Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER

READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE SPEED)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)

CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (+S VOLTAGE)

CHECK COMBINATION METER (SPD SIGNAL OUTPUT WAVEFORM)

CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL INPUT WAVEFORM)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - VSC ACTUATOR WITH ACTUATOR BRACKET ASSEMBLY)

DTC P0500 Vehicle Speed Sensor "A"

DESCRIPTION

The speed sensor detects the wheel speed and sends the appropriate signals to the skid control ECU. The skid control ECU converts these wheel speed signals into a pulse signal and outputs it to the ECM via the combination meter. The ECM determines the vehicle speed based on the frequency of this pulse signal.


Dtc P0500  Vehicle Speed Sensor A. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0500While the vehicle is being driven, no vehicle speed signal is transmitted to the ECM (2 trip detection logic).
Open or short in speed signal circuit
Wheel speed sensor
Combination meter assembly
ECM
Skid control ECU

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

Automatic Transaxle Models:
The ECM assumes that the vehicle is being driven when the vehicle speed signal from the transmission (SP2) indicates a speed of 9 km/h (6 mph) or more.
If there is no vehicle speed signal from the combination meter (SP1) for 5 seconds when the vehicle is being driven, the ECM determines this to be a malfunction of the vehicle speed sensor. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.
Manual Transaxle Models:
The ECM assumes that the vehicle is being driven when the idle fuel-cut operation* is being executed. If there is no signal from the vehicle speed sensor despite this condition being met, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the speed signal circuit. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.
*: Idle fuel-cut is executed when the throttle valve is fully closed and engine speed is over 2500 rpm.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Dtc P0500  Vehicle Speed Sensor A. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • HINT:
  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER

Drive the vehicle and check whether the operation of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.

  • HINT:
The vehicle speed sensor is operating normally if the speedometer reading is normal.
If the speedometer does not operate, check it by following the procedure described in Speedometer Malfunction.
NG
GO TO MALFUNCTION IN SPEEDOMETER ()
OK
2.READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE SPEED)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Vehicle Speed.

Drive the vehicle.

Read the value displayed on the GTS.

  • OK:
  • Vehicle speeds displayed on the GTS and speedometer display are equal.
NG
Go to step 3
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ()
3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)

Disconnect the combination meter connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    E7-4 (+S) - A38-13 (SPD)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    E7-4 (+S) or A38-13 (SPD) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    E7-4 (+S) - A52-13 (SPD)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    E7-4 (+S) or A52-13 (SPD) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • HINT:
  • If the wire harness has a short, check the speed signal circuit in other systems related to the vehicle speed signal (e.g. tire pressure warning system, audio system, etc.).
NG
CHECK ALL SYSTEMS RELATED TO SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL AND REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
4.CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (+S VOLTAGE)
Dtc P0500  Vehicle Speed Sensor A. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector.

  • HINT:
  • Disconnect the ECU connectors of other systems related to the speed signal, but do not disconnect the ECM connectors.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    E7-4 (+S) - Body groundIgnition switch ON4.5 to 5.5 V
Text in Illustration
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Combination Meter Assembly)
NG
REPLACE ECM ()
OK
5.CHECK COMBINATION METER (SPD SIGNAL OUTPUT WAVEFORM)
Dtc P0500  Vehicle Speed Sensor A. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Remove the combination meter assembly.

Connect the combination meter assembly connector.

Move the shift lever to N.

Jack up the vehicle.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Check the voltage between the terminal of the combination meter assembly and body ground while the wheels are turned slowly.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    E7-4 (+S) - Body groundIgnition switch ON
    (Wheels turned slowly)
    Voltage generated intermittently
  • HINT:
The output voltage fluctuates up and down, similarly to the diagram, when the wheels are turned slowly.
A voltage of 12 V or 5 V is output from each ECU and then input to the combination meter assembly.
Text in Illustration
*aComponent with harness connected
(Combination Meter Assembly)
NG
Go to step 6
OK
REPLACE ECM ()
6.CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL INPUT WAVEFORM)
Dtc P0500  Vehicle Speed Sensor A. 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Remove the combination meter assembly.

Connect the combination meter assembly connector.

Move the shift lever to N.

Jack up the vehicle.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Check the voltage between the terminal of the combination meter assembly and body ground while the wheels are turned slowly.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    E7-3 (SI) - Body groundIgnition switch ON
    (Wheels turned slowly)
    Voltage generated intermittently
  • HINT:
  • The output voltage fluctuates up and down, similarly to the diagram, when the wheels are turned slowly.
Text in Illustration
*aComponent with harness connected
(Combination Meter Assembly)
NG
Go to step 7
OK
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY ()
7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - VSC ACTUATOR WITH ACTUATOR BRACKET ASSEMBLY)

Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector.

Disconnect the VSC actuator with actuator bracket assembly connector.

Measure the resistance according the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    E7-3 (SI) - A24-12 (SP1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    E7-3 (SI) or A24-12 (SP1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
Result
ResultProceed to
OK (for LHD)A
OK (for RHD)B
NGC
B
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID ()
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
A
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID ()