Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL
CONDITIONING FOR SENSOR TESTING
CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 OR P0430)
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (INJECTION VOLUME)
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430)
CHECK CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR-FUEL RATIO
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430)
DTC P0420 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1)
DTC P0430 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2)
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM uses sensors mounted in front of and behind the front catalyst to monitor its efficiency.
The first sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor, sends pre-catalyst information to the ECM. The second sensor, the heated oxygen sensor, sends post-catalyst information to the ECM.
In order to detect any deterioration in the three-way catalytic converter, the ECM calculates the Oxygen Storage Capacity (OSC) of the three-way catalytic converter. This calculation is based on the voltage output of the heated oxygen sensor while performing active air-fuel ratio control.
The OSC value is an indication of the oxygen storage capacity of the three-way catalytic converter. When the vehicle is being driven with a warm engine, active air-fuel ratio control is performed for approximately 15 to 20 seconds. When it is performed, the ECM deliberately sets the air-fuel ratio to lean or rich levels. If the rich-lean cycle of the heated oxygen sensor is long, the OSC becomes greater. There is a direct correlation between the OSCs of the heated oxygen sensor and three-way catalytic converter.
The ECM uses the OSC value to determine the state of the three-way catalytic converter. If any deterioration has occurred, it illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.
DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
P0420 | OSC value is less than the standard value under active air-fuel ratio control (2 trip detection logic). | Gas leakage from exhaust system Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 2) Exhaust manifold sub-assembly RH (TWC: Front catalyst) Front Exhaust Pipe Assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) |
P0430 | OSC value is less than the standard value under active air-fuel ratio control (2 trip detection logic). | Gas leakage from exhaust system Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 2 sensor 1) Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2 sensor 2) Exhaust manifold sub-assembly LH (TWC: Front catalyst) Front No. 2 Exhaust Pipe Assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) |
CATALYST LOCATION
*A | w/ Secondary Air Injection System | *B | w/o Secondary Air Injection System |
*1 | Exhaust Manifold Sub-assembly RH (TWC: Front catalyst) | *2 | Exhaust Manifold Sub-assembly LH (TWC: Front catalyst) |
*3 | Front Exhaust Pipe Assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) | *4 | Front No. 2 Exhaust Pipe Assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) |
*5 | Center Exhaust Pipe Assembly | *6 | Tailpipe Assembly |
*7 | Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (for Bank 1 Sensor 1) | *8 | Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (for Bank 2 Sensor 1) |
*9 | Heated Oxygen Sensor (for Bank 1 Sensor 2) | *10 | Heated Oxygen Sensor (for Bank 2 Sensor 2) |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- HINT:
- Performing this confirmation driving pattern will activate the catalyst efficiency monitor. This is very useful for verifying the completion of a repair.
- CAUTION:
- When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- HINT:
- Drive the vehicle while keeping the engine load as constant as possible.
- CAUTION:
- When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- HINT:
- Drive the vehicle while keeping the engine load as constant as possible.
- HINT:
- If the no pending DTCs are stored, perform the following procedure.
- CAUTION:
- When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- HINT:
- Drive the vehicle while keeping the engine load as constant as possible.
CONDITIONING FOR SENSOR TESTING
- HINT:
- Perform the operation with the engine speeds and time durations described below prior to checking the waveforms of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors. This is in order to activate the sensors sufficiently to obtain appropriate inspection results.
- HINT:
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- HINT:
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
1.CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 OR P0430) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Result | Proceed to |
P0420 or P0430 is output | A |
P0420 or P0430 and other DTCs are output | B |
- HINT:
- If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
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A | |
2.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (INJECTION VOLUME) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the GTS on.
Run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling.
Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the GTS.
- HINT:
- Standard:
GTS Display
(Sensor)Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
(Air fuel ratio)+12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(Heated oxygen)+12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V
Status AFS Voltage B1S1 | Status O2S B1S2 | Actual air fuel ratio, air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor condition | Misfire | Main Suspected Trouble Area | Proceed to |
Lean/Rich | Lean/Rich | Normal | - | Three-way catalytic converter Gas leak from exhaust system | A |
Lean | Lean/Rich | Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction | - | Air fuel ratio sensor | B |
Rich | Lean/Rich | Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction | - | Air fuel ratio sensor | |
Lean/Rich | Lean | Heated oxygen sensor malfunction | - | Heated oxygen sensor Gas leak from exhaust system | C |
Lean/Rich | Rich | Heated oxygen sensor malfunction | - | Heated oxygen sensor Gas leak from exhaust system | |
Lean | Lean | Actual air fuel ratio lean | May occur | Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio Gas leak from exhaust system | D |
Rich | Rich | Actual air fuel ratio rich | - | Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio Gas leak from exhaust system |
Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor alternate
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A | |
3.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK |
Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- OK:
- No gas leaks.
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OK | |
4.CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Result | Proceed to |
P0420 | A, B |
P0430 | C, D |
P0420 and P0430 | A, B, C, D |
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D | ||
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5.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR |
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor ().
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6.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK |
Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- OK:
- No gas leaks.
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OK | |
7.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR |
Replace the heated oxygen sensor ().
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8.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK |
Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- OK:
- No gas leaks.
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OK | |
9.CHECK CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR-FUEL RATIO |
Check the cause of extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio, referring to the DTC P0171 Inspection Procedure ().
NEXT | |
10.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS ON.
Clear the DTCs ().
Turn the ignition switch off.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Result | Proceed to |
DTC P0420 or P0430 is output | A |
DTC is not output | B |
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A | |
11.CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Result | Proceed to |
P0420 | A, B |
P0430 | C, D |
P0420 and P0430 | A, B, C, D |
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D | ||
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