Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

CHECK DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)

INSPECT TURN ASSIST FUNCTION SWITCH

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - TURN ASSIST FUNCTION SWITCH)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU EXI4 CIRCUIT)

VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM - Turn Assist Indicator Light Circuit

DESCRIPTION

When any of the following conditions are met, the turn assist system becomes operable and the turn assist indicator light illuminates.


Crawl Control is operating.
The turn assist function switch (suspension control switch) is on.
The center differential is "free".
The vehicle is moving at a speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or less.
The shift lever is not in P, R or N.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Vehicle Stability Control System - Turn Assist Indicator Light Circuit. BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
  • After replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration and store the system information ().
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Turn the ignition switch off.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and the GTS on.

Select "CAN Bus Check" from the System Selection Menu screen, and follow the prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN Bus.

  • OK:
  • "CAN Bus Check" indicates no malfunctions in CAN communication.
Result
ResultProceed to
OKA
NG (for LHD)B
NG (for RHD)C
B
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) ()
C
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) ()
A
2.CHECK DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)

Turn the ignition switch off.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and the GTS on.

Check for DTCs (for LHD: , for RHD: ).

Result
ResultProceed to
CAN system DTC is not outputA
CAN system DTC is output (for LHD)B
CAN system DTC is output (for RHD)C
B
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) ()
C
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) ()
A
3.INSPECT TURN ASSIST FUNCTION SWITCH

Remove the turn assist function switch (suspension control switch) ().

Inspect the turn assist function switch (suspension control switch) ().

NG
REPLACE SUSPENSION CONTROL SWITCH ()
OK
4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - TURN ASSIST FUNCTION SWITCH)

Turn the ignition switch off.

Disconnect the A24 skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.

Disconnect the V4 turn assist function switch (suspension control switch) connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    A24-29 (EXI4) - V4-2 (OTA)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A24-29 (EXI4) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    V4-16 (E) - Body groundAlwaysBelow 1 Ω
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU EXI4 CIRCUIT)

Turn the ignition switch off.

Connect the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.

Vehicle Stability Control System - Turn Assist Indicator Light Circuit. BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the turn assist function switch (suspension control switch) connector.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    V4-2 (OTA) - Body groundIgnition switch ON11 to 14 V
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Turn Assist Function Switch [Suspension Control Switch])
Result
ResultProceed to
OKA
NG (for LHD)B
NG (for RHD)C
B
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID ()
C
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID ()
A
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) ()