Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (SENSOR INSTALLATION)

CHECK NO. 2 CAMSHAFT TIMING SPROCKET

REPLACE ECM

REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR

REPLACE NO. 2 CAMSHAFT TIMING SPROCKET

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)

DESCRIPTION

The camshaft position sensor (G signal) consists of a magnet, iron core and pickup coil.


The G signal plate (timing sprocket) has one tooth on its outer circumference and is installed on the camshaft timing chain gear. When the timing gear rotates, the protrusion on the signal plate and the air gap on the pickup coil change, causing fluctuations in the magnetic field that generate a voltage in the pickup coil.


The NE signal plate has 34 teeth and is mounted on the crank angle sensor plate. The NE signal sensor generates 34 signals for every revolution. The ECM detects the standard crankshaft angle based on the G signal, and detects the actual crankshaft angle and engine speed based on the NE signal.

P0340
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Crank engine for 4 seconds (STA on)STA on:
No camshaft position sensor signal is sent to the ECM while cranking for 4 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic).
Open or short in camshaft position sensor circuit
Camshaft position sensor
No. 2 camshaft timing sprocket
ECM
Idle engine for 1 second (STA off)STA off:
When either condition below is met for 1 second (1 trip detection logic):
G signal is not input with an engine speed of 500 rpm or more.
No camshaft position sensor signal is sent to the ECM with an engine speed of 500 to 3000 rpm 20 times or more.
  • HINT:
  • If DTC P0340 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
- Difficult starting
- Misfire
- Combustion noise
- Black smoke
- White smoke
- Lack of power

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0335 ().


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
  • After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration () and initialization ().
  • HINT:
  • Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Dtc P0340  Camshaft Position Sensor A Circuit (Bank 1 Or Single Sensor). 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    1 - 2Cold835 to 1400 Ω
    1 - 2Hot1060 to 1645 Ω
  • HINT:
  • In the table above, the terms "Cold" and "Hot" refer to the temperature of the coils in the sensor. "Cold" means approximately -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F). "Hot" means approximately 50 to 100°C (122 to 212°F).
NG
Go to step 6
OK
2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Dtc P0340  Camshaft Position Sensor A Circuit (Bank 1 Or Single Sensor). 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C66-1 - C45-80 (G+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C66-2 - C45-79 (G-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C66-1 - C46-80 (G+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C66-2 - C46-79 (G-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C66-1 or C45-80 (G+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C66-2 or C45-79 (G-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C66-1 or C46-80 (G+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C66-2 or C46-79 (G-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
NG
Go to step 7
OK
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (SENSOR INSTALLATION)
Dtc P0340  Camshaft Position Sensor A Circuit (Bank 1 Or Single Sensor). 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Check the sensor installation.

  • OK:
  • Sensor is installed correctly.
NG
Go to step 8
OK
4.CHECK NO. 2 CAMSHAFT TIMING SPROCKET

Check the condition of the timing sprocket.

  • OK:
  • Timing sprocket does not have any cracks or deformation.
NG
Go to step 9
OK
5.REPLACE ECM

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
Go to step 10
6.REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Replace the camshaft position sensor ().

NEXT
Go to step 10
7.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NEXT
Go to step 10
8.SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR

Securely reinstall the sensor ().

NEXT
Go to step 10
9.REPLACE NO. 2 CAMSHAFT TIMING SPROCKET

Replace the No. 2 camshaft timing sprocket ().

NEXT
10.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the ignition switch off.

Start the engine and idle it for 2 seconds.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

NEXT
END