Dtc P0136 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

Engine. Toyota Rav4. Aca30, 33, 38 Gsa33 Zsa30, 35
1Az-Fe Engine Control System. Toyota Rav4. Aca30, 33, 38 Gsa33 Zsa30, 35

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0136, P0137 OR P0138)

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)

INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME)

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME)

CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR

PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137 OR P0138)

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137 OR P0138)

DTC P0136 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

DTC P0137 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

DTC P0138 Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)


DESCRIPTION

HINT:
Sensor 2 refers to the sensor mounted behind the three way catalytic converter and located far from the engine assembly.
A three way catalytic converter is used in order to convert carbon monoxide, hydrocarbons and nitrogen oxide into less harmful substances. To allow the three way catalytic converter to function effectively, it is necessary to keep the air fuel ratio of the engine near the stoichiometric air fuel ratio. For the purpose of helping the ECM to deliver accurate air fuel ratio control, a heated oxygen sensor is used.
The heated oxygen sensor is located behind the three way catalytic converter and detects the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas. Since the sensor is integrated with a heater that heats the sensing portion, it is possible to detect the oxygen concentration even when the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low).
When the air fuel ratio becomes lean, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is rich. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post three way catalytic converter air fuel ratio is lean (low voltage, i.e. below 0.45 V).
Conversely, when the air fuel ratio is richer than the stoichiometric air fuel level, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas becomes lean. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post three way catalytic converter air fuel ratio is rich (high voltage, i.e. higher than 0.45 V). The heated oxygen sensor has the property of changing its output voltage drastically when the air fuel ratio is close to the stoichiometric level.
The ECM uses the supplementary information from the heated oxygen sensor to determine whether the air fuel ratio after the three way catalytic converter is rich or lean, and adjusts the fuel injection time accordingly. Thus, if the heated oxygen sensor is working improperly due to internal malfunctions, the ECM is unable to compensate for deviations in primary air fuel ratio control.

Toyota Rav4. Aca30, 33, 38 Gsa33 Zsa30, 35.1Az-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0136  Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)


DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0136
  1. Abnormal voltage output:
    During active air fuel ratio control, conditions (a) and (b) are met for a certain period of time (2 trip detection logic):
    1. The heated oxygen sensor voltage does not decrease to below 0.21 V.
    2. The heated oxygen sensor voltage does not increase to higher than 0.59 V.
  1. Open or short in heated oxygen sensor circuit
  2. Heated oxygen sensor
  3. Air fuel ratio sensor
  4. Gas leak from exhaust system
P0137
  1. Low voltage (open):
    During active air fuel ratio control, conditions (a) and (b) are met for a certain period of time (2 trip detection logic):
    1. The heated oxygen sensor voltage output is below 0.21 V.
    2. The target air fuel ratio is rich.
  1. Open in heated oxygen sensor circuit
  2. Heated oxygen sensor
  3. Gas leak from exhaust system
  4. Air fuel ratio sensor
P0138
  1. High voltage (short):
    During active air fuel ratio control, conditions (a) and (b) are met for a certain period of time (2 trip detection logic):
    1. The heated oxygen sensor voltage output is 0.59 V or higher.
    2. The target air fuel ratio is lean.
  1. Short in heated oxygen sensor circuit
  2. Heated oxygen sensor
  3. Air fuel ratio sensor
  4. ECM

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P2195 (RAV4_ACA30 RM000000WC40NAX_07.html).

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:
  1. This confirmation driving pattern is used in the "Perform Confirmation Driving Pattern" procedure of the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.
  2. Performing this confirmation pattern will activate the heated oxygen sensor monitor (the catalyst monitor is performed simultaneously). This is very useful for verifying the completion of the repair.

Toyota Rav4. Aca30, 33, 38 Gsa33 Zsa30, 35.1Az-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0136  Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
  3. Turn the tester on.
  4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Clear.
  5. Clear DTCs.
  6. Start the engine and warm it up (Procedure "A").
  7. Drive the vehicle at a speed between 90 km/h and 110 km/h (56 mph and 68 mph) for at least 10 minutes (Procedure "B").
  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
  9. Input DTCs: P0136, P0137 and P0138.
  10. Check that DTC MONITOR is NORMAL. If DTC MONITOR is INCOMPLETE, perform the driving pattern by accelerating the vehicle to a higher speed and using second gear to decelerate the vehicle.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT:
Intelligent tester only:
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume operation using the intelligent tester.
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the tester on.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.
  5. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling.
  6. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
  1. Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations.
  2. Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

Tester Display (Sensor)
Injection Volume
Status
Voltage
AFS Voltage B1S1
(Air fuel ratio sensor)
+12%
Rich
Below 3.1 V
AFS Voltage B1S1
(Air fuel ratio sensor)
-12%
Lean
Higher than 3.4 V
O2S B1S2
(Heated oxygen sensor)
+12%
Rich
Higher than 0.55 V
O2S B1S2
(Heated oxygen sensor)
-12%
Lean
Below 0.4 V
NOTICE:
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

Case
Air Fuel Ratio Sensor
Output Voltage
Heated Oxygen Sensor
Output Voltage
Main Suspected Trouble Area
1
Toyota Rav4. Aca30, 33, 38 Gsa33 Zsa30, 35
Toyota Rav4. Aca30, 33, 38 Gsa33 Zsa30, 35
-
2
Toyota Rav4. Aca30, 33, 38 Gsa33 Zsa30, 35
Toyota Rav4. Aca30, 33, 38 Gsa33 Zsa30, 35
  1. Air fuel ratio sensor
  2. Air fuel ratio sensor heater
  3. Air fuel ratio sensor circuit
3
Toyota Rav4. Aca30, 33, 38 Gsa33 Zsa30, 35
Toyota Rav4. Aca30, 33, 38 Gsa33 Zsa30, 35
  1. Heated oxygen sensor
  2. Heated oxygen sensor heater
  3. Heated oxygen sensor circuit
4
Toyota Rav4. Aca30, 33, 38 Gsa33 Zsa30, 35
Toyota Rav4. Aca30, 33, 38 Gsa33 Zsa30, 35
  1. Fuel pressure
  2. Gas leakage from exhaust system
    (air fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)
  1. Following the Control the Injection Volume procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensor sensors.
  2. To display the graph, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / A/F Control System / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.
HINT:
  1. Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0136, P0137 OR P0138)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Read DTCs.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC P0138 is output
    A
    DTC P0137 is output
    B
    DTC P0136 is output
    C
    P0136, P0137 or P0138 and other DTCs are output
    D


B
Go to step 9

C
Go to step 7

D
GO TO DTC CHART (RAV4_ACA30 RM000000PDF0FLX.html)
A


2.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / O2S B1S2.

  1. Allow the engine to idle.

  1. Read the heated oxygen sensor output voltage while idling.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Higher than 1.0 V
    A
    Below 1.0 V
    B


B
Go to step 5
A


3.INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)
Toyota Rav4. Aca30, 33, 38 Gsa33 Zsa30, 35.1Az-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0136  Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
  1. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    2 (+B) - 4 (E2)
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    2 (+B) - 3 (OX1B)
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    *a
    Component without harness connected
    (heated oxygen sensor)
  1. Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.



NG
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (RAV4_ACA30 RM000001ROP00OX.html)
OK


4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)
  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    B32-47 (HT1B) - B32-64 (OX1B)
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
OK

REPLACE ECM (RAV4_ACA30 RM0000017UO01FX.html)

5.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Warm up the engine.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.



  1. Change the fuel injection volume using the tester and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor displayed on the tester.

    HINT:
    1. Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in 1% gradations within this range.
    2. The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 on the intelligent tester.

    Result
    Tester Display (Sensor)
    Voltage Variation
    Proceed to
    AFS Voltage B1S1
    (Air fuel ratio sensor)
    Alternates between higher than and below 3.3 V
    OK
    AFS Voltage B1S1
    (Air fuel ratio sensor)
    Remains at higher than 3.3 V
    NG
    AFS Voltage B1S1
    (Air fuel ratio sensor)
    Remains at below 3.3 V
    NG
    HINT:
    A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage remains at either below or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.

    Toyota Rav4. Aca30, 33, 38 Gsa33 Zsa30, 35.1Az-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0136  Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)



NG
Go to step 15
OK


6.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
HINT:
This air fuel ratio sensor test is used to check the air fuel ratio sensor current during the fuel-cut operation. When the sensor is normal, the sensor current is below 3.6 mA in this test.
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Clear.

  1. Clear DTCs.



  1. Drive the vehicle according to the driving pattern listed below:

    1. Warm up the engine.

    2. Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (40 mph) or more for 10 minutes or more.

    3. Stop the vehicle.



    4. Accelerate the vehicle to 60 km/h (40 mph) or more and then decelerate for 5 seconds or more. Repeat this process at least 3 times.


      Toyota Rav4. Aca30, 33, 38 Gsa33 Zsa30, 35.1Az-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0136  Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / AFS Current B1S1.

  1. Read the value of the air fuel ratio sensor current while the fuel-cut operation is being performed.

    Standard current:
    Below 3.6 mA
    HINT:
    1. To measure the air fuel ratio sensor current precisely, perform the fuel-cut operation as long as possible.
    2. If it is difficult to measure the air fuel ratio sensor current, use the snapshot function of the intelligent tester.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Outside standard range
A
Within standard range
B


OK
Go to step 12

NG
Go to step 15

7.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Enter the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.

  1. Change the fuel injection volume using the tester, and monitor the voltage output of the heated oxygen sensor displayed on the tester.

    HINT:
    1. Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% and +12%. The injection volume can be changed in 1% graduations within the range.
    2. The heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 on the intelligent tester.

Result
Tester Display (Sensor)
Voltage Variation
Proceed to
O2S B1S1
(Heated oxygen sensor)
Alternates between 0.5 V or more and less than 0.4 V
OK
Remains at 0.5 V or more
NG
Remains at less than 0.4 V
NG
HINT:
A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage remains at either 0.5 V or more or less than 0.4 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) is malfunctioning.


NG
Go to step 9
OK


8.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Warm up the engine.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.



  1. Change the fuel injection volume using the tester and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor displayed on the tester.

    HINT:
    1. Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in 1% gradations within this range.
    2. The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 on the intelligent tester.

    Result
    Tester Display (Sensor)
    Voltage Variation
    Proceed to
    AFS Voltage B1S1
    (Air fuel ratio sensor)
    Alternates between higher than and below 3.3 V
    OK
    AFS Voltage B1S1
    (Air fuel ratio sensor)
    Remains at higher than 3.3 V
    NG
    AFS Voltage B1S1
    (Air fuel ratio sensor)
    Remains at below 3.3 V
    NG
    HINT:
    A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage remains at either below or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.

    Toyota Rav4. Aca30, 33, 38 Gsa33 Zsa30, 35.1Az-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0136  Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)



NG
Go to step 15
OK

CHECK EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO AND REPAIR CAUSE (FUEL INJECTOR, FUEL PRESSURE, GAS LEAK FROM SYSTEM, ETC.)

9.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
  1. Check for exhaust gas leakage.

    OK:
    No gas leakage.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
OK


10.INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
  1. Inspect the heated oxygen sensor (RAV4_ACA30 RM000001Z1X00RX_01_0001.html).



NG
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (RAV4_ACA30 RM000001ROP00OX.html)
OK


11.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    B19-1 (HT1B) - B32-47 (HT1B)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    B19-3 (OX1B) - B32-64 (OX1B)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    B19-4 (E2) - B32-87 (EX1B)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    B19-1 (HT1B) or B32-47 (HT1B) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    B19-3 (OX1B) or B32-64 (OX1B) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    B19-4 (E2) or B32-87 (EX1B) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.



  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.


    Toyota Rav4. Aca30, 33, 38 Gsa33 Zsa30, 35.1Az-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0136  Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
OK


12.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
  1. Replace the heated oxygen sensor (RAV4_ACA30 RM000001ROP00OX.html).


NEXT


13.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Refer to Confirmation Driving Pattern.

NEXT


14.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137 OR P0138)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  1. Input DTCs: P0136, P0137 and P0138.

  1. Check that DTC monitor is NORMAL. If DTC monitor is INCOMPLETE, perform the driving pattern by accelerating the vehicle to a higher speed and using second gear to decelerate the vehicle.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    NORMAL
    (No DTC output)
    A
    ABNORMAL
    (DTC P0136, P0137 or P0138 output)
    B


B
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (RAV4_ACA30 RM000001RO300SX.html)
A

END

15.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
  1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (RAV4_ACA30 RM000001RO300SX.html).


NEXT


16.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Refer to Confirmation Driving Pattern.

NEXT


17.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137 OR P0138)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  1. Input DTCs: P0136, P0137 and P0138.

  1. Check that DTC monitor is NORMAL. If DTC monitor is INCOMPLETE, perform the driving pattern by accelerating the vehicle to a higher speed and using the second gear to decelerate the vehicle.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    NORMAL
    (No DTC output)
    A
    ABNORMAL
    (DTC P0136, P0137 or P0138 output)
    B


B
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (RAV4_ACA30 RM000001ROP00OX.html)
A

END