Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)

READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

REPLACE ECM

CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER.

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM.

REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input

DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

The intake air temperature sensor is built into the mass air flow meter and detects the intake air temperature.


A thermistor built into the sensor changes its resistance value according to the intake air temperature.


The lower the intake air temperature, the higher the thermistor resistance value. The higher the intake air temperature, the lower the thermistor resistance value (See Fig. 1).


The intake air temperature sensor is connected to the ECM.


The 5 V power source voltage from the ECM is applied to the intake air temperature sensor from terminal THA via resistor R.


Resistor R and the intake air temperature sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the intake air temperature sensor changes in accordance with the intake air temperature, the voltage at terminal THA also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM increases the fuel injection volume to improve driveability with a cold engine.


Dtc P0112  Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200
P0112
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Engine switch on (IG) for 0.5 secondsShort in the intake air temperature sensor for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
Short in intake air temperature sensor circuit
Intake air temperature sensor (built into mass air flow meter)
ECM
P0113
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Engine switch on (IG) for 0.5 secondsOpen in the intake air temperature sensor for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
Open in intake air temperature sensor circuit
Intake air temperature sensor (built into mass air flow meter)
ECM
Related Data List
DTC No.Data List
P0112
P0113
Intake Air
  • HINT:
If DTC P0112 and/or P0113 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
Misfire
Combustion noise
Black smoke
White smoke
Lack of power
When DTC P0112 or P0113 is stored, check the intake air temperature by entering the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
Reference
Temperature DisplayedMalfunction
-40°C (-40°F)Open circuit
140°C (284°F) or higherShort circuit

WIRING DIAGRAM

Dtc P0112  Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration () and initialization ().
After replacing the fuel supply pump assembly, the ECM needs initialization ().
After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration ().
  • HINT:
  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.

Read the value.

  • OK:
  • Same as actual intake air temperature
Result
ResultProceed to
-40°C (-40°F)A
140°C (284°F) or higherB
OK (same as actual intake air temperature)C
  • HINT:
If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).
If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
B
Go to step 4
C
Go to step 11
A
2.READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
Dtc P0112  Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

Connect terminals 4 (THA) and 5 (E2) of the mass air flow meter wire harness side connector.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.

Read the value.

  • OK:
  • 140°C (284°F) or higher
Text in Illustration
*1Mass air flow meter
*2ECM
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Mass Air Flow Meter)
OK
Go to step 7
NG
Go to step 3
3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-4 (THA) - C45-115 (THA)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C50-5 (E2) - C45-92 (E2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • Standard Resistance:
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-4 (THA) - C46-115 (THA)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C50-5 (E2) - C46-92 (E2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
OK
Go to step 9
NG
Go to step 8
4.READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
Dtc P0112  Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.

Read the value.

  • OK:
  • -40°C (-40°F)
Text in Illustration
*1Mass Air Flow Meter
*2ECM
OK
Go to step 10
NG
Go to step 5
5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-4 (THA) or C45-115 (THA) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • Standard Resistance:
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-4 (THA) or C46-115 (THA) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
NG
Go to step 8
OK
6.REPLACE ECM

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
Go to step 11
7.CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER.

Replace the mass air flow meter ().

NEXT
Go to step 11
8.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

Repair or replace the harness or connector.

NEXT
Go to step 11
9.CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM.

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
Go to step 11
10.REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER

Replace the mass air flow meter ().

NEXT
11.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the engine switch on (IG) for 1 second.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

NEXT
END