Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

REPLACE ECM

CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM

REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit

DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input

DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

The intake air temperature sensor is built into the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter and senses the intake air temperature.


A thermistor built into the sensor changes its resistance value according to the intake air temperature.


The lower the intake air temperature, the greater the thermistor resistance value. The higher the intake air temperature, the lower the thermistor resistance value (See Fig. 1).


The intake air temperature sensor is connected to the ECM.


The 5 V power source voltage in the ECM is applied to the intake air temperature sensor from terminal THA via resistor R.


Resistor R and the intake air temperature sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the intake air temperature sensor changes in accordance with changes in the intake air temperature, the potential at terminal THA also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM increases the fuel injection volume to improve driveability with a cold engine.


Dtc P0110  Intake Air Temperature Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200
P0110
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 0.5 secondsOpen or short in the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
Open or short in intake air temperature (IAT) sensor circuit
IAT sensor (built into mass air flow meter)
ECM
P0112
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 0.5 secondsShort in the IAT sensor for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
Short in IAT sensor circuit
IAT sensor (built into mass air flow meter)
ECM
P0113
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 0.5 secondsOpen in the IAT sensor for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
Open in IAT sensor circuit
IAT sensor (built into mass air flow meter)
ECM
Related Data List
DTC No.Data List
P0110Intake Air
P0112
P0113
  • HINT:
If DTC P0110, P0112 and/or P0113 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
Misfire
Combustion noise
Black smoke
White smoke
Lack of power
When DTC P0110, P0112 or P0113 is stored, check the intake air temperature by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
Reference
Temperature DisplayedMalfunction
-40°C (-40°F)Open circuit
140°C (284°F) or higherShort circuit

WIRING DIAGRAM

Dtc P0110  Intake Air Temperature Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
  • After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration () and initialization ().
  • HINT:
If DTCs relating to different systems are stored, and they share terminal E2 as their ground, check this ground circuit first.
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.

Read the value.

  • OK:
  • Same as actual intake air temperature.
Result
ResultProceed to
-40°C (-40°F)A
140°C (284°F) or higherB
OK (same as actual intake air temperature)C
  • HINT:
If there is an open circuit, the tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
If there is a short circuit, the tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.
B
Go to step 4
C
Go to step 11
A
2.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
Dtc P0110  Intake Air Temperature Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

Connect terminals 4 (THA) and 5 (E2) of the mass air flow meter wire harness side connector.

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.

Read the value.

  • OK:
  • 140°C (284°F) or higher
OK
Go to step 7
NG
Go to step 3
3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Dtc P0110  Intake Air Temperature Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-4 (THA) - C45-71 (THA)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C50-5 (E2) - C45-75 (E2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-4 (THA) - C46-71 (THA)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C50-5 (E2) - C46-75 (E2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
OK
Go to step 9
NG
Go to step 8
4.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
Dtc P0110  Intake Air Temperature Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.

Read the value.

  • OK:
  • -40°C (-40°F)
OK
Go to step 10
NG
Go to step 5
5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Dtc P0110  Intake Air Temperature Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-4 (THA) or C45-71 (THA) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-4 (THA) or C46-71 (THA) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
NG
Go to step 8
OK
6.REPLACE ECM

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
Go to step 11
7.CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER

Replace the mass air flow meter ().

NEXT
Go to step 11
8.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NEXT
Go to step 11
9.CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
Go to step 11
10.REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER

Replace the mass air flow meter ().

NEXT
11.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the ignition switch off.

Turn the ignition switch to ON for 1 second.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

NEXT
END