Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK ENGINE CRANKING CONDITION AND DTC OUTPUT

INSPECT ECM

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU) - ECM)

REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU)

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU)

REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RELEVANT CYLINDER)

BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

REGISTER INJECTOR COMPENSATION CODE AND PERFORM PILOT QUANTITY LEARNING

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU) - ECM)

REPLACE ECM

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU))

REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU)

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

GO TO INJECTOR CIRCUIT

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P0201 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1)

DTC P0202 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 2)

DTC P0203 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 3)

DTC P0204 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 4)

DTC P0205 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 5)

DTC P0206 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 6)

DTC P0207 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 7)

DTC P0208 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 8)

DTC P062D No. 1 Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance

DTC P062E No. 2 Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance

DESCRIPTION

The injector driver (EDU) delivers drive signals to fuel injectors using the DC/DC converter, which provides a high-voltage and quick-charging system.


Soon after the injector driver (EDU) receives a fuel injection command (# 1 to # 8) signal from the ECM, the injector driver (EDU) responds to the command with an injector injection confirmation (INJF, INF2) signal when the current is applied to the injector assembly.


Dtc P0201  Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1). 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

P0201 to P0208:
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Idling for 5 secondsOpen or short in injector circuit occurs a certain number of times (a maximum of approx. 0.5 seconds).
(1 trip detection logic)
Open or short in injector assembly circuit
Injector assembly
No. 1 Injector driver (EDU)
No. 2 Injector driver (EDU)
ECM
P062D (No. 1), P062E (No. 2)
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Idling for 5 secondsInconsistency in the injection waveforms between the injector driver (EDU) and ECM while the engine is running a certain number of times (a maximum of approx. 0.5 seconds).
(1 trip detection logic)
Open or short in injector driver (EDU) circuit
Injector assembly
No. 1 injector driver (EDU)
No. 2 injector driver (EDU)
ECM

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

P0201 to P0208:

The ECM compares injection command (# 1 to # 8) signals and injection confirmation (INJF, INF2) signals for each cylinder. If the ECM determines that a cylinder has a malfunction, DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207 or P0208 will be stored.


P062D, P062E:

The ECM continuously monitors both injection command (#1 to #8) signals and injection confirmation (INJF, INF2) signals. These DTCs DTC will be stored if the ECM determines that the number of #1 to #8 signals and INJF, INF2 signals are inconsistent.


The injector assemblies are grounded over a Field Effect Transistor (FET) and a serial resistor. This resistor creates a voltage drop, which is monitored by the injector driver (EDU) (injector drive circuit) in relation to the current drawn by the injector assembly. When the injector assembly current becomes too high, the voltage drop over the resistor exceeds a specified level and no INJF or INF2 signal for that cylinder is sent to the ECM.


After the engine is started, when there is no injection confirmation (INJF, INF2) signal from the injector driver (EDU) to the ECM even though the ECM sends injection command (#1 to #8) signals to the injector driver (EDU), DTC P062D or P062E is stored.


If either of these DTCs is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits engine power or stops the engine. The fail-safe mode continues until the engine switch is turned off.


Dtc P0201  Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1). 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

WIRING DIAGRAM

Dtc P0201  Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1). 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Dtc P0201  Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1). 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Dtc P0201  Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1). 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Dtc P0201  Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1). 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • CAUTION:
  • Make sure to perform work on high voltage circuits with the engine switch off.
  • NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration () and initialization ().
After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration ().
  • HINT:
  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK ENGINE CRANKING CONDITION AND DTC OUTPUT

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

Read the DTCs.

Check the engine cranking condition.

Result
ResultProceed to
Engine starts, but idling is rough (P062D or P062E is output)*1A
Engine starts, but idling is rough*2B
Engine does not start (P062D and P062E are output)*3C
Except aboveD
  • HINT:
*1: Only one of either DTC P062D or P062E is output and one of the injector drivers (EDU) has stopped.
*2: DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207, P0208, P062D and P062E are stored at this time.
*3: When the engine cannot be started due to a malfunction in the No. 1 and No. 2 injector driver (EDU), DTCs are not stored again if they are cleared. Also, the value for "Common Rail Pressure" is higher than the value for "Target Common Rail Pressure"
B
Go to step 6
C
Go to step 3
D
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ()
A
2.INSPECT ECM
Dtc P0201  Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1). 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the No. 1 and No. 2 injector driver (EDU) connectors.

Check the waveform of the No. 1 or No. 2 injector driver (EDU) connector using an oscilloscope.

  • OK:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C152-5 (#10) - Body groundCrankingCorrect waveform is as shown
    C156-5 (#20) - Body groundCrankingCorrect waveform is as shown
    C156-3 (#30) - Body groundCrankingCorrect waveform is as shown
    C152-6 (#40) - Body groundCrankingCorrect waveform is as shown
    C156-6 (#50) - Body groundCrankingCorrect waveform is as shown
    C152-2 (#60) - Body groundCrankingCorrect waveform is as shown
    C152-3 (#70) - Body groundCrankingCorrect waveform is as shown
    C156-2 (#80) - Body groundCrankingCorrect waveform is as shown
Text in Illustration
*Afor Bank 1 (No. 1 injector Driver (EDU))
*Bfor Bank 2 (No. 2 injector Driver (EDU))
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Injector Driver (EDU))
NG
Go to step 11
OK
3.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE)

Turn the engine switch off.

  • HINT:
  • Powering of the EDU relay may be prohibited by the fail-safe function. Therefore, turn the engine switch off to disable the failsafe function before performing this inspection.
Dtc P0201  Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1). 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the No. 1 or No. 2 injector driver (EDU) connector.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    C150-3 (+B) - C150-1 (GND)Engine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    C154-3 (+B) - C154-1 (GND)Engine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
Text in Illustration
*Afor Bank 1 (No. 1 injector Driver (EDU))
*Bfor Bank 2 (No. 2 injector Driver (EDU))
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Injector Driver (EDU))

Reconnect the No. 1 or No. 2 injector driver (EDU) connector.

NG
Go to step 16
OK
4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU) - ECM)

Disconnect the No. 1 or No. 2 injector driver (EDU) connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C152-5 (#10) - C45-40 (#1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C156-5 (#20) - C45-39 (#2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C156-3 (#30) - C45-38 (#3)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C152-6 (#40) - C45-37 (#4)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C156-6 (#50) - C45-36 (#5)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C152-2 (#60) - C45-35 (#6)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C152-3 (#70) - C45-34 (#7)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C156-2 (#80) - C45-33 (#8)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C152-1 (INJF) - C45-61 (INJ1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C156-1 (INF2) - C45-60 (INJ2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C152-5 (#10) or C45-40 (#1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C156-5 (#20) or C45-39 (#2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C156-3 (#30) or C45-38 (#3) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C152-6 (#40) or C45-37 (#4) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C156-6 (#50) or C45-36 (#5) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C152-2 (#60) or C45-35 (#6) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C152-3 (#70) or C45-34 (#7) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C156-2 (#80) or C45-33 (#8) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C152-1 (INJF) or C45-61 (INJ1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C156-1 (INF2) or C45-60 (INJ2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C152-5 (#10) - C46-40 (#1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C156-5 (#20) - C46-39 (#2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C156-3 (#30) - C46-38 (#3)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C152-6 (#40) - C46-37 (#4)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C156-6 (#50) - C46-36 (#5)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C152-2 (#60) - C46-35 (#6)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C152-3 (#70) - C46-34 (#7)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C156-2 (#80) - C46-33 (#8)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C152-1 (INJF) - C46-61 (INJ1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C156-1 (INF2) - C46-60 (INJ2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C152-5 (#10) or C46-40 (#1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C156-5 (#20) or C46-39 (#2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C156-3 (#30) or C46-38 (#3) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C152-6 (#40) or C46-37 (#4) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C156-6 (#50) or C46-36 (#5) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C152-2 (#60) or C46-35 (#6) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C152-3 (#70) or C46-34 (#7) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C156-2 (#80) or C46-33 (#8) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C152-1 (INJF) or C46-61 (INJ1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C156-1 (INF2) or C46-60 (INJ2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher

Reconnect the No. 1 or No. 2 injector driver (EDU) connector.

Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG
Go to step 15
OK
5.REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU)

Replace the No. 1 or No. 2 injector driver (EDU) ().

NEXT
Go to step 17
6.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the engine switch off for 30 seconds.

Start the engine and idle it for 30 seconds.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

Check the DTCs output on the GTS.

  • HINT:
The cylinder with the malfunctioning injector assembly can be determined based on the output DTCs.
If DTC P0201 is output, check the No. 1 injector assembly circuit.
If DTC P0202 is output, check the No. 2 injector assembly circuit.
If DTC P0203 is output, check the No. 3 injector assembly circuit.
If DTC P0204 is output, check the No. 4 injector assembly circuit.
If DTC P0205 is output, check the No. 5 injector assembly circuit.
If DTC P0206 is output, check the No. 6 injector assembly circuit.
If DTC P0207 is output, check the No. 7 injector assembly circuit.
If DTC P0208 is output, check the No. 8 injector assembly circuit.
NEXT
7.INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU)
Dtc P0201  Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1). 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the injector assembly connectors for all cylinders.

  • NOTICE:
  • If only the injector assembly connector of the malfunctioning cylinder is disconnected, the engine will start and there will be rough idling. Therefore, disconnect all injector assembly connectors before inspecting the waveform.

Check the waveform of the injector assembly connectors using an oscilloscope.

  • OK:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C141-1 - C141-2CrankingVoltage increases by 50 V or more
    C148-1 - C148-2CrankingVoltage increases by 50 V or more
    C142-1 - C142-2CrankingVoltage increases by 50 V or more
    C147-1 - C147-2CrankingVoltage increases by 50 V or more
    C143-1 - C143-2CrankingVoltage increases by 50 V or more
    C146-1 - C146-2CrankingVoltage increases by 50 V or more
    C144-1 - C144-2CrankingVoltage increases by 50 V or more
    C145-1 - C145-2CrankingVoltage increases by 50 V or more
Text in Illustration
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Injector Assembly)
NG
Go to step 13
OK
8.REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RELEVANT CYLINDER)

Replace the injector assembly of the cylinder relevant to the DTC ().

  • NOTICE:
When replacing the injector assembly for a cylinder, always be sure to use a new injection pipe.
Follow the procedure in the repair manual and temporarily install the injection pipes and nozzle leakage pipe, and then correctly position the injector assemblies. After that, tighten parts according to the torque specifications.
If the installation procedure is not performed correctly, injector assemblies may become out of position, which may cause the injector assemblies to deteriorate, resulting in malfunctions.
If an injector assembly deteriorates and malfunctions, other problems such as knocking, rough idle, etc. may occur.
If an injector assembly becomes out of position, it is possible that the seal between the injector assembly and injection pipe may become incomplete, resulting in a fuel leak.
NEXT
9.BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

Bleed the air from the fuel system ().

Perform PM forced regeneration ().

  • HINT:
  • When fuel lines are disconnected, air may enter the fuel lines, leading to engine starting trouble. Therefore, perform forced regeneration and bleed the air from the fuel lines.
NEXT
10.REGISTER INJECTOR COMPENSATION CODE AND PERFORM PILOT QUANTITY LEARNING

Register the injector compensation code ().

Perform the injector pilot quantity learning ().

NEXT
Go to step 17
11.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU) - ECM)

Disconnect the No. 1 or No. 2 injector driver (EDU) connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C152-5 (#10) - C45-40 (#1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C156-5 (#20) - C45-39 (#2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C156-3 (#30) - C45-38 (#3)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C152-6 (#40) - C45-37 (#4)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C156-6 (#50) - C45-36 (#5)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C152-2 (#60) - C45-35 (#6)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C152-3 (#70) - C45-34 (#7)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C156-2 (#80) - C45-33 (#8)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C152-1 (INJF) - C45-61 (INJ1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C156-1 (INF2) - C45-60 (INJ2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C152-5 (#10) or C45-40 (#1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C156-5 (#20) or C45-39 (#2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C156-3 (#30) or C45-38 (#3) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C152-6 (#40) or C45-37 (#4) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C156-6 (#50) or C45-36 (#5) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C152-2 (#60) or C45-35 (#6) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C152-3 (#70) or C45-34 (#7) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C156-2 (#80) or C45-33 (#8) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C152-1 (INJF) or C45-61 (INJ1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C156-1 (INF2) or C45-60 (INJ2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C152-5 (#10) - C46-40 (#1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C156-5 (#20) - C46-39 (#2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C156-3 (#30) - C46-38 (#3)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C152-6 (#40) - C46-37 (#4)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C156-6 (#50) - C46-36 (#5)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C152-2 (#60) - C46-35 (#6)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C152-3 (#70) - C46-34 (#7)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C156-2 (#80) - C46-33 (#8)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C152-1 (INJF) - C46-61 (INJ1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C156-1 (INF2) - C46-60 (INJ2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C152-5 (#10) or C46-40 (#1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C156-5 (#20) or C46-39 (#2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C156-3 (#30) or C46-38 (#3) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C152-6 (#40) or C46-37 (#4) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C156-6 (#50) or C46-36 (#5) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C152-2 (#60) or C46-35 (#6) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C152-3 (#70) or C46-34 (#7) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C156-2 (#80) or C46-33 (#8) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C152-1 (INJF) or C46-61 (INJ1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C156-1 (INF2) or C46-60 (INJ2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher

Reconnect the injector driver (EDU) connector.

Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG
Go to step 15
OK
12.REPLACE ECM

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
Go to step 17
13.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU))

Disconnect the injector assembly connectors.

Disconnect the No. 1 or No. 2 injector driver (EDU) connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C141-1 - C151-6 (IJ1+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C141-2 - C151-3 (IJ1-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C148-1 - C155-6 (IJ2+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C148-2 - C155-3 (IJ2-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C142-1 - C154-4 (IJ3+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C142-2 - C154-2 (IJ3-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C147-1 - C151-5 (IJ4+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C147-2 - C151-2 (IJ4-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C143-1 - C155-5 (IJ5+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C143-2 - C155-2 (IJ5-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C146-1 - C151-4 (IJ6+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C146-2 - C151-1 (IJ6-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C144-1 - C150-4 (IJ7+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C144-2 - C150-2 (IJ7-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C145-1 - C155-4 (IJ8+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C145-2 - C155-1 (IJ8-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C141-1 or C151-6 (IJ1+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C141-2 or C151-3 (IJ1-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C148-1 or C155-6 (IJ2+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C148-2 or C155-3 (IJ2-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C142-1 or C154-4 (IJ3+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C142-2 or C154-2 (IJ3-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C147-1 or C151-5 (IJ4+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C147-2 or C151-2 (IJ4-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C143-1 or C155-5 (IJ5+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C143-2 or C155-2 (IJ5-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C146-1 or C151-4 (IJ6+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C146-2 or C151-1 (IJ6-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C144-1 or C150-4 (IJ7+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C144-2 or C150-2 (IJ7-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C145-1 or C155-4 (IJ8+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C145-2 or C155-1 (IJ8-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher

Reconnect the injector assembly connectors.

Reconnect the No. 1 or No. 2 injector driver (EDU) connector.

NG
Go to step 15
OK
14.REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU)

Replace the No. 1 or No. 2 injector driver (EDU) ().

NEXT
Go to step 17
15.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

Repair or replace the harness or connector.

NEXT
Go to step 17
16.GO TO INJECTOR CIRCUIT

Go to injector circuit ().

NEXT
17.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Turn the GTS on.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

Start the engine and idle it for 5 seconds or more.

Turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

NEXT
END