Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

READ VALUE USING GTS (RR/RL WHEEL SPEED)

PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)

RECONFIRM DTC

CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION

INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR TIP

INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR ROTOR

INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RR+/RL+ TERMINAL)

RECONFIRM DTC

REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR

RECONFIRM DTC

DTC C1415 Rear Speed Sensor RH Output Malfunction

DTC C1277 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)

DTC C1278 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)

DTC C1416 Rear Speed Sensor LH Output Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTCs C1401 and C1402 ().

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1415
C1416
One of the following conditions is met:
An open in the sensor signal circuit of a malfunctioning area occurs 255 times or more.
At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs in the sensor signals of a malfunctioning wheel 75 times or more within 5 seconds.
At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per rotor rotation for 15 seconds or more.
Rear speed sensor RH/LH
Skid control sensor wire
Speed sensor circuit
Speed sensor rotor
Skid control ECU (Master cylinder solenoid)
C1277
C1278
Stored only during test mode.
Rear speed sensor RH/LH
Speed sensor rotor
  • HINT:
DTCs C1415 and C1277 are for the rear speed sensor RH.
DTCs C1416 and C1278 are for the rear speed sensor LH.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1407 and C1408 ().


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
After replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration ().
Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement ().
1.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

Using the GTS, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to the DTC ().

ABS/VSC/TRC
Tester DisplayMeasurement Item/RangeNormal ConditionDiagnostic Note
RR Speed OpenRear speed sensor RH open detection/ Error or NormalNormal-
RL Speed OpenRear speed sensor LH open detection/ Error or NormalNormal-
  • OK:
  • Normal (there are no momentary interruptions).
  • HINT:
  • Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG
Go to step 9
OK
2.READ VALUE USING GTS (RR/RL WHEEL SPEED)

Turn the ignition switch off.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

Start the engine.

Turn the GTS on.

Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Data List.

ABS/VSC/TRC
Tester DisplayMeasurement Item/RangeNormal ConditionDiagnostic Note
RR Wheel SpeedRear speed sensor RH reading/ Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)Actual wheel speedNo large fluctuations when driving at a constant speed.
RL Wheel SpeedRear speed sensor LH reading/ Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)Actual wheel speedNo large fluctuations when driving at a constant speed.

Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.

  • HINT:
  • Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart ().
  • OK:
  • The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS is the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).
NG
Go to step 5
OK
3.PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)

Perform the sensor check in the Test Mode Procedure ().

  • OK:
  • All test mode DTCs are cleared.
NG
Go to step 5
OK
4.RECONFIRM DTC

Clear the DTC ().

Turn the ignition switch off.

Start the engine.

Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.

Check if the same DTC is output ().

Result
ResultProceed to
DTC is not outputA
DTC is outputB
B
Go to step 12
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ()
5.CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION

Turn the ignition switch off.

Dtc C1415  Rear Speed Sensor Rh Output Malfunction. BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Check the speed sensor installation ().

  • OK:
  • There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle.
    The installation nut is tightened properly.
Text in Illustration
*1Rear Speed Sensor
*aNo clearance
*bOK
*cNG
NG
INSTALL REAR SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY
OK
6.INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR TIP

Remove the rear speed sensor ().

Check the speed sensor tip.

  • OK:
  • No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
  • NOTICE:
  • If no damage to the speed sensor tip is found during this inspection, do not replace the speed sensor.
NG
CLEAN OR REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
OK
7.INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR ROTOR

Remove the rear axle shaft together with the parking brake plate ().

Check the speed sensor rotor.

  • OK:
  • No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the rotors.
  • HINT:
  • The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.
  • If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.
NG
CLEAN OR REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
OK
8.INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE

Dtc C1415  Rear Speed Sensor Rh Output Malfunction. BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Text in Illustration
*Afor RH*Bfor LH
*1Skid Control Sensor Wire--

Remove the skid control sensor wire ().

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for RH
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    Nz1-4 - z19-2 (RR+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    Nz1-3 - z19-1 (RR-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    Nz1-4 - Nz1-3Always10 kΩ or higher
    Nz1-4 - Nz1-1Always10 kΩ or higher
    Nz1-4 - Nz1-2Always10 kΩ or higher
  • for LH
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    Nz1-2 - z20-2 (RL+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    Nz1-1 - z20-1 (RL-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    Nz1-2 - Nz1-1Always10 kΩ or higher
    Nz1-2 - Nz1-3Always10 kΩ or higher
    Nz1-2 - Nz1-4Always10 kΩ or higher
NG
REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE ()
OK
9.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR)

Install the skid control sensor wire.

Disconnect the A24 skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.

Disconnect the z19 and/or z20 speed sensor connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • for RH
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    A24-5 (RR+) - z19-2 (RR+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A24-5 (RR+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    A24-19 (RR-) - z19-1 (RR-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A24-19 (RR-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for LH
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    A24-20 (RL+) - z20-2 (RL+)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A24-20 (RL+) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    A24-6 (RL-) - z20-1 (RL-)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A24-6 (RL-) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
10.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RR+/RL+ TERMINAL)

Connect the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.

Disconnect the speed sensor connector.

Dtc C1415  Rear Speed Sensor Rh Output Malfunction. BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • for RH
    Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    z19-2 (RR+) - Body groundIgnition switch ON11 to 14 V
  • for LH
    Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    z20-2 (RL+) - Body groundIgnition switch ON11 to 14 V
Text in Illustration
*Afor RH
*Bfor LH
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Rear Speed Sensor)
Result
ResultProceed to
OKA
NG (for LHD)B
NG (for RHD)C
B
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID ()
C
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID ()
A
11.RECONFIRM DTC

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the ignition switch off.

Start the engine.

Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.

Check if the same DTC is output ().

Result
ResultProceed to
DTC is not outputA
DTC is outputB
B
Go to step 12
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ()
12.REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR

Replace the rear speed sensor ().

NEXT
13.RECONFIRM DTC

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the ignition switch off.

Start the engine.

Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.

Check if the same DTC is output ().

Result
ResultProceed to
DTC is not outputA
DTC is outputB
B
REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY ()
A
END