Dtc P2564 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor A Circuit Low


DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2564 AND P2565)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)

INSPECT ECM (VNVC VOLTAGE)

REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)

REPLACE ECM

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P2564 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low

DTC P2565 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit High


DESCRIPTION

The variable nozzle vane type turbocharger consists primarily of a compressor wheel, turbine wheel, nozzle vane, unison ring, DC motor and nozzle vane position sensor.
The nozzle vane position sensor consists of a Hall IC and a magnetic yoke that rotates in unison with the movement of the linkage that actuates the nozzle vane. The nozzle vane position sensor converts the changes in the magnetic flux that are caused by the rotation of the DC motor (hence, the rotation of the magnetic yoke) into electric signals, and outputs them to the ECM. The ECM determines the actual nozzle vane position from the electric signals in order to calculate the target nozzle vane position.

Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P2564  Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor A Circuit Low


P2564
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 1 second
VTA1 voltage is 0.1 V or less for 2.1 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Nozzle vane position sensor (turbocharger sub-assembly)
  2. Open or short in nozzle vane position sensor circuit
  3. ECM

P2565
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 1 second
VTA1 voltage is 4.9 V or higher for 2.1 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Nozzle vane position sensor (turbocharger sub-assembly)
  2. Open or short in nozzle vane position sensor circuit
  3. ECM
HINT:
If DTC P2564 and/or P2565 is stored due to the nozzle vane being stuck open, the following symptoms may appear:
  1. - Lack of power
  2. - Vehicle surge or hesitation under light or medium load

WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P2564  Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor A Circuit Low


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2564 AND P2565)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    P2564 and/or P2565 is output
    A
    P2564 and/or P2565 and other DTCs are output
    B


B
GO TO DTC CHART (LandCruiser RM0000031HW07LX.html)
A


2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)
  1. Disconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C87-1 (VTA1) - C91-6 (VTA1)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C87-2 (VNE2) - C91-10 (VNE2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C87-3 (VNVC) - C91-11 (VNVC)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
C87-1 (VTA1) or C91-6 (VTA1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
C87-2 (VNE2) or C91-10 (VNE2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
C87-3 (VNVC) or C91-11 (VNVC) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
Go to step 6
OK


3.INSPECT ECM (VNVC VOLTAGE)


    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P2564  Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor A Circuit Low
  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    C91-11 (VNVC) - C91-10 (VNE2)
    Ignition switch ON
    4.5 to 5.5 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Component with harness connected
    (ECM)


NG
Go to step 5
OK


4.REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)
  1. Replace the turbocharger sub-assembly (LandCruiser RM000002S6F00ZX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 7

5.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (LandCruiser RM0000013Z002CX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 7

6.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
  1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.


NEXT


7.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (LandCruiser RM000000PDK1DJX.html).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 15 seconds.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON for 1 second.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    HINT:
    Perform the following procedure using the tester to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

    2. Input DTC P2564 and/or P2565.

    3. Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, idle the engine.


NEXT

END