Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK DTC OUTPUT

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

CHECK ECM (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE)

REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (FOR BANK 1) (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)

BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0087, P0190, P0192, P0193)

REPLACE ECM

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P0087 Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low

DTC P0190 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit

DTC P0192 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input

DTC P0193 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

The ECM monitors the internal fuel pressure of the common rail assembly (for bank 1) using the fuel pressure sensor, and controls the suction control valve to regulate the internal pressure so that it reaches the target pressure. The pressure sensor is a semiconductor that varies electrical resistance when pressure is applied to its silicon chip. This sensor outputs a voltage in proportion to the internal fuel pressure.


Dtc P0087  Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

P0087
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
After idling for 60 seconds, quickly increase engine speed to 2500 rpm repeatedly for 30 secondsFuel pressure sensor output voltage stays at a fixed value a certain number of times (0.1 seconds or more).
(1 trip detection logic)
Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit
Fuel pressure sensor (common rail assembly (for bank 1))
Ran out of fuel
Fuel frozen
ECM
P0190
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Engine switch on (IG) for 1 secondFuel pressure sensor output voltage is 0.55 V or less, or 4.9 V or higher for 0.5 seconds.
(1 trip detection logic)
Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit
Fuel pressure sensor (common rail assembly (for bank 1))
ECM
  • HINT:
  • Trouble areas are related to the electrical system only (pumps are not involved)
P0192
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Engine switch on (IG) for 1 secondFuel pressure sensor output voltage is 0.55 V or less for 0.5 seconds.
(1 trip detection logic)
Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit
Fuel pressure sensor (common rail assembly (for bank 1))
ECM
  • HINT:
  • Trouble areas are related to the electrical system only (pumps are not involved)
P0193
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Engine switch on (IG) for 1 secondFuel pressure sensor output voltage is 4.9 V or higher for 0.5 seconds.
(1 trip detection logic)
Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit
Fuel pressure sensor (common rail assembly (for bank 1))
ECM
  • HINT:
  • Trouble areas are related to the electrical system only (pumps are not involved)
Related Data List
DTC No.Data List
P0087
P0190
P0192
P0193
Common Rail Pressure
Target Common Rail Pressure
  • HINT:
Check Common Rail Pressure and compare it to Target Common Rail Pressure in the Data List by entering the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Common Rail Pressure, Target Common Rail Pressure. Under stable conditions, the difference between Common Rail Pressure and Target Common Rail Pressure is 5000 kPa or less.
For more information on the fuel pressure sensor and common rail system, refer to System Description ().
If DTC P0087 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
Black smoke
Poor drivability
Lack of power
Lack of power due to accelerator restriction performed by fail-safe function
If DTC P0190, P0192 and/or P0193 is stored, the following symptom may appear:
Lack of power due to accelerator restriction performed by fail-safe function
If DTC P0190, P0192 and/or P0193 is stored, "Common Rail Pressure" always displays 0 kPa or 200000 kPa.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

P0087 (Fuel pressure sensor output stays at fixed value):
Under normal conditions, the internal fuel pressure of the common rail assembly usually fluctuates by 1000 to 2000 kPa (10 to 20 kgf/cm2, 145 to 290 psi) even when driving conditions are constant. This DTC is stored if there is no fluctuation of the fuel pressure. The internal fuel pressure is approximately 27000 to 49000 kPa (275 to 500 kgf/cm2, 3915 to 7105 psi) when idling, and it increases to approximately 57000 to 77000 kPa (581 to 785 kgf/cm2, 8265 to 11165 psi) when running the engine at 3000 rpm.
If this DTC is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits engine power. The ECM continues operating in fail-safe mode until the engine switch is turned off.
The diagram below indicates that fuel pressure rises as engine speed increases, but for the malfunction indicated by this DTC, that does not happen.

Dtc P0087  Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

P0190, P0192 and P0193 (Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit):

These DTCs are stored if the fuel pressure sensor output voltage is out of the standard range due to an open or short malfunction of the sensor circuit.


If these DTCs are stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits the engine power. The ECM continues operating in fail-safe mode until the engine switch is turned off.


WIRING DIAGRAM

Dtc P0087  Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration () and initialization ().
After replacing the fuel supply pump assembly, the ECM needs initialization ().
After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration ().
  • HINT:
If DTCs relating to different systems which share terminal E2 as their ground are stored, check this ground circuit first.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK DTC OUTPUT

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

Read the DTCs.

Result
ResultProceed to
P0190, P0192 or P0193 is outputA
P0087 is outputB
B
Go to step 4
A
2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C82-2 (PR) - C45-72 (PCR1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C82-3 (VC) - C45-118 (VCM)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C82-1 (E2) - C45-95 (E2M)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C82-2 (PR) or C45-72 (PCR1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C82-3 (VC) or C45-118 (VCM) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C82-2 (PR) - C46-72 (PCR1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C82-3 (VC) - C46-118 (VCM)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C82-1 (E2) - C46-95 (E2M)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C82-2 (PR) or C46-72 (PCR1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C82-3 (VC) or C46-118 (VCM) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
NG
Go to step 8
OK
3.CHECK ECM (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE)
Dtc P0087  Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    C82-3 (VC) - C82-1 (E2) Engine switch on (IG)4.5 to 5.5 V
Text in Illustration
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Pressure Sensor)
NG
Go to step 7
OK
4.REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (FOR BANK 1) (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)

Replace the common rail assembly (for bank 1) ().

NEXT
5.BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

Bleed the air from the fuel system ().

Perform PM forced regeneration ().

  • HINT:
  • When fuel lines are disconnected, air may enter the fuel lines, leading to engine starting trouble. Therefore, perform forced regeneration and bleed the air from the fuel lines.
NEXT
6.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0087, P0190, P0192, P0193)

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

Clear the DTCs ().

Let the engine idle for 60 seconds, and then quickly increase the engine speed to 2500 rpm repeatedly for 30 seconds.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

Read the DTCs.

Result
ResultProceed to
P0087, P0190, P0192 or P0193 is outputA
No DTC is outputB
B
END
A
7.REPLACE ECM

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
Go to step 9
8.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

Repair or replace the harness or connector.

NEXT
9.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the engine switch off for 30 seconds or more.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Let the engine idle for 60 seconds, and then quickly increase the engine speed to 2500 rpm repeatedly for 30 seconds.

Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

  • HINT:
  • Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.

Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

Input DTC P0087, P0190, P0192 or P0193.

Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, increase the idling time.

NEXT
END