Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

INSPECT FUEL SUPPLY PUMP (SUCTION CONTROL VALVE)

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL PRESS)

REPLACE PRESSURE LIMITER (COMMON RAIL (for Bank 2))

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SUCTION CONTROL VALVE CONNECTOR - ECM)

REPLACE FUEL SUPPLY PUMP

CHECK DTC OUTPUT

REPLACE ECM

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P0088 Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too High

DESCRIPTION

Refer to System Description ().

P0088
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
After idling for 60 seconds, repeat quick engine speed accelerations (to 2500 rpm) for 30 secondsThe fuel pressure of common rail is too high
The fuel pressure exceeds 230 MPa (2345 kgf/cm2, 33358 psi) (1 trip detection logic).
Fuel supply pump (suction control valve)
Pressure limiter (common rail (for Bank 2))
Open or short in fuel supply pump (suction control valve) circuit
ECM
Related Data List
DTC No.Data List
P0088
Fuel Press
Target Common Rail Pressure
Injection Pressure Correction
Target Pump SCV Current
  • HINT:
For more information on the fuel supply pump (suction control valve) and common rail system, refer to System Description ().
When DTC P0088 is stored, check the internal fuel pressure of the common rail by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
Reference
Engine SpeedFuel Press
IdlingApproximately 27 to 37 MPa
2500 rpm (No engine load)Approximately 50 to 70 MPa
When there is an operating problem with the fuel supply pump (when Fuel Press is more than Target Common Rail Pressure due to a problem with the closing of the suction valve), the values of Injection Pressure Correction and Target Pump SCV Current decrease.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

P0088 (Internal fuel pressure too high):

The ECM stores this DTC if the fuel pressure inside the common rail is more than 230 MPa (2345 kgf/cm2, 33350 psi). This DTC indicates that: 1) the suction control valve may be stuck open, or 2) there may be a short in the suction control valve circuit.


If this DTC is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits the engine power. The fail-safe mode continues until the ignition switch is turned off.


WIRING DIAGRAM

Dtc P0088  Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too High. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration () and initialization ().
After replacing the fuel supply pump, the ECM needs initialization ().
  • HINT:
  • Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.INSPECT FUEL SUPPLY PUMP (SUCTION CONTROL VALVE)

Disconnect the suction control valve connector and then start the engine.

  • OK:
  • Engine does not start.
NG
Go to step 6
OK
2.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Start the engine.

Turn the tester on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Target Pump SCV Current.

Read the value.

Standard
Engine SpeedTarget Pump SCV Current
Idling923 to 1123 mA
2500 rpm (No engine load)1013 to 1212 mA
NG
Go to step 6
OK
3.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL PRESS)

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Start the engine.

Turn the tester on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press, Target Common Rail Pressure.

Check the difference in pressure between Fuel Press and Target Common Rail Pressure.

  • OK:
  • Difference in pressure between Fuel Press and Target Common Rail Pressure is within +/-5 MPa.
NG
Go to step 5
OK
4.REPLACE PRESSURE LIMITER (COMMON RAIL (for Bank 2))

Replace the common rail (for Bank 2) ().

NEXT
Go to step 10
5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SUCTION CONTROL VALVE CONNECTOR - ECM)
Dtc P0088  Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too High. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the suction control valve connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance (Check for open):
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    z64-2 (PCV) - C45-105 (PCV-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    z64-1 (+B) - C45-106 (PCV+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    z64-2 (PCV) - C46-105 (PCV-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    z64-1 (+B) - C46-106 (PCV+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • Standard Resistance (Check for short):
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    z64-2 (PCV) or C45-105 (PCV-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    z64-1 (+B) or C45-106 (PCV+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    z64-2 (PCV) or C46-105 (PCV-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    z64-1 (+B) or C46-106 (PCV+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
NG
Go to step 9
OK
6.REPLACE FUEL SUPPLY PUMP

Replace the fuel supply pump ().

NEXT
7.CHECK DTC OUTPUT

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the ignition switch off.

Start the engine.

After idling for 60 seconds, repeat engine speed accelerations (from idling to 2500 rpm) for 30 seconds.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

Read the DTCs.

Result
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0088 is outputA
No DTC is outputB
B
END
A
8.REPLACE ECM

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
Go to step 10
9.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NEXT
10.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the ignition switch off.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and start the engine.

After idling for 60 seconds, repeat engine speed accelerations (from idling to 2500 rpm) for 30 seconds.

Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

  • HINT:
  • Perform the following procedure using the tester to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

Input DTC P0088.

Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, race the engine to 2500 rpm repeatedly for 30 seconds and increase idling time.

NEXT
END