Can Communication System (For Hatchback With Separate Type Yaw Rate Sensor) How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

Power Source Network. Yaris. Ncp93, 131
Networking. Yaris. Ncp93, 131
  1. IMPORTANT POINTS CONCERNING TROUBLESHOOTING

  1. VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP

  2. INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE

  3. CHECK AND CLEAR DTC*

  4. CHECK INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECU AND SENSOR) THAT USE CAN COMMUNICATION

  5. CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN DLC3 BRANCH WIRE AND V BUS CIRCUIT MAIN WIRE AND SHORT CIRCUIT (CANH - CANL)

  6. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN V BUS (CANH, CANL - BAT)

  7. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN V BUS (CANH, CANL - CG)

  8. CHECK ECUS CONNECTED TO CAN BUS*

  9. CHECK COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION DTC (PAST DTC CHECK)*

  10. CHECK DTC COMBINATION TABLE (V BUS BRANCH WIRE OPEN, PAST COMMUNICATION STOP MALFUNCTION)

  11. PERFORM MALFUNCTION SIMULATION TEST (V BUS CIRCUIT MAIN WIRE PAST MALFUNCTION)*

  12. ADJUST, REPAIR AND REPLACE

  13. CLEAR DTC*

  14. CONFIRMATION TEST

Can Communication System (For Hatchback With Separate Type Yaw Rate Sensor) -- How To Proceed With Troubleshooting



IMPORTANT POINTS CONCERNING TROUBLESHOOTING
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
NOTICE:
  1. Refer to the troubleshooting procedures of each system if DTCs regarding the CAN communication system are not output.
  2. Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, any switches or any doors. If doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open.
  3. When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected (YARIS_NCP93 RM00000482M008X.html).
HINT:
  1. Operating the ignition switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.
  2. *: Use the Techstream.
  1. DTCs indicating a CAN communication malfunction are also stored due to internal or power source-related problems in ECUs or sensors of systems using CAN communication. Therefore, check whether codes indicating internal or power source-related problems in those systems are output together with the CAN communication DTCs.

  2. It is possible to inspect the circuit of the DLC3 branch line or V bus main line for malfunctions by inspecting the terminals of the DLC3 using electrical tester.

    NOTICE:
    It is only possible to inspect branch lines to ECUs (sensors) or the V1 bus from the DLC3.
  3. It is possible to check which ECUs (sensors) are not able to communicate via CAN communication by checking the "Bus Check" function of the Techstream (when the DLC3 branch wire and V1 bus main wire are normal).

    HINT:
    1. When checking "Bus Check", ECUs (sensors) whose branch line is open or that cannot communicate via CAN communication do not respond to the Techstream (they are not displayed on the screen).
    2. When checking "Bus Check", if a DTC indicating a CAN communication malfunction is output even though all ECUs (sensors) respond (they are displayed on the screen), use the DTC combination table to determine the suspected trouble area and perform symptom simulation.
  4. For past malfunctions of the V bus, the ECUs (sensors) which cannot communicate via CAN communication can be determined from the combination of CAN communication DTCs that are output.

  5. The ECM detects malfunctions in the power train bus circuit and stores DTCs depending on the malfunctioning areas. The ECUs (sensors) which cannot communicate via CAN communication can be determined from the combination of CAN communication DTCs that are output.

  6. When an open circuit malfunction is confirmed, before disconnecting the connectors for inspection, check whether the connectors are loose by pushing in the connector case.

  7. When a connector is disconnected, check if the connector terminals or case is damaged, deformed, deteriorated, etc.



1.VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP

    NEXT


    2.INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
      Standard voltage:
      11 to 14 V
      If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding.

    NEXT


    3.CHECK AND CLEAR DTC*
    1. Using the Techstream, perform the all DTCs check.

      NOTICE:
      1. If codes indicating internal or power source-related malfunctions of ECUs or sensors are output together with codes indicating that those ECUs or sensors cannot communicate via CAN communication, it is likely that the problem is not in the CAN communication line. Therefore, perform troubleshooting for the DTCs related to the malfunctioning parts first.
      2. If a connector of a system which includes a CAN communication line is disconnected when the ignition switch is ON or ACC, CAN communication DTCs will be stored by that system and any related systems.

    NEXT


    4.CHECK INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECU AND SENSOR) THAT USE CAN COMMUNICATION
    1. Based on the vehicle equipment and specifications, confirm the systems that use CAN communication (YARIS_NCP93 RM000001RSW02PX.html).


    NEXT


    5.CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN DLC3 BRANCH WIRE AND V BUS CIRCUIT MAIN WIRE AND SHORT CIRCUIT (CANH - CANL)
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and branch wire.



    2. Yaris. Ncp93, 131.Networking.Can Communication System (For Sedan).Can Communication System (For Hatchback With Separate Type Yaw Rate Sensor)  How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
    3. Measure the resistance of the DLC3.

      Standard Resistance:
      Tester Connection
      Switch Condition
      Specified Condition
      D102-6 (CANH) - D102-14 (CANL)
      Ignition switch off
      54 to 69 Ω
      Text in Illustration
      *a
      Front view of DLC3
      Result
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK (54 to 69 Ω)
      A
      NG (Higher than 70 Ω)
      B
      NG (Below 54 Ω)
      C


    B.
    GO TO "Open in CAN Main Bus Line" (YARIS_NCP93 RM000001V2G01QX.html)

    C.
    GO TO "Check CAN Bus Lines for Short Circuit" (YARIS_NCP93 RM000001FA902XX.html)
    A


    6.CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN V BUS (CANH, CANL - BAT)


      Yaris. Ncp93, 131.Networking.Can Communication System (For Sedan).Can Communication System (For Hatchback With Separate Type Yaw Rate Sensor)  How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
    1. Measure the resistance of the DLC3.

      Standard Resistance:
      Tester Connection
      Switch Condition
      Specified Condition
      D102-6 (CANH) - D102-16 (BAT)
      Ignition switch off
      6 kΩ or higher
      D102-14 (CANL) - D102-16 (BAT)
      Ignition switch off
      6 kΩ or higher
      Text in Illustration
      *a
      Front view of DLC3


    NG.
    GO TO "Check CAN Bus Line for Short to +B" (YARIS_NCP93 RM000001FA902YX.html)
    OK


    7.CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN V BUS (CANH, CANL - CG)


      Yaris. Ncp93, 131.Networking.Can Communication System (For Sedan).Can Communication System (For Hatchback With Separate Type Yaw Rate Sensor)  How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
    1. Measure the resistance of the DLC3.

      Standard Resistance:
      Tester Connection
      Switch Condition
      Specified Condition
      D102-6 (CANH) - D102-4 (CG)
      Ignition switch off
      200 Ω or higher
      D102-14 (CANL) - D102-4 (CG)
      Ignition switch off
      200 Ω or higher
      Text in Illustration
      *a
      Front view of DLC3


    NG.
    GO TO "Check CAN Bus Line for Short to GND" (YARIS_NCP93 RM000001FA902ZX.html)
    OK


    8.CHECK ECUS CONNECTED TO CAN BUS*
    1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

      NOTICE:
      When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected (YARIS_NCP93 RM00000482M008X.html).
    2. Select "Bus Check" from "System Select".

    3. Check the display of the connected ECUs and sensors for a minute.

      Result
      Result
      Proceed to
      All ECUs and sensors connected to CAN communication system displayed on screen (CAN bus circuit currently normal)
      A
      A single ECU or sensor that should be connected to CAN communication is not displayed (ECU or sensor branch wire open or communication stop)
      B
      ECU or sensor that should be connected to CAN communication is not displayed or display is intermittent during check (ECU or sensor branch wire open on one side)
      C
    4. NOTICE:
      ECUs and sensors that are not present will not be displayed. Be careful not to mistake them for communication stop malfunctions.
      HINT:
      1. If the display of an ECU is intermittent during the check, one side of an ECU or sensor branch wire is open (the signal of the ECU is treated as noise, which affects the response and display of the Techstream).


    B.
    GO TO "Problem Symptoms Table" (YARIS_NCP93 RM000002L7Y01NX.html)

    C.
    GO TO "Open in One Side of CAN Branch Line" (YARIS_NCP93 RM000001VBZ01WX.html)
    A


    9.CHECK COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION DTC (PAST DTC CHECK)*
    1. Select "Bus Check" from "System Select".

    2. Write down all of the DTCs output from each ECU.

      HINT:
      1. If there are communication malfunction DTCs output but the Techstream "Bus Check - Communication Bus Check" screen displays all of the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN system, the communication malfunction DTCs may be past malfunctions that are no longer present.

    NEXT


    10.CHECK DTC COMBINATION TABLE (V BUS BRANCH WIRE OPEN, PAST COMMUNICATION STOP MALFUNCTION)
    1. Based on the combination of output CAN communication system DTCs, determine which ECUs and sensors have a communication stop malfunction (YARIS_NCP93 RM000001RSW02PX.html).


    NEXT


    11.PERFORM MALFUNCTION SIMULATION TEST (V BUS CIRCUIT MAIN WIRE PAST MALFUNCTION)*
    1. Using the Techstream, clear all DTCs.

    2. Perform a malfunction simulation test on all harnesses and connectors related to the V1 bus main wire.

    3. Check the DTCs that were output as a result of the malfunction simulation test. Then determine the malfunctioning area.


    NEXT


    12.ADJUST, REPAIR AND REPLACE

      NEXT


      13.CLEAR DTC*
      1. Using the Techstream, clear all DTCs.


      NEXT


      14.CONFIRMATION TEST

        NEXT

        END