Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

READ VALUE USING GTS (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

CHECK ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE (VC TERMINAL)

REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

REPLACE ECM

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input

DTC P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

Dtc P0107  Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

The manifold absolute pressure sensor detects the intake manifold pressure. The ECM determines the basic injection volume and injection advance timing based on the voltage output by the manifold absolute pressure sensor.


The manifold absolute pressure sensor monitors the absolute pressure inside the intake manifold (default is 0 kPa [0 mmHg, 0 in.Hg]). As a result, the ECM controls the air-fuel ratio so that it reaches the proper level under any driving conditions.

P0107
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
2 seconds after engine is started, race engine for 1 secondAfter the engine is started, condition (a) continues for more than 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
(a) Manifold absolute pressure sensor voltage is 0.1 V or less.
Open or short in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
Manifold absolute pressure sensor
ECM
P0108
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
2 seconds after engine is started, race engine for 1 secondAfter the engine is started, condition (a) continues for more than 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
(a) Manifold absolute pressure sensor voltage is 4.8 V or higher.
Open or short in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
Manifold absolute pressure sensor
ECM
Related Data List
DTC No.Data List
P0107
P0108
MAP
Atmosphere Pressure
  • HINT:
If DTC P0107 and/or P0108 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
Misfire
Combustion noise
Black smoke
White smoke
Lack of power
When DTC P0107 or P0108 is stored, check the intake manifold pressure by entering the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP.
Reference
Intake Manifold PressureMalfunction
Approximately 0 kPa
Open in VC circuit
Short in PIM circuit
250 kPa (1875 mmHg, 73.8 in.Hg) or higher
Open in PIM circuit
Open in E circuit

WIRING DIAGRAM

Dtc P0107  Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration () and initialization ().
After replacing the fuel supply pump assembly, the ECM needs initialization ().
After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration ().
  • HINT:
  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.READ VALUE USING GTS (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP.

Read the value.

  • OK:
  • Same as the actual atmospheric pressure.
  • HINT:
Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa. For every 100 m increase in elevation, pressure drops by 1 kPa. This varies by weather (high atmospheric pressure, low atmospheric pressure).
Also, check "Atmosphere Pressure" in the Data List.
OK
Go to step 8
NG
Go to step 2
2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C80-2 (PIM) - C45-67 (PIM)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C80-3 (VC) - C45-66 (VCPM)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C80-1 (E) - C45-92 (E2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C80-2 (PIM) or C45-67 (PIM) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C80-3 (VC) or C45-66 (VCPM) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • Standard Resistance:
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C80-2 (PIM) - C46-67 (PIM)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C80-3 (VC) - C46-66 (VCPM)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C80-1 (E) - C46-92 (E2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C80-2 (PIM) or C46-67 (PIM) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C80-3 (VC) or C46-66 (VCPM) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
NG
Go to step 7
OK
3.CHECK ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE (VC TERMINAL)
Dtc P0107  Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    C80-3 (VC) - C80-1 (E)Engine switch on (IG)4.75 to 5.25 V
Text in Illustration
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Absolute Pressure Sensor)
NG
Go to step 6
OK
4.REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR

Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor ().

NEXT
5.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the engine switch off for 30 seconds or more.

Turn the GTS off.

Start the engine.

After the engine is started for 2 seconds, race the engine for 1 second.

Turn the GTS on.

Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

Input DTC P0107 or P0108.

Check the DTC judgment result.

Result
ResultProceed to
ABNORMALA
NORMALB
  • HINT:
  • If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, race the engine for 1 minute, and then idle the engine for 5 minutes.
B
END
A
6.REPLACE ECM

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
Go to step 8
7.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

Repair or replace the harness or connector.

NEXT
8.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the engine switch off for 30 seconds or more.

Turn the GTS off.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) for 3 seconds and turn the GTS on.

After the engine is started for 2 seconds, race the engine for 1 second.

Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

  • HINT:
  • Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

Input DTC P0107 or P0108.

Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, race the engine for 1 minute, and then idle the engine for 5 minutes.

NEXT
END