Dtc C1241/41 Low Battery Positive Voltage Or Abnormally High Battery Positive Voltage


DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG & GAUGE)

INSPECT BATTERY

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ECU IG POWER VOLTAGE)

CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - BATTERY)

CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)

CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS

DTC C1241/41 Low Battery Positive Voltage or Abnormally High Battery Positive Voltage


DESCRIPTION

This is the power source circuit of the skid control ECU.
The skid control ECU has a built-in brake actuator.

DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
C1241/41
When either of following is detected:
1. Both conditions continue for at least 10 seconds
  1. Vehicle speed is more than 3 km/h (2 mph)
  2. IG1 terminal voltage is less than 9.5 V
2. All conditions continue for at least 0.2 seconds
  1. Solenoid relay remains ON
  2. Relay contact is open
  3. IG1 terminal voltage is less than 10 V
  1. Battery
  2. Charging system
  3. Power source circuit

WIRING DIAGRAM


Toyota Fortuner. Ggn50, 60 Kun51, 61 Tgn51 Lan50.Brake Control.Anti-Lock Brake System.
Dtc
  C1241/41  Low Battery Positive Voltage Or Abnormally High Battery Positive Voltage


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG & GAUGE)
  1. Remove the ECU-IG & GAUGE fuse from the instrument panel junction block.

  1. Measure the resistance of the fuse.

    Standard resistance:
    Below 1 Ω


NG
REPLACE FUSE
OK


2.INSPECT BATTERY
  1. Check the battery voltage.

    Standard voltage:
    11 to 14 V

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Battery voltage is normal (when using intelligent tester)
    A
    Battery voltage is normal (when not using intelligent tester)
    B
    Battery voltage is abnormal
    C


B
Go to step 4

C
RECHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
A


3.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ECU IG POWER VOLTAGE)
  1. Using the Data List, check for proper functioning of the ECU IG power voltage.

    Skid control ECU
    Item
    Measurement Item / Range (Display)
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    ECU IG Power Voltage
    ECU power supply voltage / TOO LOW / NORMAL / TOO HIGH
    TOO HIGH: More than 14.0 V
    NORMAL: 10 to 14.0 V
    TOO LOW: Below 10 V
    -
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Display is NORMAL
    A
    Display is not NORMAL
    B


B
Go to step 4
A

END

4.CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - BATTERY)
Toyota Fortuner. Ggn50, 60 Kun51, 61 Tgn51 Lan50.Brake Control.Anti-Lock Brake System.
Dtc
  C1241/41  Low Battery Positive Voltage Or Abnormally High Battery Positive Voltage
  1. Disconnect the S2 ECU connector.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON.

  1. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.

    Standard voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    S2-25 (IG1) - Body ground
    10 to 14 V


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK


5.CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
Toyota Fortuner. Ggn50, 60 Kun51, 61 Tgn51 Lan50.Brake Control.Anti-Lock Brake System.
Dtc
  C1241/41  Low Battery Positive Voltage Or Abnormally High Battery Positive Voltage
  1. Disconnect the S2 ECU connector.

  1. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    S2-2 (GND1) - Body ground
    Below 1 Ω
    S2-24 (GND2) - Body ground
    Below 1 Ω


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK


6.CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS
  1. Clear the DTCs.

  1. Drive the vehicle at approximately 30 km/h (19 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.

  1. Check for DTCs.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC is output
    A
    DTC is not output
    B


B
END
A

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY