc P0500  Vehicle Speed Sensor A. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Move the shift lever to neutral.

Jack up the vehicle.

Check the voltage between the terminal of the combination meter assembly and the body ground while a wheel is turned slowly.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    E7-4 (+S) - Body groundEngine switch on (IG)Voltage generated intermittently
Text in Illustration
*aComponent with harness connected
(Combination Meter Assembly)
  • HINT:
  • The output voltage should fluctuate up and down, similarly to the diagram when the wheel is turned slowly.
OK
Go to step 6
NG
Go to step 8
5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)

Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    E7-4 (+S) - A38-8 (SPD)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    E7-4 (+S) or A38-8 (SPD) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • Standard Resistance:
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    E7-4 (+S) - A52-8 (SPD)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    E7-4 (+S) or A52-8 (SPD) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher

Reconnect the combination meter assembly connector.

Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG
Go to step 9
OK
6.REPLACE ECM

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
Go to step 10
7.CHECK SPEEDOMETER CIRCUIT

Check the speedometer circuit ().

  • HINT:
  • Inspect the brake actuator assembly and speed sensor.
NEXT
Go to step 10
8.REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

Replace the combination meter assembly ().

NEXT
Go to step 10
9.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

Repair or replace the harness or connector.

NEXT
10.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the engine switch off.

Start the engine.

Drive the vehicle at 10 km/h (6.3 mph) or more.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

Confirm that the pending DTC is not output again.

NEXT
END