Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P011C)

READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE)

READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)

READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (TURBO))

REPLACE ECM

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM)

REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO)

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P011C Charge Air Temperature/Intake Air Temperature Correlation (Bank 1)

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P007C ().


Refer to DTC P0112 ().

P011C
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
After engine completely warmed up, allow engine to soak for long time (10 hours or more).
Start the engine and idle the engine for 3 minutes or more.
After the engine is completely warmed up and then allowed to soak for a long time (10 hours or more), the difference in temperature at the intake air temperature sensor and intake air temperature sensor (turbo) after turbocharger after idling for 3 minutes is 15°C (59°F) or higher.
(2 trip detection logic)
Open or short in intake air temperature sensor circuit
Open or short in intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit
Intake air temperature sensor (built into mass air flow meter)
Intake air temperature sensor (turbo)
ECM
Engine off timer (P2610)
Related Data List
DTC No.Data List
P011C
Intake Air
Intake Air Temp (Turbo)

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P007C ().


Refer to DTC P0112 ().


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration () and initialization ().
After replacing the fuel supply pump assembly, the ECM needs initialization ().
After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration ().
  • HINT:
  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P011C)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

Read the DTCs.

Result
ResultProceed to
P011C is outputA
P011C and other DTCs are outputB
B
GO TO DTC CHART ()
A
2.READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE)

Allow the engine to soak for 1 to 2 hours.

  • HINT:
It is not necessary to allow the engine to soak if the engine is cold.
The engine cools faster if the hood is opened.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant temp.

Read the value.

  • OK:
  • The difference between the displayed value and outside air temperature is below 5°C (9°F).
  • NOTICE:
  • If the difference between "Coolant Temp" and the outside air temperature is 5°C (9°F) or higher, the heat from the engine affects the intake air temperature sensor, causing an incorrect value to be displayed. In this case, allow the engine to soak again.
NEXT
3.READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.

Read the value.

  • OK:
  • The difference between the displayed value and outside air temperature is below 15°C (27°F).
NG
Go to step 6
OK
4.READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (TURBO))

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).

Read the value.

  • OK:
  • The difference between the displayed value and outside air temperature is below 15°C (27°F).
NG
Go to step 8
OK
5.REPLACE ECM

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
Go to step 11
6.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-4 (THA) - C45-115 (THA)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C50-5 (E2) - C45-92 (E2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C50-4 (THA) or C45-115 (THA) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • Standard Resistance:
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-4 (THA) - C46-115 (THA)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C50-5 (E2) - C46-92 (E2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C50-4 (THA) or C46-115 (THA) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher

Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG
Go to step 10
OK
7.REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER

Replace the mass air flow meter ().

  • HINT:
  • If foreign matter is stuck inside the mass air flow meter, the output characteristics of the mass air flow meter may change, resulting in a malfunction.
NEXT
Go to step 11
8.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM)

Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C79-2 - C45-90 (THIA)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C79-1 - C45-92 (E2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C79-2 or C45-90 (THIA) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • Standard Resistance:
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C79-2 - C46-90 (THIA)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C79-1 - C46-92 (E2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C79-2 or C46-90 (THIA) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher

Reconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG
Go to step 10
OK
9.REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO)

Replace the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) ().

NEXT
Go to step 11
10.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

Repair or replace the harness or connector.

NEXT
11.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

Allow the engine to soak for 1 to 2 hours.

  • HINT:
It is not necessary to allow the engine to soak if the engine is cold.
The engine cools faster if the hood is opened.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant temp.

Read the value.

  • NOTICE:
  • If the difference between "Coolant Temp" and the outside air temperature is 5°C (9°F) or higher, the heat from the engine affects the intake air temperature sensor, causing an incorrect value to be displayed. In this case, allow the engine to soak again.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air and Intake Air Temp (Turbo).

Read the value.

  • OK:
  • The difference between the displayed value and outside air temperature is below 15°C (27°F).
NEXT
END