Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - INTEGRATION RELAY)

INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN 2)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - ECM)

CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY

REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

REPLACE ECM

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P0100 Mass Air Flow Circuit Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The mass air flow meter consists of a platinum hot wire, a temperature sensor and a control circuit installed in a plastic housing. The temperature sensor (located in the intake air by-pass of the housing) detects the intake air temperature.


There is little variation in the output from the mass air flow meter, as the output voltage is converted into a periodic signal which minimizes the effect of wire harness resistance.


The internal circuit of the mass air flow meter contains a hot wire and cold wire. A voltage is output through a bridge circuit (refer to the illustration) indicating the cooling of the hot wire according to the intake air amount. This voltage is then converted into a periodic signal by the periodic signal conversion circuit and output to the ECM. The frequency varies between approximately 250 to 11000 Hz depending on the air flow rate. The ECM calculates the mass air flow rate based on this frequency.


Dtc P0100  Mass Air Flow Circuit Malfunction. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

P0100
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
3 seconds after engine is startedMass air flow meter signal frequency is less than 850 Hz with the engine speed at 400 rpm or more for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
Open or short in mass air flow meter circuit
Mass air flow meter
ECM
Related Data List
DTC No.Data List
P0100MAF
  • HINT:
If DTC P0100 is stored, the following symptoms may appear (as the ECM mistakenly determines that there is less air than the actual intake air amount, EGR is decreased according to the target EGR):
Combustion noise worsens

WIRING DIAGRAM

Dtc P0100  Mass Air Flow Circuit Malfunction. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration () and initialization ().
After replacing the fuel supply pump assembly, the ECM needs initialization ().
After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration ().
  • HINT:
  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
Dtc P0100  Mass Air Flow Circuit Malfunction. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-3 (+B) - Body groundEngine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
Text in Illustration
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Mass Air Flow Meter)

Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

NG
Go to step 3
OK
2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-1 (FG) - C45-71 (VG)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C50-2 (E2G) - C45-94 (EVG)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C50-1 (FG) or C45-71 (VG) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • Standard Resistance:
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-1 (FG) - C46-71 (VG)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C50-2 (E2G) - C46-94 (EVG)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C50-1 (FG) or C46-71 (VG) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher

Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

Reconnect the ECM connector.

OK
Go to step 9
NG
Go to step 7
3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - INTEGRATION RELAY)

Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-3 (+B) - 1A-4AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C50-3 (+B) or 1A-4 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
NG
Go to step 7
OK
4.INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN 2)

Inspect the integration relay (EFI MAIN 2) ().

NG
Go to step 8
OK
5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - ECM)

Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    1A-2 - A38-44 (MREL)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    1A-2 or A38-44 (MREL) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • Standard Resistance:
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    1A-2 - A52-44 (MREL)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    1A-2 or A52-44 (MREL) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
NG
Go to step 7
OK
6.CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

Check the ECM power source circuit ().

NEXT
Go to step 12
7.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

Repair or replace the harness or connector.

NEXT
Go to step 12
8.REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY

Replace the integration relay (EFI MAIN 2).

NEXT
Go to step 12
9.REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER

Replace the mass air flow meter ().

NEXT
10.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Start the engine and wait for 3 seconds or more.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

Read the DTCs.

Result
ResultProceed to
P0100 is outputA
No DTC is outputB
B
END
A
11.REPLACE ECM

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
12.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Start the engine and wait for 3 seconds or more.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

NEXT
END