Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK DTC OUTPUT

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

CHECK ECM (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE)

REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (COMMON RAIL (for Bank 1))

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0087, P0190, P0192, P0193)

REPLACE ECM

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P0087 Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low

DTC P0190 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit

DTC P0192 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input

DTC P0193 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

The ECM monitors the internal fuel pressure of the common rail using the fuel pressure sensor, and controls the suction control valve to regulate the internal pressure to the target pressure. The pressure sensor is a semiconductor that varies electrical resistance when pressure is applied to its silicon chip. This sensor outputs the voltage in proportion to the internal fuel pressure.


Dtc P0087  Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

P0087
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
After idling for 60 seconds, repeat quick engine speed accelerations (to 2500 rpm) for 30 secondsFuel pressure sensor output voltage stays at fixed value for 90 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit
Fuel pressure sensor (common rail (for Bank 1))
ECM
  • HINT:
  • Breakdown points are electrically related only (pumps are not involved)
P0190
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 1 secondFuel pressure sensor output voltage is 0.55 V or less, or 4.9 V or more for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit
Fuel pressure sensor (common rail (for Bank 1))
ECM
  • HINT:
  • Breakdown points are electrically related only (pumps are not involved)
P0192
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 1 secondFuel pressure sensor output voltage is 0.55 V or less for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit
Fuel pressure sensor (common rail (for Bank 1))
ECM
  • HINT:
  • Breakdown points are electrically related only (pumps are not involved)
P0193
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 1 secondFuel pressure sensor output voltage is 4.9 V or more for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit
Fuel pressure sensor (common rail (for Bank 1))
ECM
  • HINT:
  • Breakdown points are electrically related only (pumps are not involved)
Related Data List
DTC No.Data List
P0087
Fuel Press
Target Common Rail Pressure
P0190
P0192
P0193
  • HINT:
Check Fuel Press compared to Target Common Rail Pressure in the Data List by enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press, Target Common Rail Pressure. Under stable conditions, the difference between Fuel Press and Target Common Rail Pressure is within +/-5 MPa.
For more information on the fuel pressure sensor and common rail system, refer to the System Description ().
If DTC P0087 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
Black smoke
Poor drivability
Lack of power
If DTC P0190, P0192 and/or P0193 is stored, the following symptoms may appear.
Lack of power due to accelerator restriction of fail-safe function

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

P0087 (Fuel pressure sensor output stays at fixed value):
Under normal conditions, the internal fuel pressure of the common rail usually fluctuates 1 to 2 MPa (10 to 20 kgf/cm2, 145 to 290 psi) even when the driving conditions are constant. This DTC is stored if there is no fluctuation of the fuel pressure. The internal fuel pressure is approximately 27 to 37 MPa (275 to 377 kgf/cm2, 3915 to 5365 psi) when idling, and it increases to approximately 50 to 70 MPa (510 to 714 kgf/cm2, 7250 to 10150 psi) when running the engine at 2500 rpm.
If this DTC is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits engine power. The fail-safe mode continues until the ignition switch is turned off.
The diagram below indicates that fuel pressure rises as engine speed increases, but for the malfunction indicated by this DTC, that does not happen.

Dtc P0087  Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

P0190, P0192 and P0193 (Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit):

These DTCs are stored if the fuel pressure sensor output voltage is out of the standard range due to an open or short malfunction of the sensor circuit.


If these DTCs are stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits the engine power. The fail-safe mode continues until the ignition switch is turned off.


WIRING DIAGRAM

Dtc P0087  Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
  • After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration () and initialization ().
  • HINT:
If DTCs relating to different systems are stored, and they share terminal E2 as their ground, check this ground circuit first.
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK DTC OUTPUT

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

Read the DTCs.

Result
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0190, P0192, P0193A
P0087B
B
Go to step 4
A
2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Dtc P0087  Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C82-2 (PR) - C45-69 (PCR1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C82-3 (VG) - C45-70 (VCM)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C82-1 (E2) - C45-75 (E2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C82-2 (PR) - C46-69 (PCR1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C82-3 (VG) - C46-70 (VCM)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C82-1 (E2) - C46-75 (E2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C82-2 (PR) or C45-69 (PCR1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C82-3 (VG) or C45-70 (VCM) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C82-1 (E2) or C45-75 (E2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C82-2 (PR) or C46-69 (PCR1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C82-3 (VG) or C46-70 (VCM) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C82-1 (E2) or C46-75 (E2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
NG
Go to step 7
OK
3.CHECK ECM (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE)
Dtc P0087  Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    C82-3 (VG) - C82-1 (E2) Ignition switch ON4.5 to 5.5 V
NG
Go to step 6
OK
4.REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (COMMON RAIL (for Bank 1))

Replace the common rail (for bank 1) ().

NEXT
5.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0087, P0190, P0192, P0193)

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

Clear the DTCs ().

Let the engine idle for 60 seconds, and then repeat quick engine speed accelerations (to 2500 rpm) for 30 seconds.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

Read the DTCs.

Result
ResultProceed to
P0087, P0190, P0192 or P0193 is outputA
No DTC is outputB
B
END
A
6.REPLACE ECM

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
Go to step 8
7.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NEXT
8.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the ignition switch off.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Let the engine idle for 60 seconds, and then repeat quick engine speed accelerations (to 2500 rpm) for 30 seconds.

Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

  • HINT:
  • Perform the following procedure using the tester to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

Input DTC P0087, P0190, P0192 and/or P0193.

Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, increase idling time.

NEXT
END