Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK FOR DTC

CHECK YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY INSTALLATION

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG/+B/GND TERMINAL)

DTC C1232 Acceleration Sensor Stuck Malfunction

DTC C1243 Acceleration Sensor Stuck Malfunction

DTC C1245 Acceleration Sensor Output Malfunction

DTC C1279 Acceleration Sensor Output Voltage Malfunction (Test Mode DTC)

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) receives signals from the yaw rate sensor assembly via the CAN communication system.


The yaw rate sensor assembly has a built-in acceleration sensor and detects the vehicle's condition using 2 circuits (GL1, GL2). If there is trouble in the bus lines between the yaw rate sensor assembly and the CAN communication system, DTCs U0123 (yaw rate sensor communication trouble) and U0124 (acceleration sensor communication trouble) are stored.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1232At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, the fluctuation range of the signal from one of either GL1 or GL2 is below 80 mV and the fluctuation range of the signal of the other is higher than 1.9 V for 30 seconds or more.
ECU-IG No. 2 fuse
ECU-B1 fuse
Sensor installation
Harness or connector
Yaw rate sensor assembly
CAN communication system
C1243The following condition repeats 16 times.
GL1 and GL2 do not change when the vehicle decelerates from 30 km/h (19 mph) to 0 km/h (0 mph).
C1245The following condition continues for at least 60 seconds.
The difference between the values calculated from the acceleration sensor value and vehicle speed exceeds 0.35 G.
C1279Stored during test mode.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Dtc C1232  Acceleration Sensor Stuck Malfunction. BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
After replacing the yaw rate sensor assembly, perform calibration ().
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
1.CHECK FOR DTC

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the ignition switch off.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Check if DTCs U0073, U0123, C1210 and/or C1336 are output ().

Result
ResultProceed to
DTC U0073, U0123, C1210 and/or C1336 are not outputA
DTC U0073 and/or U0123 are output (for LHD)B
DTC U0073 and/or U0123 are output (for RHD)C
DTC C1210 and/or C1336 are outputD
B
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) ()
C
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) ()
D
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC ()
A
2.CHECK YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY INSTALLATION

Check that the yaw rate sensor assembly is installed properly ().

  • OK:
  • The sensor is tightened to the specified torque. The sensor is not tilted.
NG
INSTALL YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY CORRECTLY ()
OK
3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG/+B/GND TERMINAL)

Disconnect the yaw rate sensor assembly connector.

Dtc C1232  Acceleration Sensor Stuck Malfunction. BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    E50-4 (IG) - Body groundIgnition switch ON11 to 14 V
    E50-6 (+B) - Body groundAlways11 to 14 V

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    E50-1 (GND) - Body groundAlwaysBelow 1 Ω
Text in Illustration
*aFront view of wire harness connector
(to Yaw Rate Sensor Assembly)
Result
ResultProceed to
OK (When troubleshooting in accordance with Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart) A
OK (When troubleshooting in accordance with Problem Symptoms Table) B
NGC
B
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ()
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
A
REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY ()