Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (SENSOR INSTALLATION)

CHECK NO. 2 CAMSHAFT TIMING SPROCKET

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT)

REPLACE ECM

REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR

REPLACE NO. 2 CAMSHAFT TIMING SPROCKET

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)

DESCRIPTION

The camshaft position sensor (G signal) consists of a magnet, iron core and pickup coil.


The G signal plate (No. 2 camshaft timing sprocket) has one tooth on its outer circumference and is installed on the camshaft timing chain gear. When the timing gear rotates, the protrusion on the signal plate and the air gap on the pickup coil change, causing fluctuations in the magnetic field that generate a voltage in the pickup coil.


The NE signal plate has 34 teeth and is mounted on the No. 1 crankshaft position sensor plate. The NE signal sensor generates 34 signals for every revolution. The ECM detects the camshaft angle based on the G signal, and detects the crankshaft angle based on the NE signal.

P0340
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Crank engine for 4 seconds (STA on)STA on:
No camshaft position sensor signal is sent to the ECM while cranking for 4 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic)
Open or short in camshaft position sensor circuit
Camshaft position sensor
Crankshaft position sensor
No. 2 camshaft timing sprocket
ECM
Idle engine for 1 second (STA off)STA off:
Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic):
Camshaft position sensor signal is not input with an engine speed of 500 rpm or more.
Phase deviation in crankshaft and camshaft position sensor signals with an engine speed of 500 to 3000 rpm occurs a certain number of times.
  • HINT:
If DTC P0340 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
Difficulty starting
Misfire
Combustion noise
Black smoke
White smoke
Lack of power

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0335 ().


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration () and initialization ().
After replacing the fuel supply pump assembly, the ECM needs initialization ().
After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration ().
  • HINT:
After performing the inspection procedure for the crankshaft position sensor, if DTC P0340 is output again, check the following items related to the camshaft position sensor.
Installation condition of the camshaft position sensor
Installation condition of the camshaft
Connection of the camshaft position sensor connector
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Inspect the camshaft position sensor ().

NG
Go to step 7
OK
2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C66-1 - C45-80 (G+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C66-2 - C45-79 (G-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C66-1 or C45-80 (G+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C66-2 or C45-79 (G-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • Standard Resistance:
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C66-1 - C46-80 (G+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C66-2 - C46-79 (G-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C66-1 or C46-80 (G+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C66-2 or C46-79 (G-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher

Reconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG
Go to step 8
OK
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (SENSOR INSTALLATION)
Dtc P0340  Camshaft Position Sensor A Circuit (Bank 1 Or Single Sensor). 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Check the sensor installation.

  • OK:
  • Sensor is installed correctly.
NG
Go to step 9
OK
4.CHECK NO. 2 CAMSHAFT TIMING SPROCKET

Check the condition of the timing sprocket.

  • OK:
  • Timing sprocket does not have any cracks or deformation.
NG
Go to step 10
OK
5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Turn the GTS on.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

Start the engine and idle it for 4 seconds or more.

Turn the GTS on.

Check the engine condition while wiggling the crankshaft position sensor wire harness for 4 seconds or more when idling.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

Read the DTCs.

Result
ResultProceed to
Except belowA
There are problem such as rough idle or engine stall when wire harness is wiggled, or DTC is output*B
  • HINT:
  • *: As the DTC was stored due to a change in the contact resistance of the connector, repair or replace the wire harness or connector ().
B
Go to step 11
A
6.REPLACE ECM

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
Go to step 11
7.REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Replace the camshaft position sensor ().

NEXT
Go to step 11
8.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

Repair or replace the harness or connector.

NEXT
Go to step 11
9.SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR

Securely reinstall the sensor ().

NEXT
Go to step 11
10.REPLACE NO. 2 CAMSHAFT TIMING SPROCKET

Replace the No. 2 camshaft timing sprocket ().

NEXT
11.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the engine switch off for 30 seconds or more.

Start the engine and idle it for 4 seconds or more.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

NEXT
END