Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL TEMPERATURE)

READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM.

READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)

REPLACE FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

REPLACE ECM

BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

PERFORM SUPPLY PUMP INITIALIZATION

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P0180 Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit

DTC P0182 Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input

DTC P0183 Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

The fuel temperature sensor monitors the fuel temperature. The fuel temperature sensor has a thermistor that varies its resistance depending on the fuel temperature. When the fuel temperature is low, the resistance of the thermistor is high. When the temperature is high, the resistance is low. The variations of resistance are communicated to the ECM as changes of voltage (See Fig. 1).


The fuel temperature sensor is connected to the ECM. The 5 V power source voltage in the ECM is applied to the fuel temperature sensor from terminal THF via resistor R.


Resistor R and the fuel temperature sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the fuel temperature sensor changes due to a change in fuel temperature, the voltage at terminal THF also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM corrects the pressure control compensation of the fuel supply pump assembly.


Dtc P0180  Fuel Temperature Sensor A Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200
P0180
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Engine switch on (IG) for 0.5 secondsOpen or short in the fuel temperature sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
Open or short in fuel temperature sensor circuit
Fuel temperature sensor (fuel supply pump assembly)
ECM
P0182
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Engine switch on (IG) for 0.5 secondsShort in the fuel temperature sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
Short in fuel temperature sensor circuit
Fuel temperature sensor (fuel supply pump assembly)
ECM
P0183
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Engine switch on (IG) for 0.5 secondsOpen in the fuel temperature sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
Open in fuel temperature sensor circuit
Fuel temperature sensor (fuel supply pump assembly)
ECM
Related Data List
DTC No.Data List
P0180
P0182
P0183
Fuel Temp
  • HINT:
If DTC P0180, P0182 and/or P0183 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
Misfire
Combustion noise
Black smoke
Lack of power

WIRING DIAGRAM

Dtc P0180  Fuel Temperature Sensor A Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration () and initialization ().
After replacing the fuel supply pump assembly, the ECM needs initialization ().
After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration ().
  • HINT:
  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL TEMPERATURE)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Temp.

Read the value.

  • OK:
  • Same as the actual fuel temperature
Result
ResultProceed to
-40°C (-40°F)A
140°C (284°F) or higherB
OK (Same as actual fuel temperature)C
  • HINT:
If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).
If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
B
Go to step 5
C
Go to step 12
A
2.READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
Dtc P0180  Fuel Temperature Sensor A Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.

Connect terminals 2 and 1 of the fuel temperature sensor connector.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Temp.

Read the value.

  • OK:
  • 140°C (284°F) or higher
Text in Illustration
*1Fuel Temperature Sensor
*2ECM
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Temperature Sensor)

Reconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.

OK
Go to step 6
NG
3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    z65-2 (THF) - C45-116 (THF)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    z65-1 (E2) - C45-92 (E2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • Standard Resistance:
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    z65-2 (THF) - C46-116 (THF)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    z65-1 (E2) - C46-92 (E2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω

Reconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.

Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG
Go to step 11
OK
4.CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM.

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
Go to step 12
5.READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
Dtc P0180  Fuel Temperature Sensor A Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Temp.

Read the value.

  • OK:
  • -40°C (-40°F)
Text in Illustration
*1Fuel Temperature Sensor
*2ECM

Reconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.

NG
Go to step 7
OK
6.REPLACE FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Replace the fuel temperature sensor ().

NEXT
Go to step 9
7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    z65-2 (THF) or C45-116 (THF) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • Standard Resistance:
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    z65-2 (THF) or C46-116 (THF) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher

Reconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.

Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG
Go to step 11
OK
8.REPLACE ECM

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
Go to step 12
9.BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

Bleed the air from the fuel system ().

Perform PM forced regeneration ().

  • HINT:
  • When fuel lines are disconnected, air may enter the fuel lines, leading to engine starting trouble. Therefore, perform forced regeneration and bleed the air from the fuel lines.
NEXT
10.PERFORM SUPPLY PUMP INITIALIZATION

Perform supply pump initialization ().

NEXT
Go to step 12
11.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

Repair or replace the harness or connector.

NEXT
12.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the engine switch on (IG) for 1 second or more.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

NEXT
END