Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG/ESS TERMINAL)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BAT TERMINAL)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+BI TERMINAL)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING SENSOR - STEERING CONTROL ECU)

DTC C1432 Steering Angle Sensor Power Source Voltage Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

Steering sensor signals are sent to the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) via the CAN communication system. When there is a malfunction in the CAN communication system, it is detected by the steering angle sensor zero point malfunction diagnostic function.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1432 A steering sensor power supply malfunction signal is received from the steering sensor.
ECU-B1 fuse
ECU-IG No. 2 fuse
Steering sensor power supply
Steering sensor
Steering control ECU (w/ VGRS)

WIRING DIAGRAM

Dtc C1432  Steering Angle Sensor Power Source Voltage Malfunction. BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
When replacing the steering sensor, confirm that the replacement part is of the correct specification.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
  • HINT:
  • When the speed sensor or the yaw rate sensor assembly has trouble, DTCs for the steering sensor may be stored even when the steering sensor is normal. When DTCs for the speed sensor or yaw rate sensor assembly are output together with DTCs for the steering sensor, inspect and repair the speed sensor and yaw rate sensor assembly first, and then inspect and repair the steering sensor.
1.CHECK DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)

Check for DTCs ().

Result
ResultProceed to
CAN DTC is not outputA
CAN DTC is output (for LHD)B
CAN DTC is output (for LHD)C
B
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) ()
C
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) ()
A
2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG/ESS TERMINAL)
Dtc C1432  Steering Angle Sensor Power Source Voltage Malfunction. BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Turn the ignition switch off.

Make sure that there is no looseness in the locking part and connecting part of the connectors.

Disconnect the steering sensor connector.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    E11-1 (IG) - Body groundIgnition switch ON11 to 14 V

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    E11-2 (ESS) - Body groundAlwaysBelow 1 Ω
Text in Illustration
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Sensor)
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BAT TERMINAL)
Dtc C1432  Steering Angle Sensor Power Source Voltage Malfunction. BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Turn the ignition switch off.

Disconnect the steering sensor connector.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    E11-3 (BAT) - Body groundAlways11 to 14 V
Text in Illustration
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Sensor)
Result
ResultProceed to
OKA
NG (w/ VGRS)B
NG (w/o VGRS)C
B
Go to step 4
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
A
REPLACE STEERING SENSOR ()
4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+BI TERMINAL)
Dtc C1432  Steering Angle Sensor Power Source Voltage Malfunction. BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Turn the ignition switch off.

Disconnect the steering control ECU connector.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    E77-10 (+BI) - Body groundAlways11 to 14 V
Text in Illustration
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Control ECU)
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING SENSOR - STEERING CONTROL ECU)

Turn the ignition switch off.

Disconnect the E11 steering sensor connector.

Disconnect the E79 steering control ECU connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    E11-3 (BAT) - E79-1 (+BO)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    E11-3 (BAT) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
Result
ResultProceed to
NGA
OK (for LHD)B
OK (for RHD)C
B
REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU ()
C
REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU ()
A
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR